--:--:--

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited

Web: zee.com NSE: ZEEL BSE: 505537 SECTOR: Media Entertainment & Publication - Entertainment | Add Note | View Notes

72 1(-1%)

Near 52W Low of 68

Volume

62L as on 16, Oct

Open

144

High

125

Low

123

Close

73

VWAP

72

52 Week High

118

52 Week Low

68

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

8/100

Growth Score

0/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

6,921

No. of Shares

96

P/E

20.89

P/B

1.16

Face Value

1

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

5.54

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

09-Sep-98

Rank/Sector Rank

#730/#7

Promoter Holding

3.99%

FII Holding

20.11%

DII Holding

7.81%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week3%
1 Month10%
3 Months32%
6 Months10%
1 Year31%
YTD21%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA73
10 Day SMA72
20 Day SMA74
30 Day SMA77
50 Day SMA86
61 Day SMA90
80 Day SMA93
200 Day SMA91
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 377747677
Resistance 276737576
Resistance 174737474
Pivot Point73737373
Support 172737271
Support 271727271
Support 369727169
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1SUNTV24,7096270%38%1%13%0209.80.011441
2PFOCUS21,57227711%20%1%1%0209.80.03-3
3NAZARA14,7763990%4%45%51%0209.80.0682
4PVRINOX13,89514156%12%47%21%0209.80.92333
5SAREGAMA9,8335104%4%47%11%0209.80.04206
6TIPSMUSIC9,4367401%0%24%28%0209.80.01217
7ZEEL6,921723%10%10%31%0209.80.02120
8NETWORK183,803251%5%15%51%0209.80.67155
9DBCORP2,8181584%12%13%13%0209.80.09332
10NAVNETEDUL2,7671251%5%4%9%0209.80.05369
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%(0.01) 3.99%
FIIs(-5.21) 20.11%(1.11) 25.33%(-1.21) 24.21%(0.61) 25.43%(2.01) 24.81%(2.81) 22.83%(1.51) 20.05%(-0.41) 18.52%(-0.31) 18.90%(-9.01) 19.18%(-6.81) 28.19%(1.61) 35.00%(-3.01) 33.40%(-0.91) 36.39%(-1.31) 37.33%(-0.51) 38.65%(-8.71) 39.18%(-4.41) 47.86%(-5.01) 52.21%(0.01) 57.18%
DIIs(-3.01) 7.81%(-1.21) 10.79%(-1.91) 11.98%(-2.81) 13.92%(0.91) 16.75%(-2.01) 15.87%(-1.21) 17.87%(-3.21) 19.05%(-13.01) 22.27%(-8.11) 35.30%(1.41) 43.42%(1.51) 42.07%(2.61) 40.62%(0.71) 38.03%(6.01) 37.33%(0.81) 31.30%(6.31) 30.51%(3.31) 24.19%(4.91) 20.87%(0.01) 15.98%
Government0.10%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.13%0.13%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%
Public67.97%59.78%59.70%56.56%54.33%57.18%57.96%58.30%54.67%41.38%24.24%18.80%21.85%21.43%21.20%25.93%26.17%23.81%22.78%22.70%
No. of Shareholders620,227625,207645,830643,042638,222692,538682,596678,849603,271627,625408,518397,743463,830414,815419,041418,456433,188403,885375,645413,543
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales178118872149184816842004183618712001202919142299183221122109202418432322211319791775
Sales Growth % (YoY)5.8%-5.9%17%-1.2%-15.8%-1.2%-4.1%-18.6%9.2%4.9%-0.9%21.4%10.2%-9%-0.2%2.3%3.8%18.1%-22.6%14.9%35.3%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)-5.6%-12.2%16.3%9.7%-16%9.2%-1.9%-6.5%-1.4%6%-16.7%25.5%-13.3%0.1%4.2%9.8%-20.6%9.9%6.8%11.5%-
Expenses168621881946170014911774156015581756182716861957168119601737170915751797163915751441
Operating Profit95-301203147192230276314245202229342151152372315268525474403334
OPM %5-169811111517121012158718161523222019
Other Income22243211931-55131-21-14-43-50-93-199-187-54-20-9921830
Interest13148137711656182223401310838322
Depreciation363845474951535655565656548384747160596059
Profit before tax68-328153109155202158383163125111215-20-17088177169328414359303
Tax %30-4527282823202031333128-291572363745282631
Net Profit 47-181112781121561263071128476155-14-19624113107182299266209
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)126%-261.6%43.6%-30.4%-28.2%23.8%-59%174.1%33.3%10.5%-51%1207.1%92.9%-916.7%-78.8%5.6%-41.2%-39.1%12.4%27.3%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)-58%-216%-11.1%-74.6%-85.7%65.8%98.1%900%142.9%216.7%37.2%-113.1%-207.7%-92%-57.5%-48.8%----
TTM Net Profit5612145847270170162957942730121-31-73484267018549567744750
EPS in Rs0.49-1.881.160.821.161.621.313.21.170.880.791.62-0.15-2.040.251.181.111.893.112.812.23
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales75677712807574227511666572946858579650254206342644223700
Sales Growth %-1.9%-4.5%8.8%-1.2%12.7%-8.6%6.4%18.3%15.3%19.5%22.8%11.4%19.5%21.7%
Expenses73266648715164165565498857104149376335753094237632152743
Operating Profit24210649241006194616771583270820321450111210501207957
OPM %3.214111426252239352926312726
Other Income6786-201-394-8124-53174981378226222178144
Interest4230696840531391281431271492169
Depreciation1782142231921111461781591408660585040
Profit before tax889064313531787160212132596273116151130121213191052
Tax %-3723305425303836304042313332
Net Profit 1207013021641339112175216551912968658832890717
Net Profit Growth %-82.9%132.1%84.1%-87.8%19.4%49.1%-54.6%-13.4%97.5%47.1%-20.9%-6.5%24.1%-
EPS in Rs1.257.33.141.7113.9411.677.8317.2319.9110.086.858.669.297.54
Dividend Payout %160333202221420152533262427
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity4669116751782861102307263733824550662383387
Cash from Investing Activity22-1318-4711462-3662561061403-27242-183-20546
Cash from Financing Activity-33138-250-396-704-537-1039-966-1090-379-410-342-144-229
Net Cash Flow157-368378-20744198-4763584717218213834204
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital96969696969696969696969696969695
Reserves10467114881056211161991096159752865275327035572442513512247226253816
Borrowings258286311330219278684086561114152622031716202120203
Other Liabilities208018091764193223122644214321272411262417021093870100912911160
Total Liabilities12901136801273213520125371263312059112831069510869904876436194559860325074
Fixed Assets53795160310837438726015536978799575023042941073991
CWIP6211191986322218109946881007
Investments2126108619726407907621165145085415721988241222211109829792
Other Assets10232116401015611785109941097910207924891228401609446303622410840303285
Total Assets12901136801273213520125371263312059112831069510869904876436194559860325074
Delivery

Delivery Data: ZEEL

#Date
68
62%
111
Value (Cr)Q/T
279
Del
31
Del
138
121-Oct72
72
2494331
219-Oct73
84
2833731
316-Oct72
45
1982511
415-Oct73
54
2332916
514-Oct74
48
2183014
613-Oct74
95
2822524
712-Oct74
208
2722551
89-Oct70
99
2523433
98-Oct68
109
2613133
107-Oct70
119
2903946
116-Oct72
113
3564146
125-Oct74
113
2703944
131-Oct72
100
2773737
1430-Sep74
98
2473736
1529-Sep74
118
2823541
1628-Sep76
85
2383227
1725-Sep77
68
2213323
1824-Sep78
117
2783237
1923-Sep77
104
3302526
2022-Sep78
66
2512114
2121-Sep78
74
2633022
2218-Sep79
172
3013153
2317-Sep78
103
3123536
2416-Sep80
288
3041955
2515-Sep77
109
2853943
2611-Sep79
169
3293254
2710-Sep81
187
2863261
289-Sep86
110
2613033
298-Sep86
147
3072536
307-Sep86
370
31432117
314-Sep92
119
2482934
323-Sep92
127
2382937
332-Sep91
170
2973661
341-Sep93
322
3391962
3531-Aug94
1012
35320201
3628-Aug102
210
3213472
3727-Aug104
260
3592565
3826-Aug104
139
2882839
3925-Aug105
190
3042548
4024-Aug105
391
27832125
4121-Aug108
252
3313487
4220-Aug108
490
33136175
4319-Aug102
158
3194165
4418-Aug105
259
3602975
4517-Aug105
586
36124141
4614-Aug102
1138
35623265
4713-Aug97
264
3112668
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct6,921c111c1.58
19-Oct7,032c121c1.75
17-Oct6,911c00
16-Oct6,911c72c1.03
15-Oct6,983c135c1.90
14-Oct7,118c96L0.01
13-Oct7,117c5c0.07
12-Oct7,113c451c6.78
09-Oct6,661c84c1.27
08-Oct6,578c384c5.52
06-Oct6,962c198c2.76
05-Oct7,160c93c1.32
01-Oct7,067c60c0.84
29-Sep7,126c232c3.16
28-Sep7,359c55c0.74
25-Sep7,413c162c2.14
24-Sep7,576c55c0.73
22-Sep7,521c72c0.95
17-Sep7,593c339c4.27
10-Sep7,932c447c5.33
07-Sep8,379c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 8%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 76 fund scheme(s) across 17 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹487 Cr · 2 increasing / 56 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Bandhan Mutual Fund160.19%-0.06%214.1
HDFC Mutual Fund120.08%-0.02%204.1
Nippon India Mutual Fund40.29%-0.07%22.9
UTI Mutual Fund20.70%-0.13%11.7
SBI Mutual Fund40.23%-0.08%11.2
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund60.11%-0.06%9.8
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund40.28%-0.08%4.9
Axis Mutual Fund60.30%-0.12%3.5
Edelweiss Mutual Fund20.31%-0.08%1.7
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund10.31%-0.08%1.2
Groww Mutual Fund40.11%-0.06%1.1
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund20.31%-0.08%0.5
DSP Mutual Fund40.17%-0.08%0.1
Navi Mutual Fund40.08%-0.02%0.1
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund20.04%-0.01%0
Angel One Mutual Fund20.03%-0.02%0
Zerodha Mutual Fund10.16%-0.10%0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0