--:--:--

Sun TV Network Limited

Web: suntv.in NSE: SUNTV BSE: 532733 SECTOR: Media Entertainment & Publication - Entertainment | Add Note | View Notes

580 20(-4%)

Volume

8L as on 23, Oct

Open

575

High

687

Low

681

Close

600

VWAP

586

52 Week High

674

52 Week Low

447

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

51/100

Growth Score

5/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

50/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

22,855

No. of Shares

39.4

P/E

16.17

P/B

2.87

Face Value

5

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

17.77

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

24-Apr-06

Rank/Sector Rank

#349/#2

Promoter Holding

75%

FII Holding

5.8%

DII Holding

11.3%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week9%
1 Month18%
3 Months18%
6 Months8%
1 Year3%
YTD1%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA617
10 Day SMA627
20 Day SMA604
30 Day SMA558
50 Day SMA523
61 Day SMA519
80 Day SMA514
200 Day SMA544
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3654609642649
Resistance 2642606629640
Resistance 1621603622616
Pivot Point609600609607
Support 1588597596584
Support 2576594589574
Support 3555591576551
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1SUNTV22,8555809%18%8%3%0209.80.011441
2PFOCUS20,67326511%20%1%1%0209.80.03-3
3NAZARA14,2683850%4%45%51%0209.80.0682
4PVRINOX13,78114030%7%40%21%0209.80.92333
5SAREGAMA9,4294893%4%40%6%0209.80.04206
6TIPSMUSIC9,0927151%0%24%28%0209.80.01217
7ZEEL6,287659%15%28%38%0209.80.02120
8NETWORK183,624241%5%15%51%0209.80.67155
9NAVNETEDUL2,6531201%5%4%9%0209.80.05369
10DBCORP2,6201474%12%13%13%0209.80.09332
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%
FIIs(-0.81) 5.80%(0.21) 6.64%(-0.21) 6.47%(-0.21) 6.71%(0.01) 6.91%(-0.21) 6.87%(-0.11) 7.11%(-0.71) 7.23%(-1.01) 7.89%(-0.11) 8.87%(-1.61) 9.01%(0.21) 10.57%(-0.21) 10.39%(0.11) 10.56%(0.71) 10.44%(0.51) 9.79%(0.11) 9.32%(0.31) 9.21%(0.91) 8.95%(0.01) 8.09%
DIIs(0.41) 11.30%(0.31) 10.91%(0.51) 10.64%(-0.21) 10.19%(-0.11) 10.35%(0.31) 10.45%(0.21) 10.17%(1.81) 10.00%(1.71) 8.23%(-0.11) 6.50%(2.11) 6.59%(0.81) 4.47%(0.11) 3.67%(-0.21) 3.61%(-0.21) 3.79%(-0.81) 3.94%(0.61) 4.73%(1.31) 4.18%(-0.41) 2.92%(0.01) 3.32%
Public7.90%7.46%7.88%8.10%7.74%7.67%7.70%7.77%8.89%9.62%9.40%9.96%10.95%10.83%10.77%11.27%10.95%11.61%13.13%13.59%
No. of Shareholders97,09194,106102,067107,496101,793103,912114,865110,021101,517100,80395,36299,895119,044119,971116,143116,278123,055113,478107,476122,058
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales14588838621300129094282993613149619231048134984088782612198571060849819
Sales Growth % (YoY)13%-6.3%4%38.9%-1.8%-2%-10.2%-10.8%-2.6%14.4%4.1%27%10.7%-1.9%-16.4%-2.7%48.9%6.8%6.7%10.4%33.9%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)65.1%2.4%-33.7%0.8%36.9%13.6%-11.4%-28.8%36.7%4.1%-11.9%-22.3%60.6%-5.3%7.4%-32.2%42.2%-19.2%24.9%3.7%-
Expenses723492443546674527384395595438334321552343303289450293326323372
Operating Profit735391420754617414445541719523589728797498584537770564735526447
OPM %504449584844545855546469595966656366696255
Other Income17933133140189184146172149142140112122911008910461486986
Interest1334444422223223242252
Depreciation9698113404108118113196113108115219908011480213701584038
Profit before tax818323436486694477474513753555612619827507569544658550623530492
Tax %242826272422232026252625282525252525242526
Net Profit 619232324355529371364409560415454465592380425407494410471396365
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)166.8%-28.4%-8.7%-32.9%42.6%1.9%-11%-27%34.9%-8.6%-2.4%-21.5%55.8%-10.6%4.4%-17.6%20.5%-13%18.9%8.5%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)17%-37.5%-11%-13.2%-5.5%-10.6%-19.8%-12%-5.4%9.2%6.8%14.3%19.8%-7.3%-9.8%2.8%35.3%----
TTM Net Profit15301440157916191673170417481838189419261891186218041706173617821771164212327610
EPS in Rs15.75.898.228.9913.439.419.2210.3914.1910.5211.5211.7915.029.6510.7810.3412.5310.4111.9510.039.27
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales43354020428237723585317735203783296326462474239522241923
Sales Growth %7.8%-6.1%13.5%5.2%12.8%-9.7%-6.9%27.7%12%7%3.3%7.7%15.6%4.1%
Expenses215218911644137913061111124811769598741253718716514
Operating Profit21832129263823932279206522722607200417721221167815081409
OPM %5053626364656569686749706873
Other Income493642515380256306260242165181677998772
Interest1414993327132112235
Depreciation723541532486306404700663450400497615478442
Profit before tax19392217261322782195194118192185171815511399115911131035
Tax %2623262525212434343434323332
Net Profit 1441170319261707164215251385143411361031922796757712
Net Profit Growth %-15.4%-11.6%12.8%4%7.7%10.1%-3.4%26.2%10.2%11.8%15.8%5.2%6.3%-
EPS in Rs36.5343.1948.8543.341.6638.735.1536.3728.826.1423.3919.8418.9818.01
Dividend Payout %3435343533137121353866575053
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity1802166521712096163414641656182413711296129911621195869
Cash from Investing Activity-1308-1064-1313-1553-1026-1152-406-1113-1294-716-401-518-786-477
Cash from Financing Activity-525-618-697-631-603-249-1222-596-475-475-737-635-431-382
Net Cash Flow-32-18161-8856327115-3981041609-2210
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital197197197197197197197197197197197197197197197197
Reserves124461215011454111101033990757958685755275329449138313277315128982588
Borrowings1061461241283863958000000000
Other Liabilities1092920875722847814648812782670585350285397468446
Total Liabilities1384113413126511215811421101488898794665076197527343783759374535643232
Fixed Assets25383100157917761707172917919461145111211531225845117913731377
CWIP88815344214513124414666134921223
Investments782177728303807270615512358935042692280121471148636506472244
Other Assets2595252624252309250827753274335126032271192320042278205817171609
Total Assets1384113413126511215811421101488898794665076197527343783759374535643232
Delivery

Delivery Data: SUNTV

#Date
447
51%
674
Value (Cr)Q/T
35
Del
37
Del
89
123-Oct579
46
234621
222-Oct600
35
284616
321-Oct627
30
194814
419-Oct640
22
22286
516-Oct638
35
253312
615-Oct629
97
272423
714-Oct653
46
272914
813-Oct636
40
202811
912-Oct629
31
243411
109-Oct636
113
372630
118-Oct614
69
273121
127-Oct636
74
412116
136-Oct632
91
442220
145-Oct627
297
501132
151-Oct600
355
451037
1630-Sep605
2155
638175
1729-Sep553
186
423565
1828-Sep520
67
332819
1925-Sep513
40
323112
2024-Sep513
173
421730
2123-Sep490
87
425749
2222-Sep490
165
472337
2321-Sep458
16
26498
2418-Sep452
43
296327
2517-Sep468
9
14424
2616-Sep462
14
18537
2715-Sep464
15
19548
2811-Sep476
158
441828
2910-Sep456
13
19446
309-Sep449
9
22514
318-Sep454
12
23587
327-Sep453
27
235114
334-Sep471
40
194618
343-Sep466
8
16595
352-Sep461
12
16577
361-Sep462
11
7525
3731-Aug466
40
175723
3828-Aug474
50
214824
3927-Aug464
13
26669
4026-Aug465
8
17625
4125-Aug469
10
21454
4224-Aug469
10
20545
4321-Aug472
14
22548
4420-Aug478
16
25518
4519-Aug481
10
24576
4618-Aug483
8
25595
4717-Aug488
30
294112
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
23-Oct22,855c672c2.86
22-Oct23,527c1,182c4.78
21-Oct24,709c520c2.06
19-Oct25,229c175c0.70
17-Oct25,054c00
16-Oct25,054c227c0.91
15-Oct24,827c327c1.30
14-Oct25,154c51c0.20
13-Oct25,103c455c1.85
12-Oct24,648c455c1.81
09-Oct25,103c904c3.74
08-Oct24,199c510c2.07
05-Oct24,709c1,332c5.70
01-Oct23,377c2,950c14.44
29-Sep20,427c49c0.24
28-Sep20,477c420c2.09
25-Sep20,057c51c0.26
24-Sep20,006c727c3.77
22-Sep19,279c1,131c6.23
17-Sep18,148c114c0.63
10-Sep18,033c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 59%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: YES
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 104 fund scheme(s) across 22 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹5,205 Cr · 69 increasing / 8 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
quant Mutual Fund62.53%+0.55%2238.5
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund140.74%+0.42%1307.4
SBI Mutual Fund62.37%+0.63%493.8
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund61.54%+0.97%408.9
Tata Mutual Fund41.42%+0.38%235.7
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund80.08%-172.2
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited20.10%-167.9
HDFC Mutual Fund120.10%+0.06%69.8
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund21.33%+1.32%49.6
Nippon India Mutual Fund40.26%+0.06%20.7
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund20.60%+0.02%16.3
DSP Mutual Fund61.54%+0.44%10.4
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund60.10%+0.05%8.6
Edelweiss Mutual Fund20.27%+0.06%1.5
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund10.27%+0.06%1
Axis Mutual Fund40.14%+0.41%1
Groww Mutual Fund40.10%+0.05%0.9
Bandhan Mutual Fund60.26%-0.04%0.9
Navi Mutual Fund40.08%+0.02%0.1
Angel One Mutual Fund20.03%+0.01%0
Zerodha Mutual Fund10.16%+0.01%0
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund20.02%+0.01%0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0