--:--:--

Network18 Media & Investments Limited

Web: network18online.com NSE: NETWORK18 BSE: 532798 SECTOR: Media Entertainment & Publication - Entertainment | Add Note | View Notes

25 1(-4%)

Near 52W Low of 24

Volume

53L as on 18, Sep

Open

57

High

73

Low

72

Close

26

VWAP

27

52 Week High

50

52 Week Low

24

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

8/100

Growth Score

10/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

3,803

No. of Shares

154

P/E

-43.7

P/B

9.04

Face Value

5

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

-20.69

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

02-Feb-07

Rank/Sector Rank

#956/#9

Promoter Holding

56.89%

FII Holding

6.29%

DII Holding

0.13%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week1%
1 Month5%
3 Months22%
6 Months15%
1 Year51%
YTD18%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA26
10 Day SMA27
20 Day SMA28
30 Day SMA28
50 Day SMA29
61 Day SMA30
80 Day SMA30
200 Day SMA51
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 328272828
Resistance 228272728
Resistance 127272727
Pivot Point26262626
Support 126262626
Support 225262625
Support 325262525
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1SUNTV24,7096270%38%1%13%0209.80.011441
2PFOCUS21,57227711%20%1%1%0209.80.03-3
3NAZARA14,7763990%4%45%51%0209.80.0682
4PVRINOX13,89514156%12%47%21%0209.80.92333
5SAREGAMA9,8335104%4%47%11%0209.80.04206
6TIPSMUSIC9,4367401%0%24%28%0209.80.01217
7ZEEL6,921723%10%10%31%0209.80.02120
8NETWORK183,803251%5%15%51%0209.80.67155
9DBCORP2,8181584%12%13%13%0209.80.09332
10NAVNETEDUL2,7671251%5%4%9%0209.80.05369
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Oct 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 56.89%(0.01) 56.89%(0.01) 56.89%(0.01) 56.89%(0.01) 56.89%(0.01) 56.89%(-18.11) 56.89%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%
FIIs(0.01) 6.29%(-0.31) 6.26%(-0.31) 6.54%(-0.11) 6.85%(0.41) 6.98%(0.81) 6.61%(3.51) 5.84%(-1.21) 2.34%(0.01) 3.49%(0.11) 3.54%(-2.21) 3.48%(0.01) 5.64%(0.01) 5.62%(0.11) 5.62%(0.11) 5.56%(0.31) 5.41%(0.41) 5.15%(0.01) 4.80%(0.61) 4.82%(0.01) 4.27%
DIIs(0.01) 0.13%(0.01) 0.15%(-0.11) 0.15%(0.01) 0.22%(0.01) 0.19%(0.01) 0.18%(0.11) 0.16%(0.01) 0.09%(0.01) 0.06%(-0.51) 0.05%(0.51) 0.53%(-0.61) 0.04%(0.01) 0.59%(0.01) 0.58%(-0.11) 0.58%(0.01) 0.63%(0.21) 0.66%(0.01) 0.46%(0.21) 0.44%(0.01) 0.23%
Public36.68%36.69%36.42%36.04%35.94%36.33%37.11%22.57%21.43%21.42%20.99%19.34%18.80%18.80%18.86%18.95%19.19%19.74%19.74%20.50%
No. of Shareholders531,580547,579565,429570,692574,548584,608624,573175,662156,009145,302135,191130,909129,170132,357133,368137,343138,575129,004126,78094,147
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales516616539498468561136018253141241917741866323914841850.49154913401621165713871214
Sales Growth % (YoY)10.3%9.7%-60.4%-72.7%-85.1%-76.8%-23.3%-2.2%-3%63.1%-4.2%20.4%141.7%-8.5%12%12%10%15%16.5%30.8%50.5%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)-16.2%14.3%8.2%6.4%-16.6%-58.8%-25.5%-41.9%29.8%36.4%-4.9%-42.4%118.3%-19.8%19.5%15.6%-17.3%-2.2%19.5%14.3%-
Expenses509585530498464542138220053289260919452084332314271848.79151712941355128411361032
Operating Profit830100419-22-179-148-190-172-218-84571.73246266373251182
OPM %152013-2-10-5-8-10-12-340.092316231815
Other Income42266912423140-12252701741761872242213583.8515492734516
Interest5754504852551021701501147466687956.15462826232324
Depreciation313233343433526970694357413634.07302828303131
Profit before tax-38-30-541149-29-1400-148-194-197-102-11827-23-4.67-2840239354202144
Tax %000000031-101-654-288.87301213216
Net Profit -38-30-541149-29-1400-152-195-196-102-11929-358.82-2939210307199122
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-26.7%-500%-112.2%-72.5%613.8%97.9%-821.1%22.1%0.5%-92.2%14.3%-510.3%182.9%-496.8%130.4%-174.4%-81.4%-31.6%54.3%63.1%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)-125.5%-3.4%99.6%127%176.4%85.2%-1272.5%-27.7%-772.4%-460%-1256.5%-310.3%-25.6%-116.7%-97.1%-114.6%-68%----
TTM Net Profit-32155156-1239-1432-1776-1943-645-612-388-227-116.18-26.18-16.18228.825277558386283210
EPS in Rs-0.25-0.2-0.040.260.96-0.2-9.31-0.92-1.2-1.05-0.56-0.79-0.37-0.35-0.07-0.35-0.030.590.930.370.09
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales21216888929762235880470553575116183914911527312726922383
Sales Growth %-69%-26%49%6%25%-12%5%178%23%-2%-51%16%13%21.1%
Expenses20777224995560864799393347865049187616471474329428032747
Operating Profit44-337-658137108177257168-37-15653-167-111-364
OPM %2-5-721816111-2-103-5-4-15
Other Income449-7348011837444-17421105598-735332543
Interest20547732220997157236198968067113122272
Depreciation133223210128120147175142898058758371
Profit before tax155-1771-389-16939512143-231-111-26126-109016-164
Tax %00-17-111-761-23564634150-8
Net Profit 155-1777-325-1683854756-178-173-27196-1117-4-152
Net Profit Growth %108.7%-446.8%-1931.2%-101.9%53.2%876.8%131.5%-2.9%36.2%-382.3%108.6%-27825%97.4%-
EPS in Rs0.99-10.94-1.97-0.81.980.31-2.26-2.89-1.47-2.230.92-10.12-0.35-1.01
Dividend Payout %00000000000000
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity-28-1912-6465-2804641134678-20490-17887-9915-6
Cash from Investing Activity-20-36369929-718-249-85-86-445-57-362-14013539-2066
Cash from Financing Activity8372011393411-381-1049-62645131518-6-81-1292316
Net Cash Flow35-48284603-11112212-71-3164-22-59-45-75243
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital765765765518518518518518518518518518518523523523
Reserves415341663977145051471015723729-12936167651359109721622157
Borrowings328832172960929281566069228425543265304522031307782100110471111
Other Liabilities790749795165131649872366101515648344594417224572929308029132713
Total Liabilities8996889784984082739881139809140825786168450750950465588570166466504
Fixed Assets17541773178815774368130552876292929732868290717661680262730181427
CWIP0102021162791625912687472551619108
Investments6123604556823194418895886977179692366921822681739844643
Other Assets111810771027216572038590515137443047604612390810941210231627744426
Total Assets8996889784984082739881139809140825786168450750950465588570166466504
Delivery

Delivery Data: NETWORK18

#Date
24
31%
32
Value (Cr)Q/T
456
Del
41
Del
22
121-Oct25
8
357434
219-Oct26
6
331453
316-Oct26
4
278392
415-Oct27
19
341255
514-Oct26
15
343345
613-Oct26
15
518325
712-Oct25
15
480497
89-Oct25
7
385473
98-Oct24
12
382475
107-Oct26
4
329412
116-Oct26
6
344332
125-Oct25
5
363392
131-Oct25
8
282474
1430-Sep26
6
359412
1529-Sep26
7
291413
1628-Sep26
7
375504
1725-Sep27
8
402474
1824-Sep27
6
389412
1923-Sep27
8
447564
2022-Sep27
10
474485
2121-Sep27
7
396564
2218-Sep27
14
544436
2317-Sep26
11
451435
2416-Sep26
12
440446
2515-Sep26
9
430656
2611-Sep27
10
461515
2710-Sep27
8
366474
289-Sep27
9
408545
298-Sep27
9
477646
307-Sep28
15
474487
314-Sep28
10
414535
323-Sep28
9
501575
332-Sep27
13
352516
341-Sep28
21
481367
3531-Aug27
66
6816543
3628-Aug29
13
382527
3727-Aug29
17
3536010
3826-Aug30
6
287362
3925-Aug30
18
398326
4024-Aug30
24
433328
4121-Aug30
14
405426
4220-Aug31
138
3971824
4319-Aug28
18
255479
4418-Aug29
8
232574
4517-Aug29
6
311483
4614-Aug29
5
370442
4713-Aug29
6
302422
4812-Aug29
7
305564
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct3,803c134c3.41
19-Oct3,937c130c3.19
17-Oct4,066c00
16-Oct4,066c51c1.24
15-Oct4,117c43c1.04
14-Oct4,160c74c1.81
13-Oct4,086c222c5.75
12-Oct3,864c51c1.33
09-Oct3,813c36c0.94
08-Oct3,778c204c5.11
05-Oct3,981c5c0.12
01-Oct3,977c49c1.26
29-Sep3,928c103c2.56
28-Sep4,031c83c2.02
25-Sep4,114c80c1.91
24-Sep4,194c42c1.00
22-Sep4,153c17c0.41
17-Sep4,136c154c3.59
07-Sep4,290c25c0.57
04-Sep4,315c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 2%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 50 fund scheme(s) across 18 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹16,406 Cr · 20 increasing / 15 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited51.09%-0.64%4963.2
HSBC Mutual Fund32.35%+0.12%2967.2
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund21.09%-0.64%1985.3
Axis Mutual Fund30.66%+1.04%1778
Nippon India Mutual Fund30.77%-0.01%1488.5
Edelweiss Mutual Fund31.47%+0.08%892.2
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund61.16%+0.79%692.5
DSP Mutual Fund20.62%+0.95%493.4
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund20.33%-0.72%493.3
HDFC Mutual Fund20.17%-0.12%395.3
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund30.26%+0.38%148.9
Trust Mutual Fund22.69%+0.91%99.2
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund40.19%-9.2
Groww Mutual Fund20.01%-0.1
Angel One Mutual Fund20.00%-0
Bandhan Mutual Fund20.00%-0
Sundaram Mutual Fund20.00%-1.64%0
LIC Mutual Fund20.00%-1.45%0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0