--:--:--

Varun Beverages Limited

Web: varunbeverages.com NSE: VBL BSE: 540180 SECTOR: Fast Moving Consumer Goods - Beverages | Add Note | View Notes

401 8(-2%)

Near 52W Low of 381

Volume

62L as on 16, Oct

Open

409

High

416

Low

406

Close

408

VWAP

430

52 Week High

556

52 Week Low

381

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

70/100

Growth Score

55/100

Valuation Score

25/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

1,35,570

No. of Shares

338

P/E

54.63

P/B

24.93

Face Value

2

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

26.09

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

08-Nov-16

Rank/Sector Rank

#64/#4

Promoter Holding

59.43%

FII Holding

19.03%

DII Holding

15.16%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week2%
1 Month5%
3 Months8%
6 Months6%
1 Year6%
YTD12%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA436
10 Day SMA437
20 Day SMA433
30 Day SMA425
50 Day SMA427
61 Day SMA431
80 Day SMA444
200 Day SMA463
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3455433449455
Resistance 2449432444449
Resistance 1439431440439
Pivot Point434429434434
Support 1424428428424
Support 2419426425419
Support 3409425419409
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1HINDUNILVR4,29,57618282%3%11%27%4746.60.0315059
2ITC3,24,4822591%0%13%36%1746.60.0321018
3NESTLEIND2,29,45011905%9%1%2%7746.60.083545
4VBL1,35,5704012%5%6%6%5546.60.133062
5BRITANNIA1,11,40246251%5%15%22%5646.60.292562
6MARICO1,00,7667750%3%5%8%046.60.131813
7TATACONSUM94,9549603%2%11%17%6746.60.131547
8UNITDSPR93,42812841%1%10%1%046.60.051838
9GODREJCP88,0258601%1%21%25%5746.60.381516
10DABUR65,2823680%1%10%24%5346.60.111869
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Nov 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 59.43%(0.01) 59.43%(0.01) 59.44%(-0.41) 59.44%(-0.41) 59.82%(0.01) 60.23%(0.01) 60.20%(-2.51) 60.21%(0.01) 62.67%(-0.21) 62.67%(-0.21) 62.91%(0.01) 63.09%(-0.51) 63.09%(-0.31) 63.61%(0.01) 63.90%(0.01) 63.90%(0.01) 63.90%(-1.01) 63.90%(0.01) 64.89%(0.01) 64.89%(0.01) 64.89%
FIIs(-0.51) 19.03%(-0.81) 19.51%(-1.61) 20.31%(0.11) 21.93%(-1.11) 21.86%(-2.31) 22.98%(0.01) 25.27%(1.11) 25.25%(-1.11) 24.18%(-0.51) 25.32%(-0.81) 25.79%(-1.01) 26.58%(0.81) 27.55%(0.71) 26.71%(-0.41) 26.00%(1.41) 26.45%(1.11) 25.01%(2.91) 23.93%(-0.21) 21.03%(-0.51) 21.23%(0.01) 21.72%
DIIs(0.81) 15.16%(0.81) 14.35%(1.81) 13.56%(1.31) 11.78%(1.31) 10.52%(2.21) 9.19%(0.51) 7.00%(1.51) 6.50%(0.41) 4.97%(0.41) 4.54%(0.61) 4.16%(0.21) 3.58%(0.21) 3.36%(-0.51) 3.16%(0.31) 3.67%(-1.01) 3.42%(-0.91) 4.45%(-1.91) 5.31%(0.21) 7.21%(0.31) 7.06%(0.01) 6.77%
Government0.05%0.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public6.33%6.66%6.69%6.84%7.80%7.59%7.52%8.05%8.19%7.46%7.16%6.74%6.01%6.52%6.41%6.20%6.62%6.86%6.87%6.82%6.62%
No. of Shareholders813,548877,604872,933902,881968,419873,915742,488772,415698,759509,607489,887440,278375,534353,742261,286244,975235,804173,935137,208137,939115,450
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales845165744204489770175567368948057197431726683871561138932214317749552827173423982450
Sales Growth % (YoY)20.4%18.1%14%1.9%-2.5%28.9%38.3%24.1%28.2%10.9%20.5%21.8%13.2%37.7%27.7%32.5%102.2%26.2%30.3%33%49.4%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)28.6%56.4%-14.2%-30.2%26%50.9%-23.2%-33.2%66.7%61.8%-31.1%-31%44.1%75.8%-30.3%-35.9%75.3%63%-27.7%-2.1%-
Expenses611250493568375150204304311036545206332922492989410130951907247837042296152719041879
Operating Profit233915256371146199812635791151199198941888215117983076991251531208495571
OPM %282315232823162428231623272014222519122123
Other Income104449914877284524448919421091110913724
Interest574947453741109119129947462696347454647374347
Depreciation409357330308306273261257242188166171172172180153153131129138129
Profit before tax1977116335994117329782548001663716188667131157390511106236142350420
Tax %23242821232523212423242323249232425222624
Net Profit 15258792607451325731196629126254814451410054398239580227133258319
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)73.5%238.1%-65.1%-43.8%81.3%273%-68.8%-50.2%130.3%280.6%-72%-48.9%128.9%435.4%-79.2%-50.7%195.9%721.2%-87.2%-19.1%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)15.1%20.2%32.7%18.4%5%33.4%36.1%22.4%25.6%24.8%75.6%30.1%25.3%62%148.5%53.1%151.4%----
TTM Net Profit340932093061299728812818263525832468221121022040192117181550150113648816105770
EPS in Rs4.52.580.742.193.892.150.551.913.861.650.411.543.061.320.231.172.420.780.050.740.95
Profit and Loss
Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015Dec 2014Dec 2013Dec 2012
Sales216852000816043131738823645071305105400438613394250221151800
Sales Growth %8.4%24.7%21.8%49.3%36.8%-9.5%39.6%27.5%3.7%13.8%35.6%18.3%17.5%-
Expenses166161518912326103107129523556674069316530522752211618241572
Operating Profit50704818371728631694121514621036838810642387291228
OPM %2324232219192120212119151413
Other Income35245-5-1851-30476142736141944
Interest196483292204207294324223215435170187171116
Depreciation1216947681617531529489385347322317210184136
Profit before tax40103433273920241007363696434291791914-4621
Tax %242323232613231263941658-11-20
Net Profit 306226342102155074635747230021448113-20-4025
Net Profit Growth %16.2%25.3%35.6%107.8%109%-24.4%57.3%40.2%345.8%-57.5%665%50%-260%-
EPS in Rs8.987.676.334.612.141.011.440.950.680.140.5-0.09-0.181.86
Dividend Payout %17131615162215162200000
Cash Flows
Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015Dec 2014Dec 2013Dec 2012
Cash from Operating Activity35093381239117901231101213081000620826555431297280
Cash from Investing Activity-2725-4311-3288-1769-1008-472-2320-937-746-1048-300-500-574-507
Cash from Financing Activity-12662954985-18-178-5741107-84159230-23658274229
Net Cash Flow-482202488446-3395-2232819-11-23
Balance Sheet
Dec 2025Jun 2025Dec 2024Jun 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015Dec 2014Dec 2013Dec 2012
Equity Capital6766766766506506504332892891831831821341341348
Reserves18902176871593479286287445336473235304018161587151191982145
Borrowings2508213828266761543138843387321634172808265422152527261523321940
Other Liabilities34544214368840412819263221131707163011928529151680533439460
Total Liabilities2554124716231241938015187116189579844783765998527648244431329229862553
Fixed Assets16759156391340212270840969326311640964794387398137163496235523751713
CWIP27159111679421922607497676435214596382527189
Investments17413560442100001187330410
Other Assets833783518496612448354079277219721833124711411006894608583651
Total Assets2554124716231241938015187116189579844783765998527648244431329229862553
Delivery

Delivery Data: VBL

#Date
396
13%
448
Value (Cr)Q/T
115
Del
58
Del
322
122-Oct401
177
1204886
221-Oct408
202
6261122
319-Oct421
199
11157113
416-Oct430
266
10762166
515-Oct429
177
7557100
614-Oct443
162
6870114
713-Oct442
112
905562
812-Oct433
177
7665116
99-Oct441
127
665063
108-Oct432
189
6056106
117-Oct441
158
1045892
126-Oct439
187
6962116
135-Oct440
202
6953107
141-Oct425
360
12056201
1530-Sep432
382
12468259
1629-Sep430
357
10361217
1728-Sep430
202
11063128
1825-Sep435
232
13760141
1924-Sep431
217
10059128
2023-Sep436
183
9558107
2122-Sep430
221
8852115
2221-Sep425
212
10350105
2318-Sep422
320
15569221
2417-Sep415
145
804767
2516-Sep410
144
935883
2615-Sep410
129
775875
2711-Sep416
401
17557228
2810-Sep410
317
10948153
299-Sep407
453
13060272
308-Sep406
151
9869104
317-Sep406
205
7167138
324-Sep408
169
9759101
333-Sep407
177
7864114
342-Sep415
322
9852167
351-Sep406
194
855097
3631-Aug400
315
14468215
3728-Aug414
329
14357189
3827-Aug419
505
13256282
3926-Aug421
1334
11745607
4025-Aug438
409
12863257
4124-Aug428
159
755080
4221-Aug430
104
615255
4320-Aug438
88
575750
4419-Aug432
130
816686
4518-Aug439
177
995597
4617-Aug434
87
545951
4714-Aug435
79
634838
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
22-Oct1,35,570c2,571c1.86
21-Oct1,38,141c4,110c2.89
19-Oct1,42,251c3,366c2.31
17-Oct1,45,616c00
16-Oct1,45,616c423c0.29
15-Oct1,45,194c3,822c2.56
14-Oct1,49,016c491c0.33
13-Oct1,49,506c2,943c2.01
12-Oct1,46,564c1,691c1.14
09-Oct1,48,255c2,131c1.46
08-Oct1,46,124c2,571c1.73
06-Oct1,48,695c2,841c1.95
05-Oct1,45,853c1,015c0.70
01-Oct1,44,838c271c0.19
29-Sep1,44,568c879c0.60
28-Sep1,45,447c693c0.47
25-Sep1,46,141c981c0.67
24-Sep1,47,122c1,674c1.15
22-Sep1,45,447c5,210c3.72
17-Sep1,40,237c2,740c1.99
10-Sep1,37,497c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 11%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 539 fund scheme(s) across 48 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹19,605 Cr · 446 increasing / 50 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Nippon India Mutual Fund341.27%+0.24%5073.1
SBI Mutual Fund300.57%+0.20%3995.9
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund281.20%+0.24%2232.9
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund280.64%+0.18%1271.9
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund181.01%+0.17%1188.7
UTI Mutual Fund141.10%+0.24%885.2
Tata Mutual Fund241.03%+0.40%870
Axis Mutual Fund340.53%+0.06%852.4
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund100.34%+0.04%738.5
Bandhan Mutual Fund320.53%+0.14%599.5
360 ONE Mutual Fund82.39%+0.72%496.8
PGIM India Mutual Fund240.92%+0.13%364.2
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund141.00%+0.22%210.6
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund101.31%+0.18%208.1
Sundaram Mutual Fund62.08%+0.50%182.6
Union Mutual Fund200.88%+0.19%167.1
Edelweiss Mutual Fund170.27%+0.05%157.9
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund180.81%+0.19%150.9
HSBC Mutual Fund120.40%-1.90%97.5
Navi Mutual Fund102.12%+0.24%84.4
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund140.07%+0.50%72
ITI Mutual Fund81.05%-0.05%48.9
LIC Mutual Fund61.43%+0.17%43
DSP Mutual Fund80.26%+0.58%28.5
Invesco Mutual Fund100.03%-3.96%24.8
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund60.47%+1.55%17.3
Bank of India Mutual Fund30.32%+0.04%13
PGIM India Asset Management Private Limite21.35%+0.19%9.1
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund61.36%+0.98%8.6
Shriram Mutual Fund100.97%+0.17%7.6
Taurus Mutual Fund42.11%+0.31%5.6
Zerodha Mutual Fund30.23%+0.03%4.3
Groww Mutual Fund100.34%-0.08%3.3
Trust Mutual Fund20.60%+0.03%1.7
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund30.12%-3.01%0.9
Choice Mutual Fund22.20%-0.23%0.9
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund60.01%-0.43%0.4
Angel One Mutual Fund20.29%-0.3
Capitalmind Mutual Fund20.38%+0.24%0.1
NJ Mutual Fund2-0.03%+0.03%-1.7
Unifi Mutual Fund2-0.16%+0.12%-3.6
Old Bridge Mutual Fund2-1.20%+0.65%-4.9
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund2-0.32%-0.65%-7.7
JM Financial Mutual Fund2-1.35%+0.01%-10.7
PPFAS Mutual Fund4-0.31%+0.08%-13
HDFC Mutual Fund22-0.02%+0.15%-54.3
quant Mutual Fund4-0.74%-0.32%-92.7
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited1-1.58%+0.78%-324.6
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0