--:--:--

Britannia Industries Limited

Web: britannia.co.in NSE: BRITANNIA BSE: 500825 SECTOR: Fast Moving Consumer Goods - Food Products | Add Note | View Notes

4538 87(-2%)

Near 52W Low of 4515

Volume

2L as on 23, Oct

Open

5,108

High

5,108

Low

5,011

Close

4,625

VWAP

4,563

52 Week High

6,271

52 Week Low

4,515

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

53/100

Growth Score

20/100

Valuation Score

25/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

1,09,304

No. of Shares

24.1

P/E

55.65

P/B

42.8

Face Value

1

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

75.17

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

05-Nov-98

Rank/Sector Rank

#88/#5

Promoter Holding

50.55%

FII Holding

13.4%

DII Holding

20.88%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week5%
1 Month8%
3 Months16%
6 Months20%
1 Year25%
YTD24%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA4,663
10 Day SMA4,749
20 Day SMA4,793
30 Day SMA4,857
50 Day SMA5,049
61 Day SMA5,131
80 Day SMA5,190
200 Day SMA5,472
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 34,7334,6444,7004,735
Resistance 24,7004,6384,6734,701
Resistance 14,6624,6314,6564,665
Pivot Point4,6304,6254,6304,631
Support 14,5924,6194,6034,595
Support 24,5594,6124,5864,561
Support 34,5224,6064,5594,525
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1HINDUNILVR4,26,38018154%7%23%28%4746.60.0315059
2ITC3,23,2292582%5%16%38%1746.60.0321018
3NESTLEIND2,26,57711757%15%17%8%7746.60.083545
4VBL1,33,6423952%5%6%6%5546.60.133062
5BRITANNIA1,09,30445385%8%20%25%5646.60.292562
6MARICO99,6617662%8%2%6%046.60.131813
7TATACONSUM94,1679642%3%19%17%6746.60.131547
8UNITDSPR91,06412529%13%9%8%046.60.051838
9GODREJCP87,6318560%3%25%24%5746.60.381516
10DABUR64,3953636%6%21%29%5346.60.111869
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%
FIIs(-2.21) 13.40%(0.81) 15.63%(-0.11) 14.88%(-0.61) 15.02%(-0.11) 15.58%(-0.71) 15.72%(-1.51) 16.46%(0.51) 17.91%(-0.81) 17.41%(-0.81) 18.23%(-0.71) 18.99%(-1.61) 19.66%(1.91) 21.29%(1.01) 19.44%(1.31) 18.46%(0.51) 17.18%(-0.51) 16.65%(-0.41) 17.17%(-0.11) 17.59%(0.01) 17.65%
DIIs(2.11) 20.88%(-0.71) 18.82%(0.21) 19.55%(0.71) 19.39%(0.41) 18.65%(0.71) 18.26%(1.21) 17.58%(-0.31) 16.37%(1.11) 16.69%(0.81) 15.63%(1.01) 14.84%(1.41) 13.84%(-1.81) 12.46%(-0.91) 14.22%(-1.01) 15.08%(7.41) 16.12%(0.81) 8.74%(-3.61) 7.94%(0.01) 11.53%(0.01) 11.53%
Government0.05%0.05%0.03%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public15.13%14.94%14.97%15.03%15.20%15.48%15.41%15.18%15.36%15.57%15.62%15.94%15.69%15.79%15.90%16.14%24.06%24.35%20.34%20.28%
No. of Shareholders268,246251,466255,939262,139272,914292,504290,306251,851254,815263,623260,444284,892259,949260,207260,836286,831308,805329,940306,465284,325
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales483445534776466544534283441845014094392441024289387140234197438037013550357536073403
Sales Growth % (YoY)8.6%6.3%8.1%3.6%8.8%9.1%7.7%4.9%5.8%0.8%2.3%2.3%9.9%13.3%17.4%21.4%8.7%13.4%12.9%5.5%-0.5%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)6.2%-4.7%2.4%4.8%4%-3.1%-1.8%9.9%4.3%-4.3%-4.4%10.8%-3.8%-4.1%-4.2%18.3%4.3%-0.7%-0.9%6%-
Expenses402137323841375037323504360837553366315433103448320432223379366832003001303630492850
Operating Profit813822935914721779810746728770793841667801818712501550539558554
OPM %171820201618181718201920172019161415151516
Other Income59619311054726052435547535260428535654545461
Interest221833342630443429262948483538544234373934
Depreciation717776787574756967737164636558525151505049
Profit before tax7797889199136747467516956767277407826077611149659463519505523531
Tax %261325242625262626272727272719262827272727
Net Profit 576685688690498557557514502530538570443558932491336378369382387
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-15.9%-0.4%-0.3%38.6%-10.6%-8.4%2.4%-5.3%-1.5%-5.6%28.7%-20.6%-40.1%89.8%46.1%-11.1%2.4%-3.4%-1.3%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)15.7%23%23.5%34.2%-0.8%5.1%3.5%-9.8%13.3%-5%-42.3%16.1%31.8%47.6%152.6%28.5%-13.2%----
TTM Net Profit26392561243323022126213021032084214020812109250324242317213715741465151611387690
EPS in Rs23.9328.4628.5628.6420.6923.1323.1321.3620.8422.0122.3523.6818.3923.1938.7120.4814.0115.7715.4115.9516.17
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales1844617296161861561813372123791098710482930484147732717669136185
Sales Growth %6.6%6.9%3.6%16.8%8%12.7%4.8%12.7%10.6%8.8%7.7%13.8%11.8%12.8%
Expenses15055142321311512877112821002892168820789472096608639862865765
Operating Profit33913064307127422089235117711662141012061124778627421
OPM %18181918161916161514151197
Other Income3182262074483592933541911561431152243452
Interest111137151155133986521111841
Depreciation30528527119517016715213512096881178373
Profit before tax32932868285528402145237919081716144512511149883569358
Tax %2226272525262235343334293027
Net Profit 25622131208221391603176014841122948844763622395260
Net Profit Growth %20.2%2.4%-2.7%33.4%-8.9%18.6%32.3%18.4%12.3%10.6%22.7%57.5%51.9%-
EPS in Rs106.3588.4686.4488.8266.5673.0761.7346.739.4835.1531.825.9416.4810.85
Dividend Payout %85858581852165732323131313639
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity254723662234244212061792166011141183402878515671320
Cash from Investing Activity-782183508-1386931486-1568-831-823-115-659-384-24628
Cash from Financing Activity-1782-2751-2510-1048-2212-2222-94-326-304-284-228-168-357-378
Net Cash Flow-17-2032328-7556-3-44563-9-3768-30
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital24242424242424242424242424242424
Reserves46173709386231863503315723783295425140153211255819921215774534
Borrowings134821961218275420402664217917981203110111150380
Other Liabilities295135202915350328042794243422981776161313831114108312221159946
Total Liabilities8940945080209467837186387015741672535653462736963100246221071883
Fixed Assets24762922256329502421229313771404146113281031839642526848737
CWIP387382561871045351123965200307448107147
Investments36842293287223682771332420242950314116461186600921661198108
Other Assets27434162250340922991291730782950261326152210222714621227954891
Total Assets8940945080209467837186387015741672535653462736963100246221071883
Delivery

Delivery Data: BRITANNIA

#Date
4515
24%
5588
Value (Cr)Q/T
12
Del
59
Del
100
123-Oct4538
100
75252
222-Oct4625
110
75561
321-Oct4684
122
86478
419-Oct4705
62
75534
516-Oct4764
139
105070
615-Oct4850
147
84465
714-Oct4928
155
965100
813-Oct4801
32
75116
912-Oct4774
31
85617
109-Oct4825
51
75026
118-Oct4746
93
75046
127-Oct4780
119
115464
136-Oct4884
107
105660
145-Oct4770
97
116563
151-Oct4778
173
1261105
1630-Sep4830
233
1461141
1729-Sep4835
254
1859151
1828-Sep4915
150
136699
1925-Sep4938
53
85127
2024-Sep4895
91
125853
2123-Sep4929
103
96062
2222-Sep4918
88
105649
2321-Sep5023
84
106252
2418-Sep4998
174
1275130
2517-Sep4982
155
135992
2616-Sep5000
125
86278
2715-Sep4948
104
75860
2811-Sep4962
97
95150
2910-Sep5009
132
105167
309-Sep5090
97
124745
318-Sep5064
142
116694
327-Sep5042
155
95179
334-Sep5102
138
116590
343-Sep5130
116
115058
352-Sep5154
166
95693
361-Sep5187
122
104555
3731-Aug5250
176
1470122
3828-Aug5308
131
136686
3927-Aug5298
118
95362
4026-Aug5310
64
104730
4125-Aug5382
193
1466126
4224-Aug5311
138
125374
4321-Aug5365
378
1449184
4420-Aug5548
110
135055
4519-Aug5453
138
135475
4618-Aug5495
156
1667105
4717-Aug5521
105
114446
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
23-Oct1,09,304c2,098c1.88
22-Oct1,11,402c1,412c1.25
21-Oct1,12,813c516c0.45
19-Oct1,13,329c1,421c1.24
17-Oct1,14,750c00
16-Oct1,14,750c2,072c1.77
15-Oct1,16,821c255c0.22
14-Oct1,17,076c1,428c1.24
13-Oct1,15,648c646c0.56
12-Oct1,15,003c1,226c1.05
09-Oct1,16,229c1,922c1.68
08-Oct1,14,307c785c0.68
05-Oct1,15,092c46c0.04
01-Oct1,15,138c985c0.85
29-Sep1,16,123c2,264c1.91
28-Sep1,18,387c181c0.15
25-Sep1,18,206c964c0.81
24-Sep1,19,170c711c0.60
22-Sep1,18,459c2,650c2.19
17-Sep1,21,109c145c0.12
10-Sep1,20,964c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 1%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 492 fund scheme(s) across 37 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹26,918 Cr · 64 increasing / 315 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund540.99%-0.07%9376.6
HDFC Mutual Fund380.73%-0.01%4263.7
SBI Mutual Fund240.63%-0.07%1700.1
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund201.67%+0.19%1537.5
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited40.58%+0.10%1509
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund181.20%+0.09%1358.7
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund141.29%-0.10%1306
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund300.34%-0.34%825.9
UTI Mutual Fund161.92%-0.12%717.2
Axis Mutual Fund300.79%-0.13%708.4
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund140.74%-0.03%642.9
Nippon India Mutual Fund280.50%-0.01%557
NJ Mutual Fund63.14%-0.21%383.4
Tata Mutual Fund140.84%-0.06%357.1
Edelweiss Mutual Fund240.71%-0.03%350
Bank of India Mutual Fund231.43%-0.13%270.8
Bandhan Mutual Fund220.44%-0.08%191.4
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund181.03%-0.06%189
HSBC Mutual Fund80.50%-0.03%112.7
DSP Mutual Fund82.34%-0.07%98.5
360 ONE Mutual Fund80.95%-0.04%88.9
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund120.89%-0.05%87.2
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund60.88%-0.07%66.9
LIC Mutual Fund101.39%-0.07%63.1
Navi Mutual Fund42.29%-0.10%59.6
Invesco Mutual Fund80.04%-0.09%33.5
Sundaram Mutual Fund41.40%-0.02%25.1
ITI Mutual Fund21.79%+0.26%12.5
PPFAS Mutual Fund20.44%-0.02%7.6
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund21.54%-0.10%5.9
Groww Mutual Fund80.53%-0.05%4.8
Zerodha Mutual Fund30.22%-4.1
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund22.34%-0.09%1.4
Choice Mutual Fund22.50%-0.08%1
Angel One Mutual Fund20.29%-0.02%0.3
Unifi Mutual Fund20.01%-0.1
PGIM India Mutual Fund20.00%-0.34%0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0