--:--:--

Tata Consultancy Services Limited

Web: tcs.com NSE: TCS BSE: 532540 SECTOR: Information Technology - It - Software | Add Note | View Notes

2529 68(3%)

Volume

1c as on 16, Oct

Open

2,484

High

2,533

Low

2,476

Close

2,461

VWAP

2,442

52 Week High

3,350

52 Week Low

1,977

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

51/100

Growth Score

24/100

Valuation Score

25/100

Momentum Score

50/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

9,15,014

No. of Shares

362

P/E

15.62

P/B

18.35

Face Value

1

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

56.42

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

25-Aug-04

Rank/Sector Rank

#6/#1

Promoter Holding

71.77%

FII Holding

9.01%

DII Holding

13.57%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week14%
1 Month13%
3 Months12%
6 Months4%
1 Year17%
YTD24%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA2,303
10 Day SMA2,204
20 Day SMA2,143
30 Day SMA2,175
50 Day SMA2,242
61 Day SMA2,263
80 Day SMA2,230
200 Day SMA2,465
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 32,4312,3642,4092,460
Resistance 22,4092,3592,3892,423
Resistance 12,3792,3552,3772,408
Pivot Point2,3572,3502,3572,371
Support 12,3282,3452,3372,356
Support 22,3062,3412,3252,320
Support 32,2762,3362,3062,304
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1TCS9,15,014252914%13%4%17%1636.50.149096
2INFY4,74,007116813%10%12%21%1536.50.129474
3HCLTECH3,86,480142413%10%5%8%1836.50.067627
4WIPRO1,87,37918913%10%12%24%1536.50.1712130
5TECHM1,79,830183518%15%20%24%3036.50.073859
6LTIM1,37,69146448%4%7%22%3836.50.14983
7LTM1,27,48842988%4%7%25%2736.50.094934
8PERSISTENT92,65258581%6%4%2%036.50.071635
9OFSS89,393102631%10%34%21%2636.502639
10COFORGE86,42919514%10%49%12%036.50.081745
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 71.77%(0.01) 71.77%(0.01) 71.77%(0.01) 71.77%(0.01) 71.77%(0.01) 71.77%(0.01) 71.77%(0.01) 71.77%(0.01) 71.77%(0.01) 71.77%(-0.61) 71.77%(0.11) 72.41%(0.01) 72.30%(0.01) 72.30%(0.01) 72.30%(0.01) 72.30%(0.01) 72.30%(0.01) 72.30%(0.11) 72.30%(0.01) 72.19%(0.01) 72.19%
FIIs(-0.11) 9.01%(-0.61) 9.07%(-0.71) 9.66%(0.01) 10.37%(-1.21) 10.33%(-0.61) 11.48%(-0.61) 12.04%(0.01) 12.68%(0.31) 12.66%(-0.41) 12.35%(0.21) 12.70%(0.01) 12.46%(0.01) 12.47%(-0.31) 12.46%(-0.21) 12.72%(-0.11) 12.94%(-0.41) 13.05%(-0.71) 13.50%(-0.81) 14.15%(-0.41) 14.98%(0.01) 15.37%
DIIs(0.21) 13.57%(0.11) 13.41%(0.51) 13.34%(0.21) 12.81%(0.71) 12.64%(0.51) 11.95%(0.61) 11.49%(0.01) 10.86%(-0.11) 10.86%(0.41) 11.00%(0.61) 10.61%(0.01) 10.03%(0.21) 10.01%(0.21) 9.80%(0.31) 9.58%(0.71) 9.25%(0.21) 8.53%(0.61) 8.36%(-0.11) 7.81%(0.01) 7.93%(0.01) 7.89%
Government0.00%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Public5.66%5.69%5.16%4.98%5.21%4.77%4.63%4.63%4.66%4.82%4.86%5.03%5.17%5.38%5.36%5.45%6.06%5.80%5.70%4.86%4.51%
No. of Shareholders2,579,0992,605,1822,450,0902,332,2752,388,2322,164,2892,115,0932,075,1172,093,9622,181,3912,203,2092,336,0162,367,0032,502,8352,499,3842,556,9702,703,9662,502,3852,474,3101,577,3581,228,540
Quarterly Results
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales60441595535805255567545315278854136538835399052844514885084450165593815916258229553095275850591488854686745411
Sales Growth % (YoY)10.8%12.8%7.2%3.1%1%-0.1%5.1%6%7.6%6%3.4%3.2%7.2%12.6%16.9%19.1%18%16.2%15.8%16.4%16.8%18.5%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)1.5%2.6%4.5%1.9%3.3%-2.5%0.5%-0.2%2.2%2.6%1.3%1.4%-15.5%0.4%1.6%5.3%4.8%4.3%3.5%4.3%3.2%-
Expenses44046434204192239873388633803140067391563943238269369423648136363443834338842676407933934236746354523375132748
Operating Profit16395161331613015694156681475714069147271455814575145461436313802149981577415553145161341613845134331311612663
OPM %27272828292826272728282828252727262527272828
Other Income304927383516-116891827031922211831852417180685117551397117552096578998112051111721
Interest206247238512203171201211146145197204134163272160148199245251142146
Depreciation962915944110211391103111811251008969975964979124312861269123712301217119611161075
Profit before tax18276177091846412912152441618614672155091658915878151801404614444149891539114644140961277613364131911296912163
Tax %23232121222224242224252324262626262525262626
Net Profit 141041364214526101901182812552111161183212994121151139310753109291112011436108831046595199959980696539031
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)3.4%-6.1%42.6%-13.8%-5.8%12.9%-6.1%-8.9%7.3%6.3%6%-1.6%-1.7%-2.8%5.1%4%9.9%-4.4%1.6%1.6%6.9%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)19.2%8.7%30.7%-13.9%-9%3.6%-2.4%10%18.9%8.9%-0.4%-1.2%4.4%16.8%14.8%11%8.4%5.4%----
TTM Net Profit5246250186490964568647328484944805748334472554519044195442384436843904423034082639749389373844928490186840
EPS in Rs38.9837.7140.1528.1632.6934.6930.7232.735.9133.4831.4929.7229.8730.2631.1329.6428.5125.927.1326.4126.0224.35
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales220938214853202359190354160341135963131306123170973569269385864735788180962989
Sales Growth %2.8%6.2%6.3%18.7%17.9%3.6%6.6%26.5%5%8%16.7%13.8%29.9%28.8%
Expenses158689156924146512139357114096956539395388206695516560458810525505665744950
Operating Profit6224957929558475099746245403103735334964278052708927054210282515318040
OPM %2827282729302828292932293129
Other Income59699642631553287486418280827627580345683757499516371178
Interest1124703673695486537743170301613803948
Depreciation42884220388739403522305327011716164715751459139413491080
Profit before tax6280662648576025169049723409024199140705319313006629339245502540218090
Tax %2223242423242126212121222422
Net Profit 4909648057435593910638187309603326030065252412365323075192571933214076
Net Profit Growth %2.2%10.3%11.4%2.4%23.3%-6.9%10.6%19.1%6.7%2.5%19.8%-0.4%37.3%-
EPS in Rs135.7132.82120.39106.87104.3683.788.6480.1265.9360.0258.5549.1648.9235.55
Dividend Payout %81956110841458237383937803331
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity4559740816391423702936127338222660323998215872313217986163201475111615
Cash from Investing Activity-484748741083334603755-45391296758765728-15834-4478586-9452-6038
Cash from Financing Activity-41527-46724-47793-47224-32797-32023-39045-27825-26827-10891-9586-16914-5673-5729
Net Cash Flow-777-10342182-67357085-27405252049488-35933922-9-374-152
Balance Sheet
Sep 2026Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital362362362362362362366366370375375191197197196196196
Reserves962428431410605375255101133717587417276807744247399378523756757782564816452214899938350
Borrowings9870935410932757790466145565958555077611039225250178273297332
Other Liabilities5181254980578724939250583427293944038106291452415020224145411117211860171051733713054
Total Liabilities15828614901017521913258616112412099411963712113410901610462899161906328944477051627946682951932
Fixed Assets190411771024149168252072914953156901652416059161229661944092319080799695449828
CWIP20492402222113181500145011031146861781834123814771640270731681895
Investments4471441090390623280236081322453814331667307292787530469372594293024159339934341897
Other Assets924828780810978781641102814723466470171797613675985058197426953580642172486925068238312
Total Assets15828614901017521913258616112412099411963712113410901610462899161906328944477051627946682951932
Delivery

Delivery Data: TCS

#Date
2032
25%
2533
Value (Cr)Q/T
28
Del
50
Del
918
121-Oct2529
1436
3046655
219-Oct2461
2143
38571221
316-Oct2465
2968
43571702
415-Oct2350
2161
35541165
514-Oct2305
2805
37621727
613-Oct2269
2474
39441090
712-Oct2125
763
3042320
89-Oct2156
2536
3531777
98-Oct2076
902
2735315
107-Oct2080
282
2239109
116-Oct2100
499
2951254
125-Oct2114
1111
3347518
131-Oct2075
710
2655390
1430-Sep2051
758
2950383
1529-Sep2032
908
3866602
1628-Sep2071
509
2242213
1725-Sep2082
693
2647328
1824-Sep2087
367
2144161
1923-Sep2090
465
2054253
2022-Sep2105
768
3455422
2121-Sep2129
495
2440197
2218-Sep2105
1456
3758841
2317-Sep2190
725
2936265
2416-Sep2189
611
2043260
2515-Sep2251
1241
3043539
2611-Sep2201
582
2651297
2710-Sep2204
549
3150274
289-Sep2208
744
2760443
298-Sep2256
486
3153256
307-Sep2270
522
3252273
314-Sep2304
595
2360358
323-Sep2320
441
2147207
332-Sep2348
592
2648284
341-Sep2369
630
3246290
3531-Aug2399
684
4270478
3628-Aug2342
944
2640373
3727-Aug2248
385
1355210
3826-Aug2270
378
2855206
3925-Aug2296
694
2938261
4024-Aug2284
354
2448168
4121-Aug2302
473
3137174
4220-Aug2298
471
2647223
4319-Aug2289
768
2853406
4418-Aug2280
411
2244183
4517-Aug2313
520
2452272
4614-Aug2361
526
2951269
4713-Aug2375
501
2237183
4812-Aug2350
1644
2639646
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct9,15,014c24,639c2.77
19-Oct8,90,375c1,483c0.17
17-Oct8,91,859c00
16-Oct8,91,859c41,608c4.89
15-Oct8,50,251c14,147c1.69
14-Oct8,36,104c15,051c1.83
13-Oct8,21,053c52,209c6.79
12-Oct7,68,844c10,854c1.39
09-Oct7,79,698c28,583c3.81
08-Oct7,51,115c6,513c0.86
06-Oct7,57,628c12,012c1.56
05-Oct7,69,640c14,943c1.98
01-Oct7,54,697c12,627c1.70
29-Sep7,42,070c7,128c0.95
28-Sep7,49,197c2,605c0.35
25-Sep7,51,802c3,510c0.46
24-Sep7,55,312c6,296c0.83
22-Sep7,61,607c23,192c2.96
17-Sep7,84,799c11,976c1.50
10-Sep7,96,775c27,678c3.36
07-Sep8,24,454c14,979c1.78
04-Sep8,39,433c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 40%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: YES
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 723 fund scheme(s) across 46 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹54,990 Cr · 80 increasing / 617 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund521.09%-0.12%9102.3
PPFAS Mutual Fund62.51%-0.38%7474.1
HDFC Mutual Fund501.22%-0.21%5425.5
SBI Mutual Fund281.03%-0.25%5064.9
Nippon India Mutual Fund301.71%-0.41%5061.2
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund261.32%-0.20%3448.6
Tata Mutual Fund342.56%-0.98%2971.1
Bandhan Mutual Fund421.79%-0.06%2593.1
UTI Mutual Fund341.59%-0.20%2289.6
Axis Mutual Fund441.12%-0.08%1897.6
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund162.89%-0.48%1465
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund120.77%-0.04%1117.2
DSP Mutual Fund181.32%-0.19%1101.2
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund280.33%-0.04%1087.9
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited30.55%-0.15%1012.4
Invesco Mutual Fund140.94%+0.20%960.4
Edelweiss Mutual Fund310.68%+0.02%566.2
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund160.87%+1.09%453.1
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund161.18%-0.19%225.7
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund201.31%-0.13%224.9
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund260.33%-0.03%204.5
Navi Mutual Fund161.99%-0.25%191.2
PGIM India Mutual Fund200.94%-0.11%174.8
LIC Mutual Fund141.77%-0.25%144
Quantum Mutual Fund104.01%-0.38%121.1
ITI Mutual Fund81.13%-0.17%91.2
JM Financial Mutual Fund40.79%-0.82%85.8
Bank of India Mutual Fund71.53%-0.23%69.4
Sundaram Mutual Fund81.15%-0.07%66.6
NJ Mutual Fund40.54%-0.07%62.6
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund51.37%+0.13%55
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund41.25%-0.15%41.6
Taurus Mutual Fund82.31%-0.47%40.5
Union Mutual Fund80.58%-0.08%30.4
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund80.39%-0.12%25.3
Shriram Mutual Fund121.62%-0.15%17.5
Zerodha Mutual Fund50.88%-0.10%17.1
Groww Mutual Fund120.85%-0.12%16
HSBC Mutual Fund40.31%-0.22%14.8
PGIM India Asset Management Private Limite21.51%-0.16%10.2
360 ONE Mutual Fund22.02%-0.20%2.6
Angel One Mutual Fund41.38%-0.13%2.5
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund22.90%-0.37%2.3
Choice Mutual Fund22.27%+0.07%0.7
quant Mutual Fund6-0.01%-2.62%-3.2
Unifi Mutual Fund2-1.59%+0.41%-36.8
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
DatePurpose
08-Oct-26Q2 FY 26-27
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0