--:--:--

Persistent Systems Limited

NSE: PERSISTENT BSE: 533179 SECTOR: Information Technology - It - Software | Add Note | View Notes

5740 118(-2%)

Volume

22L as on 16, Oct

Open

5,404

High

5,560

Low

5,370

Close

5,858

VWAP

5,663

52 Week High

6,599

52 Week Low

4,244

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

68/100

Growth Score

82/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

70/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

90,786

No. of Shares

15.8

P/E

92.84

P/B

16.57

Face Value

5

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

17.85

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

06-Apr-10

Rank/Sector Rank

#136/#9

Promoter Holding

30.29%

FII Holding

20.79%

DII Holding

31.96%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week1%
1 Month6%
3 Months13%
6 Months4%
1 Year2%
YTD9%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA5,851
10 Day SMA5,705
20 Day SMA5,515
30 Day SMA5,518
50 Day SMA5,550
61 Day SMA5,518
80 Day SMA5,361
200 Day SMA5,344
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 36,1885,9006,0995,928
Resistance 26,0995,8806,0165,969
Resistance 15,9705,8605,9645,709
Pivot Point5,8805,8405,8805,750
Support 15,7515,8205,7975,491
Support 25,6625,8005,7455,532
Support 35,5325,7805,6625,272
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1TCS9,07,018250714%13%4%17%1636.50.149096
2INFY4,68,061115313%10%12%21%1536.50.129474
3HCLTECH3,85,802142213%10%5%8%1836.50.067627
4WIPRO1,88,60919013%10%12%24%1536.50.1712130
5TECHM1,79,289182918%15%20%24%3036.50.073859
6LTIM1,37,69146448%4%7%22%3836.50.14983
7LTM1,26,77642748%4%7%25%2736.50.094934
8PERSISTENT90,78657401%6%4%2%036.50.071635
9OFSS85,73598431%10%34%21%2636.502639
10COFORGE84,55919094%10%49%12%036.50.081745
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 30.29%(0.01) 30.29%(0.01) 30.29%(-0.31) 30.29%(0.01) 30.56%(-0.11) 30.56%(0.01) 30.66%(0.01) 30.66%(-0.41) 30.66%(0.01) 31.02%(0.01) 31.02%(0.01) 31.06%(0.01) 31.06%(-0.21) 31.06%(0.01) 31.26%(0.01) 31.26%(0.01) 31.26%(0.01) 31.26%(0.01) 31.26%(0.01) 31.26%(0.01) 31.26%
FIIs(0.01) 20.79%(-1.31) 20.79%(-0.71) 22.11%(1.61) 22.79%(-3.01) 21.24%(-0.21) 24.19%(-0.41) 24.36%(1.41) 24.75%(0.81) 23.34%(-2.41) 22.55%(0.41) 24.96%(3.21) 24.55%(0.81) 21.34%(-0.11) 20.50%(0.31) 20.55%(0.51) 20.29%(-0.61) 19.81%(0.41) 20.45%(0.11) 20.03%(0.61) 19.92%(0.01) 19.30%
DIIs(1.71) 31.96%(-0.21) 30.25%(0.71) 30.47%(-0.81) 29.80%(2.81) 30.60%(0.91) 27.77%(0.61) 26.85%(-1.11) 26.26%(-0.91) 27.37%(2.41) 28.23%(-0.31) 25.88%(-2.51) 26.13%(0.61) 28.67%(0.41) 28.04%(1.21) 27.60%(0.51) 26.40%(0.01) 25.92%(-0.81) 25.94%(-0.11) 26.76%(-1.01) 26.88%(0.01) 27.88%
Public16.39%17.99%16.14%16.21%17.14%16.88%17.28%17.22%16.96%17.51%17.03%16.91%16.96%17.99%18.52%19.76%20.44%19.51%18.81%18.71%18.51%
No. of Shareholders250,872284,983240,518233,787254,897243,441238,795239,682228,534230,063189,570185,728182,193187,082182,399200,720214,091193,024171,875151,610127,584
Quarterly Results
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales4494411839583718349332583188300228472691163116691669232122542169204918781638149213511230
Sales Growth % (YoY)28.7%26.4%24.2%23.9%22.7%21.1%95.4%79.8%70.6%74.2%9.9%27.7%36.3%23.6%37.6%45.4%51.6%52.7%47.1%38.7%34.1%24.1%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)9.1%4%6.5%6.4%7.2%2.2%6.2%5.4%5.8%65%-2.3%--28.1%3%3.9%5.9%9.1%14.7%9.8%10.4%9.8%-
Expenses3749351833613034283227352782252524342371136413151296194718381768168115451357124111271028
Operating Profit745599598685661523405476413320267354373374416402368333281251224202
OPM %17151518191613161512162122161819181817171716
Other Income195062-69404610455063354061229382142313239
Interest23271717151415121374441315141185322
Depreciation86767266666247524136414140767068696551433735
Profit before tax656546570532620493354457409340256348389307341323296282267236218203
Tax %26262627262521293027282523252626262525252626
Net Profit 483402420388459367281326286248184260298229252238220212201176162151
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)20.1%-4.3%8.2%-15.5%25.1%30.6%-13.8%14%15.3%34.8%-29.2%-12.8%30.1%-9.1%5.9%8.2%3.8%5.5%14.2%8.6%7.3%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)5.2%9.5%49.5%19%60.5%48%52.7%25.4%-4%8.3%-27%9.2%35.5%8%25.4%35.2%35.8%40.4%----
TTM Net Profit16931669163414951433126011411044978990971103910179399228718097516904893130
EPS in Rs30.6125.4826.6324.5929.3423.4818.1721.0718.4916.0911.9416.8819.3914.8616.4515.5614.3913.8413.1511.5410.589.89
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales1442811728651451183575248021081960173317331447124216691295
Sales Growth %23%80%27.3%43.1%44.2%17.6%7.6%13.1%0%19.8%16.5%4.9%28.9%29.4%
Expenses11961101135183396427051869167515791351136311229401255982
Operating Profit2466161513311154870611434381381370326303415313
OPM %1714202324252119222122242524
Other Income78158164441321181591041289579963129
Interest634717137440000000
Depreciation266176162134845756465461594910378
Profit before tax2216154913171050912668533438455404346349343263
Tax %2627252525242328252728262729
Net Profit 16351130986791686505408315342294250259249188
Net Profit Growth %44.7%14.6%24.7%15.3%35.8%23.8%29.5%-7.9%16.3%17.6%-3.5%4%32.4%-
EPS in Rs103.6473.0963.9851.7444.8633.0326.6719.6921.3818.3815.616.2115.5811.73
Dividend Payout %3948414835302228232426461919
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity1807717547520586657276339356195165281281216
Cash from Investing Activity-729-163-29-107-393-49641-154-275-141-37-214-198-171
Cash from Financing Activity-718-517-315-346-223-128-321-159-96-58-127-66-50-39
Net Cash Flow3603820267-3033-326-14-512337
Balance Sheet
Sep 2026Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital7979787878777676767679808080804040
Reserves7392663170695525548647023865324226892222214219731734148512751182978
Borrowings4993944042325771511567639372233431
Other Liabilities311035762339181721381078801549471326266224242221203318247
Total Liabilities1108010680989076528279600748993944327526622489227920591789156215431267
Fixed Assets1326114527168722437604688419276237221244272292307408350
CWIP938177715331610711197131431117
Investments23312604133717778041670140313081415135410841142943769769489329
Other Assets74146893582049275023370027922110157310521176891841727482615471
Total Assets1108010680989076528279600748993944327526622489227920591789156215431267
Delivery

Delivery Data: PERSISTENT

#Date
5162
18%
6078
Value (Cr)Q/T
13
Del
42
Del
213
122-Oct5740
428
1846195
221-Oct5858
528
1242223
319-Oct5690
739
1753389
416-Oct5741
1238
1730376
515-Oct5840
784
1550392
614-Oct5898
376
745168
713-Oct5988
602
1241245
812-Oct5787
192
113976
99-Oct5770
438
1335152
108-Oct5468
184
92851
117-Oct5507
164
114777
126-Oct5521
147
104363
135-Oct5530
425
1237157
141-Oct5367
269
113698
1530-Sep5279
323
1340130
1629-Sep5162
154
124773
1728-Sep5328
179
124174
1825-Sep5372
164
122846
1924-Sep5277
218
133474
2023-Sep5240
205
123571
2122-Sep5366
189
114280
2221-Sep5449
191
114280
2318-Sep5416
268
1446125
2417-Sep5473
127
104457
2516-Sep5440
224
1451115
2615-Sep5478
457
1241187
2711-Sep5516
185
153055
2810-Sep5510
284
122983
299-Sep5419
325
1337119
308-Sep5560
184
144074
317-Sep5540
225
164295
324-Sep5643
172
133052
333-Sep5657
281
123186
342-Sep5690
347
1449169
351-Sep5800
341
132687
3631-Aug5594
627
1346290
3728-Aug5875
558
1437204
3827-Aug5654
108
113639
3926-Aug5590
105
103133
4025-Aug5655
201
113774
4124-Aug5694
210
124084
4221-Aug5668
201
94284
4320-Aug5674
397
1735139
4419-Aug5510
262
113180
4518-Aug5442
194
164792
4617-Aug5570
222
1658129
4714-Aug5580
352
1740142
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
22-Oct90,786c1,866c2.01
21-Oct92,652c2,665c2.96
19-Oct89,987c577c0.64
17-Oct90,564c00
16-Oct90,564c1,562c1.70
15-Oct92,126c1,735c1.85
14-Oct93,861c599c0.63
13-Oct94,461c3,171c3.47
12-Oct91,290c3,068c3.48
09-Oct88,222c1,964c2.28
08-Oct86,258c678c0.78
06-Oct86,936c1,365c1.55
05-Oct88,301c4,220c5.02
01-Oct84,081c947c1.14
29-Sep83,134c923c1.10
28-Sep84,057c402c0.48
25-Sep83,655c189c0.23
24-Sep83,844c805c0.95
22-Sep84,649c1,357c1.58
17-Sep86,005c647c0.75
10-Sep86,652c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 64%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: YES
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: YES
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 500 fund scheme(s) across 41 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹40,893 Cr · 104 increasing / 184 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
HDFC Mutual Fund241.03%-0.01%7401.6
SBI Mutual Fund241.48%-0.13%6023.1
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund203.28%+0.02%4709.5
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund281.27%-0.03%3275.1
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund180.76%+0.01%2548.1
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund121.81%-0.23%2528.6
Nippon India Mutual Fund180.76%-0.02%2481.3
UTI Mutual Fund221.83%+0.08%2245.1
Edelweiss Mutual Fund281.06%-0.04%1283.6
Tata Mutual Fund122.38%+0.12%1120.5
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund101.03%-0.01%1018
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund181.00%-0.02%880.6
Invesco Mutual Fund121.00%-0.04%858.2
Axis Mutual Fund160.46%+0.02%620.7
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund280.81%-0.04%614.6
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund321.26%-0.11%555.8
LIC Mutual Fund222.32%+0.05%441.4
PGIM India Mutual Fund161.12%-421.7
Bandhan Mutual Fund120.82%+0.40%390.4
quant Mutual Fund61.20%+0.24%355.5
Sundaram Mutual Fund20.99%+0.01%274.5
HSBC Mutual Fund160.25%-0.01%218.1
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund81.02%-0.01%122.8
ITI Mutual Fund100.99%-0.02%102.7
Union Mutual Fund140.64%-0.05%91.1
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund21.24%+0.03%82.9
DSP Mutual Fund103.64%-0.04%56
Taurus Mutual Fund82.56%-0.12%51.5
JM Financial Mutual Fund41.72%-0.08%23.7
Trust Mutual Fund40.69%-0.24%22.1
Quantum Mutual Fund43.23%-0.05%13.8
Navi Mutual Fund81.57%-13.8
Zerodha Mutual Fund40.71%-0.01%13.3
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund40.17%-12.5
Groww Mutual Fund100.45%-0.18%7.6
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund20.96%-0.01%4.1
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited10.01%-0.05%2.9
PGIM India Asset Management Private Limite10.56%+0.01%2.8
Shriram Mutual Fund40.54%+0.01%1.8
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund40.28%-0.05%1.6
Angel One Mutual Fund20.29%-0.3
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
DatePurpose
15-Oct-26Q2 FY 26-27
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0