--:--:--

HCL Technologies Limited

Web: hcltech.com NSE: HCLTECH BSE: 532281 SECTOR: Information Technology - It - Software | Add Note | View Notes

1422 2(0%)

Volume

66L as on 16, Oct

Open

1,423

High

1,428

Low

1,395

Close

1,424

VWAP

1,371

52 Week High

1,780

52 Week Low

1,030

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

75/100

Growth Score

31/100

Valuation Score

25/100

Momentum Score

70/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

3,85,802

No. of Shares

271

P/E

18.09

P/B

13.73

Face Value

2

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

32.43

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

06-Jan-00

Rank/Sector Rank

#21/#3

Promoter Holding

60.88%

FII Holding

15.32%

DII Holding

18.95%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week13%
1 Month10%
3 Months16%
6 Months5%
1 Year8%
YTD16%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA1,323
10 Day SMA1,260
20 Day SMA1,255
30 Day SMA1,256
50 Day SMA1,286
61 Day SMA1,292
80 Day SMA1,258
200 Day SMA1,335
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 31,4291,3731,4021,431
Resistance 21,4021,3691,3841,404
Resistance 11,3811,3641,3731,384
Pivot Point1,3551,3601,3551,356
Support 11,3341,3561,3371,336
Support 21,3071,3511,3251,308
Support 31,2861,3471,3071,289
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1TCS9,07,018250714%13%4%17%1636.50.149096
2INFY4,68,061115313%10%12%21%1536.50.129474
3HCLTECH3,85,802142213%10%5%8%1836.50.067627
4WIPRO1,88,60919013%10%12%24%1536.50.1712130
5TECHM1,79,289182918%15%20%24%3036.50.073859
6LTIM1,37,69146448%4%7%22%3836.50.14983
7LTM1,26,77642748%4%7%25%2736.50.094934
8PERSISTENT90,78657401%6%4%2%036.50.071635
9OFSS85,73598431%10%34%21%2636.502639
10COFORGE84,55919094%10%49%12%036.50.081745
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 60.88%(0.01) 60.88%(0.01) 60.86%(0.01) 60.82%(0.01) 60.82%(0.01) 60.82%(0.01) 60.82%(0.01) 60.82%(0.01) 60.82%(0.01) 60.82%(0.01) 60.82%(0.01) 60.82%(0.01) 60.82%(0.01) 60.82%(0.11) 60.82%(0.01) 60.72%(0.01) 60.72%(0.01) 60.72%(0.41) 60.72%(0.01) 60.33%(0.01) 60.33%
FIIs(0.41) 15.32%(-0.61) 14.90%(-0.71) 15.51%(-0.41) 16.21%(-1.91) 16.64%(-0.61) 18.56%(-0.21) 19.15%(0.71) 19.38%(0.21) 18.67%(-1.21) 18.45%(0.21) 19.65%(0.61) 19.42%(-0.21) 18.80%(0.11) 18.98%(0.61) 18.92%(1.11) 18.29%(-0.71) 17.17%(-1.11) 17.91%(-1.51) 18.97%(-1.91) 20.43%(0.01) 22.30%
DIIs(0.21) 18.95%(-0.21) 18.75%(0.61) 18.95%(0.61) 18.37%(1.61) 17.80%(0.71) 16.17%(0.21) 15.44%(-0.61) 15.21%(0.01) 15.78%(0.81) 15.77%(-0.21) 14.95%(-0.51) 15.12%(0.31) 15.62%(0.11) 15.33%(-0.61) 15.28%(-0.71) 15.85%(1.01) 16.52%(0.91) 15.54%(0.91) 14.68%(1.31) 13.74%(0.01) 12.47%
Government0.00%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Public4.60%5.14%4.36%4.26%4.41%4.24%4.37%4.42%4.53%4.65%4.35%4.40%4.54%4.63%4.74%4.89%5.34%5.59%5.38%5.28%4.88%
No. of Shareholders945,3751,023,551877,717882,505929,235885,835880,722868,735875,164950,147855,960852,902879,120909,359940,079991,5481,089,317995,796908,055778,112653,592
Quarterly Results
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales15445143371289015239138291307313432132741261511784120771253112059262962660626700246862346422597223312065520068
Sales Growth % (YoY)11.7%9.7%-4%14.8%9.6%10.9%11.2%5.9%4.6%2.9%3.8%1.1%5.6%12.1%17.7%19.6%19.5%16.9%15%15.7%11.1%12.5%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)7.7%11.2%-15.4%10.2%5.8%-2.7%1.2%5.2%7.1%-2.4%-3.6%3.9%-54.1%-1.2%-0.4%8.2%5.2%3.8%1.2%8.1%2.9%-
Expenses104481017996269849959789009022828779948086803476947745209312074320335192611848917545169381563315006
Operating Profit4997415832645390423241734410498746213698404348374314536558636365542549755052539350225062
OPM %32292535313233383731333936202224222122242425
Other Income6534401-4488-657325344285344284321301261252344453260236409317255240255
Interest594529637873413830473429338694116796465828389
Depreciation52652955563056057157761355957160467858392710271137998983984113610781128
Profit before tax50657985-18084040391938734077468043163401370643913950469651955372458443374320443041014100
Tax %1512-5026322525252527252425252324242417222022
Net Profit 43027025-9002982265728883045352632162479276333492966353139814096348732813599344832633213
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-38.8%880.6%-130.2%12.2%-8%-5.2%-13.6%9.6%29.7%-10.3%-17.5%12.9%-16%-11.3%-2.8%17.5%6.3%-8.8%4.4%5.7%1.6%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)61.9%143.2%-129.6%-15.4%-17.4%16.5%10.2%5.3%8.4%-29.8%-30.6%-18.2%-14.9%7.6%10.6%18.8%6.9%2.1%----
TTM Net Profit1340911764762711572121161267512266119841180711557126091382714574150951484514463138151359113523992464760
EPS in Rs15.8525.89-3.3210.999.7910.6411.2212.9911.859.1410.1812.3410.9313.0214.6815.0912.8612.113.2412.6812.0111.81
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Jun 2015Jun 2014Jun 2013Jan 1900
Sales550315110548118462764063835673326662601222073193183113617153321442558113435
Sales Growth %7.7%6.2%4%13.9%13.9%9.2%25.6%17.8%14.3%43.8%-3.1%4%25.6%22.8%-
Expenses37972333893124230033255262123819902155941273411465244821029424108199018299
Operating Profit17059177161687616243151121443512764104189339785366546860803556805136
OPM %313535353740394042412140252238
Other Income-44761234107610318809656138057029568711200677332968
Interest243156125127109177240162355746111410646
Depreciation23162320237124312615281319591276893478410300681637277
Profit before tax1002416474154561471613268124101117899319125827670417699791752705782
Tax %242624221830201819172018182318
Net Profit 7627122661167411459108748743896981857362687356026346652840404719
Net Profit Growth %-37.8%5.1%1.9%5.4%24.4%-2.5%9.6%11.2%7.1%22.7%-11.7%-2.8%61.6%-14.4%-
EPS in Rs28.1145.243.0242.2340.0732.2233.0530.1726.4424.0919.8622.5723.2514.4916.73
Dividend Payout %19213312111410531301323504066112148
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Jun 2015Jun 2014Jun 2013
Cash from Operating Activity12129159911528213538105911576599118676633969953154533664574492
Cash from Investing Activity35611017-2339-8042215-4534-11148972-934-2656-763-1783-4842-2361
Cash from Financing Activity-15681-17253-14480-13267-12775-9649-1997-5335-5547-4112-2699-3360-1308-2086
Net Cash Flow9-245-1537-533311582-32344313-142227-30819230744
Balance Sheet
Sep 2026Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Jun 2015Jun 2014Jun 2013
Equity Capital543543543543543543543543543543271278285282281140139
Reserves2761625355707063439768332389274056142048430103700330168272852568821214191251941013025
Borrowings17909886780104157919147998809431018504845424110181044
Other Liabilities16053200883054416522250971192311457995210865152746967520763535050546994128191
Total Liabilities46002469741085735250399763523075336053423553615383837456328183237126588249152998022399
Fixed Assets16636148293662816218344801633317935195242090522643112351042879892816306474446753
CWIP429610629172222179245311212298411582544531494
Investments9219115466265123177642118411015911096116461103958106198472439744125662713
Other Assets2010520503655742393957469241112524522724225651984520199158941924719215171822134314440
Total Assets46002469741085735250399763523075336053423553615383837456328183237126588249152998022399
Delivery

Delivery Data: HCLTECH

#Date
1173
22%
1428
Value (Cr)Q/T
44
Del
50
Del
455
122-Oct1422
509
3358293
221-Oct1424
601
2955329
319-Oct1380
551
3648267
416-Oct1380
901
4053474
515-Oct1360
1090
4447513
614-Oct1327
1231
3656693
713-Oct1326
2818
5531866
812-Oct1223
306
3434104
99-Oct1217
355
3641144
108-Oct1177
299
2343129
117-Oct1185
215
2654117
126-Oct1204
239
2851121
135-Oct1202
467
4338178
141-Oct1243
426
3552223
1530-Sep1230
523
5265342
1629-Sep1222
689
5770481
1728-Sep1253
284
3957162
1825-Sep1258
197
314180
1924-Sep1244
103
244344
2023-Sep1257
344
4258201
2122-Sep1270
339
3334116
2221-Sep1281
351
3945157
2318-Sep1249
359
4263225
2417-Sep1258
173
294374
2516-Sep1253
386
3843165
2615-Sep1254
566
3331175
2711-Sep1206
276
2550137
2810-Sep1207
266
2743116
299-Sep1230
259
2641106
308-Sep1277
287
3455157
317-Sep1283
256
3347119
324-Sep1293
288
3162178
333-Sep1319
199
3255110
342-Sep1332
365
3753194
351-Sep1351
545
3941223
3631-Aug1312
410
7068278
3728-Aug1316
456
3848221
3827-Aug1282
249
2859147
3926-Aug1298
109
255358
4025-Aug1316
172
214272
4124-Aug1322
144
225478
4221-Aug1302
194
3567130
4320-Aug1318
200
2452104
4419-Aug1325
223
343373
4518-Aug1298
398
4163251
4617-Aug1325
130
205470
4714-Aug1360
141
185679
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
22-Oct3,85,802c678c0.18
21-Oct3,86,480c12,022c3.21
19-Oct3,74,459c27c0.01
17-Oct3,74,486c00
16-Oct3,74,486c5,427c1.47
15-Oct3,69,059c6,811c1.88
14-Oct3,62,247c2,415c0.67
13-Oct3,59,832c27,951c8.42
12-Oct3,31,881c6,513c2.00
09-Oct3,25,368c5,997c1.88
08-Oct3,19,371c4,885c1.51
06-Oct3,24,256c13,243c3.92
05-Oct3,37,499c1,981c0.58
01-Oct3,39,480c5,237c1.57
29-Sep3,34,242c5,672c1.67
28-Sep3,39,914c1,628c0.48
25-Sep3,41,542c217c0.06
24-Sep3,41,325c3,419c0.99
22-Sep3,44,744c8,738c2.60
17-Sep3,36,006c7,734c2.36
10-Sep3,28,272c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 52%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: YES
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 552 fund scheme(s) across 41 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹47,208 Cr · 110 increasing / 235 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
HDFC Mutual Fund561.69%-0.08%13543.5
PPFAS Mutual Fund64.02%-0.19%11967.7
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund380.58%-0.01%4194
SBI Mutual Fund300.71%-0.02%3076
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund241.15%-0.12%2353.9
Nippon India Mutual Fund260.63%-0.01%2279.3
UTI Mutual Fund260.96%-0.05%1389.7
Axis Mutual Fund420.61%+0.07%1380
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund241.50%-0.27%1368.6
Tata Mutual Fund181.70%+0.08%1182.1
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited40.28%+0.01%715.8
quant Mutual Fund105.77%+3.03%584.8
Invesco Mutual Fund80.87%+0.42%533.7
Edelweiss Mutual Fund300.62%-0.01%513.2
DSP Mutual Fund160.95%-0.05%506
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund260.16%-0.01%356.6
Sundaram Mutual Fund161.30%-0.01%235.9
HSBC Mutual Fund100.43%-0.01%218.2
Bandhan Mutual Fund160.79%-0.04%194.2
Navi Mutual Fund101.29%-105.9
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund100.58%+0.31%100.9
NJ Mutual Fund40.68%-0.03%78.3
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund60.75%+0.16%66.3
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund80.65%+0.01%57.7
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund51.01%+0.03%40.6
Taurus Mutual Fund102.07%-0.10%39.1
Union Mutual Fund100.48%-0.01%33.4
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund20.93%-0.05%19
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund60.68%+0.04%14.5
LIC Mutual Fund41.29%-0.01%11.2
Zerodha Mutual Fund50.54%-10.6
Quantum Mutual Fund61.93%+0.12%10.3
Shriram Mutual Fund101.08%-0.02%8.5
Groww Mutual Fund80.65%+0.07%6.2
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund21.06%-0.08%4.4
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund80.05%-0.02%2.6
Bank of India Mutual Fund20.54%-0.09%1.8
360 ONE Mutual Fund21.25%-1.6
Angel One Mutual Fund40.86%-0.03%1.5
Choice Mutual Fund21.27%-0.02%0.4
Capitalmind Mutual Fund20.31%+0.22%0.1
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
DatePurpose
12-Oct-26Q2 FY 26-27
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0