--:--:--

Tata Communications Limited

Web: tatacommunications.com NSE: TATACOMM BSE: 500483 SECTOR: Telecommunication - Telecom - Services | Add Note | View Notes

1659 24(-1%)

Volume

3L as on 23, Oct

Open

1,715

High

1,743

Low

1,711

Close

1,682

VWAP

1,644

52 Week High

2,110

52 Week Low

1,322

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

15/100

Growth Score

40/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

47,287

No. of Shares

28.5

P/E

135.19

P/B

5.16

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

3.82

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

12-Apr-95

Rank/Sector Rank

#217/#7

Promoter Holding

58.85%

FII Holding

13.55%

DII Holding

20.21%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week5%
1 Month3%
3 Months8%
6 Months5%
1 Year13%
YTD8%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA1,698
10 Day SMA1,690
20 Day SMA1,679
30 Day SMA1,704
50 Day SMA1,705
61 Day SMA1,715
80 Day SMA1,746
200 Day SMA1,697
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 31,7491,6951,7261,741
Resistance 21,7261,6911,7091,722
Resistance 11,7041,6871,6981,696
Pivot Point1,6811,6821,6811,677
Support 11,6591,6781,6641,651
Support 21,6361,6741,6531,632
Support 31,6141,6701,6361,606
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1BHARTIARTL11,80,76518921%3%3%7%3217.81.3133823
2IDEA1,23,0781110%22%19%18%417.8-5.3534482
3INDUSTOWER1,00,2503801%1%6%5%1617.80.537145
4BHARTIHEXA80,02516001%7%5%9%017.80.861733
5TATACOMM47,28716595%3%5%13%017.80.41794
6HFCL37,2182686%10%146%209%017.80.32253
7ITI20,56321412%16%29%35%017.80.4293
8RAILTEL7,41023110%15%30%38%017.80.03346
9TEJASNET7,29040914%22%1%24%017.81.97-916
10TTML6,6103412%6%17%31%017.8-1.05-215
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 58.85%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%(0.01) 58.86%
FIIs(-0.21) 13.55%(-0.71) 13.75%(0.01) 14.44%(0.91) 14.46%(-3.61) 13.61%(0.21) 17.17%(-0.81) 16.99%(-0.31) 17.80%(0.01) 18.06%(-0.11) 18.09%(-1.01) 18.24%(1.71) 19.20%(0.41) 17.53%(0.21) 17.18%(-0.31) 16.99%(0.31) 17.28%(-0.91) 17.02%(-1.51) 17.88%(-2.21) 19.38%(-1.91) 21.57%(0.01) 23.45%
DIIs(0.41) 20.21%(0.71) 19.85%(0.71) 19.14%(-0.51) 18.49%(4.21) 19.03%(0.31) 14.83%(0.91) 14.51%(0.21) 13.66%(0.31) 13.45%(0.01) 13.15%(1.01) 13.14%(-1.41) 12.12%(-0.51) 13.55%(0.11) 14.07%(0.11) 14.02%(0.01) 13.92%(1.01) 13.89%(1.41) 12.93%(2.61) 11.49%(1.21) 8.85%(0.01) 7.63%
Public7.40%7.53%7.56%8.19%8.50%9.14%9.63%9.68%9.62%9.91%9.77%9.81%10.06%9.88%10.11%9.92%10.22%10.33%10.26%10.72%10.06%
No. of Shareholders166,935172,357175,946182,123186,948191,499191,741190,345185,024203,417193,157195,698185,976170,857182,940166,116175,017174,948144,979119,487106,486
Quarterly Results
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales1854183918811869180318231860181517941809200420052008477145694528443143114263418541744103
Sales Growth % (YoY)2.9%0.8%1.1%3%0.5%0.8%-7.2%-9.5%-10.6%-8.4%5.6%8.8%13.1%10.7%7.2%8.2%6.2%5.1%4.7%-0.9%-5.2%-6.8%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)0.8%-2.2%0.6%3.7%-1.1%-2%2.5%1.2%-0.8%-9.7%0%-0.1%-57.9%4.4%0.9%2.2%2.8%1.1%1.9%0.3%1.7%-
Expenses1383136513921418135214661499139313851404153215141558374735343451330132333218310230613117
Operating Profit47147449045045135736242140940447249245010241034107711301077104510821113986
OPM %25262624252019232322242522212324262525262724
Other Income68289828214212575767-26826994-121461916231113234243274919
Interest94928893906668666042635423131132123988090839196
Depreciation276271270262264248245243249246273261255580618555552537589542542532
Profit before tax169139230377239168805180-16838523055218504345431593694609484530377
Tax %2525272612191327-2911241502426810112340202021
Net Profit 126104169278211136697132-120342174-28164382327395534545369393426297
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)21.2%-38.5%-39.2%31.8%55.1%-80.5%428%210%-135.1%96.6%721.4%-117.1%-57.1%16.8%-17.2%-26%-2%47.7%-6.1%-7.7%43.4%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)-40.3%-23.5%-75.8%110.6%275.8%-60.2%300.6%571.4%-173.2%-10.5%-46.8%-107.1%-69.3%-29.9%-11.4%0.5%25.4%83.5%----
TTM Net Profit677762794132211768451051528368652692845126816381801184318411733148511167230
EPS in Rs4.413.665.929.757.44.7824.464.62-4.21126.1-0.985.7713.3911.4413.8218.6819.0812.8113.8714.9310.39
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales7376727879927236658762255750538952525068479043191771417213
Sales Growth %1.3%-8.9%10.4%9.8%5.8%8.3%6.7%2.6%3.6%5.8%10.9%-1.3%2.9%21.2%
Expenses5628568260885390463242424178416339823875359832911570815153
Operating Profit17481596190418461956198415721226127011931192102820062060
OPM %2422242630322723242425241112
Other Income647825230221569325-166-57589807187719717331
Interest3372361569089107553640313125427794
Depreciation1044984103899691697397789183076574371918522027
Profit before tax1014120294098115201229374-27648912056051003444-431
Tax %2213323223224460454335337751
Net Profit 79410516396661167963209-442267690393675103-651
Net Profit Growth %-24.5%64.5%-4.1%-42.9%21.2%360.8%147.3%-265.5%-61.3%75.6%-41.8%555.3%115.8%-
EPS in Rs27.8636.8722.4123.3740.9633.787.33-15.529.3624.213.7823.673.56-21.87
Dividend Payout %63687590514155-2948253123126-14
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity150415972106208721731647110812481029971908146130622455
Cash from Investing Activity-1935-1381-3500-1224-1708-1454-1093-1450-61-865-850-1278-2280-2481
Cash from Financing Activity434-2901410-710-563-1591-263-442-90-127-553-186320
Net Cash Flow3-7416153-993517-46652516-69-371596293
Balance Sheet
Sep 2026Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital285285285285285285285285285285285285285285285285285
Reserves1002110294256310166149396059576951887827936791485188970861180675151140
Borrowings42195487133313902124203176962948103210124515247376845811369412362
Other Liabilities491752671102545291101947174442397041004257396435753153294228001045610041
Total Liabilities1944321333272041888225217177841526514720141981349012614129031314512522117332495023828
Fixed Assets579557401403452291342253345005506050615252459741123997381041741491414711
CWIP59044512246481099731701448205149210376496358236653771
Investments78957774251870951739608344174277473640383873421153664688412417581322
Other Assets51637375942859108957563651424936419640503933420432863667319876257024
Total Assets1944321333272041888225217177841526514720141981349012614129031314512522117332495023828
Delivery

Delivery Data: TATACOMM

#Date
1605
16%
1866
Value (Cr)Q/T
14
Del
44
Del
60
123-Oct1654
50
94522
222-Oct1682
74
135541
321-Oct1692
48
94823
419-Oct1718
76
134534
516-Oct1743
202
103774
615-Oct1764
913
2012113
714-Oct1659
23
85212
813-Oct1672
16
9468
912-Oct1663
37
155922
109-Oct1657
50
113116
118-Oct1677
86
227666
127-Oct1660
102
157475
136-Oct1682
22
137016
145-Oct1677
15
7396
151-Oct1683
23
84210
1630-Sep1656
23
76314
1729-Sep1655
36
66122
1828-Sep1655
24
65614
1925-Sep1666
21
75011
2024-Sep1670
19
136813
2123-Sep1701
27
86417
2222-Sep1692
23
84310
2321-Sep1733
19
85110
2418-Sep1780
127
126278
2517-Sep1792
56
104726
2616-Sep1799
57
94425
2715-Sep1748
51
93619
2811-Sep1762
30
75015
2910-Sep1764
33
85418
309-Sep1773
37
94717
318-Sep1753
45
96831
327-Sep1738
32
66019
334-Sep1756
48
104723
343-Sep1696
39
136425
352-Sep1710
86
177565
361-Sep1734
34
116121
3731-Aug1723
56
125329
3828-Aug1695
35
146222
3927-Aug1690
49
125125
4026-Aug1649
52
85428
4125-Aug1700
71
186546
4224-Aug1688
36
94817
4321-Aug1655
25
75514
4420-Aug1678
34
114515
4519-Aug1660
48
85928
4618-Aug1690
60
106439
4717-Aug1712
43
114921
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
23-Oct47,287c416c0.87
22-Oct47,703c80c0.17
21-Oct47,783c1,309c2.67
19-Oct49,092c627c1.26
17-Oct49,719c00
16-Oct49,719c163c0.33
15-Oct49,881c1,548c3.20
14-Oct48,333c915c1.93
13-Oct47,418c476c0.99
12-Oct47,894c1,548c3.34
09-Oct46,346c1,691c3.52
08-Oct48,037c66c0.14
05-Oct48,103c1,300c2.78
01-Oct46,803c14c0.03
29-Sep46,788c108c0.23
28-Sep46,897c279c0.59
25-Sep47,176c1,186c2.45
24-Sep48,362c268c0.56
22-Sep48,094c3,605c6.97
17-Sep51,699c1,608c3.21
10-Sep50,092c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 43%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: YES
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: YES
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 691 fund scheme(s) across 47 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹61,191 Cr · 418 increasing / 195 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund406.09%-0.30%11037.7
HDFC Mutual Fund380.84%+0.04%7079.2
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund341.15%+0.97%5512.2
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund221.84%-0.11%5194.4
Nippon India Mutual Fund221.34%+0.15%3344.9
SBI Mutual Fund181.07%+0.04%3176.6
Bandhan Mutual Fund281.83%+0.30%2958.1
Axis Mutual Fund261.04%-0.09%2404.2
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund240.59%+0.19%2266.7
Sundaram Mutual Fund282.14%+0.48%2257.7
Tata Mutual Fund321.54%+0.09%1778.1
quant Mutual Fund103.36%-0.02%1708
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund161.44%+0.71%1492
HSBC Mutual Fund150.72%+0.35%1414.7
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund220.45%-1301
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund141.05%-0.02%1189.2
Helios Mutual Fund123.58%-0.05%1066.8
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund282.51%+0.08%898.5
UTI Mutual Fund210.76%+0.32%837.6
360 ONE Mutual Fund63.08%+0.37%612.7
Union Mutual Fund301.81%-0.10%565.6
PGIM India Mutual Fund201.26%+0.26%527.5
JM Financial Mutual Fund142.66%+0.14%441
LIC Mutual Fund221.92%-405.5
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund101.14%+0.10%283
ITI Mutual Fund121.46%-0.05%223.8
Bank of India Mutual Fund131.92%-0.01%213.5
Invesco Mutual Fund60.31%-0.17%175.6
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund80.69%+0.46%151.4
DSP Mutual Fund80.60%+0.71%149.4
Trust Mutual Fund101.02%-0.88%135
Edelweiss Mutual Fund120.47%+0.03%128.9
Sundaram Asset Management Company Ltd13.23%+0.13%52
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund100.42%-0.21%49.2
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited10.16%-0.31%33.1
Samco Mutual Fund82.45%+2.48%30.1
Abakkus Mutual Fund22.93%+2.93%28.4
Groww Mutual Fund140.98%-0.20%19.5
Zerodha Mutual Fund40.89%+0.03%16.7
Navi Mutual Fund61.68%+0.09%14.1
PGIM India Asset Management Private Limite20.85%+0.03%5.7
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund40.64%+0.08%5.4
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund60.26%+0.63%2.6
Quantum Mutual Fund40.49%+0.05%2.1
NJ Mutual Fund40.02%-0.16%1.2
Angel One Mutual Fund20.36%+0.09%0.4
PPFAS Mutual Fund20.01%-0.25%0.2
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0