--:--:--

Vodafone Idea Limited

Web: myvi.in NSE: IDEA BSE: 532822 SECTOR: Telecommunication - Telecom - Services | Add Note | View Notes

12 1(-5%)

Volume

28c as on 16, Oct

Open

14

High

14

Low

14

Close

12

VWAP

13

52 Week High

16

52 Week Low

8

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

56/100

Growth Score

56/100

Valuation Score

85/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

1,26,111

No. of Shares

10834

P/E

4.44

P/B

-0.6

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

29.86

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

09-Mar-07

Rank/Sector Rank

#65/#2

Promoter Holding

25.64%

FII Holding

6.17%

DII Holding

6.05%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week3%
1 Month12%
3 Months9%
6 Months32%
1 Year41%
YTD9%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA13
10 Day SMA13
20 Day SMA13
30 Day SMA14
50 Day SMA14
61 Day SMA14
80 Day SMA14
200 Day SMA12
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 313131313
Resistance 213131313
Resistance 113131313
Pivot Point13131313
Support 112121212
Support 212121212
Support 312121212
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1BHARTIARTL11,80,51618926%4%3%7%3217.81.3133823
2IDEA1,26,111123%12%32%41%417.8-5.3534482
3INDUSTOWER99,9863791%2%7%8%1617.80.537145
4BHARTIHEXA80,62516126%10%6%10%017.80.861733
5TATACOMM47,78316765%3%12%9%017.80.41794
6HFCL37,2182682%20%180%235%017.80.32253
7ITI22,2112311%5%16%27%017.80.4293
8RAILTEL7,7332413%1%24%31%017.80.03346
9TEJASNET7,6144276%8%10%12%017.81.97-916
10OPTIEMUS6,5257314%7%69%65%017.80.4866
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Apr 2025Mar 2025Jan 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jul 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021
Promoters(0.01) 25.64%(0.11) 25.64%(0.01) 25.57%(0.01) 25.57%(0.01) 25.57%(-13.21) 25.57%(0.01) 38.80%(1.51) 38.80%(0.01) 37.32%(0.11) 37.32%(-1.01) 37.18%(-10.71) 38.17%(-1.51) 48.91%(0.01) 50.36%(0.01) 50.36%(0.01) 50.36%(-24.61) 50.36%(0.01) 74.99%(0.01) 74.99%(0.01) 74.99%(2.91) 74.99%(0.01) 72.05%
FIIs(0.61) 6.17%(-0.41) 5.56%(0.01) 5.99%(0.01) 5.99%(-0.61) 5.98%(-3.51) 6.56%(0.21) 10.10%(-0.31) 9.89%(-2.51) 10.17%(-0.11) 12.69%(0.11) 12.78%(10.71) 12.67%(-0.31) 1.97%(-0.21) 2.27%(0.21) 2.46%(0.01) 2.29%(-1.31) 2.28%(0.11) 3.59%(0.01) 3.53%(-0.11) 3.48%(-0.61) 3.57%(0.01) 4.20%
DIIs(-0.11) 6.05%(0.61) 6.19%(0.91) 5.59%(0.61) 4.74%(0.71) 4.14%(-1.51) 3.41%(0.71) 4.90%(-0.11) 4.17%(-0.61) 4.28%(-2.11) 4.86%(-0.51) 6.95%(5.21) 7.44%(-0.91) 2.20%(1.31) 3.05%(1.11) 1.80%(0.21) 0.73%(-0.71) 0.54%(0.61) 1.21%(-0.91) 0.62%(-0.21) 1.56%(0.31) 1.71%(0.01) 1.37%
Government49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%22.63%22.63%23.18%23.18%23.18%23.80%32.23%33.18%33.18%33.18%33.18%0.06%0.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public13.11%13.57%13.83%14.69%15.28%15.44%23.55%24.50%25.05%21.94%19.91%17.89%14.69%11.14%12.19%13.44%13.64%20.14%20.80%19.97%19.72%22.38%
No. of Shareholders5,809,4575,939,3986,011,0256,155,5266,182,2086,077,1866,054,7555,988,6185,976,5075,369,1144,986,8714,758,3543,679,0613,124,1283,104,4103,188,3563,138,3382,968,3082,921,8712,822,6032,685,9872,147,653
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales115391119711214110681090610880110241084110412105001059410651105761053210621106151041010240971794069152
Sales Growth % (YoY)5.8%2.9%1.7%2.1%4.7%3.6%4.1%1.8%-1.6%0.2%0.4%1%2.2%2.9%9.3%12.8%13.7%6.6%-10.8%-12.8%-14.1%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)3.1%-0.2%1.3%1.5%0.2%-1.3%1.7%4.1%-0.8%-0.9%-0.5%0.7%0.4%-0.8%0.1%2%1.7%5.4%3.3%2.8%-
Expenses673165446612661165506460647164916404633863946497657263226440651760825590590155445445
Operating Profit480846534602445743554420455343514008416242004154400342104181409743284649381638633708
OPM %424241404041414038404039384039394245394141
Other Income180957596128114622521838230426413767201771389684192143212
Interest501148735804477258766462594466065519628265126570640050026323612959015316532551115228
Depreciation531853545403541553375444548452585224557254465511545957045886565658045913573959236010
Profit before tax-371252022-5324-5584-6633-7268-6493-7210-6471-7679-6991-7906-7839-6424-7990-7591-7293-6561-7226-7128-7319
Tax %0000000000010000000000
Net Profit -371252022-5324-5584-6633-7268-6493-7210-6471-7679-6991-8728-7839-6419-7990-7596-7297-6563-7231-7132-7319
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-107.1%1077.1%4.7%15.8%8.7%-11.9%9.9%-11.4%15.7%-9.8%19.9%-11.3%-22.1%19.7%-5.2%-4.1%-11.2%9.2%-1.4%2.6%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)44%815.8%18%22.6%-2.5%5.4%7.1%17.4%17.5%-19.6%12.5%-14.9%-7.4%2.2%-10.5%-6.5%0.3%----
TTM Net Profit3740234481-24809-25978-27604-27442-27853-28351-29869-31237-29977-30976-29844-29302-29446-28687-28223-28245-21682-144510
EPS in Rs-0.344.8-0.49-0.52-0.61-1.02-0.93-1.03-0.95-1.53-1.44-1.79-1.61-1.32-2.49-2.36-2.27-2.04-2.52-2.48-2.55
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales4438543157423214191738221416734471536860278293527935804312792651922407
Sales Growth %2.8%2%1%9.7%-8.3%-6.8%21.3%32.4%-21.1%-1.5%14.5%19.5%18.4%15%
Expenses2645925903258502569922852252443009832910221662520223891215881823716439
Operating Profit17926172541647216218153691642814617394956631007611913969282825969
OPM %4040393940393311202933313127
Other Income593901245866180225-21845-376382320621212184449247131
Interest2132524530257632334420973179921537795514930400718029479661045
Depreciation2150921411219882236222858229062388914410831577006223485545193478
Profit before tax34482-27442-30414-29308-28237-46314-62287-17692-6961-14194071433930441577
Tax %00300017-21-36-4135353536
Net Profit 34482-27442-31236-29308-28237-46294-73132-14055-4458-8312646281019681011
Net Profit Growth %225.7%12.1%-6.6%-3.8%39%36.7%-420.3%-215.3%-436.5%-131.4%-5.8%42.8%94.7%-
EPS in Rs3.18-3.84-6.23-6.02-8.79-16.11-25.45-4.89-3.11-0.72.232.371.80.93
Dividend Payout %000000000088710
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity184738444201641836616861151266921528851671014010853947482196297
Cash from Investing Activity-1948-15285-1267-4966-52231570-2315-1784-9087-15660-2302-5405-6565-3411
Cash from Financing Activity-146866906-18965-14593-10464-16774-4877-291339244907-93308544-2466-1965
Net Cash Flow183965-67-11931174-78-2715924-613-77912613-811921
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital108343108343713936970050120486803211928735287358736435936053601359833203314
Reserves-143706-190803-141248-165096-153764-122518-93555-66443-1973454785262422011821165182921320510989
Borrowings189337233242233303250167244019237983213898180383115118125940579855505340541258752063714046
Other Liabilities337563776634010422264462743129414696045610476843611133651698513349991093968029
Total Liabilities1877301885481974581969971850012072731939312031312288862330711019519576278655576764655736378
Fixed Assets139652156298137900155055136404151981152020162222180058176662796857612564971321142960229160
CWIP149929461791780818026178183265419565077358575296039507911419881
Investments2692261624171631632882884959133671245662512500128142161028
Other Assets32817310784147940717304093731241297400804291337966622458575145766853215309
Total Assets1877301885481974581969971850012072731939312031312288862330711019519576278655576764655736378
Delivery

Delivery Data: IDEA

#Date
12
36%
16
Value (Cr)Q/T
971
Del
36
Del
476
121-Oct12
626
51836223
219-Oct12
403
32636144
316-Oct13
350
26432111
415-Oct13
375
38736133
514-Oct13
254
2282871
613-Oct13
308
2532267
712-Oct13
419
98433138
89-Oct13
329
6572685
98-Oct13
385
56833127
107-Oct13
498
104224121
116-Oct13
442
52930134
125-Oct13
585
80036209
131-Oct13
785
108334265
1430-Sep13
840
120238318
1529-Sep14
1550
171458894
1628-Sep13
686
82034233
1725-Sep14
440
98436157
1824-Sep14
519
71729151
1923-Sep15
392
58729114
2022-Sep14
745
63227199
2121-Sep14
417
59841170
2218-Sep14
496
64249242
2317-Sep14
266
4612258
2416-Sep14
440
63928124
2515-Sep14
541
86138206
2611-Sep15
824
63328230
2710-Sep15
1349
148239520
289-Sep16
837
53931258
298-Sep15
550
59930163
307-Sep16
1078
71229310
314-Sep15
787
67930238
323-Sep14
380
7702389
332-Sep15
760
64421158
341-Sep14
452
80730136
3531-Aug14
616
97835217
3628-Aug15
554
98031170
3727-Aug15
647
95626168
3826-Aug15
726
70532234
3925-Aug15
2286
97228648
4024-Aug14
323
40737118
4121-Aug14
267
4542874
4220-Aug14
326
5342582
4319-Aug14
451
5741879
4418-Aug14
1141
107414164
4517-Aug14
430
86335150
4614-Aug14
1089
76326279
4713-Aug14
748
74824181
4812-Aug14
1028
127725261
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct1,26,111c6,934c5.21
19-Oct1,33,045c3,359c2.46
17-Oct1,36,404c00
16-Oct1,36,404c758c0.56
15-Oct1,35,646c2,817c2.03
14-Oct1,38,462c217c0.16
13-Oct1,38,679c1,409c1.03
12-Oct1,37,271c3,142c2.24
09-Oct1,40,413c1,734c1.25
08-Oct1,38,679c1,300c0.95
05-Oct1,37,379c4,659c3.28
01-Oct1,42,038c3,034c2.09
29-Sep1,45,071c867c0.59
28-Sep1,45,938c7,367c4.81
25-Sep1,53,305c1,734c1.12
24-Sep1,55,039c433c0.28
22-Sep1,54,606c758c0.49
17-Sep1,55,364c8,017c4.91
10-Sep1,63,381c4,442c2.65
07-Sep1,67,823c4,659c2.86
04-Sep1,63,165c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 46%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: YES
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 346 fund scheme(s) across 45 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹-9,482 Cr · 114 increasing / 180 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Franklin Templeton Asset Management (India) Private Limited1199.94%-949.4
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund161.66%-0.11%638.6
UTI Mutual Fund80.45%+1.69%202.6
UTI Asset Mgmt. Co. Ltd.890.42%-128.4
Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited589.32%-75
Navi Mutual Fund81.10%+1.46%37.3
Samco Mutual Fund120.76%-0.27%24.9
Trust Mutual Fund22.55%-0.35%7
PPFAS Mutual Fund20.27%+0.21%4.8
Groww Mutual Fund80.33%+0.83%2.8
Sundaram Mutual Fund20.94%+0.94%2.6
Zerodha Mutual Fund40.14%-0.33%2.6
LIC Mutual Fund21.17%+1.16%2.5
Taurus Mutual Fund23.38%-1.03%0.5
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund60.01%+27.05%0.5
Angel One Mutual Fund20.19%+0.01%0.2
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund180.00%+261.52%0.1
Capitalmind Mutual Fund2-1.19%-3.39%-0.4
JM Financial Mutual Fund4-0.01%--1
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund6-0.29%+1.24%-2
Helios Mutual Fund2-1.79%+0.14%-8.7
Bank of India Mutual Fund2-6.32%+0.73%-9.1
PGIM India Mutual Fund2-12.30%-0.92%-9.8
Union Mutual Fund2-3.26%+0.05%-10.4
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund4-2.52%+0.38%-25.8
quant Mutual Fund2-2.44%+0.14%-26
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund6-0.55%-0.19%-30.2
HSBC Mutual Fund4-0.83%+0.60%-35.8
NJ Mutual Fund4-0.91%+0.47%-61.2
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund8-2.58%+0.44%-61.4
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund4-3.19%-1.56%-117.8
HDFC Mutual Fund24-0.05%+0.11%-149.3
Axis Mutual Fund12-0.85%+0.27%-189.7
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund4-4.95%-0.44%-197.9
Edelweiss Mutual Fund25-0.23%-0.02%-259
Nippon India Mutual Fund8-1.28%-0.30%-410.9
Bandhan Mutual Fund12-2.67%+0.12%-426.6
DSP Mutual Fund10-3.35%+0.12%-513
Tata Mutual Fund14-2.44%-0.16%-651.3
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund18-0.90%+0.20%-824.4
SBI Mutual Fund10-1.49%+0.06%-950
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited1-5.19%-0.30%-1066
Invesco Mutual Fund2-2.77%+0.16%-1338.4
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund24-0.95%+0.12%-2083.9
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund14-2.16%-0.02%-2101.9
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0