--:--:--

SBI Life Insurance Company Limited

Web: sbilife.co.in NSE: SBILIFE BSE: 540719 SECTOR: Financial Services - Insurance | Add Note | View Notes

1643 18(-1%)

Near 52W Low of 1613

Volume

27L as on 16, Oct

Open

1,648

High

1,652

Low

1,620

Close

1,661

VWAP

1,658

52 Week High

2,132

52 Week Low

1,613

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

59/100

Growth Score

13/100

Valuation Score

25/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

1,64,850

No. of Shares

100

P/E

69.81

P/B

-

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

-

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

03-Oct-17

Rank/Sector Rank

#50/#10

Promoter Holding

55.32%

FII Holding

20.95%

DII Holding

19.67%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week2%
1 Month2%
3 Months9%
6 Months16%
1 Year10%
YTD19%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA1,667
10 Day SMA1,689
20 Day SMA1,714
30 Day SMA1,713
50 Day SMA1,743
61 Day SMA1,767
80 Day SMA1,777
200 Day SMA1,867
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 31,6991,6691,6871,699
Resistance 21,6871,6661,6771,687
Resistance 11,6741,6641,6711,674
Pivot Point1,6621,6621,6621,662
Support 11,6501,6601,6531,650
Support 21,6381,6571,6471,638
Support 31,6251,6551,6381,625
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1HDFCBANK10,70,1286943%1%8%27%1539.3074671
2ICICIBANK10,04,09313983%3%4%0%1639.3050147
3SBIN8,95,3849700%3%10%6%1139.3080032
4BAJFINANCE5,86,5159422%2%8%9%2839.3017804
5LICI4,90,1873881%1%53%55%939.3057419
6KOTAKBANK4,34,7224371%8%18%80%2039.3019288
7AXISBANK3,77,40112122%4%4%5%1539.3024457
8BAJAJFINSV2,68,82616780%6%6%19%1339.35.5219669
9SHRIRAMFIN2,11,9869010%4%8%35%2139.3010024
10SBILIFE1,64,85016432%2%16%10%7039.302470
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 55.32%(0.01) 55.33%(0.01) 55.34%(0.01) 55.36%(0.01) 55.37%(0.01) 55.38%(0.01) 55.38%(0.01) 55.39%(0.01) 55.41%(0.01) 55.42%(0.01) 55.43%(0.01) 55.44%(0.01) 55.45%(0.01) 55.45%(0.01) 55.45%(0.01) 55.46%(0.01) 55.48%(-0.21) 55.48%(0.01) 55.69%(0.01) 55.69%
FIIs(-0.61) 20.95%(-0.41) 21.51%(0.01) 21.88%(-0.51) 21.85%(0.51) 22.34%(-0.61) 21.88%(-2.71) 22.48%(0.51) 25.18%(-0.51) 24.70%(-0.81) 25.16%(-0.31) 25.92%(0.01) 26.17%(1.11) 26.22%(0.11) 25.14%(0.81) 25.09%(0.41) 24.33%(-0.31) 23.90%(-0.31) 24.15%(0.01) 24.47%(0.01) 24.48%
DIIs(0.51) 19.67%(0.41) 19.13%(0.01) 18.72%(0.51) 18.70%(-0.41) 18.24%(0.81) 18.67%(2.61) 17.91%(-0.61) 15.32%(0.51) 15.88%(0.81) 15.40%(0.41) 14.63%(0.11) 14.27%(-0.91) 14.15%(0.21) 15.09%(-0.71) 14.93%(3.41) 15.65%(-0.21) 12.29%(0.51) 12.46%(-0.11) 12.00%(0.01) 12.06%
Public4.06%4.02%4.05%4.09%4.05%4.06%4.22%4.10%3.98%4.01%4.01%4.11%4.19%4.34%4.54%4.56%8.33%7.91%7.84%7.77%
No. of Shareholders357,321354,662352,496357,764355,321363,505374,916335,864345,541335,114338,525349,407358,088374,674384,772393,398403,407408,081410,175390,049
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Sales46337407146133231153899623071188624030234654362553903328805278952129626817277174806206712067225636
Sales Growth % (YoY)18.8%-82.4%144.6%-42.6%12.5%-36.4%-51.7%39.9%24.2%70.2%45.6%3.9%480.4%3%30%8.1%-70%1.9%-23%37.5%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)1038.2%-91.2%99.6%-40.7%69%22.3%-53.2%16.3%-4.4%-7.1%35.5%3.3%31%-20.6%-3.2%476.7%-76.8%0%-19.4%-
Expenses45579511745517226003833323520182663969634060370433868128392274712219726483272924516209412027225364
Operating Profit757-1046615516664-449596606594-788352413424-901333426290-270400272
OPM %2-26122-2322-2112-4126-121
Other Income3619132716-81350-3-4316391812917231311119951011
Interest00000000000000000000
Depreciation00000000000000000000
Profit before tax793867642532656901594601597851370424433822346437301725410282
Tax %97107910712135131012512141371113
Net Profit 725805577495594814551529520811322380381777304377263672364247
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-9.9%39.5%16.6%-16.7%-27%47.7%4.2%1.7%-35.9%151.9%-15.3%-0.3%-51%155.6%-19.4%43.3%-60.9%84.6%47.4%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)22.1%-1.1%4.7%-6.4%14.2%0.4%71.1%39.2%36.5%4.4%5.9%0.8%44.9%15.6%-16.5%52.6%----
TTM Net Profit2602247124802454248824142411218220331894186018421839172116161676154612836110
EPS in Rs7.238.025.754.935.938.125.55.285.198.13.213.83.817.763.043.762.636.723.642.47
Upcoming result date: 27-Oct-2026
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales1123151168881319888063682983819134379844604340683054819324232991725814870
Sales Growth %-3.9%-11.4%63.7%-2.8%1.3%87%-1.8%30.9%11.5%58.1%-17.1%35%16.1%8%
Expenses1115661141121298847871382254810404244743130327362947918404225051674714443
Operating Profit7492776210419237308721351147413321068920794511427
OPM %12221133445333
Other Income1948050511032867529266156139129183344292
Interest00000008655454
Depreciation084766875998992594837343525
Profit before tax26972693207819061687164017901642142211541007939816690
Tax %8109101111211919171613119
Net Profit 247024131894172115061456142213271150955844815728630
Net Profit Growth %2.4%27.4%10.1%14.3%3.4%2.4%7.2%15.4%20.4%13.2%3.6%12%15.6%-
EPS in Rs24.6324.0818.9117.1915.0514.5614.2213.2711.59.558.448.157.286.3
Dividend Payout %11111415131701517161415148
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity3452325547291222865621852238781929913473103958525577827111661130
Cash from Investing Activity-35318-21789-31221-30203-21611-19203-16986-13552-8910-9032-7204-178-708-227
Cash from Financing Activity-179-215-227-415-2313-198-241-221-144-144-117-58-58
Net Cash Flow-9743543-2327-19621046772114-3211264-651-15702416-600845
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital1003100310021002100110011000100010001000100010001000100010001000
Reserves18083172941598315257139071201710622940077436576552845523733305623561736
Borrowings0000000000000000
Other Liabilities4809604716454401104322383833693015822617152164301568371391571151939668778696700645728450978
Total Liabilities50004648994145709544849739827731459927333722683016558014673412172010224083429741216064053714
Fixed Assets688632580563551520919564568563511507301292304283
CWIP00100613113327031146743
Investments4863674807264474674359263855903043342644372187561588131393251144369583077843693855627550047
Other Assets1299185839038120091213097437978750961866814670358715139443740583382
Total Assets50004648994145709544849739827731459927333722683016558014673412172010224083429741216064053714
Delivery

Delivery Data: SBILIFE

#Date
1613
13%
1821
Value (Cr)Q/T
28
Del
61
Del
193
122-Oct1643
175
285697
221-Oct1661
134
175067
319-Oct1648
156
235383
416-Oct1657
446
3770313
515-Oct1662
272
3360163
614-Oct1650
263
2858152
713-Oct1687
269
2164172
812-Oct1681
135
316284
99-Oct1685
204
2556114
108-Oct1682
239
2449118
117-Oct1726
178
255699
126-Oct1750
164
3866108
135-Oct1710
228
3363145
141-Oct1722
567
4064362
1530-Sep1696
308
2364198
1629-Sep1735
276
3173203
1728-Sep1728
233
2959136
1825-Sep1742
178
2057101
1924-Sep1755
608
2752314
2023-Sep1760
90
246760
2122-Sep1756
58
135834
2221-Sep1756
125
296075
2318-Sep1731
163
4372117
2417-Sep1767
308
2757175
2516-Sep1698
141
1771100
2615-Sep1654
189
2465123
2711-Sep1685
52
145629
2810-Sep1701
145
246696
299-Sep1684
172
2164111
308-Sep1697
91
175247
317-Sep1732
202
2259118
324-Sep1775
302
3254165
333-Sep1715
112
196168
342-Sep1720
116
196676
351-Sep1739
109
175863
3631-Aug1740
139
2572100
3728-Aug1761
183
2864117
3827-Aug1773
168
1962105
3926-Aug1768
185
3065120
4025-Aug1755
289
3267192
4124-Aug1762
96
135149
4221-Aug1793
117
236677
4320-Aug1782
123
196277
4419-Aug1780
213
2260127
4518-Aug1778
104
186467
4617-Aug1790
45
135424
4714-Aug1795
101
136061
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
22-Oct1,64,850c1,816c1.09
21-Oct1,66,666c1,325c0.80
19-Oct1,65,342c903c0.54
17-Oct1,66,245c00
16-Oct1,66,245c502c0.30
15-Oct1,66,747c591c0.35
14-Oct1,67,338c1,957c1.16
13-Oct1,69,295c642c0.38
12-Oct1,68,652c1,636c0.96
09-Oct1,70,288c1,465c0.87
08-Oct1,68,823c4,957c2.85
05-Oct1,73,780c3,933c2.32
01-Oct1,69,846c2,609c1.51
29-Sep1,72,455c943c0.54
28-Sep1,73,398c2,087c1.19
25-Sep1,75,486c1,465c0.83
24-Sep1,76,951c732c0.42
22-Sep1,76,218c4,866c2.84
17-Sep1,71,352c2,248c1.33
10-Sep1,69,105c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 6%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 629 fund scheme(s) across 45 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹48,386 Cr · 343 increasing / 161 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
HDFC Mutual Fund501.67%+0.02%13710.6
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund501.19%+0.07%12830.2
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund281.59%+0.10%4265.6
DSP Mutual Fund361.85%+0.06%3467.5
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund401.31%+0.04%3352.3
Nippon India Mutual Fund360.57%+0.07%2329.2
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited40.62%+0.01%1615.6
UTI Mutual Fund240.80%+0.13%988.4
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund102.11%+0.14%795.1
Tata Mutual Fund141.23%+0.14%629.2
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund260.23%-0.14%600.6
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund80.72%+0.03%574.5
Invesco Mutual Fund180.53%+0.06%521.9
Bandhan Mutual Fund280.76%-0.11%495.7
Sundaram Mutual Fund141.34%+0.71%484.3
Axis Mutual Fund280.50%-0.06%262.7
SBI Mutual Fund160.13%+0.06%222.8
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund121.40%+0.85%179.5
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund240.52%+0.05%167.8
Bank of India Mutual Fund200.97%-0.01%166.3
Edelweiss Mutual Fund160.27%-128.2
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund140.67%+0.06%122.8
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund120.29%-0.23%78.5
LIC Mutual Fund42.22%+0.09%73
Navi Mutual Fund60.73%+0.02%59.1
HSBC Mutual Fund80.47%+0.01%51.7
360 ONE Mutual Fund42.69%+0.14%45.2
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund60.97%+0.10%42.6
Shriram Mutual Fund121.82%+0.01%19.7
Abakkus Mutual Fund21.63%+1.63%15.8
NJ Mutual Fund40.22%+0.03%15
PGIM India Mutual Fund80.56%+0.01%14.2
ITI Mutual Fund40.66%-0.02%13.7
PPFAS Mutual Fund60.15%+0.01%13.1
Groww Mutual Fund120.56%+0.10%11.2
Unifi Mutual Fund20.41%+0.21%9.5
Zerodha Mutual Fund40.31%+0.02%6.1
Union Mutual Fund21.03%-0.60%3.3
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund30.28%+0.02%2.2
Angel One Mutual Fund40.50%-0.02%0.9
Quantum Mutual Fund20.35%+0.02%0.4
Choice Mutual Fund20.73%-0.04%0.2
Taurus Mutual Fund20.67%+0.02%0.1
Old Bridge Mutual Fund2-0.06%-0.02%-0.3
JM Financial Mutual Fund2-0.05%+0.04%-0.4
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
DatePurpose
27-Oct-26Q2 FY 26-27
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0