--:--:--

Life Insurance Corporation Of India

Web: licindia.in NSE: LICI BSE: 543526 SECTOR: Financial Services - Insurance | Add Note | View Notes

392 1(0%)

Near 52W Low of 361

Volume

66L as on 16, Oct

Open

412

High

412

Low

407

Close

393

VWAP

396

52 Week High

468

52 Week Low

361

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

55/100

Growth Score

25/100

Valuation Score

85/100

Momentum Score

20/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

4,95,943

No. of Shares

1265

P/E

8.66

P/B

-

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

-

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

17-May-22

Rank/Sector Rank

#9/#5

Promoter Holding

96.5%

FII Holding

0.44%

DII Holding

0.99%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week1%
1 Month1%
3 Months9%
6 Months53%
1 Year55%
YTD53%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA394
10 Day SMA391
20 Day SMA396
30 Day SMA399
50 Day SMA404
61 Day SMA407
80 Day SMA413
200 Day SMA564
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3408396405408
Resistance 2405396402405
Resistance 1400395400399
Pivot Point396394396396
Support 1391393393391
Support 2388392391387
Support 3382392388382
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1HDFCBANK10,90,0187073%1%8%27%1539.3074671
2ICICIBANK9,94,40013853%3%4%0%1639.3050147
3SBIN8,88,9239630%3%10%6%1139.3080032
4BAJFINANCE5,76,4929262%2%8%9%2839.3017804
5LICI4,95,9433921%1%53%55%939.3057419
6KOTAKBANK4,35,5184381%8%18%80%2039.3019288
7AXISBANK3,76,77812102%4%4%5%1539.3024457
8BAJAJFINSV2,70,74816900%6%6%19%1339.35.5219669
9SHRIRAMFIN2,12,9399050%4%8%35%2139.3010024
10SBILIFE1,66,66616612%2%16%10%7039.302470
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022
Promoters(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%(0.01) 96.50%
FIIs(0.11) 0.44%(0.11) 0.31%(0.11) 0.20%(0.01) 0.13%(0.01) 0.11%(0.01) 0.10%(-0.11) 0.07%(0.01) 0.16%(0.11) 0.19%(0.11) 0.14%(0.01) 0.06%(0.01) 0.10%(0.01) 0.08%(-0.11) 0.08%(0.01) 0.17%(0.11) 0.18%(0.01) 0.12%
DIIs(-0.31) 0.99%(-0.11) 1.27%(0.01) 1.33%(0.01) 1.35%(0.11) 1.37%(0.01) 1.27%(0.11) 1.26%(0.21) 1.16%(0.11) 0.94%(-0.21) 0.85%(0.21) 1.00%(0.01) 0.84%(-0.11) 0.83%(0.01) 0.90%(0.01) 0.91%(-0.21) 0.91%(0.01) 1.06%
Public2.06%1.90%1.96%2.03%2.02%2.13%2.15%2.17%2.37%2.49%2.43%2.55%2.58%2.52%2.42%2.42%2.32%
No. of Shareholders2,152,8972,111,7662,155,4172,227,9662,277,1802,371,8412,375,3962,398,1302,563,6932,716,1812,936,7403,134,5413,281,5443,378,7993,442,3403,603,6793,789,053
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales239145276206235467240690223917242479202823230331211129238092213345202221189300201231197714217092168799212098174831181817154944
Sales Growth % (YoY)6.8%13.9%16.1%4.5%6.1%1.8%-4.9%13.9%11.5%18.8%8.3%-6.5%12.6%-5.1%13.1%19.4%8.9%11.6%---
Sales Growth % (QoQ)-13.4%17.3%-2.2%7.5%-7.7%19.6%-11.9%9.1%-11.3%11.6%5.5%6.8%-5.9%1.8%-8.9%28.6%-20.4%21.3%-3.8%17.3%-
Expenses225209265005221386230144212060220987190839222354200036236544202681193379178435189692194094202366168360213222172156183940153693
Operating Profit1393611200140801054611857214921198579771109315481066488421086611539362014727439-11242675-21231251
OPM %64.164.45963.550.754.466270-12-11
Other Income124631147629877339077667469571420516324877612270604699235031235451151
Interest000000000000000000000
Depreciation000000000000000000000
Profit before tax1518214314148431153412590223991275187231205015753108279090109431215138912077214312379279833281402
Tax %11-6413131315131313131313138-6326103-111597115
Net Profit 1349223420129581005310987190131105676211046113763944479259544131897306158586082409210147922
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-42.4%80.7%28.9%-8.5%-42.2%72%45.1%-27.1%-24%45.7%19.2%-17%-27.6%80.5%-53.9%2508.2%-74.8%1047.1%-85.8%6622.7%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)22.8%23.2%17.2%31.9%5%38.1%17.1%-3.8%9.6%4.4%29.3%-50%1469.7%447.5%3379%972.2%2663.6%----
TTM Net Profit5992357418530115110948677481514290141289415934067640102379644589736961261811908547064120171115010
EPS in Rs10.6718.5110.247.958.6815.038.746.028.2710.887.476.267.5410.4311.5625.070.953.810.332.340
Upcoming result date: 05-Nov-2026
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Sales976280886763842708781543720515681605615920559986522848492068
Sales Growth %10.1%5.2%7.8%8.5%5.7%10.7%10%7.1%6.3%-
Expenses927517833640810293747039708925670921608641550030513419483728
Operating Profit4876353123324163450411590106847280995794298339
OPM %563.94.41.61.61.21.81.81.7
Other Income522233051466176617896232698841801607
Interest00000058394647
Depreciation704504465465433413375333302326
Profit before tax53280559244661241700119451089595451042598828573
Tax %-8141313667372747574
Net Profit 57419481514067636397404329012713268824462232
Net Profit Growth %19.2%18.4%11.8%800.2%39.4%6.9%0.9%9.9%9.6%-
EPS in Rs45.3938.0632.1528.773.200000
Dividend Payout %11161652302200
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Cash from Operating Activity-25398-67562891159718-31355572374769198496793170555
Cash from Investing Activity3569738162-28217-5789910377-54013-857221895-75610-78249
Cash from Financing Activity-7589-3794-4427-94900-2608-2252-2370-2497
Net Cash Flow271027612-373487072411710-1356219492-10049-10191
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Equity Capital6325632563256325632563256325100100100100100
Reserves16903113560811986391312756133934440846261640579550506
Borrowings0101000000000
Other Liabilities572910457693225497657562147452035954504843422018138053953202760311113228443392571339
Total Liabilities590446059112565623844571912152855334550512423059038117563203500311181128449892571946
Fixed Assets2829645302129141972063520446177441769317138264325742403
CWIP41903260402331198148246241175182
Investments552192155716265271461541377949585344227894391165435069302906128282986726042692335631
Other Assets353824335099330766301145305962301842300993286984279988279059237972233729
Total Assets590446059112565623844571912152855334550512423059038117563203500311181128449892571946
Delivery

Delivery Data: LICI

#Date
378
13%
428
Value (Cr)Q/T
169
Del
60
Del
305
121-Oct392
361
13474267
219-Oct393
225
18677173
316-Oct398
262
9856146
415-Oct394
393
10448188
514-Oct394
194
9554105
613-Oct394
187
9360112
712-Oct392
140
1075475
89-Oct394
216
1054291
98-Oct379
127
734557
107-Oct386
163
915286
116-Oct390
132
1125775
125-Oct389
243
8557138
131-Oct392
229
6153121
1430-Sep395
250
6262156
1529-Sep390
383
13371272
1628-Sep401
204
1054693
1725-Sep409
472
13667318
1824-Sep406
602
11149293
1923-Sep408
160
805893
2022-Sep405
223
10163140
2121-Sep400
295
7261181
2218-Sep408
278
10878218
2317-Sep400
297
8557170
2416-Sep396
275
6659162
2515-Sep392
481
10164310
2611-Sep404
328
17265213
2710-Sep406
311
14158179
289-Sep408
224
13362139
298-Sep411
282
8961171
307-Sep412
112
615157
314-Sep415
226
12755124
323-Sep417
212
10361130
332-Sep408
111
994651
341-Sep412
149
1295074
3531-Aug418
311
17157177
3628-Aug422
667
23960401
3727-Aug414
226
12157129
3826-Aug415
638
14562393
3925-Aug424
496
16061302
4024-Aug422
458
9358267
4121-Aug422
425
11758245
4220-Aug419
800
13060483
4319-Aug413
392
12254213
4418-Aug410
221
11550110
4517-Aug410
191
9962118
4614-Aug414
619
27769428
4713-Aug412
786
22571559
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct4,95,943c1,645c0.33
19-Oct4,97,588c5,566c1.11
17-Oct5,03,154c00
16-Oct5,03,154c4,744c0.95
15-Oct4,98,410c1,645c0.33
14-Oct5,00,054c1,581c0.32
13-Oct4,98,473c3,226c0.65
12-Oct4,95,247c00
09-Oct4,95,247c15,496c3.23
08-Oct4,79,751c15,117c3.05
05-Oct4,94,868c3,352c0.67
01-Oct4,98,220c4,175c0.83
29-Sep5,02,395c4,428c0.87
28-Sep5,06,822c7,843c1.52
25-Sep5,14,665c2,593c0.50
24-Sep5,17,258c5,503c1.08
22-Sep5,11,756c9,551c1.90
17-Sep5,02,205c8,159c1.60
10-Sep5,10,364c12,650c2.42
07-Sep5,23,014c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 29%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 437 fund scheme(s) across 42 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹57,259 Cr · 203 increasing / 88 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund482.89%+0.71%26375.1
SBI Mutual Fund341.34%-0.07%11428.5
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited43.12%+2.21%8125.2
HDFC Mutual Fund240.56%-0.03%3482.9
quant Mutual Fund262.36%+4.91%1624.9
Nippon India Mutual Fund180.66%+0.30%1399.6
UTI Mutual Fund181.15%+0.11%816.6
Bandhan Mutual Fund240.63%+0.79%781.3
Tata Mutual Fund180.77%+0.07%626.1
DSP Mutual Fund240.69%+0.21%592.2
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund180.20%+0.01%573.6
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund80.77%+0.24%464.4
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund101.53%+0.19%421.9
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund141.43%+1.98%328.3
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund260.80%+0.27%285.1
Sundaram Mutual Fund101.27%+0.16%237.9
JM Financial Mutual Fund60.94%+0.69%116.7
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund42.45%+1.21%53.5
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund41.02%-1.73%39.2
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund200.03%-1.17%34
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund60.29%+1.05%27.3
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund62.46%+3.99%20.2
Sundaram Asset Management Company Ltd11.08%+0.01%17.3
Zerodha Mutual Fund40.62%-11.6
Navi Mutual Fund61.17%-9.8
Taurus Mutual Fund41.01%-0.02%1.6
Samco Mutual Fund40.25%+0.05%1.3
Angel One Mutual Fund20.25%+0.16%0.3
ITI Mutual Fund20.00%-0
Capitalmind Mutual Fund2-1.38%+0.98%-0.4
NJ Mutual Fund2-0.04%+0.04%-2.6
Unifi Mutual Fund2-0.12%+0.09%-2.7
Union Mutual Fund2-0.88%+0.64%-2.8
PGIM India Mutual Fund2-4.75%+1.94%-3.8
Groww Mutual Fund6-0.91%+2.28%-7.4
Helios Mutual Fund2-14.42%+5.64%-15
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund2-0.75%+0.68%-18.8
Edelweiss Mutual Fund10-0.07%+0.20%-33.1
PPFAS Mutual Fund2-2.09%+0.15%-51.8
HSBC Mutual Fund4-1.49%+1.27%-98.5
Axis Mutual Fund6-0.90%+0.23%-137.9
Invesco Mutual Fund2-0.54%+0.43%-262.9
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
DatePurpose
05-Nov-26Q2 FY 26-27
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0