--:--:--

Praj Industries Limited

Web: praj.net NSE: PRAJIND BSE: 522205 SECTOR: Capital Goods - Industrial Manufacturing | Add Note | View Notes

265 11(-4%)

Near 52W Low of 263

Volume

3L as on 16, Oct

Open

492

High

835

Low

808

Close

275

VWAP

287

52 Week High

428

52 Week Low

263

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

34/100

Growth Score

10/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

4,864

No. of Shares

18.4

P/E

44.19

P/B

11.32

Face Value

2

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

25.62

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

11-Oct-95

Rank/Sector Rank

#823/#120

Promoter Holding

32.81%

FII Holding

17.75%

DII Holding

14.09%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week0%
1 Month9%
3 Months19%
6 Months18%
1 Year16%
YTD10%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA288
10 Day SMA293
20 Day SMA303
30 Day SMA311
50 Day SMA322
61 Day SMA321
80 Day SMA328
200 Day SMA333
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3295289292295
Resistance 2292289291292
Resistance 1290288289290
Pivot Point288288288288
Support 1285287286285
Support 2283287285283
Support 3280286283280
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1HAL3,24,65048547%6%14%3%3194.209116
2BEL2,71,3393712%2%17%10%4994.206062
3TMCV1,53,5724173%1%5%28%094.20.443030
4BHEL1,42,8344100%6%41%86%40994.20.221578
5ABB1,39,00165600%3%1%30%9394.20.021668
6CGPOWER1,29,3468211%1%12%14%11994.20.011199
7POWERINDIA1,25,025280505%4%3%66%15094.20.02988
8CUMMINSIND1,23,07744405%7%9%15%7494.202330
9SIEMENS1,21,81534211%3%2%17%6694.20.022754
10POLYCAB1,17,10777700%1%4%7%5294.20.012601
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 32.81%(0.01) 32.81%(0.01) 32.81%(0.01) 32.81%(0.01) 32.81%(0.01) 32.81%(0.01) 32.81%(0.01) 32.81%(0.01) 32.81%(0.01) 32.81%(0.01) 32.81%(0.01) 32.82%(0.01) 32.82%(0.01) 32.82%(0.01) 32.87%(0.01) 32.82%(0.01) 32.83%(0.01) 32.83%(0.01) 32.83%(0.01) 32.83%
FIIs(0.01) 17.75%(0.41) 17.74%(-0.21) 17.32%(0.71) 17.53%(-0.31) 16.86%(-1.51) 17.16%(-0.41) 18.63%(0.51) 19.03%(-0.31) 18.55%(1.51) 18.87%(-0.61) 17.37%(-0.41) 17.93%(0.51) 18.30%(0.21) 17.83%(0.61) 17.61%(1.11) 16.98%(2.11) 15.93%(-1.11) 13.84%(0.01) 14.98%(0.01) 15.00%
DIIs(1.41) 14.09%(-1.01) 12.68%(-1.21) 13.64%(-2.61) 14.83%(-2.11) 17.43%(1.31) 19.51%(0.91) 18.19%(0.71) 17.34%(3.01) 16.65%(0.61) 13.69%(2.91) 13.09%(1.81) 10.20%(0.61) 8.40%(0.11) 7.83%(-2.61) 7.69%(0.31) 10.33%(1.21) 10.01%(0.41) 8.83%(1.61) 8.41%(0.01) 6.85%
Public35.34%36.77%36.23%34.82%32.89%30.52%30.38%30.82%31.99%34.64%36.74%39.04%40.48%41.50%41.84%39.85%41.23%44.50%43.78%45.32%
No. of Shareholders383,086400,397406,848403,110386,468351,432353,099349,924327,689324,849314,475296,931277,224283,459279,331261,294276,096279,057207,586203,249
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales71684584184264086085381669910198298827371004911881731.97831586532386
Sales Growth % (YoY)11.8%-1.8%-1.4%3.1%-8.4%-15.6%3%-7.5%-5.1%1.4%-9.1%0.2%0.6%20.8%55.6%65.4%89.5%46.5%68.4%104.6%198.2%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)-15.3%0.5%-0.1%31.6%-25.6%0.8%4.5%16.7%-31.4%22.9%-6%19.7%-26.6%10.2%3.4%20.4%-11.9%41.8%10.2%37.8%-
Expenses686821800786609784780730607888731798661896825813676.07753535486356
Operating Profit302341563175738692131988475108866855.978514631
OPM %4.22.84.974.99911131312101011987.649998
Other Income2033-235910141440119111216865.477575
Interest45555545544112110.741111
Depreciation2527272725222321201511999776.397555
Profit before tax2124-133010585974107123928578113866654.2478504730
Tax %4551-43544323028212523262422272723.9126262926
Net Profit 1212-12195404154849270625988624841.2658373322
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-200%-163.2%280%-87.5%-2.4%-24.1%-35.7%-8.7%31.4%12.9%5.1%-33%41.9%29.2%16.3%-28.9%56.8%12.1%50%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)140%-70%-129.3%-64.8%-94%-56.5%-41.4%-12.9%42.4%4.5%12.9%29.2%43%51.7%67.6%45.5%87.5%----
TTM Net Profit312452105140219271300308283279271257239.26209.26184.26169.2615092550
EPS in Rs0.630.63-0.671.050.292.172.242.934.5853.833.393.194.83.392.622.253.142.021.811.21
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales3168322834663528234313051102114191791510241012986919
Sales Growth %-1.9%-6.9%-1.8%50.6%79.6%18.4%-3.4%24.5%0.2%-10.6%1.1%2.7%7.3%-8.4%
Expenses30132914309432202149119210241062865846910919907834
Operating Profit15531437230819411278795269114937985
OPM %4.91011989776811989
Other Income2189594536263032272218342331
Interest20181053331112212
Depreciation10686443023222223242225382422
Profit before tax5029937731920511383885368105867792
Tax %522725252728152226342292723
Net Profit 24219283240150817068394582785772
Net Profit Growth %-89%-22.6%17.9%60%85.2%15.7%2.9%74.4%-13.3%-45.1%5.1%36.8%-20.8%-
EPS in Rs1.311.9115.4213.058.184.423.853.732.182.494.634.33.083.83
Dividend Payout %27850393451497057746535387242
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity2004319916218822515331012051150-328
Cash from Investing Activity475-6-78-137-16466-3-69-82-771926
Cash from Financing Activity-187-161-124-93-44-6-98-43-25-4-68-40-40-58
Net Cash Flow16-4270-9655-18-1489-1533-24-4
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital37373737373737373737363636353535
Reserves127212641345126312381041879765683708690674620587547535
Borrowings17321019516816942210006416172116
Other Liabilities1574172215811399145014991281792442502401473485504670659
Total Liabilities3056323331572866289426192218159411621247113311871157114412741246
Fixed Assets560585567540474317286284294290297270272302323247
CWIP613187437212243111248
Investments41818942859049754346333516421120113414515891163
Other Assets2072244621441730188017521467975702744631752738682859788
Total Assets3056323331572866289426192218159411621247113311871157114412741246
Delivery

Delivery Data: PRAJIND

#Date
263
38%
364
Value (Cr)Q/T
44
Del
37
Del
23
121-Oct265
21
27429
219-Oct275
17
34508
316-Oct287
8
27383
415-Oct288
8
23464
514-Oct287
16
23528
613-Oct288
12
33435
712-Oct289
15
32416
89-Oct286
12
27476
98-Oct290
22
274911
107-Oct300
20
265210
116-Oct315
23
37317
125-Oct304
12
25395
131-Oct303
12
27516
1430-Sep306
12
32455
1529-Sep308
11
21475
1628-Sep312
10
34464
1725-Sep316
11
30333
1824-Sep316
10
33515
1923-Sep320
9
32414
2022-Sep318
16
38417
2121-Sep312
8
28514
2218-Sep316
13
42527
2317-Sep317
13
32466
2416-Sep314
13
31324
2515-Sep318
16
37559
2611-Sep322
15
34396
2710-Sep327
15
25477
289-Sep327
22
384811
298-Sep339
9
28444
307-Sep337
13
36334
314-Sep336
14
40497
323-Sep342
15
39406
332-Sep334
21
41408
341-Sep340
15
39396
3531-Aug344
26
463610
3628-Aug348
15
34447
3727-Aug354
28
605415
3826-Aug350
18
38407
3925-Aug348
24
43389
4024-Aug353
71
493122
4121-Aug344
57
553822
4220-Aug358
105
553234
4319-Aug340
61
384528
4418-Aug336
49
462814
4517-Aug334
31
443912
4614-Aug335
214
662043
4713-Aug322
12
30445
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct4,864c188c3.71
19-Oct5,051c262c4.93
17-Oct5,313c00
16-Oct5,313c24c0.45
15-Oct5,289c6c0.12
14-Oct5,283c18c0.33
13-Oct5,300c4c0.07
12-Oct5,297c37c0.70
09-Oct5,260c80c1.50
08-Oct5,340c318c5.62
05-Oct5,658c63c1.12
01-Oct5,595c54c0.96
29-Sep5,650c60c1.05
28-Sep5,709c86c1.49
25-Sep5,796c10c0.17
24-Sep5,806c21c0.36
22-Sep5,827c68c1.18
17-Sep5,759c226c3.78
10-Sep5,985c240c3.85
07-Sep6,225c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 1%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 58 fund scheme(s) across 12 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹1,693 Cr · 6 increasing / 34 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund60.82%-0.05%513.5
UTI Mutual Fund120.92%-0.07%380.3
Nippon India Mutual Fund20.19%-0.02%309
HDFC Mutual Fund40.41%-0.04%244.7
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund120.45%-0.03%100.3
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund60.19%+0.19%88.2
PGIM India Mutual Fund40.88%-0.08%36.2
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund40.41%-0.02%20.5
Groww Mutual Fund20.02%-0.1
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund20.02%-0
Angel One Mutual Fund20.02%-0
Bandhan Mutual Fund20.02%-0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0