--:--:--

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Web: bhel.com NSE: BHEL BSE: 500103 SECTOR: Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment | Add Note | View Notes

399 11(-3%)

Volume

1c as on 16, Oct

Open

424

High

424

Low

417

Close

410

VWAP

435

52 Week High

464

52 Week Low

230

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

84/100

Growth Score

86/100

Valuation Score

25/100

Momentum Score

45/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

1,38,900

No. of Shares

348

P/E

409.05

P/B

3.57

Face Value

2

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

0.84

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

11-Nov-03

Rank/Sector Rank

#62/#4

Promoter Holding

58.17%

FII Holding

9.94%

DII Holding

21.8%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week0%
1 Month6%
3 Months0%
6 Months41%
1 Year86%
YTD49%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA443
10 Day SMA441
20 Day SMA431
30 Day SMA429
50 Day SMA426
61 Day SMA423
80 Day SMA418
200 Day SMA354
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3467440460465
Resistance 2460438452459
Resistance 1447436448446
Pivot Point440434440439
Support 1427432433426
Support 2420431428420
Support 3408429420406
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1HAL3,26,02848757%6%14%3%3194.209116
2BEL2,66,4413642%2%17%10%4994.206062
3TMCV1,52,0624133%1%5%28%094.20.443030
4BHEL1,38,9003990%6%41%86%40994.20.221578
5ABB1,36,98864640%3%1%30%9394.20.021668
6CGPOWER1,28,7328171%1%12%14%11994.20.011199
7CUMMINSIND1,23,63144605%7%9%15%7494.202330
8POWERINDIA1,20,501270355%4%3%66%15094.20.02988
9SIEMENS1,20,41133811%3%2%17%6694.20.022754
10POLYCAB1,15,60776710%1%4%7%5294.20.012601
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 58.17%(0.01) 58.17%(-5.01) 58.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%(0.01) 63.17%
FIIs(0.41) 9.94%(2.31) 9.52%(1.01) 7.23%(0.01) 6.28%(-0.11) 6.23%(-0.81) 6.36%(-0.81) 7.19%(-1.51) 7.98%(0.41) 9.48%(0.31) 9.10%(1.71) 8.76%(-0.21) 7.04%(-0.51) 7.23%(-0.81) 7.77%(0.11) 8.58%(3.71) 8.48%(0.61) 4.81%(0.21) 4.22%(0.11) 4.00%(-0.51) 3.86%(0.01) 4.31%
DIIs(-0.61) 21.80%(-1.61) 22.35%(4.21) 23.93%(1.11) 19.70%(0.21) 18.62%(2.11) 18.45%(0.91) 16.34%(0.81) 15.49%(-0.31) 14.69%(-0.91) 15.03%(-1.61) 15.95%(1.61) 17.58%(-0.41) 15.99%(0.91) 16.36%(0.81) 15.50%(0.31) 14.71%(1.91) 14.45%(-0.11) 12.59%(-1.11) 12.66%(0.11) 13.80%(0.01) 13.73%
Government0.07%0.07%0.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public10.02%9.88%10.63%10.85%11.98%12.02%13.29%13.36%12.66%12.71%12.14%12.23%13.62%12.71%12.76%13.63%17.57%20.02%20.17%19.17%18.79%
No. of Shareholders1,604,1201,628,0201,755,2621,791,8311,961,6641,983,2152,120,5672,083,0261,995,2661,880,8511,499,2021,265,4361,227,6581,012,6171,016,9361,027,9581,192,2321,287,7981,281,7431,204,7291,138,654
Quarterly Results
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales93007698123108473751254878993727765845485826055045125500382275263520346728062513651122901
Sales Growth % (YoY)23.8%40.3%36.9%16.4%14.1%0%8.9%32.2%28.5%9.6%0.4%4.6%-1.5%7.1%2%2.5%1.8%61%12.4%15.4%38.3%45.7%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)20.8%-37.5%45.3%12.8%36.9%-39%23.6%10.5%20%-33.6%50.1%7.4%2.4%-39.2%56.3%1.2%11.4%-42%57%0.5%76.2%-
Expenses82757194105577928693160248162697363095654753252875279518271785119544648426910504751423377
Operating Profit10265041753545581-537832304275-169728217-154-1781049144-244-170115289-30-476
OPM %1171468-1094.24.2-3.193.9-3-4133-5-4142-1-16
Other Income260231252227182185159116118110165104197130125110226841311049674
Interest1251401981821951812011842011621931901801681611391239896869084
Depreciation838288787575856860596861606073625967867443111
Profit before tax10785131720512492-607704169132-28063170-197-27694053-199-251110233-67-597
Tax %2526252525-25282627-242334-70-263020-106-251718-31-25
Net Profit 8103821283382368-45550412597-21348446-58-2056584212-18891227-47-448
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)112%-70.2%235.9%3.8%180.9%-190.3%303.2%28.9%145.5%-144%952.2%179.3%71.7%-131.2%1466.7%250%106.4%-120.6%3277.8%157.4%89.5%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)120.1%184%154.6%205.6%279.4%-113.6%4.1%171.7%267.2%-3.9%-26.4%9.5%-583.3%-9%-27.9%55.6%125.5%58%----
TTM Net Profit285724151578799542271513493414259267441437507524778763704444-468-4950
EPS in Rs2.331.13.681.11.06-1.311.450.360.28-0.611.390.13-0.17-0.591.890.120.03-0.542.620.08-0.13-1.29
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales3378228339238932336521211173082145930423288132843525467307173956148903
Sales Growth %19.2%18.6%2.3%10.2%22.6%-19.3%-29.5%5.6%1.3%11.6%-17.1%-21.4%-19.1%1.2%
Expenses3121026940231822232120381203512158828268268062731226834286183498239420
Operating Profit257213997111044830-3043-129215520071123-1367209945799483
OPM %84.934.53.9-18-0.6774-571219
Other Income8465035865153683705817446947661498121016171132
Interest98690682861244746661137733041235992133128
Depreciation3162722492603144735034757868499361077985957
Profit before tax2116725220686437-3612-66220481585628-1164214050789531
Tax %2529-1896-25122414921-39343130
Net Profit 1578513260624410-2717-14731209807496-710141935026693
Net Profit Growth %207.6%97.3%-58.3%52.2%115.1%-84.5%-221.8%49.8%62.7%169.9%-150%-59.5%-47.7%-
EPS in Rs4.531.470.751.791.18-7.8-4.233.472.21.35-1.933.879.5418.23
Dividend Payout %313434223400588378-14202020
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity58372192-3713-741660560-2892-385699156234777545121759
Cash from Investing Activity-3035-273113311480-1125-4318771915964-56651464-868-1113
Cash from Financing Activity-1806-857265689-330-3931622-32-671-470-124-3300523472
Net Cash Flow996-1396274829-795124607-19731284-474274-206041671118
Balance Sheet
Sep 2026Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital696696696696696696696696696696696734490490490490490
Reserves2642025820237042441723503241542411626275257882848530735318673180531692335953268130059
Borrowings6018818710969901591288856545448304935506525869915020211846932698
Other Liabilities4407542559366033511728466264892783225654250012653130969314842913633036344023746838572
Total Liabilities7720977262719726924561793601965809857455564216077864987641846158065419686047533171818
Fixed Assets30482999295829472571257424762398248828142967306935963962414147294667
CWIP45949527519531130835443142031423520316831851829312467
Investments116767728267226766867067067067066969166166441866
Other Assets7253673092684576543158645566465459953956528435698061115602225715560475635286766564679
Total Assets7720977262719726924561793601965809857455564216077864987641846158065419686047533171818
Delivery

Delivery Data: BHEL

#Date
397
17%
464
Value (Cr)Q/T
128
Del
41
Del
247
122-Oct399
600
12447281
221-Oct410
548
11147259
319-Oct427
374
8240151
416-Oct435
508
12736184
515-Oct434
1067
13531331
614-Oct464
1700
12726441
713-Oct442
695
18945310
812-Oct440
368
11538139
99-Oct434
476
14636173
108-Oct430
564
10142239
117-Oct448
651
9144289
126-Oct452
1021
12230309
135-Oct429
353
9741146
141-Oct421
534
12636192
1530-Sep416
338
12053179
1629-Sep413
271
6545122
1728-Sep412
318
10247149
1825-Sep419
286
11143123
1924-Sep415
229
10144101
2023-Sep423
221
9052115
2122-Sep426
204
923572
2221-Sep433
222
10849108
2318-Sep440
333
13650168
2417-Sep429
369
10230110
2516-Sep411
292
8950145
2615-Sep413
309
9956173
2711-Sep431
279
1313598
2810-Sep430
171
1044476
299-Sep434
366
12342155
308-Sep422
176
1003867
317-Sep421
174
804272
324-Sep431
257
11240102
333-Sep432
257
10039101
342-Sep428
243
9847115
351-Sep427
306
11145136
3631-Aug443
400
19153211
3728-Aug431
252
1003691
3827-Aug434
861
13027235
3926-Aug416
142
743753
4025-Aug417
192
1034484
4124-Aug411
183
884582
4221-Aug413
150
923856
4320-Aug414
191
1074381
4419-Aug420
244
1072970
4518-Aug425
318
10938121
4617-Aug436
661
13539260
4714-Aug422
483
11633160
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
22-Oct1,38,900c3,935c2.75
21-Oct1,42,834c5,972c4.01
19-Oct1,48,806c2,525c1.67
17-Oct1,51,331c00
16-Oct1,51,331c122c0.08
15-Oct1,51,209c3,569c2.31
14-Oct1,54,778c749c0.49
13-Oct1,54,029c853c0.56
12-Oct1,53,176c2,229c1.48
09-Oct1,50,947c1,358c0.91
08-Oct1,49,589c662c0.44
05-Oct1,48,928c383c0.26
01-Oct1,48,545c7,278c5.15
29-Sep1,41,267c2,159c1.51
28-Sep1,43,426c940c0.65
25-Sep1,44,366c1,428c0.98
24-Sep1,45,794c2,472c1.67
22-Sep1,48,266c2,281c1.56
17-Sep1,45,986c4,074c2.71
10-Sep1,50,060c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 72%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: YES
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: YES
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 531 fund scheme(s) across 45 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹29,648 Cr · 146 increasing / 245 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Nippon India Mutual Fund301.61%-0.05%6573
SBI Mutual Fund191.09%+0.92%5864.7
Axis Mutual Fund261.86%-0.03%3133.3
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund220.99%-0.08%2848.4
quant Mutual Fund301.81%+0.14%2841.7
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund442.48%-1353.5
Edelweiss Mutual Fund290.79%-0.05%1133.3
Bandhan Mutual Fund220.87%+0.16%913
UTI Mutual Fund161.34%+0.08%816.4
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund180.51%-731.5
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund240.28%-0.07%611.1
Tata Mutual Fund240.91%+0.09%603.4
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund180.83%+0.08%601.8
HSBC Mutual Fund160.81%-0.03%495.9
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund61.68%-0.05%415.1
HDFC Mutual Fund140.45%-0.01%411.3
Union Mutual Fund301.37%-336.9
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund121.34%-0.02%292.8
JM Financial Mutual Fund61.64%+0.06%220.4
Helios Mutual Fund20.95%-0.07%167.2
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund41.62%-0.09%117.5
PGIM India Mutual Fund20.53%+0.04%111.1
ITI Mutual Fund101.34%-0.01%78.4
Samco Mutual Fund161.49%-0.02%60.8
Trust Mutual Fund61.01%-0.22%52.6
Sundaram Mutual Fund41.52%+0.37%52.1
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund50.95%-0.03%38.3
LIC Mutual Fund41.40%-22.9
Navi Mutual Fund101.00%-0.01%15.9
Zerodha Mutual Fund40.75%-0.02%14
Bank of India Mutual Fund30.31%-0.01%12.5
Groww Mutual Fund60.60%-0.07%5.2
Taurus Mutual Fund20.60%-1.57%1.7
NJ Mutual Fund20.01%-0.7
Angel One Mutual Fund20.31%+0.02%0.4
Unifi Mutual Fund2-0.07%+0.04%-1.5
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund2-0.26%-0.25%-6.1
Old Bridge Mutual Fund2-2.44%-0.33%-9.8
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund6-1.00%-0.52%-10.2
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund2-0.60%-0.07%-15.1
Invesco Mutual Fund2-0.30%+0.21%-143.1
DSP Mutual Fund6-1.79%-0.02%-144.9
PPFAS Mutual Fund4-2.32%-0.09%-168.2
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund16-0.20%+0.02%-321.3
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited1-2.34%-0.29%-480.5
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
DatePurpose
14-Oct-26Q2 FY 26-27
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0