--:--:--

Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited

Web: ongcindia.com NSE: ONGC BSE: 500312 SECTOR: Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels - Oil | Add Note | View Notes

226 1(0%)

Near 52W Low of 219

Volume

1c as on 16, Oct

Open

226

High

227

Low

225

Close

225

VWAP

223

52 Week High

308

52 Week Low

219

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

41/100

Growth Score

17/100

Valuation Score

25/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

2,83,836

No. of Shares

1258

P/E

6.79

P/B

0.97

Face Value

5

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

12.34

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

19-Jul-95

Rank/Sector Rank

#28/#2

Promoter Holding

58.89%

FII Holding

8.01%

DII Holding

19.31%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week0%
1 Month6%
3 Months10%
6 Months21%
1 Year11%
YTD7%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA223
10 Day SMA223
20 Day SMA228
30 Day SMA230
50 Day SMA233
61 Day SMA235
80 Day SMA237
200 Day SMA256
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3231226229231
Resistance 2229225228229
Resistance 1227225227227
Pivot Point225225225225
Support 1223224223222
Support 2221224222220
Support 3218223221218
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1RELIANCE16,36,08412093%2%10%15%1821.70.4595754
2ONGC2,83,8362260%6%21%11%721.70.4749793
3COALINDIA2,51,1314081%1%4%7%921.70.1231071
4IOC1,83,0251303%3%10%15%521.70.643677
5BPCL1,24,9472882%3%5%13%621.70.5425843
6GAIL1,09,9361671%1%6%6%1121.70.287582
7HINDPETRO73,8993476%1%7%24%021.70.8518047
8OIL73,8484540%9%4%9%021.70.34455
9ATGL61,2595573%1%3%7%9921.70.46656
10AEGISLOG46,42013222%1%107%70%021.70.12944
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(0.01) 58.89%(-1.51) 58.91%(0.01) 60.41%(0.01) 60.41%
FIIs(0.01) 8.01%(0.51) 7.97%(0.41) 7.43%(-0.11) 6.98%(0.01) 7.08%(-0.41) 7.11%(-0.61) 7.53%(-0.51) 8.12%(-0.31) 8.57%(-0.31) 8.88%(0.81) 9.20%(0.31) 8.38%(0.11) 8.11%(-0.51) 7.97%(-0.51) 8.43%(-1.01) 8.96%(0.11) 9.97%(1.01) 9.91%(0.81) 8.87%(0.01) 8.08%
DIIs(0.01) 19.31%(-0.41) 19.30%(-0.31) 19.69%(0.11) 19.96%(-0.11) 19.85%(0.51) 19.93%(0.41) 19.40%(0.31) 19.04%(-0.11) 18.75%(0.11) 18.88%(-0.81) 18.73%(-0.31) 19.58%(0.01) 19.84%(0.61) 19.87%(0.71) 19.27%(0.71) 18.53%(1.51) 17.83%(-0.81) 16.36%(-0.71) 17.19%(0.01) 17.87%
Government10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%10.30%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public3.50%3.54%3.69%3.87%3.88%3.76%3.88%3.65%3.50%3.05%2.89%2.83%2.87%2.94%3.10%3.32%13.31%14.82%13.53%13.64%
No. of Shareholders2,736,4142,777,8882,856,4892,959,5133,021,3013,030,7593,050,3122,788,1532,141,4791,790,0741,588,5641,513,3831,523,4061,548,7261,582,1531,658,8041,469,2731,362,7941,338,1601,177,182
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales204987173801167423157911163106167749167213159331168968172137167357147614163824164067169213168656182894155949145673122066108105
Sales Growth % (YoY)25.7%3.6%0.1%-0.9%-3.5%-2.6%-0.1%7.9%3.1%4.9%-1.1%-12.5%-10.4%5.2%16.2%38.2%69.2%36.6%45.2%46%73%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)17.9%3.8%6%-3.2%-2.8%0.3%4.9%-5.7%-1.8%2.9%13.4%-9.9%-0.1%-3%0.3%-7.8%17.3%7.1%19.3%12.9%-
Expenses18950214844914208813139013733614598314285813875714718314891314699611953413302914352714734615531116404113190012430610427091822
Operating Profit154852535225335265212577021766243542057421785232242036028080307952053921867133461885324049213671779616283
OPM %8151517161315131313121919131381015151515
Other Income3858570234503447246435482415416235353375429936733069-4786280723151619607288219131775
Interest285430703207341133413264375038273694360832033243236420682188199316401491138813771440
Depreciation947793459388927393848912953982548501842074947079707867446784444366117380685062306423
Profit before tax701218640161901728415509131371348012655131251457013962214312442269411570292241222115784160111210210194
Tax %727262726322822262425252772626302427-5533
Net Profit 655413678119461261511554896597479841977611096105111617117893647811665683085811206111637187496847
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-52.1%14.5%-5.3%9.2%28.9%-8%-1%0.7%-11.9%5.6%-35%-9.6%176.2%-44.5%70.8%-20.4%-28.9%3.6%-37.9%173.8%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)-43.3%52.6%22.6%28.2%18.2%-19.2%-7.3%-39.1%-45.4%71.3%-9.9%136.8%108.5%-46.3%0.2%-63.6%25.3%----
TTM Net Profit44793497934508042881401073832940460412244755455671510535220742866335543913739109510284929437233255960
EPS in Rs9.468.67.968.577.795.916.828.147.937.978.5110.8911.643.579.136.69.498.398.6914.354.76
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales662243612065601581632291491246303849396728421624322706282506124036160923174121161984
Sales Growth %8.2%1.7%-4.9%28.7%61.7%-23.4%-5.9%30.6%14.2%127.8%-22.9%-7.6%7.5%15.6%
Expenses55912852320549919855676441137325437534462334680526581722970284901118610124991118482
Operating Profit103116888611023837552779874494735210574819568895280439135423124913043501
OPM %1615171216161318181932262827
Other Income149271327814712-30679711271982956710429127241067595571705488
Interest130291453513026788956965079748958374999359137662864624484
Depreciation3739135206304402455726883255382663523704231122021916384180331626211763
Profit before tax6762352398736294305154091301261896254846392084171820052273703941336742
Tax %262725249294038343035353235
Net Profit 4979338329552733277849294213601145633938260682916913102177032666523994
Net Profit Growth %29.9%-30.7%68.6%-33.5%130.8%86.5%-66.2%30.2%-10.6%122.6%-26%-33.6%11.1%-
EPS in Rs32.9328.839.0628.1736.1912.968.5924.2817.2319.0310.0314.2920.6518.87
Dividend Payout %4043314029285829384056443134
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity11271990868988478421178248471857059361458567924578046292339505327039874
Cash from Investing Activity-57676-42901-57423-72799-41197-39141-53159-37132-66798-43815-38256-30058-63633-41220
Cash from Financing Activity-56331-47908-45009-12916-35790-8239-16726-233249909-1867-8972-1064115225-6927
Net Cash Flow-128759-3586-15041261-1957081001-9799-935-67494862-8273
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital6290629062906290629062906290629062906290641764174278427842784278
Reserves365478361489337150345986332779274357253213214691198814210644197602187969193536176177167874148250
Borrowings1743161760181878171914891911951422551219861331871294731077421065508002945500539444911320686
Other Liabilities2458212376212213982138482063571902122017711875801737871676671486641701119845910344810371180211
Total Liabilities791905781418752656757614736621613115583260541748508364492343459232444525341772337847324976253424
Fixed Assets369684362910336810350438317183250819254402243746243892230391226058211125166277179933155923119644
CWIP9147894643115724914971187291139451067191003098383269056615125904257668633937203453385
Investments101084100867956171060771008627887366642603205675566909673357074633387474947462128
Other Assets22965922299720450420960219984716947815549613737212388412598710432810361284440897719227378267
Total Assets791905781418752656757614736621613115583260541748508364492343459232444525341772337847324976253424
Delivery

Delivery Data: ONGC

#Date
219
11%
243
Value (Cr)Q/T
146
Del
54
Del
226
121-Oct226
190
11261116
219-Oct225
118
954452
316-Oct222
245
10073180
415-Oct225
145
975580
514-Oct226
220
10061133
613-Oct223
131
1166180
712-Oct220
203
8572147
89-Oct221
179
11864114
98-Oct220
208
8267140
107-Oct222
315
9362195
116-Oct224
427
15866283
125-Oct225
436
18370303
131-Oct222
292
10563183
1430-Sep226
252
7663159
1529-Sep230
308
13467206
1628-Sep230
228
8360136
1725-Sep236
119
735464
1824-Sep239
201
11162125
1923-Sep237
210
11672151
2022-Sep236
190
10557108
2121-Sep236
143
1146188
2218-Sep233
260
19073190
2317-Sep232
257
13360153
2416-Sep237
206
12659122
2515-Sep236
342
17061207
2611-Sep232
645
17835226
2710-Sep237
303
14248145
289-Sep234
302
12062186
298-Sep236
187
1094788
307-Sep234
126
1045570
314-Sep235
125
1075974
323-Sep236
122
1075264
332-Sep238
310
12846142
341-Sep236
282
17762175
3531-Aug232
273
12359161
3628-Aug232
177
8458104
3727-Aug232
261
10163164
3826-Aug232
151
725279
3925-Aug234
284
12171203
4024-Aug237
168
9063106
4121-Aug236
316
14965206
4220-Aug238
282
11753150
4319-Aug238
415
20957236
4418-Aug240
357
10852187
4517-Aug238
604
22066400
4614-Aug236
287
10466191
4713-Aug240
174
885799
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct2,83,836c780c0.28
19-Oct2,83,056c3,774c1.35
17-Oct2,79,282c00
16-Oct2,79,282c3,321c1.18
15-Oct2,82,603c76c0.03
14-Oct2,82,679c2,579c0.92
13-Oct2,80,100c3,334c1.20
12-Oct2,76,766c2,000c0.72
09-Oct2,78,766c2,252c0.81
08-Oct2,76,515c4,655c1.66
06-Oct2,81,169c1,057c0.37
05-Oct2,82,226c428c0.15
01-Oct2,81,798c5,070c1.77
29-Sep2,86,868c2,478c0.86
28-Sep2,89,346c7,674c2.58
25-Sep2,97,020c390c0.13
24-Sep2,96,630c428c0.14
22-Sep2,97,058c3,485c1.19
17-Sep2,93,573c4,768c1.60
10-Sep2,98,341c4,881c1.66
07-Sep2,93,460c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 8%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 524 fund scheme(s) across 42 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹29,477 Cr · 236 increasing / 128 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund440.83%-7894.6
SBI Mutual Fund301.27%+0.09%5875.7
HDFC Mutual Fund340.36%+0.03%2155.3
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited40.73%+0.01%1890
UTI Mutual Fund321.03%+0.19%1676.5
DSP Mutual Fund281.78%+0.53%1541.9
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund260.46%+0.01%1197.8
Nippon India Mutual Fund280.82%+0.12%1167.3
Bandhan Mutual Fund241.18%-0.07%989.6
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund161.02%+0.02%684.4
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund160.88%-0.10%534.9
Tata Mutual Fund140.89%-0.01%505.9
quant Mutual Fund62.02%-0.39%373
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund102.08%-0.02%343
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund220.15%-0.13%337.5
Edelweiss Mutual Fund190.44%-0.02%293.7
Axis Mutual Fund280.32%-0.03%280.8
NJ Mutual Fund42.39%-0.02%275.9
Invesco Mutual Fund80.28%+0.05%257.4
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund20.51%+0.40%251.5
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund120.78%+0.04%222.8
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund200.28%-0.01%166.2
PPFAS Mutual Fund60.05%-148.6
Sundaram Mutual Fund81.79%-0.10%93.4
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund82.33%-0.79%76.9
Navi Mutual Fund60.83%+0.02%68
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund51.65%+0.10%66.5
HSBC Mutual Fund80.34%+0.02%64.5
Union Mutual Fund40.19%+0.19%8.2
Groww Mutual Fund60.82%-0.03%7.3
Zerodha Mutual Fund40.36%+0.01%7
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund60.20%+0.07%5.4
Shriram Mutual Fund100.68%+0.02%5.3
LIC Mutual Fund40.42%+0.09%4.5
Capitalmind Mutual Fund21.81%-0.03%1.3
Bank of India Mutual Fund40.05%-0.05%1.1
360 ONE Mutual Fund20.85%+0.03%1.1
Angel One Mutual Fund40.58%-0.01%1
Old Bridge Mutual Fund20.18%-0.05%0.7
Taurus Mutual Fund42.14%+0.09%0.6
Choice Mutual Fund20.87%-0.02%0.3
Unifi Mutual Fund20.00%-0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0