--:--:--

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

Web: bharatpetroleum.in NSE: BPCL BSE: 500547 SECTOR: Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels - Petroleum Products | Add Note | View Notes

287 1(0%)

Near 52W Low of 267

Volume

31L as on 16, Oct

Open

312

High

316

Low

312

Close

288

VWAP

294

52 Week High

392

52 Week Low

267

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

50/100

Growth Score

38/100

Valuation Score

85/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

1,24,491

No. of Shares

434

P/E

5.6

P/B

1.66

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

17.09

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

13-Sep-95

Rank/Sector Rank

#76/#5

Promoter Holding

52.98%

FII Holding

16.84%

DII Holding

21.07%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week2%
1 Month3%
3 Months6%
6 Months5%
1 Year13%
YTD23%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA290
10 Day SMA292
20 Day SMA300
30 Day SMA302
50 Day SMA308
61 Day SMA310
80 Day SMA310
200 Day SMA321
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3304296300304
Resistance 2300295297300
Resistance 1297294295297
Pivot Point292294292292
Support 1289293289289
Support 2284292287284
Support 3281292284281
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1RELIANCE16,02,92911843%2%10%15%1821.70.4595754
2ONGC2,83,0562250%6%21%11%721.70.4749793
3COALINDIA2,48,0814031%1%4%7%921.70.1231071
4IOC1,84,9601313%3%10%15%521.70.643677
5BPCL1,24,4912872%3%5%13%621.70.5425843
6GAIL1,10,7841681%1%6%6%1121.70.287582
7OIL74,3204570%9%4%9%021.70.34455
8HINDPETRO72,5163416%1%7%24%021.70.8518047
9ATGL61,0945563%1%3%7%9921.70.46656
10AEGISLOG45,75313042%1%107%70%021.70.12944
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%(0.01) 52.98%
FIIs(-2.71) 16.84%(1.11) 19.57%(1.91) 18.46%(1.11) 16.53%(0.91) 15.45%(-0.11) 14.58%(-0.71) 14.71%(0.41) 15.39%(-1.81) 15.04%(2.61) 16.79%(1.21) 14.21%(0.51) 13.01%(0.01) 12.55%(0.01) 12.57%(-0.41) 12.53%(-0.21) 12.96%(-0.51) 13.17%(1.01) 13.69%(0.71) 12.66%(0.01) 11.97%
DIIs(2.61) 21.07%(-1.01) 18.52%(-1.81) 19.56%(-0.91) 21.31%(-0.11) 22.18%(0.01) 22.23%(0.21) 22.27%(0.81) 22.06%(0.01) 21.31%(-0.81) 21.30%(-0.41) 22.13%(-0.61) 22.53%(0.51) 23.10%(0.81) 22.59%(0.91) 21.80%(0.21) 20.90%(0.81) 20.70%(-1.31) 19.85%(-0.61) 21.14%(0.01) 21.73%
Government0.86%0.43%0.43%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.86%0.86%0.86%0.86%
Public8.25%8.48%8.58%8.25%8.46%9.26%9.09%8.63%9.73%8.00%9.44%10.21%10.12%10.61%11.44%12.23%11.98%12.31%12.05%12.15%
No. of Shareholders1,050,3411,033,057987,7671,059,8861,107,9831,193,4121,124,5331,018,7941,039,006723,571749,213817,339816,721858,136909,717942,635941,242930,486837,456769,895
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales151277118701119029104946112551111230113166102785113095116555115499103044112985118115119170114820121082104080951217643970946
Sales Growth % (YoY)34.4%6.7%5.2%2.1%-0.5%-4.6%-2%-0.2%0.1%-1.3%-3.1%-10.3%-6.7%13.5%25.3%50.2%70.7%35.7%44%54.7%86.7%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)27.4%-0.3%13.4%-6.8%1.2%-1.7%10.1%-9.1%-3%0.9%12.1%-8.8%-4.3%-0.9%3.8%-5.2%16.3%9.4%24.4%7.7%-
Expenses1553321090671073439518510287410349410571098268107468107600109300901049720010703111495711340612690698126900197147467821
Operating Profit-40559634116879761967877377456451756278955619912941157851108542131415-58245954510249653125
OPM %-3810997745851314941-56564
Other Income353594068713751840106154812788074039199111003523415673615113168811311979
Interest6277056578337589198619238899679201190107111481128937710752660611582
Depreciation206920311979195818891982181017791686172218301605161416051586156116171603139413491150
Profit before tax-32167838973783458872589753333094385966694367110561410388541913-410-75374730373741363372
Tax %-42282626232629262628272525229-17-1841262315
Net Profit -1873562571886191683943923806229728424790318182441064468701747-338-61482803275932012873
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-133.3%-21.7%16.1%-9.5%55.7%15.4%65.7%-19.2%-40.7%50.6%-61.4%-22.5%54.9%293.2%616.9%94.5%-319.3%1.6%-13.8%11.4%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)-127.4%28.1%88.9%169.5%140.6%-8.3%19.6%-72.1%-73.3%-30.3%82.1%2539.1%273.1%145.1%-36.7%-110.6%-314%----
TTM Net Profit171312584324610212281733413337137351311019057268592893927505189232131-1936-924261511636883360740
EPS in Rs-4.3212.9616.5714.2715.7610.128.775.296.5511.047.331924.5315.844.03-0.78-14.176.466.367.386.62
Upcoming result date: 23-Oct-2026
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales455228440272448083473187346791230171284572298226235895201251187815242598264421242181
Sales Growth %3.4%-1.7%-5.3%36.4%50.7%-19.1%-4.6%26.4%17.2%7.2%-22.6%-8.2%9.2%14.2%
Expenses414026414870404001462288327654209170275597283113220578187468174844232818255007235472
Operating Profit412022540144082108991913721001897515112153171378312971978094146709
OPM %961026935677443
Other Income43993629303220364939748913932975292727211913211713441492
Interest295335914149374526061723263717641186696680118019822518
Depreciation78567257677163695434433440803418288521082072302726112463
Profit before tax34791181823619428211603722432365212905141741370012132769061663220
Tax %262726242723034313133343440
Net Profit 2584313337268592131116821732036668528979295078089508240531936
Net Profit Growth %93.8%-50.3%1160.4%-81.8%-32.6%372.4%-57%-12.9%3%17.5%59.2%25.4%109.3%-
EPS in Rs59.5730.7461.914.9126.9337.267.0417.9820.7620.118.6411.089.014.34
Dividend Payout %123233402910210648464925343142
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity507692367835970124662033623455788110157110689041111192074295885926
Cash from Investing Activity-26067-19180-10554-7806-8138-2474-11135-10451-7066-15274-9233-10536-6881-3604
Cash from Financing Activity-24940-6241-25427-4402-17672-139813583207-42184804-1332-9792-3736-846
Net Cash Flow-238-1743-12257-54747000329-87-215-1429555414-10291476
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital427342734273427321362129212920931967196719671311656723723723
Reserves95898896637711272835734995139349776514623456536798346522950827138218391871716052
Borrowings54424529676110158880545996937664534545326547644839376593572523388254923315233157
Other Liabilities94021810657589875238721846521071089528914885253322460784254135241382683586829696
Total Liabilities24861622796721838221122620241818810918752916097815086013692612035610908686422863228846079628
Fixed Assets11014110193188628100261867988667583901640986017549315455393368425358291092758024721
CWIP1639415333263879127202041624915433170371775713654987516834174591578793727463
Investments3013629959265312723926631267782361626768270292490723725213279401771269857470
Other Assets91945807447683774599687855840664578530754590049050412173724134203337144452339974
Total Assets24861622796721838221122620241818810918752916097815086013692612035610908686422863228846079628
Delivery

Delivery Data: BPCL

#Date
275
19%
326
Value (Cr)Q/T
155
Del
56
Del
129
122-Oct287
505
25346234
221-Oct288
124
1256277
319-Oct294
72
1015640
416-Oct294
91
1005752
515-Oct294
179
9762111
614-Oct290
100
885858
713-Oct287
52
784423
812-Oct284
124
1336985
99-Oct288
68
894430
108-Oct286
204
9156115
117-Oct296
185
12262115
126-Oct300
188
15758108
135-Oct297
236
14260141
141-Oct301
169
1204983
1530-Sep303
168
6860101
1629-Sep299
136
1026284
1728-Sep302
85
585951
1825-Sep308
58
915230
1924-Sep307
100
1285353
2023-Sep316
65
1075737
2122-Sep314
342
19157195
2221-Sep313
99
986059
2318-Sep314
295
15974219
2417-Sep307
92
1035046
2516-Sep303
133
636081
2615-Sep299
107
644851
2711-Sep304
124
973847
2810-Sep303
98
805958
299-Sep304
136
765270
308-Sep304
142
874665
317-Sep313
74
855440
324-Sep316
58
955029
333-Sep320
150
1405786
342-Sep320
262
16458152
351-Sep318
192
16054104
3631-Aug324
256
14261156
3728-Aug319
150
1545583
3827-Aug318
143
1095883
3926-Aug318
107
1024245
4025-Aug318
208
18658121
4124-Aug312
135
1485979
4221-Aug311
156
1425687
4320-Aug309
158
1145181
4419-Aug307
146
1175073
4518-Aug310
166
1335693
4617-Aug317
150
745379
4714-Aug319
255
17063161
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
22-Oct1,24,491c456c0.36
21-Oct1,24,947c2,733c2.14
19-Oct1,27,680c347c0.27
17-Oct1,27,333c00
16-Oct1,27,333c87c0.07
15-Oct1,27,420c2,581c2.07
14-Oct1,24,838c152c0.12
13-Oct1,24,687c1,258c1.02
12-Oct1,23,428c109c0.09
09-Oct1,23,320c868c0.70
08-Oct1,24,188c7,701c5.84
05-Oct1,31,888c130c0.10
01-Oct1,32,019c2,907c2.25
29-Sep1,29,112c2,017c1.54
28-Sep1,31,129c2,408c1.80
25-Sep1,33,537c2,039c1.50
24-Sep1,35,576c477c0.35
22-Sep1,36,053c3,948c2.99
17-Sep1,32,105c803c0.61
10-Sep1,31,303c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 16%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 484 fund scheme(s) across 41 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹61,464 Cr · 112 increasing / 191 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited91.48%+2.39%10572.6
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund440.76%+1.11%9063.7
SBI Mutual Fund231.29%+1.96%8638.5
DSP Mutual Fund381.58%+0.25%4442.2
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund241.40%-0.75%3246.3
Axis Mutual Fund231.02%+0.84%3213.8
HDFC Mutual Fund300.54%+0.19%3178
Tata Mutual Fund221.67%+1.01%3095.3
Invesco Mutual Fund91.81%+3.98%3043
HSBC Mutual Fund71.71%+1.13%2239.9
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund300.39%+0.26%1997.7
Edelweiss Mutual Fund211.57%+2.33%1834.9
Nippon India Mutual Fund110.65%+0.57%1463.5
UTI Mutual Fund310.57%-0.05%1391.3
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund161.18%-838
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund51.33%+0.13%773.4
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund140.51%-0.08%556
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund161.61%+0.81%463
Sundaram Mutual Fund80.82%+0.12%268.2
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund80.78%-207.7
PPFAS Mutual Fund40.07%-0.26%205.8
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund24.78%+4.48%198.3
PGIM India Mutual Fund120.46%-0.01%123.3
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund40.84%+0.04%101.3
Bank of India Mutual Fund40.74%+0.74%98.8
Bandhan Mutual Fund120.42%+0.26%67.7
Navi Mutual Fund62.39%-0.09%66.2
Groww Mutual Fund101.91%-0.04%54.3
Taurus Mutual Fund42.30%-19.9
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund40.26%-0.12%9.4
LIC Mutual Fund22.55%-0.08%5.6
Zerodha Mutual Fund30.24%-4.4
Shriram Mutual Fund100.46%+0.06%3.6
JM Financial Mutual Fund20.18%+0.10%1.4
Choice Mutual Fund22.65%+0.03%1.1
Angel One Mutual Fund20.31%-0.01%0.4
Old Bridge Mutual Fund2-0.03%-0.01%-0.1
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund2-1.31%+0.03%-1.7
Union Mutual Fund4-0.39%+0.47%-2.2
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund2-0.29%-0.14%-9.9
quant Mutual Fund2-0.95%-0.21%-10.1
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
DatePurpose
23-Oct-26Q2 FY 26-27
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0