--:--:--

Oil India Limited

Web: oil-india.com NSE: OIL BSE: 533106 SECTOR: Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels - Oil | Add Note | View Notes

454 5(1%)

Volume

6L as on 16, Oct

Open

495

High

500

Low

485

Close

449

VWAP

445

52 Week High

531

52 Week Low

396

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

70/100

Growth Score

63/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

73,848

No. of Shares

163

P/E

11.87

P/B

1.72

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

14.51

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

30-Sep-09

Rank/Sector Rank

#152/#8

Promoter Holding

56.66%

FII Holding

7.28%

DII Holding

20.13%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week0%
1 Month9%
3 Months4%
6 Months4%
1 Year9%
YTD4%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA445
10 Day SMA446
20 Day SMA456
30 Day SMA468
50 Day SMA470
61 Day SMA466
80 Day SMA457
200 Day SMA463
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3456447453455
Resistance 2453447450453
Resistance 1449446449449
Pivot Point446445446446
Support 1442445443442
Support 2439444442439
Support 3436444439435
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1RELIANCE16,36,08412093%2%10%15%1821.70.4595754
2ONGC2,83,8362260%6%21%11%721.70.4749793
3COALINDIA2,51,1314081%1%4%7%921.70.1231071
4IOC1,83,0251303%3%10%15%521.70.643677
5BPCL1,24,9472882%3%5%13%621.70.5425843
6GAIL1,09,9361671%1%6%6%1121.70.287582
7HINDPETRO73,8993476%1%7%24%021.70.8518047
8OIL73,8484540%9%4%9%021.70.34455
9ATGL61,2595573%1%3%7%9921.70.46656
10AEGISLOG46,42013222%1%107%70%021.70.12944
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jul 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021
Promoters(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%(0.01) 56.66%
FIIs(-0.41) 7.28%(0.11) 7.67%(0.01) 7.54%(-0.61) 7.56%(-0.41) 8.16%(-0.91) 8.51%(-1.21) 9.42%(1.21) 10.58%(0.01) 9.34%(-0.21) 9.34%(-1.51) 9.52%(-0.31) 10.99%(0.21) 11.26%(-0.41) 11.03%(-0.11) 11.41%(-0.31) 11.52%(-0.61) 11.78%(1.21) 12.42%(1.11) 11.23%(0.01) 10.11%
DIIs(0.71) 20.13%(0.01) 19.43%(0.21) 19.44%(0.81) 19.21%(0.11) 18.41%(1.11) 18.31%(0.81) 17.26%(-1.41) 16.43%(-0.11) 17.86%(0.31) 17.91%(1.71) 17.66%(0.11) 15.98%(-0.51) 15.89%(0.11) 16.36%(0.21) 16.26%(0.71) 16.04%(-0.21) 15.37%(-1.31) 15.53%(-1.11) 16.84%(0.01) 17.91%
Government9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public6.06%6.36%6.50%6.69%6.91%6.67%6.81%6.46%6.28%6.23%6.30%6.51%6.32%6.11%5.81%5.91%6.32%15.39%15.27%15.33%
No. of Shareholders457,085464,370481,725503,843512,886513,505500,485474,738362,708362,818337,708282,349237,239225,992227,926232,636248,457230,390219,767199,448
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales7958596149165457501255195240524653325527532453424531785293028259106788870678372546202
Sales Growth % (YoY)59%8%-6%4%-6%--2%-2%18%2%-1%15%-24%-11.5%37.1%13.8%72.2%36.4%7.2%32.7%47.8%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)33.5%21.3%-9.9%8.9%-9.2%5.3%-0.1%-1.6%-3.5%3.8%-0.3%17.9%-42.3%-15.6%12.6%-22.7%20.4%30.8%-6.5%17%-
Expenses387441403608413234063535310730632866319232182854220245495394555558045422458549404044
Operating Profit408418211308132516061984213321832466233621062488232933033908270348743448219823142158
OPM %513127243236414246424047514242334639323235
Other Income5211139547831176664189856162833508-1653334173132727171425692267253
Interest247286267260153195244230197189181224166153246258244241213226260
Depreciation616617641578531432527504456455499423397438530511468310543499472
Profit before tax3742205794813181098202015502305197525241933188210028853264266243333321213418571678
Tax %2313152126212120262018-73233123212524292228
Net Profit 287017908081044813159112221834146720291584325161319802529211632302527152314541215
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)60.3%121.5%-22.6%28.4%-48.9%30.2%-33.4%25%-27.7%28.1%387.4%-79.9%-18.5%-21.7%19.5%-34.5%27.8%65.9%4.7%19.7%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)253%12.5%-33.9%-43.1%-44.6%-21.6%-22.9%464.3%-9.1%2.5%-37.4%-84.6%-50.1%-21.6%66.1%45.5%165.8%----
TTM Net Profit6512445542564670546061146552691454055551550264478238985510402939687346719419226690
EPS in Rs17.65114.976.4259.787.5111.289.0212.479.7429.9210.7114.0411.6617.2513.027.987.086.48
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales2048020527200082137214530860512129137351065695109765974896909968
Sales Growth %-0.2%2.6%-6.4%47.1%68.9%-29%-11.7%28.9%12%-2.6%0.2%1.7%-2.8%1.1%
Expenses144201176110315116939161735395388251674564066177621860445359
Operating Profit60608766969396795369125225915484391131053588353036464609
OPM %3043484537152140373337363846
Other Income26931870-413149718971508152040814845291179127215891530
Interest966866760724783499499479416397384341713
Depreciation2367191917751595149715381492149612701091942733822848
Profit before tax5420785167458857498672321203916371021463441372943425288
Tax %1822182322-141-2234282833333332
Net Profit 44556114555268103887174225842590266815492302251029903592
Net Profit Growth %-27.1%10.1%-18.5%75.2%123.1%-32.6%-0.2%-2.9%72.2%-32.7%-8.3%-16.1%-16.8%-
EPS in Rs27.3937.5934.1341.8723.910.7115.8915.9215.678.5912.7613.9216.5819.92
Dividend Payout %4231283240314443437442484350
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity75768171771576606005179353045069309525733474115526161436
Cash from Investing Activity-3840-5233-4945-3593-446-7224-2904-745459-713-2175-1163-10064451
Cash from Financing Activity-3565-2782-2776-4220-62185982-5554-778-3616-1865-1248-28286972-687
Net Cash Flow171156-6-152-659551-31553547-63-551-2836-4771201
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital1627162716271627108410841084108410841084757802601601601601
Reserves46899546314380851050430383328128806251262330226661271532828924318209132008018648
Borrowings14747358541288627821117101143711894160228885116249004894891338341101461261
Other Liabilities13470247961137721375948385428229851896718182712173025097642745714567
Total Liabilities7674311690869698101873653155434450014507504294347551440344534039149362833539825077
Fixed Assets23738247071938519308166691472613510127581282112128119601013181786430112015130
CWIP34453269533362476823882344206323882025126798818941805269728161889
Investments363743689035170365973713328321279932502318389220032278621950144531167852231888
Other Assets131862261711807212009125895464481058297081215283011136514713154781615816170
Total Assets7674311690869698101873653155434450014507504294347551440344534039149362833539825077
Delivery

Delivery Data: OIL

#Date
435
18%
514
Value (Cr)Q/T
68
Del
50
Del
59
121-Oct454
62
754931
219-Oct449
42
594418
316-Oct445
28
325716
415-Oct445
21
334610
514-Oct448
108
745863
613-Oct445
50
555829
712-Oct442
46
356027
89-Oct444
28
284513
98-Oct447
28
225214
107-Oct454
65
635737
116-Oct448
93
787368
125-Oct446
99
625453
131-Oct444
100
715050
1430-Sep449
139
575779
1529-Sep459
99
805151
1628-Sep468
82
665646
1725-Sep475
32
443210
1824-Sep479
71
562820
1923-Sep470
33
445217
2022-Sep467
124
753948
2121-Sep478
40
585522
2218-Sep476
177
11361107
2317-Sep477
82
814335
2416-Sep488
63
425434
2515-Sep486
96
585149
2611-Sep490
262
953695
2710-Sep500
222
683270
289-Sep499
124
714252
298-Sep495
129
765065
307-Sep487
136
1016183
314-Sep488
62
705836
323-Sep490
72
503928
332-Sep498
213
394391
341-Sep490
88
674338
3531-Aug483
233
963889
3628-Aug483
92
704238
3727-Aug470
68
735638
3826-Aug469
47
844521
3925-Aug468
58
735532
4024-Aug477
43
615523
4121-Aug475
56
705732
4220-Aug481
65
592918
4319-Aug475
81
964839
4418-Aug480
241
884096
4517-Aug475
126
525265
4614-Aug468
94
785350
4713-Aug480
94
644441
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct73,848c813c1.11
19-Oct73,035c651c0.90
17-Oct72,384c00
16-Oct72,384c65c0.09
15-Oct72,449c862c1.18
14-Oct73,311c927c1.28
13-Oct72,384c561c0.78
12-Oct71,823c236c0.33
09-Oct72,059c651c0.89
08-Oct72,709c106c0.15
05-Oct72,815c960c1.34
01-Oct71,855c3,082c4.11
29-Sep74,938c1,187c1.56
28-Sep76,125c935c1.21
25-Sep77,061c618c0.81
24-Sep76,442c480c0.63
22-Sep75,963c2,342c2.99
17-Sep78,305c4,180c5.07
10-Sep82,485c3,839c4.88
07-Sep78,647c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 43%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 330 fund scheme(s) across 32 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹10,023 Cr · 49 increasing / 139 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund300.34%-0.30%2107.5
DSP Mutual Fund201.10%-0.08%1827.8
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund102.22%-0.13%690.7
SBI Mutual Fund140.39%-0.05%676.8
Tata Mutual Fund181.66%+0.08%662.2
Bandhan Mutual Fund140.53%-660.8
UTI Mutual Fund160.80%-0.03%481.8
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund200.19%-0.12%413.5
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund220.53%-0.23%392.9
HDFC Mutual Fund140.28%-0.01%366.3
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund221.18%-0.01%286.4
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited50.09%-0.03%251.2
Edelweiss Mutual Fund120.32%-0.02%219.1
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund80.49%-0.06%213.2
HSBC Mutual Fund40.44%-0.01%149.1
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund100.61%+1.12%137.6
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund80.29%-0.08%135.5
PGIM India Mutual Fund60.47%+0.02%106.6
LIC Mutual Fund41.58%+0.29%91.5
Bank of India Mutual Fund61.29%-0.05%55.8
Union Mutual Fund100.52%-0.01%55.2
Sundaram Mutual Fund41.12%-0.02%44.3
Nippon India Mutual Fund60.12%-0.01%34
Axis Mutual Fund100.14%+0.02%27.5
Shriram Mutual Fund121.38%+0.02%14.9
Navi Mutual Fund80.77%-0.01%10.9
Zerodha Mutual Fund40.30%-0.01%5.7
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund30.20%-0.02%1.6
Groww Mutual Fund40.14%-0.01%1
Angel One Mutual Fund20.12%-0.1
quant Mutual Fund2-0.24%-0.07%-2.5
Invesco Mutual Fund2-0.20%+0.16%-95.7
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0