--:--:--

Indian Oil Corporation Limited

Web: iocl.com NSE: IOC BSE: 530965 SECTOR: Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels - Petroleum Products | Add Note | View Notes

131 1(1%)

Near 52W Low of 125

Volume

1c as on 16, Oct

Open

135

High

136

Low

134

Close

130

VWAP

129

52 Week High

189

52 Week Low

125

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

45/100

Growth Score

59/100

Valuation Score

85/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

1,84,960

No. of Shares

1412

P/E

4.66

P/B

1.12

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

9.02

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

24-Jul-96

Rank/Sector Rank

#47/#4

Promoter Holding

51.5%

FII Holding

9.08%

DII Holding

9.52%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week3%
1 Month3%
3 Months8%
6 Months10%
1 Year15%
YTD21%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA128
10 Day SMA128
20 Day SMA132
30 Day SMA133
50 Day SMA135
61 Day SMA136
80 Day SMA137
200 Day SMA147
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3132130131132
Resistance 2131129130131
Resistance 1130129129130
Pivot Point128129128128
Support 1127129127127
Support 2126128127125
Support 3125128126124
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1RELIANCE16,02,92911843%2%10%15%1821.70.4595754
2ONGC2,83,0562250%6%21%11%721.70.4749793
3COALINDIA2,48,0814031%1%4%7%921.70.1231071
4IOC1,84,9601313%3%10%15%521.70.643677
5BPCL1,24,4912872%3%5%13%621.70.5425843
6GAIL1,10,7841681%1%6%6%1121.70.287582
7OIL74,3204570%9%4%9%021.70.34455
8HINDPETRO72,5163416%1%7%24%021.70.8518047
9ATGL61,0945563%1%3%7%9921.70.46656
10AEGISLOG45,75313042%1%107%70%021.70.12944
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%(0.01) 51.50%
FIIs(-0.81) 9.08%(1.31) 9.84%(0.91) 8.57%(0.21) 7.69%(0.11) 7.48%(0.01) 7.39%(-0.51) 7.43%(0.11) 7.90%(-0.71) 7.79%(-0.41) 8.49%(1.01) 8.84%(0.31) 7.84%(0.61) 7.56%(-0.11) 6.91%(-0.21) 7.01%(-1.01) 7.22%(-0.21) 8.19%(0.41) 8.36%(0.71) 7.94%(0.01) 7.21%
DIIs(0.41) 9.52%(-0.91) 9.10%(-0.41) 10.00%(0.11) 10.42%(0.31) 10.29%(-0.11) 9.97%(-0.41) 10.08%(0.41) 10.43%(-0.21) 10.04%(0.31) 10.23%(-0.81) 9.90%(-0.91) 10.70%(-0.41) 11.55%(0.41) 11.92%(0.31) 11.54%(-0.31) 11.24%(0.21) 11.50%(-1.21) 11.32%(7.91) 12.51%(0.01) 4.57%
Government19.57%19.57%19.57%19.57%19.57%19.57%19.57%19.57%19.57%19.57%19.60%19.60%19.60%19.60%19.60%19.60%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%
Public10.32%9.96%10.34%10.81%11.15%11.57%11.39%10.59%11.07%10.18%10.13%10.36%9.77%10.06%10.34%10.42%28.69%28.71%27.94%36.60%
No. of Shareholders2,859,8332,789,9402,815,9802,975,6143,080,1003,189,6143,082,7172,781,7462,729,1652,428,5612,065,5141,972,3401,791,3491,827,3031,817,7751,799,1171,484,8471,335,4431,145,473955,410
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales266407208289205157178628192341195270194014174976193845198650199906179246198551203872205715208757223411175292165335133195115503
Sales Growth % (YoY)38.5%6.7%5.7%2.1%-0.8%-1.7%-3%-2.4%-2.4%-2.6%-2.8%-14.1%-11.1%16.3%24.4%56.7%93.4%46.2%62.4%63%90.8%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)27.9%1.5%14.9%-7.1%-1.5%0.6%10.9%-9.7%-2.4%-0.6%11.5%-9.7%-2.6%-0.9%-1.5%-6.6%27.5%6%24.1%15.3%-
Expenses262345183485182412162383179073180241186442171509183923186675183172156075174851186236201411205477217996161019154565122006104004
Operating Profit40622480422745162451326715029757334679921119751673323171237001763743043280541514273107701118911499
OPM %1.512119783.925681312922287810
Other Income1143242416271356173215191936255611021686191682997013681731103199471714771288846
Interest173018802088227020702178245825462080214719581977174319572122155419081806111911141383
Depreciation440855574457422741794325428440654103409446863610347632883451328331583292311230122931
Profit before tax-9331979117827111048750100452766-5894841742012005184131945013759462-52713449891801683518030
Tax %22232426221722-24232623262421-93733428222524
Net Profit -114115176135028191680883682147-449372354889225137131473510841890-9108837089626162356141
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-107.5%12.4%64.8%20.3%-18.6%289.8%578.2%-112.1%-32.2%-40.5%-32.7%-6.9%35.9%1118.1%197.8%-203.1%-87.5%13.2%0.4%1.5%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)-116.8%81.4%528.9%1924.3%82.9%52.5%-76.7%-103.3%-74.7%-49.4%936.5%1606.9%1568.7%52.9%-85.8%-114.6%-85.6%----
TTM Net Profit3572843677368692551416874137891090917987321494316148514401792555611704795213323204682572618637123760
EPS in Rs-1.1510.249.215.544.835.751.5-0.122.53.656.399.2910.227.290.55-0.7-0.24.714.354.394.33
Upcoming result date: 30-Oct-2026
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales784415758106776352841756589336363950483763528158421492355379346045449507488345461780
Sales Growth %3.5%-2.4%-7.8%42.8%61.9%-24.8%-8.4%25.3%18.6%2.7%-23%-8%5.8%12.9%
Expenses707354722063700702811073542717324021467710492896379834321230324007438932471123447919
Operating Profit7706236043756503068346619399291605335262416583414922038105751722213861
OPM %104.8103.68113.37101062.443
Other Income713971125384512443184696-71654097433143565219586050643499
Interest83089315788175884301293357924925387537433487420159487164
Depreciation184201677715866131811234810941102738506766468065698521963605692
Profit before tax574721706357288150383428930751-717725927344502795618072701499784504
Tax %241925222529-7433342731313019
Net Profit 436771378943161117042572721762-187617274226262038512413487269673627
Net Profit Growth %216.8%-68.1%268.8%-54.5%18.2%1260%-110.9%-23.7%11%64.2%154.8%-30.1%92.1%-
EPS in Rs29.819.6329.556.9317.7815.32-0.6312.3115.2313.638.253.374.863.05
Dividend Payout %43040424651-43749904528333036
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity76142346997114629644245704965071461274729115282162562446092241959340
Cash from Investing Activity-22274-31848-31512-28030-21178-22935-29101-22569-17119-17684-13610-10215-18594-9294
Cash from Financing Activity-52672-3425-39385-1794-2997-273692245610436-12007-10937-11890-38283-3116352
Net Cash Flow1197-573250-180395-653502614-11-405124-24062485398
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital1377213772137721377213772137729181918191819181947947392370242824282428
Reserves205746183317172716167594169645125949124354102657862171032881043959735787610664046548560609
Borrowings13182214668115227116340113262814897713202011664912979096765656506327158552648939491689671
Other Liabilities1776151727031684641655441666391532981453271266581047731261281163361083528318410015810312489170
Total Liabilities528955516472507222510310482683441995410882355145329962335363295860273719231715233883265953241878
Fixed Assets211722209847201142202737195998180048160514157085147022132494124053115958100033767817255466774
CWIP82897772427792166316610325113347469362913284528281191301677826219403783806127240
Investments73298708586721870178655425219052352447173557144112448064368731185160691589517351
Other Assets1610391585261609401710791601111586241505461170531145241304761078719729574278100655139443130514
Total Assets528955516472507222510310482683441995410882355145329962335363295860273719231715233883265953241878
Delivery

Delivery Data: IOC

#Date
125
13%
141
Value (Cr)Q/T
178
Del
56
Del
75
122-Oct131
86
1435749
221-Oct130
179
27058103
319-Oct130
59
1065130
416-Oct130
153
1915686
515-Oct129
88
1485347
614-Oct128
88
1315044
713-Oct126
79
1535543
812-Oct125
134
1956588
99-Oct126
92
1315248
108-Oct126
155
1065584
117-Oct130
95
1455149
126-Oct132
85
1354337
135-Oct130
127
1345064
141-Oct131
162
1635284
1530-Sep135
128
1345368
1629-Sep131
134
1195573
1728-Sep133
74
1235440
1825-Sep136
106
1844952
1924-Sep136
99
1586463
2023-Sep138
91
1486559
2122-Sep138
154
1864670
2221-Sep137
118
1326070
2318-Sep137
157
25570109
2417-Sep134
76
1016146
2516-Sep135
135
1695575
2615-Sep132
145
1736392
2711-Sep135
97
1654645
2810-Sep135
90
1605549
299-Sep136
72
1294633
308-Sep134
93
1384946
317-Sep135
81
1145746
324-Sep138
59
1436438
333-Sep138
68
1465638
342-Sep137
112
1405460
351-Sep137
130
1655673
3631-Aug139
192
20863122
3728-Aug137
55
1175229
3827-Aug138
85
1495144
3926-Aug139
91
1714339
4025-Aug139
106
1935154
4124-Aug138
130
1865368
4221-Aug136
90
1215045
4320-Aug136
96
1175856
4419-Aug136
115
1466574
4518-Aug138
115
1386171
4617-Aug139
113
1324955
4714-Aug139
129
856584
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
22-Oct1,84,960c1,935c1.06
21-Oct1,83,025c904c0.49
19-Oct1,83,929c184c0.10
17-Oct1,84,113c00
16-Oct1,84,113c2,189c1.20
15-Oct1,81,924c2,570c1.43
14-Oct1,79,354c1,229c0.69
13-Oct1,78,125c1,116c0.63
12-Oct1,77,010c960c0.54
09-Oct1,77,970c311c0.17
08-Oct1,78,281c9,391c5.00
05-Oct1,87,671c1,525c0.81
01-Oct1,89,196c2,909c1.56
29-Sep1,86,287c1,977c1.05
28-Sep1,88,264c3,347c1.75
25-Sep1,91,611c2,288c1.18
24-Sep1,93,899c692c0.36
22-Sep1,94,591c4,589c2.42
17-Sep1,90,001c1,059c0.55
10-Sep1,91,060c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 9%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 344 fund scheme(s) across 44 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹39,382 Cr · 162 increasing / 49 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Axis Mutual Fund172.33%-0.09%6777.3
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund340.65%+0.36%4584.4
HDFC Mutual Fund260.83%+0.08%3834.3
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited60.75%+0.97%3559.6
Invesco Mutual Fund52.04%+3.58%3326.8
SBI Mutual Fund180.84%-0.01%2856.8
HSBC Mutual Fund91.32%-0.41%2035.1
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund180.50%-0.35%1676.4
DSP Mutual Fund201.12%+0.66%1628.3
Edelweiss Mutual Fund151.58%+0.71%1605.8
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund100.52%+0.54%1390.3
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund112.71%+0.54%1056.6
UTI Mutual Fund131.41%+0.03%1052.3
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund121.37%+0.13%884.5
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund101.31%-0.33%821.7
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund102.88%+1.46%443.6
Tata Mutual Fund61.57%-0.03%400.3
Sundaram Mutual Fund100.73%+1.95%219.7
PPFAS Mutual Fund60.07%+0.07%207
PGIM India Mutual Fund210.51%+7.73%199.7
PGIM India Asset Management Private Limite210.51%+7.73%199.7
Nippon India Mutual Fund80.47%-113.9
Trust Mutual Fund62.08%+5.55%100.1
Abakkus Mutual Fund24.34%+8.19%98.7
Bandhan Mutual Fund160.35%+0.07%83.4
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund51.40%-0.01%55.9
Navi Mutual Fund61.98%+0.02%54.8
Union Mutual Fund28.87%+7.78%39.7
Sundaram Asset Management Company Ltd16.06%+5.90%30
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund20.53%-0.13%18.3
360 ONE Mutual Fund20.47%+0.02%7.3
LIC Mutual Fund22.10%+0.01%4.6
Zerodha Mutual Fund30.20%+0.01%3.6
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund60.02%-2.5
Groww Mutual Fund40.30%+0.01%2.2
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund20.07%-0.15%1.6
quant Mutual Fund20.10%+0.05%1.1
Choice Mutual Fund22.10%-0.01%0.8
Unifi Mutual Fund20.03%-0.8
NJ Mutual Fund20.01%-0.8
Capitalmind Mutual Fund22.06%+0.83%0.7
JM Financial Mutual Fund20.05%+0.04%0.4
Angel One Mutual Fund20.25%-0.3
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund30.00%-3.04%0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
DatePurpose
30-Oct-26Q2 FY 26-27
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0