--:--:--

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited

Web: motherson.com NSE: MOTHERSON BSE: 517334 SECTOR: Automobile and Auto Components - Auto Components | Add Note | View Notes

155 3(-2%)

Volume

98L as on 16, Oct

Open

162

High

165

Low

162

Close

157

VWAP

161

52 Week High

173

52 Week Low

101

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

22/100

Growth Score

76/100

Valuation Score

85/100

Momentum Score

45/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

1,63,207

No. of Shares

1055

P/E

42.41

P/B

3.07

Face Value

1

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

3.57

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

14-Aug-96

Rank/Sector Rank

#51/#6

Promoter Holding

48.6%

FII Holding

12.87%

DII Holding

20.59%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week5%
1 Month1%
3 Months11%
6 Months30%
1 Year51%
YTD31%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA159
10 Day SMA158
20 Day SMA160
30 Day SMA161
50 Day SMA163
61 Day SMA161
80 Day SMA157
200 Day SMA138
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3167162165167
Resistance 2165161163165
Resistance 1163161162163
Pivot Point161161161161
Support 1159160159159
Support 2157160158157
Support 3155160157155
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1M&M3,56,15928644%5%9%19%2254.51.4718622
2MARUTI3,51,188111701%6%14%30%2954.5014680
3BAJAJ-AUTO2,79,063101556%10%6%14%2854.50.5810574
4EICHERMOT1,94,48570843%3%2%4%4254.50.025515
5TVSMOTOR1,88,80039746%2%9%12%24454.53.433186
6MOTHERSON1,63,2071555%1%30%51%4254.50.221796
7HYUNDAI1,54,01718962%8%7%14%2954.50.055432
8BOSCHLTD1,29,989440705%4%22%16%4354.50.012770
9HEROMOTOCO1,02,63251287%0%1%7%2154.50.015268
10TMPV99,4472702%5%19%28%5154.50.7182645
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jul 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 48.60%(0.01) 48.60%(0.01) 48.60%(0.01) 48.58%(0.01) 48.60%(-9.51) 48.60%(0.01) 58.13%(0.01) 58.12%(-2.21) 58.12%(0.01) 60.35%(-4.41) 60.36%(0.01) 64.79%(0.01) 64.77%(0.01) 64.77%(-3.41) 64.77%(0.01) 68.16%(0.01) 68.16%(0.01) 68.16%(6.41) 68.16%(0.01) 61.73%(0.01) 61.73%
FIIs(0.41) 12.87%(0.71) 12.45%(-0.21) 11.75%(-0.71) 11.99%(0.01) 12.67%(0.21) 12.63%(-1.91) 12.42%(0.81) 14.31%(0.61) 13.47%(0.41) 12.88%(1.71) 12.44%(-0.61) 10.78%(0.61) 11.41%(0.01) 10.83%(2.61) 10.87%(-0.51) 8.24%(-0.71) 8.76%(-0.31) 9.49%(-6.61) 9.81%(0.01) 16.43%(0.01) 16.40%
DIIs(-0.51) 20.59%(-0.51) 21.08%(0.61) 21.57%(0.41) 20.98%(-0.11) 20.62%(-0.31) 20.69%(1.81) 20.96%(-0.61) 19.20%(1.81) 19.82%(-0.11) 18.04%(2.91) 18.15%(0.41) 15.27%(-0.21) 14.92%(0.41) 15.12%(2.81) 14.74%(1.51) 11.95%(0.01) 10.48%(0.01) 10.50%(-3.41) 10.51%(0.21) 13.87%(0.01) 13.64%
Government0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public17.67%17.60%17.89%18.40%18.06%18.05%8.44%8.31%8.55%8.68%8.98%9.10%8.84%9.21%9.55%11.57%12.53%11.86%11.53%7.98%8.24%
No. of Shareholders1,193,9761,220,6911,255,3071,340,4501,311,5341,303,2871,306,2191,264,3281,218,7761,083,2361,039,4071,034,246993,291993,8071,027,0231,060,332975,215948,151903,614687,524657,469
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales36163543313429542742272124092574248323662203231221072251720267183021761517241161181407616157
Sales Growth % (YoY)31.8%30.2%30.1%14.8%10.4%15%9.3%11.3%17.8%6.9%12.7%26.2%28.8%30.6%25.8%30%9%1.6%-5.7%-5.9%93.5%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)2.1%13.1%6.1%7.7%0.8%13%-6.4%3.7%4.9%7.4%-4.7%9.7%-90.6%11.1%10.7%3.9%2.2%7%14.5%-12.9%-
Expenses31653007277525632406237622092270212521111945202118312048118665168641653815985150501313314937
Operating Profit4515363593913373461993043582552582922762036160214381077125610679441220
OPM %121511131213812141112131398867778
Other Income212226885911955591605332232653152803580-469937275237253
Interest14877501222910391847064766452278149184169161129131121
Depreciation102100101100979290898681817675840815749732736733737751
Profit before tax413585295759405710179665224436155303228953718460274396479312601
Tax %161823412932325102218212730373467212726
Net Profit 348483227732355645122642168394120249180699501288182130378227446
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-28%112.8%-69%106.2%-45%428.7%-81%282.1%-57.4%228.3%-51.8%38.3%-74.2%39.5%74%58.2%40%-65.6%66.5%-49.1%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)-2%-25.1%86.1%14%111.3%63.7%1.7%157.8%-6.7%-43.6%-76%-13.5%-1.1%437.7%32.5%26.9%-59.2%----
TTM Net Profit1790179719591854176415771326132493194312481629166816701101978917118110516730
EPS in Rs0.330.460.210.690.340.610.120.610.170.390.120.250.180.640.450.240.140.120.520.460.61
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales123741018790467972541636693980758174666287529349733041425298
Sales Growth %21.5%12.6%13.5%47.2%47.6%-7.8%-47.5%1.6%18.8%18.8%6.4%10.2%20.2%71.3%
Expenses10728896679087050474332283426630861345072426240982801723819
Operating Profit164612211138922673441555127313321215103187523971480
OPM %13121312121214171819191886
Other Income1075126055339095641773318614016817186311318
Interest27934725615814190251843124730294250
Depreciation398356313258204198231219218198201207817714
Profit before tax204417771122896128457010311222121111739537241596834
Tax %12111612991333272925293146
Net Profit 1796157794478611645218998148798277195151097452
Net Profit Growth %13.9%67.1%20.1%-32.5%123.4%-42%10.4%-7.4%6.3%15%39.6%-53.1%142.7%-
EPS in Rs1.71.490.930.771.140.731.261.151.241.161.070.771.141
Dividend Payout %3538575625915358543446512926
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity10496381111343368340103694283971367882126951486
Cash from Investing Activity-3155-5067873-451909-3696-47-271-259-3869-19-158-1372-1089
Cash from Financing Activity20264410-2051-304-9393413-893-640-6643327-790-535-1080-256
Net Cash Flow-79-19-67-411338579732-84171-131128243142
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital10551055704704678678452316316316210140132888859
Reserves37235360773678531930312513076030479642759296122597056622322201428712230
Borrowings8274197775046254174610584254164852151211361155129448553448404904
Other Liabilities39514392522833982818651660140719481446146914751182955110374455546
Total Liabilities505161008344481797879384043893837755135439203904388108278389437391524412739
Fixed Assets315535581300332455269523691768175919281796154714421409146259195277
CWIP12931271292693253665428909192536540647386
Investments380336694359786615313193074730387558646824603465444987697327572
Other Assets919955432570656115413757565546616925022553251722851650150586037005
Total Assets505161008344481797879384043893837755135439203904388108278389437391524412739
Delivery

Delivery Data: MOTHERSON

#Date
151
14%
173
Value (Cr)Q/T
311
Del
57
Del
144
122-Oct155
142
1224463
221-Oct157
208
19567140
319-Oct158
149
2215481
416-Oct160
158
1485789
515-Oct161
145
1355275
614-Oct160
145
1984464
713-Oct160
103
1894041
812-Oct157
122
1025061
99-Oct153
132
1563749
108-Oct153
228
17657129
117-Oct159
177
2034783
126-Oct160
116
1525159
135-Oct156
226
13656127
141-Oct157
363
15746167
1530-Sep163
249
21348119
1629-Sep159
228
25457130
1728-Sep162
159
1534877
1825-Sep166
233
25751119
1924-Sep162
362
53568247
2023-Sep164
120
1364958
2122-Sep162
131
1275572
2221-Sep163
118
1594857
2318-Sep163
312
35476238
2417-Sep162
114
1545056
2516-Sep158
139
995881
2615-Sep158
221
14564141
2711-Sep164
216
14959128
2810-Sep163
91
1206156
299-Sep164
98
1675655
308-Sep164
170
1995187
317-Sep162
255
25457145
324-Sep161
115
1865664
333-Sep162
143
1555172
342-Sep163
306
20950153
351-Sep166
234
2614196
3631-Aug171
334
32162209
3728-Aug166
140
1375171
3827-Aug166
204
22951103
3926-Aug165
166
14261102
4025-Aug166
144
1664362
4124-Aug169
88
865548
4221-Aug169
129
1346280
4320-Aug170
190
11459112
4419-Aug170
262
20646120
4518-Aug170
216
2004494
4617-Aug168
129
2255166
4714-Aug168
177
1415291
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
22-Oct1,63,207c2,776c1.67
21-Oct1,65,983c929c0.56
19-Oct1,66,912c1,953c1.16
17-Oct1,68,864c00
16-Oct1,68,864c697c0.41
15-Oct1,69,561c63c0.04
14-Oct1,69,498c633c0.37
13-Oct1,68,864c3,177c1.92
12-Oct1,65,688c4,675c2.90
09-Oct1,61,012c549c0.34
08-Oct1,61,561c5,161c3.10
05-Oct1,66,722c2,850c1.68
01-Oct1,69,571c749c0.44
29-Sep1,68,822c2,544c1.48
28-Sep1,71,366c1,214c0.71
25-Sep1,70,152c2,987c1.73
24-Sep1,73,139c2,406c1.41
22-Sep1,70,732c507c0.30
17-Sep1,70,226c1,763c1.02
10-Sep1,71,988c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 74%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: YES
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 548 fund scheme(s) across 46 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹50,044 Cr · 257 increasing / 137 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
SBI Mutual Fund301.20%-0.02%9863.6
Nippon India Mutual Fund421.30%-0.04%8648.1
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund440.95%-0.01%6929.9
quant Mutual Fund224.68%+0.35%6914.3
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund302.19%+0.04%3784.6
DSP Mutual Fund221.40%+0.03%2568.7
Axis Mutual Fund321.32%+0.02%2533.1
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund141.61%+0.03%1649.6
UTI Mutual Fund261.32%+0.01%1557.5
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund241.00%+0.13%1406.3
Tata Mutual Fund281.00%+0.11%735.5
Invesco Mutual Fund140.53%-0.01%512.2
HDFC Mutual Fund220.32%-0.02%397.5
Bandhan Mutual Fund200.36%+0.06%365.2
Edelweiss Mutual Fund200.51%+0.04%313.4
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited30.15%-0.25%285
HSBC Mutual Fund81.51%+0.01%278
JM Financial Mutual Fund62.02%+0.19%228.6
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund81.57%-0.05%228.6
LIC Mutual Fund121.94%+0.29%215.1
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund101.27%+0.03%127.9
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund60.84%-0.02%115.9
Navi Mutual Fund122.72%-112.9
Trust Mutual Fund61.54%+0.84%80.3
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund22.69%+0.03%34.9
Groww Mutual Fund80.75%+0.08%32.7
Samco Mutual Fund101.42%+0.78%31.2
Capitalmind Mutual Fund23.15%+3.16%29.1
PGIM India Mutual Fund60.97%+0.02%24.4
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund50.54%-0.01%21.6
Sundaram Mutual Fund41.15%+1.01%21.4
Abakkus Mutual Fund21.53%+1.53%14.9
Taurus Mutual Fund21.71%+0.04%14.4
ITI Mutual Fund21.91%+0.01%13.2
PPFAS Mutual Fund20.56%-9.6
Shriram Mutual Fund23.16%+0.16%9.3
PGIM India Asset Management Private Limite11.49%+0.03%7.5
Quantum Mutual Fund22.96%+0.31%7.5
Union Mutual Fund20.86%+0.01%6.5
Zerodha Mutual Fund30.28%+0.01%5.2
Bank of India Mutual Fund40.65%-0.84%3.9
Choice Mutual Fund23.00%+0.35%1.2
Angel One Mutual Fund20.36%+0.04%0.4
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund2-2.52%+0.19%-3.2
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund6-0.40%+0.02%-22.2
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund16-0.03%-0.06%-71.4
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0