--:--:--

Mahanagar Gas Limited

Web: mahanagargas.com NSE: MGL BSE: 539957 SECTOR: Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels - Gas | Add Note | View Notes

1047 5(1%)

Volume

76k as on 16, Oct

Open

1,466

High

1,263

Low

1,231

Close

1,042

VWAP

1,051

52 Week High

1,314

52 Week Low

900

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

0/100

Growth Score

24/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

10,343

No. of Shares

9.88

P/E

10.15

P/B

2.11

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

20.77

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

01-Jul-16

Rank/Sector Rank

#593/#19

Promoter Holding

32.5%

FII Holding

24.13%

DII Holding

21.01%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week1%
1 Month2%
3 Months5%
6 Months3%
1 Year18%
YTD7%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA1,036
10 Day SMA1,039
20 Day SMA1,053
30 Day SMA1,064
50 Day SMA1,084
61 Day SMA1,086
80 Day SMA1,097
200 Day SMA1,093
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 31,0741,0521,0641,072
Resistance 21,0641,0511,0571,063
Resistance 11,0561,0491,0521,054
Pivot Point1,0461,0471,0461,045
Support 11,0381,0461,0391,036
Support 21,0281,0441,0341,027
Support 31,0201,0421,0281,018
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1RELIANCE16,36,08412093%2%10%15%1821.70.4595754
2ONGC2,83,8362260%6%21%11%721.70.4749793
3COALINDIA2,51,1314081%1%4%7%921.70.1231071
4IOC1,83,0251303%3%10%15%521.70.643677
5BPCL1,24,9472882%3%5%13%621.70.5425843
6GAIL1,09,9361671%1%6%6%1121.70.287582
7HINDPETRO73,8993476%1%7%24%021.70.8518047
8OIL73,8484540%9%4%9%021.70.34455
9ATGL61,2595573%1%3%7%9921.70.46656
10AEGISLOG46,42013222%1%107%70%021.70.12944
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%(0.01) 32.50%
FIIs(-0.81) 24.13%(1.31) 24.89%(-1.91) 23.59%(1.71) 25.48%(-2.01) 23.76%(-8.51) 25.75%(2.71) 34.20%(0.91) 31.49%(-0.31) 30.54%(0.31) 30.85%(-1.91) 30.51%(1.41) 32.38%(1.21) 30.95%(1.41) 29.73%(2.61) 28.37%(0.81) 25.81%(-0.31) 24.98%(-4.11) 25.32%(0.01) 29.38%
DIIs(0.21) 21.01%(-2.11) 20.83%(0.41) 22.89%(-1.31) 22.52%(2.71) 23.82%(5.61) 21.10%(-1.21) 15.46%(-0.71) 16.67%(0.21) 17.40%(1.11) 17.23%(1.01) 16.10%(0.21) 15.15%(-0.71) 14.93%(0.01) 15.61%(-0.51) 15.58%(-1.31) 16.06%(-1.71) 17.34%(1.31) 19.05%(0.01) 17.80%
Government10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%
Public12.34%11.79%11.01%9.50%9.92%10.64%7.84%9.32%9.55%9.43%10.89%9.96%11.60%12.15%13.56%15.63%15.18%13.13%10.32%
No. of Shareholders184,373179,761178,576166,589167,650173,905142,738147,540149,718141,617153,582154,383167,717181,222199,724214,250218,221192,455164,038
Quarterly Results
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022
Sales20522060205020831964184717861666161315691571153816101671
Sales Growth % (YoY)4.5%11.5%14.8%25%21.8%17.8%13.7%8.3%0.1%-6.1%----
Sales Growth % (QoQ)-0.4%0.5%-1.6%6.1%6.3%3.4%7.2%3.3%2.8%-0.1%2.1%-4.5%-3.7%-
Expenses17941709171415831570152313731229121811201092101712211415
Operating Profit258351336500394325413437395449479521390256
OPM %1317162420182326242930342415
Other Income2930293242424736444844393432
Interest56554333632322
Depreciation1061041049693918483816866626459
Profit before tax176271256431339272373386352426454496357227
Tax %2626252627192325262625262524
Net Profit 130201191319247221287289261317338368269172
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-35.3%5.2%-40.1%29.1%11.8%-23%-0.7%10.7%-17.7%-6.2%-8.2%36.8%56.4%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)-47.4%-9%-33.4%10.4%-5.4%-30.3%-15.1%-21.5%-3%84.3%----
TTM Net Profit841958978107410441058115412051284129211478094410
EPS in Rs13.1520.3619.3732.2625.0122.429.0329.2426.3832.1134.2737.327.2117.42
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Sales8246726462906299
Sales Growth %13.5%15.5%-0.2%-
Expenses6800569544465115
Operating Profit1446156918441184
OPM %18222919
Other Income120167175112
Interest2114139
Depreciation410352277231
Profit before tax1135137017281056
Tax %26242625
Net Profit 84110401285790
Net Profit Growth %-19.1%-19.1%62.7%-
EPS in Rs85.15105.34130.0679.98
Dividend Payout %0282320
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity116214061568969
Cash from Investing Activity-888-1052-1057-649
Cash from Financing Activity-369-332-499-285
Net Cash Flow-95221135
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023
Equity Capital999999999999
Reserves632961105781543050404035
Borrowings223221201154141115
Other Liabilities233122352189227319741783
Total Liabilities898186658270795672536032
Fixed Assets539250334854454242353026
CWIP127011721068898823709
Investments114812181162131810691310
Other Assets11711242118611981126988
Total Assets898186658270795672536032
Delivery

Delivery Data: MGL

#Date
1012
16%
1173
Value (Cr)Q/T
15
Del
49
Del
17
121-Oct1048
17
96912
219-Oct1042
6
7593
316-Oct1054
8
10534
415-Oct1047
11
6546
514-Oct1036
29
116920
613-Oct1022
25
168020
712-Oct1021
13
8567
89-Oct1043
14
8588
98-Oct1044
10
6525
107-Oct1042
8
7494
116-Oct1040
6
6463
125-Oct1044
7
5534
131-Oct1045
23
105312
1430-Sep1058
23
74911
1529-Sep1050
12
7536
1628-Sep1049
14
8538
1725-Sep1071
11
13637
1824-Sep1080
6
8573
1923-Sep1093
32
11299
2022-Sep1067
25
187018
2121-Sep1078
7
8534
2218-Sep1082
21
165812
2317-Sep1071
7
7544
2416-Sep1080
11
6475
2515-Sep1072
7
7554
2611-Sep1084
8
8585
2710-Sep1101
22
105913
289-Sep1084
17
237813
298-Sep1103
10
9646
307-Sep1092
11
9566
314-Sep1097
31
125116
323-Sep1066
9
9575
332-Sep1065
19
166011
341-Sep1078
22
12347
3531-Aug1069
27
166417
3628-Aug1093
30
96419
3727-Aug1093
17
95810
3826-Aug1115
10
13455
3925-Aug1101
29
125817
4024-Aug1128
28
135115
4121-Aug1114
17
13549
4220-Aug1138
26
234512
4319-Aug1128
183
261732
4418-Aug1111
31
145617
4517-Aug1129
33
146020
4614-Aug1139
27
144011
4713-Aug1126
15
16629
4812-Aug1118
6
11724
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct10,343c70c0.68
19-Oct10,273c162c1.55
17-Oct10,435c00
16-Oct10,435c113c1.09
15-Oct10,322c200c1.97
14-Oct10,123c18c0.18
13-Oct10,105c46c0.46
12-Oct10,059c252c2.44
09-Oct10,310c22c0.21
08-Oct10,332c59c0.58
06-Oct10,273c80c0.77
05-Oct10,353c99L0.01
01-Oct10,354c48c0.47
29-Sep10,402c11c0.10
28-Sep10,391c230c2.17
25-Sep10,622c156c1.45
24-Sep10,778c296c2.83
22-Sep10,481c124c1.16
17-Sep10,605c258c2.37
10-Sep10,863c55c0.51
07-Sep10,807c13c0.12
04-Sep10,820c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 36%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 114 fund scheme(s) across 25 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹2,440 Cr · 38 increasing / 6 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
PPFAS Mutual Fund40.29%+0.04%847.8
UTI Mutual Fund140.99%+0.05%385.8
HDFC Mutual Fund80.83%+0.04%348.8
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund40.93%-0.03%230.8
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund60.98%+0.02%173.2
Bandhan Mutual Fund120.44%+0.02%139.7
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund100.79%+0.05%71.1
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund21.35%+0.04%58.2
DSP Mutual Fund80.86%+0.02%49.3
Tata Mutual Fund41.65%-48
Sundaram Mutual Fund21.15%+0.05%28
Nippon India Mutual Fund40.26%-0.01%20.5
SBI Mutual Fund40.20%-0.01%9.9
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund60.10%-0.01%8.7
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund20.49%+0.01%8.5
Taurus Mutual Fund20.90%+0.03%7.6
Edelweiss Mutual Fund20.27%-0.01%1.5
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund10.27%-0.01%1.1
Groww Mutual Fund40.10%-0.01%1
Navi Mutual Fund60.28%-0.5
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund20.26%-0.01%0.5
Axis Mutual Fund20.03%-0.2
Angel One Mutual Fund20.03%-0
Zerodha Mutual Fund10.16%-0.01%0
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund20.02%-0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0