--:--:--

Karur Vysya Bank Limited

Web: kvb.co.in NSE: KARURVYSYA BSE: 590003 SECTOR: Financial Services - Banks | Add Note | View Notes

359 11(-3%)

Near 52W High of 391

Volume

2c as on 16, Oct

Open

326

High

327

Low

318

Close

370

VWAP

356

52 Week High

391

52 Week Low

226

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

59/100

Growth Score

19/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

70/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

34,700

No. of Shares

96.7

P/E

10.46

P/B

1.78

Face Value

2

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

16.98

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

26-Jul-00

Rank/Sector Rank

#278/#60

Promoter Holding

1.95%

FII Holding

18.1%

DII Holding

42.1%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week5%
1 Month6%
3 Months17%
6 Months27%
1 Year47%
YTD32%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA347
10 Day SMA338
20 Day SMA331
30 Day SMA334
50 Day SMA336
61 Day SMA337
80 Day SMA328
200 Day SMA306
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3364349357373
Resistance 2357348352361
Resistance 1351347349360
Pivot Point344346344348
Support 1338344339346
Support 2330343335335
Support 3325342330333
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1HDFCBANK10,90,0187073%1%8%27%1539.3074671
2ICICIBANK9,94,40013853%3%4%0%1639.3050147
3SBIN8,88,9239630%3%10%6%1139.3080032
4BAJFINANCE5,76,4929262%2%8%9%2839.3017804
5LICI4,95,9433921%1%53%55%939.3057419
6KOTAKBANK4,35,5184381%8%18%80%2039.3019288
7AXISBANK3,76,77812102%4%4%5%1539.3024457
8BAJAJFINSV2,70,74816900%6%6%19%1339.35.5219669
9SHRIRAMFIN2,12,9399050%4%8%35%2139.3010024
10SBILIFE1,66,66616612%2%16%10%7039.302470
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(-0.11) 1.95%(0.01) 2.07%(0.01) 2.07%(0.01) 2.07%(0.01) 2.10%(0.01) 2.10%(0.01) 2.11%(0.01) 2.13%(0.01) 2.13%(-0.11) 2.15%(0.01) 2.20%(0.01) 2.22%(0.01) 2.24%(0.01) 2.24%(0.01) 2.24%(0.01) 2.25%(0.01) 2.26%(0.01) 2.28%(0.01) 2.28%(0.21) 2.28%(0.01) 2.12%
FIIs(0.21) 18.10%(-1.31) 17.92%(2.41) 19.25%(1.11) 16.87%(0.41) 15.81%(0.31) 15.41%(0.31) 15.12%(-0.31) 14.80%(0.01) 15.10%(-0.31) 15.11%(-0.21) 15.38%(-2.51) 15.61%(0.21) 18.09%(0.01) 17.90%(0.91) 17.93%(0.51) 17.03%(1.11) 16.49%(0.11) 15.43%(15.41) 15.35%(0.01) 0.00%(0.01) 0.00%
DIIs(0.91) 42.10%(2.01) 41.22%(-0.91) 39.26%(0.21) 40.20%(0.51) 39.97%(0.61) 39.47%(0.41) 38.87%(1.51) 38.47%(1.31) 37.01%(-0.51) 35.68%(1.11) 36.22%(2.91) 35.16%(0.21) 32.29%(1.31) 32.10%(0.11) 30.80%(5.61) 30.73%(2.41) 25.17%(0.91) 22.75%(-14.91) 21.88%(-1.81) 36.77%(0.01) 38.61%
Government0.00%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public37.85%38.78%39.40%40.84%42.11%43.00%43.88%44.60%45.76%47.07%46.19%47.00%47.38%47.77%49.02%49.98%56.08%59.54%60.49%60.95%59.27%
No. of Shareholders277,239275,908272,726267,174264,784252,957260,949260,387257,300258,964245,953232,052222,316207,639209,188207,878203,830200,256202,252204,045194,336
Quarterly Results
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Sales323530492904279428082569251624892387228521872139199718831768169515791474140914051398
Sales Growth % (YoY)15.2%18.7%15.4%12.3%17.7%12.4%15%16.3%19.5%21.3%23.7%26.2%26.4%27.8%25.5%20.7%13%7.1%4.4%4%-
Sales Growth % (QoQ)6.1%5%3.9%-0.5%9.3%2.1%1.1%4.3%4.5%4.5%2.2%7.1%6.1%6.5%4.3%7.3%7.1%4.6%0.3%0.5%-
Expenses88985998584810308399258788968001051833743741847882718624614627634
Operating Profit609564373392231240164203167225-53168173156457104122966047
OPM %191813148978710-28983078743
Other Income435442616509512447509465469388626358339333401317242199205196163
Interest1738162715451555154714891427140713241260118911381082986876806758728699717718
Depreciation000000000000000000000
Profit before tax10441005989901743687674668636613574526512489446325345321301255210
Tax %252527232324242626252022262724112829292721
Net Profit 788756725690574521513496474459456412378359338289250229213185165
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)4.2%4.3%5.1%20.2%10.2%1.6%3.4%4.6%3.3%0.7%10.7%9%5.3%6.2%17%15.6%9.2%7.5%15.1%12.1%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)37.3%45.1%41.3%39.1%21.1%13.5%12.5%20.4%25.4%27.9%34.9%42.6%51.2%56.8%58.7%56.2%51.5%----
TTM Net Profit2959274525102298210420041942188518011705160514871364123611069818777925633500
EPS in Rs8.157.827.57.145.945.45.315.144.94.754.734.273.933.723.513.012.612.382.672.322.07
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales110749678821365175588547059905816570056225443539651164242
Sales Growth %14.4%17.8%26%16.6%2.1%-8.7%3%2%1.4%3.3%0.9%5.5%20.6%29.7%
Expenses3576338532672965243426203112290226091887149415031378829
Operating Profit1363875551384281-260-764-539-311187288-37-94329
OPM %129765-5-13-9-535-1-28
Other Income20841830164911597699191155963900782707590564453
Interest61365418439531682872311136423453340235493662393038323084
Depreciation127114100106119124119101858683817556
Profit before tax3320259121001437931534272322504883912471395725
Tax %24252423283314353131382-924
Net Profit 2510194216051106673359235211346606568464430550
Net Profit Growth %29.2%21%45.1%64.3%87.5%52.8%11.4%-39%-42.9%6.7%22.4%7.9%-21.8%-
EPS in Rs25.9720.116.6311.497.013.752.452.23.66.466.054.955.28
Dividend Payout %101112141911023132630343227
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity-55444872954121729533662504-1576-5501611580-309118482
Cash from Investing Activity-1745-2151-1296-1270-1594-1379-1535549-170-84-92-102-113-133
Cash from Financing Activity-205-188-694-178-96-59-274414683-74-346482-189-188
Net Cash Flow-25042148963-231-13941928696-612-36145314371882-239
Balance Sheet
Sep 2026Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital193193193161161161160160160160160145122122122107107
Reserves1520013915126031176910740987984247436680064406263611949144451412432192978
Borrowings00000000000000000
Other Liabilities4994420742944143441638223526265018571419148413931376143913151166996
Total Liabilities1508311366031300991193671125731054539017980071746236827869340669416180858985531525154346733
Fixed Assets513455512451463412418464518563545475411417395376320
CWIP047039020171521233853841792
Investments2773129020278242383123214223441880817216160191576214882158031485714443123751324713837
Other Assets1225871070821017649504688896826777093662377580655192953876506104653244122403663791132574
Total Assets1508311366031300991193671125731054539017980071746236827869340669416180858985531525154346733
Delivery

Delivery Data: KARURVYSYA

#Date
311
25%
391
Value (Cr)Q/T
52
Del
42
Del
71
121-Oct360
446
6427120
219-Oct370
515
6525131
316-Oct356
638
7718117
415-Oct346
192
413465
514-Oct341
81
365948
613-Oct349
181
604785
712-Oct342
77
454635
89-Oct340
99
454646
98-Oct329
69
385437
107-Oct330
82
406150
116-Oct325
53
405931
125-Oct325
63
335233
131-Oct325
100
515858
1430-Sep325
109
465155
1529-Sep318
91
515651
1628-Sep321
27
275716
1725-Sep328
40
456325
1824-Sep325
37
306123
1923-Sep324
47
435024
2022-Sep320
67
515235
2121-Sep326
65
626038
2218-Sep332
108
606065
2317-Sep332
24
394912
2416-Sep335
77
534736
2515-Sep324
65
415335
2611-Sep334
33
304816
2710-Sep335
33
405518
289-Sep341
29
434914
298-Sep341
49
474422
307-Sep342
43
415624
314-Sep349
33
405217
323-Sep350
95
544744
332-Sep347
46
445424
341-Sep348
47
563617
3531-Aug348
63
665635
3628-Aug346
45
385123
3727-Aug346
63
535334
3826-Aug354
138
763852
3925-Aug346
101
634445
4024-Aug338
38
465119
4121-Aug336
26
405114
4220-Aug334
79
494233
4319-Aug331
39
505923
4418-Aug334
35
315921
4517-Aug334
54
405027
4614-Aug332
23
296515
4713-Aug336
39
446224
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct34,700c1,068c2.99
19-Oct35,768c1,547c4.52
17-Oct34,221c00
16-Oct34,221c681c2.03
15-Oct33,540c483c1.46
14-Oct33,056c735c2.17
13-Oct33,791c648c1.95
12-Oct33,143c290c0.88
09-Oct32,853c957c3.00
08-Oct31,897c551c1.76
05-Oct31,346c44c0.14
01-Oct31,389c1,112c3.67
29-Sep30,278c710c2.29
28-Sep30,988c334c1.06
25-Sep31,321c135c0.43
24-Sep31,186c121c0.39
22-Sep31,065c1,363c4.20
17-Sep32,428c338c1.03
10-Sep32,766c527c1.58
07-Sep33,293c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 81%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: YES
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: YES
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 348 fund scheme(s) across 39 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹39,884 Cr · 52 increasing / 203 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund161.89%+1.79%6505.3
HDFC Mutual Fund161.15%-0.34%6228.9
Axis Mutual Fund211.08%+0.47%4553.9
SBI Mutual Fund110.73%+0.15%3533.2
UTI Mutual Fund151.74%-0.01%3277.3
HSBC Mutual Fund122.49%-0.07%2480.4
Nippon India Mutual Fund110.60%-0.06%2203.7
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund180.68%-0.08%1955.2
Edelweiss Mutual Fund181.72%-0.04%1235.5
DSP Mutual Fund121.34%+1.07%1133.3
Invesco Mutual Fund62.02%-0.14%899.1
Tata Mutual Fund120.70%-0.51%813
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund62.00%+0.11%810.7
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund221.87%-0.06%687
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund102.12%-0.22%577.2
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund100.55%-0.11%441.6
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund101.50%-0.05%412.8
PGIM India Mutual Fund61.35%-0.03%343.6
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund21.18%-0.04%336.5
Union Mutual Fund142.45%-0.19%298.2
ITI Mutual Fund101.47%-0.13%227.8
LIC Mutual Fund82.25%-0.04%215.1
Trust Mutual Fund61.80%-0.25%197.6
Abakkus Mutual Fund41.99%+0.42%148.8
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund100.23%-0.03%96.3
Sundaram Mutual Fund21.09%-0.03%63.5
Samco Mutual Fund121.14%-0.06%46.3
Bandhan Mutual Fund120.91%-0.06%35.8
Capitalmind Mutual Fund23.33%-0.26%30.7
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund41.20%-0.16%21.2
Groww Mutual Fund80.66%-0.41%20.8
Quantum Mutual Fund22.71%-0.15%14.2
JM Financial Mutual Fund22.69%-0.12%12.9
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund30.34%-0.05%12.5
Bank of India Mutual Fund21.33%+0.03%6.6
Shriram Mutual Fund41.29%+0.50%4.3
Navi Mutual Fund61.83%-0.15%3
Angel One Mutual Fund20.15%-0.2
Zerodha Mutual Fund10.68%-0.06%0.1
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0