--:--:--

Engineers India Limited

Web: engineersindia.com NSE: ENGINERSIN BSE: 532178 SECTOR: Construction - Construction | Add Note | View Notes

251 9(-4%)

Volume

22L as on 16, Oct

Open

248

High

189

Low

185

Close

260

VWAP

275

52 Week High

321

52 Week Low

164

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

46/100

Growth Score

65/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

25/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

14,090

No. of Shares

56.2

P/E

34.98

P/B

4.51

Face Value

5

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

12.9

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

20-Aug-97

Rank/Sector Rank

#411/#6

Promoter Holding

51.32%

FII Holding

9.17%

DII Holding

14.22%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week7%
1 Month5%
3 Months18%
6 Months20%
1 Year38%
YTD35%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA285
10 Day SMA294
20 Day SMA298
30 Day SMA289
50 Day SMA273
61 Day SMA265
80 Day SMA258
200 Day SMA232
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3299281294296
Resistance 2294280289293
Resistance 1285278285283
Pivot Point280277280279
Support 1272276275269
Support 2267275272265
Support 3258273267256
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1LT5,00,59236382%5%12%6%2830.41.1518954
2RVNL39,0271875%1%32%39%030.40.54800
3KPIL22,21813012%2%13%8%030.40.36832
4CEMPRO20,79411286%3%6%6%3330.40.42598
5IRB20,291171%8%20%59%030.40.96850
6NBCC19,035701%7%19%33%030.40703
7ENGINERSIN14,0902517%5%20%38%030.40.01692
8TECHNOE10,0888671%3%22%29%030.40.02474
9SGMART9,4707510%4%33%33%030.40.17111
10IRCON9,4361002%2%25%37%030.40.86592
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%(0.01) 51.32%
FIIs(-0.51) 9.17%(1.91) 9.66%(0.71) 7.74%(-0.11) 7.00%(0.41) 7.13%(-0.11) 6.75%(-0.41) 6.89%(0.01) 7.31%(0.31) 7.26%(-0.61) 7.01%(-0.31) 7.60%(0.21) 7.88%(-0.31) 7.70%(0.11) 7.96%(0.31) 7.84%(0.51) 7.58%(0.41) 7.11%(0.61) 6.74%(0.11) 6.11%(0.01) 6.03%
DIIs(2.01) 14.22%(-1.21) 12.19%(-0.41) 13.38%(-0.61) 13.74%(3.51) 14.30%(0.21) 10.76%(-0.41) 10.59%(-2.91) 11.01%(0.31) 13.89%(-1.91) 13.60%(-1.71) 15.51%(-1.31) 17.18%(2.71) 18.46%(1.71) 15.81%(1.01) 14.10%(0.51) 13.08%(-0.41) 12.62%(0.51) 13.05%(-0.21) 12.58%(0.01) 12.78%
Government0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public25.24%26.79%27.52%27.89%27.20%31.14%31.19%30.32%27.51%28.05%25.54%23.60%22.51%24.90%26.74%28.02%28.95%28.89%29.99%29.87%
No. of Shareholders390,132421,564435,481439,883432,381485,225481,413468,671426,824385,950288,461275,990241,820258,326266,267282,616290,354292,191295,616292,523
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales82092612109218701010765689624805868790818880842793815818692657746
Sales Growth % (YoY)-5.8%-8.3%58.3%33.7%39.5%25.5%-11.9%-12.8%-23.8%-8.5%3%-0.4%0.4%8%22%20.8%9.2%-27.8%-18.1%-5.1%57.2%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)-11.4%-23.5%31.4%5.9%-13.9%32%11%10.4%-22.5%-7.3%9.9%-3.4%-7%4.5%6.2%-2.7%-0.4%18.2%5.3%-11.9%-
Expenses693774858802798709667627573728818691747713792748768708626595640
Operating Profit12615235212072301986251775099711675045471106762106
OPM %151629138301398106129196661310914
Other Income81101101373674384739513044944526652843392523
Interest101110111110100000000
Depreciation1011101011111010101188877755855
Profit before tax1972424421469736412699791177113415620469103691479781124
Tax %201921252523252226232624252327172617273026
Net Profit 158196347836528010910092116631271391901675657941173
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-19.4%-43.5%318.1%27.7%-76.8%156.9%9%8.7%-20.7%84.1%-50.4%-8.6%-26.8%1087.5%-78.7%15.4%-17.7%92.7%141.2%466.7%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)143.1%-30%218.3%-17%-29.3%141.4%73%-21.3%-33.8%-38.9%293.8%69.3%113.8%140.5%-61%341.2%2066.7%----
TTM Net Profit78469177553755458141737139844551947242034623526020214061200
EPS in Rs2.813.486.181.491.164.981.931.771.632.061.132.272.473.380.291.341.151.410.720.30.05
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales39283088328133302913314432372476182414801541174118462529
Sales Growth %27.2%-5.9%-1.5%14.3%-7.4%-2.8%30.7%35.7%23.3%-4%-11.5%-5.7%-27%-32.1%
Expenses32292573298230202567279227812099139511631331150713551930
Operating Profit699514299310346352455377429316210234491599
OPM %18179912111415242114132724
Other Income24226821916413034255222176222247265229312
Interest55533643252211
Depreciation4240352624242422242325201511
Profit before tax894738478446449356683574579511430477704898
Tax %2321252324273635343535343130
Net Profit 692580445346140249424368383330278313483632
Net Profit Growth %19.3%30.3%28.6%147.1%-43.8%-41.3%15.2%-3.9%16.1%18.7%-11.2%-35.2%-23.6%-
EPS in Rs12.310.327.926.162.484.436.715.836.074.94.134.647.169.38
Dividend Payout %41393849121457769666148544532
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity319117222-11348171376549599236886585342
Cash from Investing Activity-101-4414532261776-229-416519770174167-66
Cash from Financing Activity-269-185-180-176-149-904-334-362-892-284-162-240-256-274
Net Cash Flow-51-11218734-3943-188183-129150-4-1-42
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital281281281281281281281281316316316337168168168168
Reserves2865242423882101196516801489147020902029202525082653246323532127
Borrowings1720222933194450000000
Other Liabilities2707273225742494245424082404268726852416217315511342135612951612
Total Liabilities5869545752654905473343884177444150964761451443964164398838173907
Fixed Assets33828529529029827926326327424825727224227212154
CWIP3167464336267135252562419132136
Investments1606150613951438138011791088132446131524253375138732647
Other Assets3895359835303135302029052821285343594146396335353822355928323071
Total Assets5869545752654905473343884177444150964761451443964164398838173907
Delivery

Delivery Data: ENGINERSIN

#Date
235
37%
321
Value (Cr)Q/T
85
Del
35
Del
134
122-Oct251
52
454423
221-Oct260
86
554539
319-Oct270
62
584226
416-Oct273
61
594326
515-Oct277
98
694443
614-Oct290
59
583219
713-Oct289
73
353223
812-Oct296
82
544134
99-Oct293
128
243443
108-Oct289
415
8025105
117-Oct308
127
683443
126-Oct313
163
823353
135-Oct308
162
842947
141-Oct313
246
842254
1530-Sep310
98
712827
1629-Sep310
155
782539
1728-Sep314
309
972267
1825-Sep316
611
10619114
1924-Sep297
139
723245
2023-Sep306
340
962586
2122-Sep303
695
10721143
2221-Sep285
300
992576
2318-Sep266
46
625023
2417-Sep264
41
423514
2516-Sep261
57
513721
2615-Sep262
64
404428
2711-Sep269
44
625022
2810-Sep272
45
513415
299-Sep273
61
613924
308-Sep279
81
793629
317-Sep277
91
653431
324-Sep279
98
673939
333-Sep282
208
843063
342-Sep277
188
1042853
351-Sep280
1618
14716256
3631-Aug262
161
994268
3728-Aug254
110
684246
3827-Aug247
37
785320
3926-Aug250
34
625117
4025-Aug250
67
874228
4124-Aug255
141
1014868
4221-Aug245
62
794327
4320-Aug237
29
653911
4419-Aug237
35
794516
4518-Aug245
60
933118
4617-Aug240
31
805417
4714-Aug244
181
1072341
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
22-Oct14,090c568c3.87
21-Oct14,658c506c3.34
19-Oct15,164c205c1.33
17-Oct15,369c00
16-Oct15,369c174c1.12
15-Oct15,543c748c4.59
14-Oct16,291c39c0.24
13-Oct16,252c304c1.83
12-Oct16,555c329c2.03
09-Oct16,226c28c0.17
08-Oct16,254c1,394c7.90
05-Oct17,648c90c0.51
01-Oct17,558c295c1.71
29-Sep17,263c346c1.96
28-Sep17,609c821c4.89
25-Sep16,788c146c0.86
24-Sep16,934c39c0.23
22-Sep16,895c1,995c13.39
17-Sep14,900c590c3.81
10-Sep15,490c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 55%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: YES
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 134 fund scheme(s) across 25 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹5,003 Cr · 106 increasing / 6 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund121.80%+0.46%1457
HSBC Mutual Fund82.13%+0.63%1333.4
SBI Mutual Fund62.15%+1.29%379.3
Bandhan Mutual Fund100.53%+0.07%360.7
Edelweiss Mutual Fund41.87%+0.74%272.5
Tata Mutual Fund21.53%+0.30%252.4
DSP Mutual Fund80.47%+0.09%199.5
Union Mutual Fund161.17%+0.58%156.7
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund41.49%+0.27%131.7
Axis Mutual Fund40.20%+0.04%126.3
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund80.41%-0.11%85.7
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund41.45%+0.22%73.1
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund21.30%+0.24%44.2
Nippon India Mutual Fund40.36%+0.05%28
UTI Mutual Fund60.14%+0.15%20.5
Quantum Mutual Fund23.19%+0.53%16.7
Groww Mutual Fund60.55%+0.71%16.1
ITI Mutual Fund40.94%+0.06%14.9
Sundaram Mutual Fund20.82%+0.17%12.4
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund60.14%+0.05%12.2
HDFC Mutual Fund60.22%+0.04%7
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund10.38%+0.05%1.5
Navi Mutual Fund60.48%+0.12%0.8
Zerodha Mutual Fund10.21%+0.05%0
Angel One Mutual Fund20.03%+0.01%0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0