--:--:--

CEAT Limited

Web: ceat.com NSE: CEATLTD BSE: 500878 SECTOR: Automobile and Auto Components - Auto Components | Add Note | View Notes

3199 91(-3%)

Near 52W Low of 3061

Volume

3L as on 16, Oct

Open

3,950

High

3,272

Low

3,208

Close

3,290

VWAP

3,298

52 Week High

4,438

52 Week Low

3,061

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

26/100

Growth Score

45/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

12,941

No. of Shares

4.05

P/E

20.51

P/B

2.89

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

14.11

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

01-Feb-08

Rank/Sector Rank

#528/#39

Promoter Holding

47.29%

FII Holding

13.41%

DII Holding

23.26%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week1%
1 Month0%
3 Months14%
6 Months11%
1 Year22%
YTD13%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA3,291
10 Day SMA3,286
20 Day SMA3,316
30 Day SMA3,317
50 Day SMA3,428
61 Day SMA3,433
80 Day SMA3,492
200 Day SMA3,529
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 33,3993,2533,3503,402
Resistance 23,3503,2433,3063,351
Resistance 13,2863,2323,2803,289
Pivot Point3,2363,2223,2363,238
Support 13,1733,2123,1933,176
Support 23,1233,2013,1663,125
Support 33,0593,1913,1233,063
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1M&M3,59,25528894%5%9%19%2254.51.4718622
2MARUTI3,52,131112001%6%14%30%2954.5014680
3BAJAJ-AUTO2,76,782100726%10%6%14%2854.50.5810574
4EICHERMOT1,96,84671703%3%2%4%4254.50.025515
5TVSMOTOR1,89,68339936%2%9%12%24454.53.433186
6MOTHERSON1,65,9831575%1%30%51%4254.50.221796
7HYUNDAI1,57,95019442%8%7%14%2954.50.055432
8BOSCHLTD1,31,258445005%4%22%16%4354.50.012770
9HEROMOTOCO1,03,14351547%0%1%7%2154.50.015268
10TMPV1,01,5472762%5%19%28%5154.50.7182645
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 47.29%(0.01) 47.29%(0.11) 47.29%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.01) 47.21%(0.11) 47.21%(0.01) 47.11%(0.31) 47.11%(0.01) 46.82%
FIIs(-0.41) 13.41%(-2.71) 13.82%(-0.41) 16.55%(0.71) 16.92%(-1.21) 16.21%(2.11) 17.39%(-0.61) 15.28%(-0.81) 15.83%(-2.11) 16.65%(-1.41) 18.76%(0.21) 20.16%(-4.11) 19.99%(-2.11) 24.10%(2.91) 26.20%(-0.81) 23.30%(0.31) 24.09%(1.31) 23.78%(-0.21) 22.45%(-0.11) 22.66%(-0.71) 22.71%(0.01) 23.42%
DIIs(1.11) 23.26%(1.31) 22.19%(0.41) 20.90%(-0.61) 20.48%(1.01) 21.05%(-1.51) 20.07%(1.01) 21.52%(0.81) 20.54%(2.71) 19.75%(1.21) 17.09%(1.61) 15.91%(1.41) 14.29%(0.71) 12.92%(-1.41) 12.20%(0.71) 13.60%(1.21) 12.92%(0.61) 11.72%(-0.51) 11.15%(-1.01) 11.68%(-0.51) 12.72%(0.01) 13.24%
Public15.69%16.42%14.99%15.12%15.38%15.33%15.99%16.41%16.39%16.93%16.73%18.50%15.79%14.40%15.90%15.79%17.29%19.20%18.55%17.46%16.52%
No. of Shareholders142,260148,990136,374135,290136,233141,661157,285156,333143,063138,315114,397116,509105,87591,36494,23293,401104,016133,430141,725141,236134,879
Quarterly Results
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales45484163403639573701352134143292329831682979294930432935.1728752727289428182592241324521906
Sales Growth % (YoY)22.9%18.2%18.2%20.2%12.2%11.1%14.6%11.6%8.4%8.5%4.1%8.8%5.4%4.1%10.9%13%18.1%47.8%13.2%8.6%23.9%70.2%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)9.2%3.1%2%6.9%5.1%3.1%3.7%-0.2%4.1%6.3%1%-3.1%3.7%2.1%5.4%-5.8%2.7%8.7%7.4%-1.6%28.6%-
Expenses40873783344934003194313030192948293227872584253225862548.0725072490269126532404227922311740
Operating Profit461380587557507391395344366382395417457387.1368238203165188134220166
OPM %109151414111210111213141513.19139767699
Other Income271552-311723-3332014-40343.25-62-142-36711
Interest96958610587827475666161657170.136766585257555046
Depreciation173168171165167151152141137132136127124120.9412511711511111010912196
Profit before tax219132382256270181135130183202159228266199.281705616419-245835
Tax %2526262525252626252625232526.53272765315-152733
Net Profit 1649828319220213510096137149119177199144.01132356925-204223
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)67.3%-65.4%47.4%-5%49.6%35%4.2%-29.9%-8.1%25.2%-32.8%-11.1%38.2%9.1%277.1%483.3%-33.3%-64%225%-147.6%82.6%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)-18.8%-27.4%183%100%47.4%-9.4%-16%-45.8%-31.2%3.5%-9.8%405.7%3216.7%1500.1%428%275%-85.7%-60.9%----
TTM Net Profit737775812629533468482501582644639.01652.01510.01317.011827520567045650
EPS in Rs40.5424.2369.9647.3649.9433.3724.8223.7333.7536.8929.4343.6749.2335.7533.058.751.942.296.24-4.9510.385.93
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales152151317211893112639313757367486831621357025451550454644992
Sales Growth %15.5%10.8%5.6%21%23%12.2%-1.2%10%9%4.6%-1%4.3%9.4%8.7%
Expenses131561168410237102868601658860276186557150294651485547904538
Operating Profit205914871656977712985720646642673799649673454
OPM %141114981311910121512129
Other Income443-1755-1116212335223-10
Interest35927726623920417615268928799141187196
Depreciation654562508469435340277174162142107888781
Profit before tax108965086527477459292410410467628443403166
Tax %2526242530102329322229323328
Net Profit 81348265420654414225289279363445299271120
Net Profit Growth %68.7%-26.3%217.5%281.5%-87%84%-22.1%3.6%-23.1%-18.4%48.8%10.3%125.8%-
EPS in Rs200.92119.18161.7550.9913.43102.2655.5371.4268.989.67110.0673.9175.4435.1
Dividend Payout %1725192422182217171310141311
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity18401083172412156321351968533744344718705197586
Cash from Investing Activity-2318-935-874-860-950-626-1128-1052-420-419-412-259-142-53
Cash from Financing Activity470-140-868-318311-728126504-26978-340-177-40-466
Net Cash Flow-97-1837-7-3-34-15553-332691567
Balance Sheet
Sep 2026Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital4040404040404040404040404040403634
Reserves509750274532424541603911330531103124272027112506226619091558993751
Borrowings3702325131142136208417562268220315122014126164177565175911741038
Other Liabilities57715374541646724513412238553607323123712050158114621292127813381330
Total Liabilities1461013692131021109410798982894698961790771466062476945433893363635403153
Fixed Assets76757507819469606563624660965329476341602846246524091975148115651573
CWIP9266295365376986845378087281002749162492131648227
Investments73749317616517615613012611811131332025922443701
Other Assets52725065419634323361274327062698229818742153182318271480155418931552
Total Assets1461013692131021109410798982894698961790771466062476945433893363635403153
Delivery

Delivery Data: CEATLTD

#Date
3187
18%
3756
Value (Cr)Q/T
6
Del
38
Del
23
121-Oct3206
17
5468
219-Oct3290
20
6357
316-Oct3295
89
92321
415-Oct3222
115
103843
514-Oct3358
65
62919
613-Oct3291
10
6465
712-Oct3289
14
4456
89-Oct3262
9
3393
98-Oct3226
13
5405
107-Oct3302
7
4373
116-Oct3329
10
4414
125-Oct3283
9
4353
131-Oct3287
16
4406
1430-Sep3264
15
4376
1529-Sep3240
15
4497
1628-Sep3275
20
75311
1725-Sep3352
13
6486
1824-Sep3354
10
5414
1923-Sep3432
10
5374
2022-Sep3401
19
6336
2121-Sep3393
16
7437
2218-Sep3469
39
64417
2317-Sep3431
40
74618
2416-Sep3306
16
5488
2515-Sep3282
20
65110
2611-Sep3278
12
5445
2710-Sep3296
14
4497
289-Sep3293
20
54910
298-Sep3313
11
5455
307-Sep3336
18
6367
314-Sep3333
24
55012
323-Sep3315
29
45115
332-Sep3348
16
5498
341-Sep3400
15
6467
3531-Aug3420
33
65217
3628-Aug3512
12
5425
3727-Aug3511
17
5468
3826-Aug3584
16
5376
3925-Aug3533
13
6415
4024-Aug3566
14
5406
4121-Aug3563
10
6404
4220-Aug3588
15
7406
4319-Aug3535
23
6358
4418-Aug3605
14
6466
4517-Aug3608
23
5409
4614-Aug3689
13
5415
4713-Aug3696
19
6489
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct12,941c367c2.76
19-Oct13,309c13c0.09
17-Oct13,296c00
16-Oct13,296c328c2.53
15-Oct12,968c660c4.84
14-Oct13,628c321c2.41
13-Oct13,307c1c0.01
12-Oct13,308c187c1.42
09-Oct13,121c113c0.86
08-Oct13,009c242c1.83
05-Oct13,251c223c1.71
01-Oct13,028c9c0.07
29-Sep13,037c227c1.71
28-Sep13,264c274c2.02
25-Sep13,537c262c1.90
24-Sep13,799c6c0.04
22-Sep13,794c436c3.26
17-Sep13,357c11c0.08
10-Sep13,368c75c0.56
07-Sep13,443c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 10%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 147 fund scheme(s) across 24 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹5,873 Cr · 45 increasing / 26 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund121.33%+0.01%2557
Edelweiss Mutual Fund220.51%+0.34%742.7
Invesco Mutual Fund81.13%-0.07%493.5
DSP Mutual Fund60.50%+0.59%394.5
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund121.46%+1.31%301.1
Tata Mutual Fund21.73%+0.01%284.6
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund80.70%+0.01%284.2
UTI Mutual Fund70.19%-275.8
Sundaram Mutual Fund101.20%-0.01%270.6
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund61.66%+0.01%98.3
JM Financial Mutual Fund41.70%-41.3
Bandhan Mutual Fund65.65%+0.17%40.7
Groww Mutual Fund81.00%+0.71%30.8
Nippon India Mutual Fund40.29%-0.01%22.9
SBI Mutual Fund40.23%-0.01%11.2
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund60.11%-0.01%9.8
HDFC Mutual Fund60.18%-0.01%5.6
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund21.29%+0.08%5.4
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund10.31%-0.01%1.2
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund20.31%-0.01%0.5
Navi Mutual Fund60.24%-0.01%0.4
Axis Mutual Fund20.04%-0.2
Angel One Mutual Fund20.03%-0
Zerodha Mutual Fund10.16%-0.01%0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0