--:--:--

The Western India Plywoods Limited

Web: wipltd.in NSE: WIPL SECTOR: Consumer Durables - Consumer Durables | Add Note | View Notes

164 2(1%)

Volume

10k as on 22, Jun

Open

247

High

250

Low

245

Close

162

VWAP

166

52 Week High

193

52 Week Low

133

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

0/100

Growth Score

45/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

25/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

139

No. of Shares

0.85

P/E

-

P/B

-

Face Value

-

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

-

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

17-Apr-17

Rank/Sector Rank

#2929/#139

Promoter Holding

37.88%

FII Holding

-

DII Holding

2.67%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week10%
1 Month19%
3 Months13%
6 Months11%
1 Year11%
YTD11%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA160
10 Day SMA155
20 Day SMA152
30 Day SMA151
50 Day SMA153
61 Day SMA153
80 Day SMA0
200 Day SMA0
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3185167176172
Resistance 2176166170169
Resistance 1170165166156
Pivot Point160163160154
Support 1154162155141
Support 2145160151138
Support 3139159145125
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1TITAN3,88,93043811%9%0%19%7050.61.124630
2ASIANPAINT2,22,47623190%4%4%7%6150.60.184395
3LGEINDIA1,12,68316609%9%4%2%050.60.061685
4DIXON71,502116893%6%9%23%050.60.211644
5HAVELLS67,25010728%3%13%25%6650.60.031689
6KALYANKJIL57,5245571%4%27%13%050.60.971350
7BERGEPAINT55,1994730%6%0%12%050.60.071096
8VOLTAS33,0369980%9%27%29%050.60.1341
9BLUESTARCO31,95315540%4%15%20%050.60.3385
10METROBRAND23,7728724%1%6%10%050.60.78400
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.81) 37.88%(-2.31) 37.06%(-1.41) 39.37%(0.01) 40.79%(0.01) 40.79%(0.01) 40.79%(0.01) 40.79%(0.01) 40.79%(0.01) 40.79%(-0.21) 40.79%(0.01) 41.00%(0.01) 41.01%(0.01) 41.01%(0.01) 40.98%(0.01) 40.98%(0.01) 40.96%(0.01) 40.96%(0.01) 40.96%(0.01) 41.01%(0.01) 41.01%
DIIs(0.01) 2.67%(0.01) 2.67%(0.01) 2.67%(0.01) 2.67%(0.01) 2.67%(0.01) 2.67%(0.01) 2.67%(-0.41) 2.67%(0.01) 3.08%(0.01) 3.08%(-0.41) 3.08%(0.01) 3.50%(-0.71) 3.51%(-0.31) 4.22%(-0.61) 4.49%(-1.01) 5.13%(0.01) 6.12%(0.01) 6.12%(-0.91) 6.12%(0.01) 7.03%
Public59.45%60.27%57.96%56.55%56.55%56.55%56.55%56.55%56.13%56.13%55.92%55.49%55.49%54.80%54.53%53.91%52.92%52.91%52.87%51.97%
No. of Shareholders2,7752,8012,8982,8262,7552,5522,6132,5242,2522,0101,9391,9272,0362,0902,1261,8961,8291,8211,7851,634
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales26.4928.531.4529.9229.0129.0630.8831.0924.9925.331.7928.3123.6425.2729.1528.7624.6826.9526.626.7219.46
Sales Growth % (YoY)-8.7%-1.9%1.8%-3.8%16.1%14.9%-2.9%9.8%5.7%0.1%9.1%-1.6%-4.2%-6.2%9.6%7.6%26.8%5%-23.1%75.8%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)-7.1%-9.4%5.1%3.1%-0.2%-5.9%-0.7%24.4%-1.2%-20.4%12.3%19.8%-6.5%-13.3%1.4%16.5%-8.4%1.3%-0.4%37.3%-
Expenses26.5528.8929.4729.127.8527.0929.0529.1324.224.7928.4326.322.5223.5326.8227.1122.9925.6324.9925.3619.53
Operating Profit-0.06-0.391.980.821.161.971.831.960.790.513.362.011.121.742.331.651.691.321.611.36-0.07
OPM %-0.23-1.376.32.7446.785.936.33.162.0210.577.14.746.897.995.746.854.96.055.09-0.36
Other Income0.520.410.060.280.10.10.280.130.140.140.060.230.120.050.160.260.230.090.10.070.06
Interest0.150.310.210.180.210.420.30.190.260.270.310.340.260.310.440.340.310.340.30.320.35
Depreciation0.510.480.530.520.520.490.50.480.410.390.370.350.330.40.430.410.40.590.490.70.69
Profit before tax-0.2-0.771.30.40.531.161.311.420.26-0.012.741.550.651.081.621.161.210.480.920.41-1.05
Tax %5018.1836.1552.535.8533.6232.8229.5842.3180029.9328.3932.3122.2236.4234.4828.9345.8340.2241.46-19.05
Net Profit -0.3-0.910.830.190.340.770.8810.15-0.091.921.110.440.841.030.760.860.260.550.24-0.85
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)67%-209.6%336.8%-44.1%-55.8%-12.5%-12%566.7%266.7%-104.7%73%152.3%-47.6%-18.4%35.5%-11.6%230.8%-52.7%129.2%128.2%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)-188.2%-218.2%-5.7%-81%126.7%955.6%-54.2%-9.9%-65.9%-110.7%86.4%46.1%-48.8%223.1%87.3%216.7%201.2%----
TTM Net Profit-0.190.452.132.182.992.81.942.983.093.384.313.423.073.492.912.431.910.2-0.06-0.610
EPS in Rs-0.35-1.070.980.220.40.911.041.180.18-0.112.261.310.6111.210.91.010.310.650.35-0.93
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales1191161091081008597101928689969589
Sales Growth %2.5%6.4%1.1%8.2%17.3%-12.5%-4.1%9.8%7.8%-4%-7.3%1.4%6.5%-3.8%
Expenses11510910210095819194908280868579
Operating Profit47774467239111010
OPM %36774.34.3672.23.810111011
Other Income11110011440001
Interest11111223443444
Depreciation22122322222255
Profit before tax14551022013501
Tax %6932313173713446-8600912833-13878
Net Profit 03330-111102310
Net Profit Growth %-100%---100%-200%----100%-33.3%200%--
EPS in Rs0.533.33.984.310.57-0.311.471.451.040.292.473.841.340.57
Dividend Payout %18936300142-26106200281845106
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity72315210774512845
Cash from Investing Activity-2-2-5-3-1-2002-1-40-2-3
Cash from Financing Activity-11-30-2-1-7-8-7-5-4-7-7-7-1
Net Cash Flow-6-2-31001-200010-51
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital8888888888888888
Reserves36363735353330313131292928272525
Borrowings9201816191718172227313134333941
Other Liabilities17171617131110131315152217221823
Total Liabilities71828077767066687481849088919097
Fixed Assets26262727232020212123232423242630
CWIP1000431000113000
Investments1111111101100000
Other Assets44545249484645465258596562676367
Total Assets71828077767066687481849088919097
Delivery

Delivery Data: WIPL

#Date
156
12%
175
Value (Cr)Q/T
84
Del
61
Del
0
121-Oct161
0
22940
219-Oct162
0
27220
316-Oct162
0
24510
415-Oct162
0
7830
514-Oct164
0
4920
613-Oct161
0
36230
712-Oct160
0
19700
89-Oct160
0
45550
98-Oct161
0
31000
107-Oct163
0
9770
116-Oct162
0
3620
125-Oct161
0
39880
131-Oct161
0
58850
1430-Sep165
0
8830
1529-Sep164
0
15630
1628-Sep167
0
25450
1725-Sep168
0
11710
1824-Sep167
0
22490
1923-Sep161
0
45670
2022-Sep159
0
34920
2121-Sep165
0
3770
2218-Sep165
0
59990
2317-Sep167
0
28550
2416-Sep168
0
30670
2515-Sep169
0
16870
2611-Sep170
0
6810
2710-Sep165
0
51750
289-Sep170
0
40980
298-Sep168
0
8650
307-Sep165
0
47860
314-Sep168
0
4620
323-Sep166
0
33610
332-Sep163
0
22710
341-Sep162
0
16570
3531-Aug164
0
4490
3628-Aug168
0
47960
3727-Aug164
0
95930
3826-Aug168
0
22740
3925-Aug170
0
43880
4024-Aug165
0
75860
4121-Aug165
0
156790
4220-Aug164
0
62720
4319-Aug169
0
8780
4418-Aug162
0
166990
4517-Aug166
0
115790
4614-Aug168
0
4920
4713-Aug167
0
10840
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct139c2c1.50
19-Oct137c53L0.38
17-Oct138c00
16-Oct138c53L0.38
15-Oct137c34L0.25
13-Oct137c93L0.68
12-Oct136c2c1.59
09-Oct138c2c1.24
08-Oct136c9L0.07
06-Oct136c7c4.75
01-Oct143c4c2.56
29-Sep139c2c1.44
28-Sep142c1c1.03
25-Sep140c1c0.95
24-Sep139c4c2.85
22-Sep135c8c5.40
17-Sep143c84L0.59
10-Sep142c3c1.77
07-Sep139c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 51%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: YES
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: YES
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: YES
Mutual Fund Holdings

No mutual fund holding data available.

Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0