--:--:--

Tata Chemicals Limited

Web: tatachemicals.com NSE: TATACHEM BSE: 500770 SECTOR: Chemicals - Chemicals & Petrochemicals | Add Note | View Notes

607 31(-5%)

Near 52W Low of 580

Volume

12L as on 16, Oct

Open

927

High

1,051

Low

1,035

Close

638

VWAP

632

52 Week High

919

52 Week Low

580

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

0/100

Growth Score

0/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

15,461

No. of Shares

25.5

P/E

40.22

P/B

1.51

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

3.75

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

01-Apr-99

Rank/Sector Rank

#446/#22

Promoter Holding

37.98%

FII Holding

11.9%

DII Holding

22.83%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week7%
1 Month13%
3 Months9%
6 Months10%
1 Year30%
YTD16%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA632
10 Day SMA618
20 Day SMA634
30 Day SMA642
50 Day SMA645
61 Day SMA651
80 Day SMA664
200 Day SMA698
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3651632645652
Resistance 2645631640646
Resistance 1637630636638
Pivot Point631628631631
Support 1623627626623
Support 2617626622617
Support 3608624617609
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1SOLARINDS1,74,275192590%6%33%42%8947.80.241737
2PIDILITIND1,51,24314851%3%13%2%6247.80.042471
3SRF68,32623052%0%1%22%047.80.361835
4COROMANDEL52,67117853%9%15%19%047.80.121898
5LINDEINDIA50,11358763%2%14%1%047.80.02551
6FLUOROCHEM47,79643512%3%30%18%047.80.35574
7FACT45,3927021%2%16%17%047.82.95-40
8UPL43,4335149%3%19%21%047.80.682220
9NAVINFLUOR41,15280232%0%31%58%047.80.01488
10PIIND31,90621033%3%30%38%047.80.011435
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%(0.01) 37.98%
FIIs(-0.41) 11.90%(-1.51) 12.26%(0.91) 13.73%(-0.41) 12.85%(-0.31) 13.29%(0.01) 13.60%(-0.21) 13.56%(-0.11) 13.76%(-0.21) 13.84%(-0.11) 14.07%(-0.31) 14.16%(-0.11) 14.47%(0.21) 14.59%(-0.51) 14.43%(-0.11) 14.92%(1.41) 14.99%(-0.31) 13.62%(-0.51) 13.96%(0.01) 14.45%
DIIs(0.41) 22.83%(0.21) 22.40%(-0.41) 22.17%(0.61) 22.61%(0.31) 21.96%(1.31) 21.68%(0.41) 20.34%(-0.11) 19.91%(-0.51) 19.97%(-0.51) 20.44%(1.01) 20.91%(0.11) 19.91%(0.81) 19.77%(-0.51) 18.97%(0.31) 19.42%(-0.81) 19.14%(1.61) 19.89%(-1.71) 18.32%(0.01) 20.02%
Government0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Public27.25%27.34%26.07%26.53%26.73%26.72%28.08%28.31%28.18%27.49%26.92%27.63%27.64%28.60%27.64%27.86%28.48%29.71%27.53%
No. of Shareholders643,078650,585650,693677,130686,973687,065730,528745,594758,572670,066651,274655,166621,483633,359614,016622,124622,791634,358506,356
Quarterly Results
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales34383550387737193509359039993789347537303998421844074148423939953481314130232978
Sales Growth % (YoY)-2%-1.1%-3%-1.8%1%-3.8%0%-10.2%-21.2%-10.1%-5.7%5.6%26.6%32.1%40.2%34.2%32%20.5%15.8%26.8%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)-3.2%-8.4%4.2%6%-2.3%-10.2%5.5%9%-6.8%-6.7%-5.2%-4.3%6.2%-2.1%6.1%14.8%10.8%3.9%1.5%-
Expenses31643205334030703182315633813215303231883191317534423317331929802824259525222377
Operating Profit27434553764932743461857444354280710439658319201015657546501601
OPM %81014179121515131520252220222519171720
Other Income-17602112813829-10152116-8619818767863010271105143123105
Interest153146144147137148145133130132145123133107868069698481
Depreciation343293285280293280277273271246234229234227218213205204200197
Profit before tax-1982-73236360-74-4348284-819262615758684527718793488416340428
Tax %7-53512-3442523333262023-1195209162120
Net Profit -2116-69154316-49-21267190-841194495587692425680637445350268342
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-2966.7%-144.8%-51.3%744.9%-133.3%-107.9%40.5%122.6%-533.5%-60.8%-15.7%-15.2%62.8%-37.5%6.8%43.1%27.1%30.6%-21.6%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)-4218.4%-228.6%-42.3%66.3%94.2%-110.8%-46.1%-67.6%-221.5%-54.4%-27.2%-7.8%55.5%21.4%153.7%86.3%----
TTM Net Profit-1715352400513387-405-19038435196821992384243421872112170014059606100
EPS in Rs-83.67-3.653.029.89-2.2-2.087.615.89-33.366.216.820.8827.8315.3524.6523.1217.1912.218.6811.3
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales1458414887154211678912622102001035710337102701034614873172041588514711
Sales Growth %-2%-3.5%-8.2%33%23.8%-1.5%0.2%0.6%-0.7%-30.4%-13.6%8.3%8%6.5%
Expenses12779129341257412969103178693841185386926824912777153051520013096
Operating Profit1805195328473820230515061945179933442097209619006861615
OPM %121318231815191733201411411
Other Income-1473287-5212184862546480785262293210183-154296
Interest590563530406303367342354326297525461579464
Depreciation12011123980892806759666568518512526463471534
Profit before tax-145955481627401682634741616612763158012551159-519913
Tax %18304711163131722220305633
Net Profit -17153874352434140543672281387270212341006802-811607
Net Profit Growth %-543.2%-11%-82.1%73.2%222.2%-94%421.1%-48.7%119%22.7%25.4%198.9%-233.6%-
EPS in Rs-74.419.2210.5290.9349.3710.06274.9745.3795.4938.9830.2423.41-40.515.71
Dividend Payout %-1511914319259942823283353-2564
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity1269176130162971164520371780158118703531233212742338221
Cash from Investing Activity-766-1667-605-1149-817-1147-2285-19272714-985-463-663-563-177
Cash from Financing Activity-67029-2494-2076-755-1456-129-1712-2089-2341-1802-1087-1865129
Net Cash Flow-167123-83-25473-565-634-2058249420568-477-91173
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital255255255255255255255255255255255255255255255255
Reserves209512210321339219402198619466179981403512643120861084776536600529753116159
Borrowings8001749570726479556362967024693377026130610870729090837983938384
Other Liabilities9791900290848947890789238566711570738398864886078402687261275288
Total Liabilities38998388553775037621367113494033843283372767326869258582358724346208022008620086
Fixed Assets20602201711960018634178611709216044152611535613551127871264413431113591100710706
CWIP10382099191321202217241016681094835774409333350189468592
Investments9886955591449916973974487683581642855615284027872188443441600
Other Assets7472703070936951689479908448616771986929982278228377881181718189
Total Assets38998388553775037621367113494033843283372767326869258582358724346208022008620086
Delivery

Delivery Data: TATACHEM

#Date
586
42%
832
Value (Cr)Q/T
70
Del
53
Del
129
121-Oct606
67
393121
219-Oct638
142
531724
316-Oct633
74
482115
415-Oct628
59
422414
514-Oct630
83
372319
613-Oct630
132
471419
712-Oct637
615
441168
89-Oct590
58
333118
98-Oct593
45
304319
107-Oct610
28
384212
116-Oct617
43
293716
125-Oct617
59
302515
131-Oct608
74
353425
1430-Sep611
69
393826
1529-Sep614
204
412142
1628-Sep641
149
432232
1725-Sep644
73
463324
1824-Sep652
51
353819
1923-Sep670
79
523427
2022-Sep674
108
463639
2121-Sep695
225
512146
2218-Sep693
1000
5825252
2317-Sep779
1119
4618203
2416-Sep732
1896
4010182
2515-Sep735
134
11896129
2611-Sep612
39
284116
2710-Sep611
42
313213
289-Sep603
19
23377
298-Sep608
19
25387
307-Sep613
31
313912
314-Sep625
62
364025
323-Sep641
23
324310
332-Sep634
33
274615
341-Sep634
23
254110
3531-Aug643
38
334316
3628-Aug656
95
353130
3727-Aug644
40
355221
3826-Aug638
26
273610
3925-Aug626
17
28438
4024-Aug627
26
29329
4121-Aug627
32
274113
4220-Aug634
26
254512
4319-Aug636
31
265015
4418-Aug653
21
245011
4517-Aug663
18
24458
4614-Aug671
25
315013
4713-Aug672
24
294511
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct15,461c790c4.86
19-Oct16,251c74c0.46
17-Oct16,177c00
16-Oct16,177c204c1.28
15-Oct15,973c339c2.08
14-Oct16,312c301c1.88
13-Oct16,011c129c0.80
12-Oct16,140c940c6.18
09-Oct15,200c98c0.65
08-Oct15,102c591c3.77
06-Oct15,693c50c0.32
05-Oct15,643c1c0.01
01-Oct15,642c145c0.92
29-Sep15,787c530c3.25
28-Sep16,317c140c0.85
25-Sep16,457c431c2.55
24-Sep16,888c283c1.65
22-Sep17,171c1,601c8.53
17-Sep18,772c3,288c21.23
10-Sep15,484c205c1.31
07-Sep15,689c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 8%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 126 fund scheme(s) across 23 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹3,376 Cr · 13 increasing / 50 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund200.24%-0.01%1110.1
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund100.43%-840
SBI Mutual Fund70.91%+0.12%615.2
Bandhan Mutual Fund120.39%-0.01%253.7
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited30.11%-193.5
HDFC Mutual Fund100.06%+0.01%141
Tata Mutual Fund41.08%+0.01%80.8
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund60.62%-38.1
Nippon India Mutual Fund40.40%-0.03%31.4
Axis Mutual Fund60.80%-0.08%21
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund20.48%+0.48%15.9
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund60.16%-0.02%13.8
UTI Mutual Fund40.64%-11.9
Quantum Mutual Fund40.87%+0.05%3.7
Edelweiss Mutual Fund20.43%-0.03%2.4
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund10.43%-0.03%1.7
Groww Mutual Fund40.15%-0.02%1.5
DSP Mutual Fund40.23%-0.02%0.2
Navi Mutual Fund40.13%-0.01%0.1
Angel One Mutual Fund20.05%-0.1
Zerodha Mutual Fund10.21%-0.03%0
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund20.04%-0
quant Mutual Fund80.00%-1.91%0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0