--:--:--

Sumitomo Chemical India Limited

Web: sumichem.co.in NSE: SUMICHEM BSE: 542920 SECTOR: Chemicals - Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | Add Note | View Notes

385 8(-2%)

Near 52W Low of 363

Volume

1L as on 16, Oct

Open

548

High

524

Low

512

Close

392

VWAP

404

52 Week High

572

52 Week Low

363

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

59/100

Growth Score

30/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

19,195

No. of Shares

49.9

P/E

55.25

P/B

9.85

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

17.82

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

27-Jan-20

Rank/Sector Rank

#368/#13

Promoter Holding

75%

FII Holding

3.41%

DII Holding

8.98%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week3%
1 Month11%
3 Months25%
6 Months4%
1 Year23%
YTD14%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA409
10 Day SMA413
20 Day SMA429
30 Day SMA445
50 Day SMA482
61 Day SMA489
80 Day SMA489
200 Day SMA455
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3436410429434
Resistance 2429408422428
Resistance 1417407417415
Pivot Point410405410409
Support 1398403403396
Support 2391401398390
Support 3379400391377
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1SOLARINDS1,74,275192590%6%33%42%8947.80.241737
2PIDILITIND1,51,24314851%3%13%2%6247.80.042471
3SRF68,32623052%0%1%22%047.80.361835
4COROMANDEL52,67117853%9%15%19%047.80.121898
5LINDEINDIA50,11358763%2%14%1%047.80.02551
6FLUOROCHEM47,79643512%3%30%18%047.80.35574
7FACT45,3927021%2%16%17%047.82.95-40
8UPL43,4335149%3%19%21%047.80.682220
9NAVINFLUOR41,15280232%0%31%58%047.80.01488
10PIIND31,90621033%3%30%38%047.80.011435
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%
FIIs(0.01) 3.41%(-0.31) 3.37%(0.01) 3.65%(0.01) 3.65%(0.01) 3.63%(0.11) 3.59%(0.41) 3.49%(0.31) 3.06%(0.11) 2.74%(0.01) 2.61%(0.11) 2.58%(0.11) 2.51%(0.01) 2.40%(0.41) 2.44%(0.21) 2.05%(0.21) 1.90%(0.31) 1.69%(0.01) 1.36%(0.01) 1.32%
DIIs(0.31) 8.98%(0.21) 8.65%(0.31) 8.47%(0.01) 8.15%(1.21) 8.13%(0.01) 6.96%(-0.21) 6.96%(0.51) 7.13%(0.61) 6.63%(0.01) 6.02%(0.61) 6.06%(0.01) 5.50%(0.01) 5.50%(-0.91) 5.52%(-0.31) 6.39%(0.31) 6.70%(0.21) 6.36%(0.01) 6.17%(0.01) 6.13%
Public12.60%12.97%12.88%13.19%13.23%14.44%14.54%14.79%15.61%16.35%16.33%16.96%17.09%17.02%16.54%16.40%16.95%17.47%17.55%
No. of Shareholders111,892114,878115,793124,950124,650125,812124,857128,148148,764145,083147,907156,136142,596144,018146,063133,658139,601150,589119,561
Quarterly Results
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales68456893010576796429888396745429037246527531121986664707910782
Sales Growth % (YoY)0.6%-11.5%-5.9%26%0.8%18.4%9.4%15.8%3.5%-28%-19.4%-26.5%-2%6.5%23.1%26.1%24.4%26.1%0.9%20.7%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)20.4%-38.9%-12%55.7%5.8%-35%17.8%24.5%24.4%-40%24.7%11%-13.4%-32.8%13.7%48.5%-6.1%-22.3%16.4%-
Expenses550468712838560536743678534476716644571633843798555581696632
Operating Profit13499218219120106245161140661888181120278188109127215150
OPM %2018232118172519211221111216251916182419
Other Income32213939323131262727251816131157685
Interest22222211111111111222
Depreciation1717171616191615171616141411151111111111
Profit before tax148102238241133117260171149751968382121272180104120210142
Tax %2525252625252626262727261225262328262626
Net Profit 1117617817810087193127110551436272902011387589154106
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)46.1%-57.3%-78%14.9%-54.9%52%15.5%100%-61.5%130.6%-13.9%-20%-55.2%45.7%84%-15.7%-42.2%45.3%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)11%-12.6%-7.8%40.2%-9.1%58.2%35%104.8%52.8%-38.9%-28.9%-55.1%-4%1.1%30.5%30.2%----
TTM Net Profit5435325435585075174854353703323674255015045034564243492600
EPS in Rs2.231.523.563.5721.743.852.542.21.12.871.241.451.814.042.771.51.783.092.12
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
Sales323831492844351130612645242522281913799724671635
Sales Growth %2.8%10.7%-19%14.7%15.7%9.1%8.8%16.5%-10.2%8%5.7%28.3%
Expenses256725162369284424592157209019381693698635614587
Operating Profit671633475667602488335291220101895748
OPM %212017192018141311131288
Other Income13112096452719-20130102683
Interest8766877451112
Depreciation6666625245474128247766
Profit before tax7286805036545764532672602211031075843
Tax %25262623262423363440404023
Net Profit 54350637050242434520516614562653533
Net Profit Growth %7.3%36.8%-26.3%18.4%22.9%68.3%23.5%14.5%133.9%-4.6%85.7%6.1%-
EPS in Rs10.8810.137.410.068.496.924.1000000
Dividend Payout %01280121212183800000
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
Cash from Operating Activity04537573892224252217847-2152420
Cash from Investing Activity0-392-420-327-290-283-118-35-40-289-5-8-8
Cash from Financing Activity0-69-337-73-63-47-61-65727600-1
Net Cash Flow0-80-10-1319642-2315-3447-411
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
Equity Capital499499499499499499499499499275275275233233233
Reserves2891269824022214194218831428104272377467936063-2-36
Borrowings63585229303438333620100000
Other Liabilities102111831010110084195310451098849792694288280234243
Total Liabilities44744439396338433313336930102672210618601658922576466440
Fixed Assets59456455656356343039030931927926753525147
CWIP3142892371351410897100
Investments115312195245463462393562908600277000
Other Assets27252641285427262381262922282058169015721383585523415393
Total Assets44744439396338433313336930102672210618601658922576466440
Delivery

Delivery Data: SUMICHEM

#Date
380
51%
572
Value (Cr)Q/T
23
Del
50
Del
12
121-Oct384
9
19525
219-Oct392
6
22533
316-Oct405
5
19503
415-Oct405
20
23347
514-Oct403
15
24569
613-Oct414
11
27465
712-Oct416
32
173812
89-Oct417
7
15473
98-Oct411
6
13342
107-Oct422
9
16333
116-Oct418
21
186012
125-Oct415
12
15526
131-Oct418
37
205821
1430-Sep433
11
16506
1529-Sep431
10
18646
1628-Sep434
10
18666
1725-Sep446
5
14492
1824-Sep450
9
21545
1923-Sep464
17
215910
2022-Sep458
21
316514
2121-Sep455
27
236116
2218-Sep461
28
145315
2317-Sep455
8
18524
2416-Sep454
8
15464
2515-Sep452
12
18486
2611-Sep476
13
23598
2710-Sep481
33
336221
289-Sep482
14
21436
298-Sep487
7
17473
307-Sep488
5
17522
314-Sep493
7
18534
323-Sep498
13
20567
332-Sep505
8
17524
341-Sep514
5
15483
3531-Aug517
7
21493
3628-Aug518
4
17542
3727-Aug525
5
14392
3826-Aug530
8
19423
3925-Aug522
8
24474
4024-Aug523
11
23465
4121-Aug535
12
23536
4220-Aug552
7
20443
4319-Aug554
11
27475
4418-Aug563
20
30429
4517-Aug560
32
284013
4614-Aug565
27
244412
4713-Aug543
15
28426
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct19,195c392c2.00
19-Oct19,587c629c3.11
17-Oct20,215c00
16-Oct20,215c00
15-Oct20,215c549c2.64
14-Oct20,765c75c0.36
13-Oct20,690c25c0.12
12-Oct20,715c62c0.30
09-Oct20,652c142c0.69
08-Oct20,510c359c1.72
05-Oct20,869c374c1.76
01-Oct21,244c132c0.62
29-Sep21,376c237c1.10
28-Sep21,613c706c3.16
25-Sep22,319c631c2.75
24-Sep22,951c40c0.17
22-Sep22,911c265c1.17
17-Sep22,646c1,143c4.80
10-Sep23,789c851c3.45
07-Sep24,640c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 10%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 144 fund scheme(s) across 28 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹3,299 Cr · 4 increasing / 110 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund140.70%-0.10%966.7
Edelweiss Mutual Fund120.78%-0.12%541.7
HSBC Mutual Fund40.95%-0.17%471.6
Nippon India Mutual Fund60.19%-0.03%326.2
quant Mutual Fund100.34%-0.21%251.9
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund60.65%-0.07%209.5
Tata Mutual Fund41.50%-0.26%87.1
Union Mutual Fund60.61%-0.03%79.9
ITI Mutual Fund40.94%-0.20%75.6
PGIM India Mutual Fund60.33%-0.04%72.9
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund120.23%-0.22%72.2
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund61.33%-0.19%69.6
JM Financial Mutual Fund21.01%-0.19%26.4
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund60.28%-0.06%15.6
SBI Mutual Fund40.18%-0.05%8.8
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund41.58%-0.53%8
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund60.09%-0.04%7.7
HDFC Mutual Fund60.14%-0.04%4.4
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund10.24%-0.05%0.9
Groww Mutual Fund40.08%-0.04%0.8
Bandhan Mutual Fund40.21%-0.6
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund20.24%-0.05%0.4
Axis Mutual Fund20.03%-0.2
DSP Mutual Fund40.11%-0.05%0.1
Navi Mutual Fund40.08%-0.01%0.1
Angel One Mutual Fund20.03%-0
Zerodha Mutual Fund10.11%-0.02%0
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund20.02%-0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0