--:--:--

The India Cements Limited

Web: indiacements.co.in NSE: INDIACEM BSE: 530005 SECTOR: Construction Materials - Cement & Cement Products | Add Note | View Notes

311 21(-7%)

Near 52W Low of 286

Volume

99L as on 23, Oct

Open

346

High

379

Low

372

Close

332

VWAP

318

52 Week High

486

52 Week Low

286

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

63/100

Growth Score

5/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

9,632

No. of Shares

31

P/E

-49.23

P/B

2.16

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

-4.39

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

31-May-00

Rank/Sector Rank

#629/#10

Promoter Holding

75%

FII Holding

3.42%

DII Holding

12.42%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week3%
1 Month9%
3 Months24%
6 Months27%
1 Year20%
YTD29%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA314
10 Day SMA306
20 Day SMA306
30 Day SMA318
50 Day SMA338
61 Day SMA348
80 Day SMA358
200 Day SMA388
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3398343378399
Resistance 2378340362379
Resistance 1355336352356
Pivot Point336332336336
Support 1312328319314
Support 2293324309294
Support 3270320293271
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1ULTRACEMCO3,20,139110502%2%8%12%3936.50.367405
2GRASIM1,96,94828941%9%6%2%2136.52.210300
3AMBUJACEM89,1803590%9%20%35%2136.50.015637
4SHREECEM79,450220201%1%11%21%6536.50.091706
5JKCEMENT36,88047731%4%16%22%036.50.88988
6DALBHARAT29,89815945%9%19%24%036.50.411157
7ACC21,84711632%7%19%37%036.50.022137
8RAMCOCEM17,4867408%16%23%29%036.50.48694
9NUVOCO11,8223313%4%10%20%036.50.4260
10INDIACEM9,6323113%9%27%20%036.50.1665
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(0.01) 75.00%(-0.61) 75.00%(-5.91) 75.60%(0.01) 81.49%(26.01) 81.49%(27.11) 55.49%(0.01) 28.42%(0.01) 28.42%(0.01) 28.42%(0.01) 28.42%(0.01) 28.42%(0.01) 28.42%(0.01) 28.42%(0.01) 28.42%(0.01) 28.42%(0.01) 28.42%(0.01) 28.42%(0.01) 28.42%(0.01) 28.42%
FIIs(0.01) 3.42%(-0.11) 3.40%(0.11) 3.49%(0.31) 3.41%(0.11) 3.11%(-2.01) 2.97%(-9.61) 4.94%(-1.71) 14.50%(-1.51) 16.17%(4.41) 17.64%(-0.31) 13.27%(0.21) 13.58%(-0.21) 13.43%(0.51) 13.65%(0.11) 13.15%(-0.81) 13.07%(0.41) 13.86%(0.11) 13.42%(0.11) 13.29%(0.01) 13.20%(0.01) 13.22%
DIIs(-0.21) 12.42%(-0.31) 12.60%(0.11) 12.90%(0.61) 12.80%(6.51) 12.25%(2.11) 5.76%(-3.01) 3.69%(0.61) 6.68%(0.21) 6.05%(-2.61) 5.84%(-0.51) 8.47%(-1.11) 8.94%(0.61) 10.04%(0.01) 9.43%(-0.51) 9.38%(0.41) 9.90%(1.81) 9.50%(-1.21) 7.69%(0.91) 8.84%(1.61) 7.91%(0.01) 6.30%
Public9.15%9.00%8.62%8.80%9.03%9.77%9.87%23.32%49.36%48.08%49.83%49.06%48.12%48.52%49.04%48.62%48.24%50.47%49.46%50.47%52.07%
No. of Shareholders155,972157,402156,567163,480163,090169,844175,917187,327206,285211,262206,667196,426185,758194,254195,974189,447182,623195,551185,649181,498165,884
Quarterly Results
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales114210191229111411171025119890210079721245108212221437148612811327.0615141418116112351045
Sales Growth % (YoY)2.2%-0.5%2.6%23.5%11%5.5%-3.8%-16.6%-17.6%-30.3%-14.7%-11.3%-2.6%-5.1%4.8%10.4%7.5%44.9%-3.7%-2%13.3%36.9%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)12.1%-17.1%10.3%-0.3%9%-14.4%32.8%-10.4%3.6%-21.9%15.1%-11.5%-15%-3.3%16%-3.5%-12.3%6.8%22.1%-6%18.2%-
Expenses9978641073103510369431197109111701003119910331214142815331340.621403.281475135510461093881
Operating Profit1451561557981821-188-164-31474988-47-59.62-76.224063115142165
OPM %1315137780.1-21-16-3.23.84.50.71-3-4.65-5.7434101216
Other Income3-22102129923-18016247414367-106311.2610.64107773
Interest24262324252738747382646059585061.6369.516149515147
Depreciation72727675747475555455575753545555.3855.225456565856
Profit before tax523666110-10-89-497-27478-33-24-99-97-258134.63-190.31-64-34154065
Tax %262517-156-42-25-29-18-1327-11-31-18-24-517.39-36.37-230-24131829
Net Profit 392755315-8-64-409-24057-29-17-81-87-229132.8-110.482-10203444
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)44.4%-50.9%1733.3%-80%287.5%87.5%84.4%-70.4%-521.1%296.6%-70.6%79%6.9%62%-272.4%220.3%-234.6%920%-150%-41.2%-22.7%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)160%437.5%185.9%100.7%106.2%-114%-120.7%-2305.9%-196.3%165.5%87.3%-112.8%26.6%-206.1%-2190%564%-424.7%86.4%----
TTM Net Profit12410065-54-466-721-656-621-229-70-214-414-264.2-293.6-124.694.4-18.41268898780
EPS in Rs1.250.861.770.10.48-0.24-2.06-13.21-7.741.85-0.95-0.53-2.63-2.82-7.324.3-3.652.58-0.340.520.961.39
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales44854080494253814713443750585628517650794229442450825157
Sales Growth %9.9%-17.4%-8.2%14.2%6.2%-12.3%-10.1%8.7%1.9%20.1%-4.4%-0.4%-1.4%11.4%
Expenses40874420482955534251362844694986447542163453374044584219
Operating Profit398-340114-173462809589642701863776684624937
OPM %9-82.3-3.210181211141718151218
Other Income6864922131521-762711141830-13523
Interest99267240234204265334324340360382426411369
Depreciation299239220213220242247251256257219258320324
Profit before tax68-782-255-40754323-689311626019229-241267
Tax %3-16-20-542831-48261333320033
Net Profit 65-656-203-18939222-366910117313029-239192
Net Profit Growth %109.9%-223.2%-7.4%-584.6%-82.4%716.7%-152.2%-31.7%-41.6%33.1%348.3%112.1%-224.5%-
EPS in Rs2.11-21.16-6.54-6.081.267.16-1.152.243.275.644.230.96-7.926.12
Dividend Payout %00008014-52362418240033
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity-33327310-114181036414413468812917579516732
Cash from Investing Activity-681471246429-254-196-340-240-294-188-160-99-184-544
Cash from Financing Activity40-1724-558-405-168-840-74-175-173-624-798-479-335-190
Net Cash Flow-6173-214-500-220-412-3-2
Balance Sheet
Sep 2026Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital310310310310310310310310310310310308308308307307307
Reserves97829717976396574953508952895508530851054930489248024673328633643684
Borrowings16241305134011652137262229243068300635333270310029213155320134983316
Other Liabilities19401973225025032279242426622899225025042595239926142226151819621916
Total Liabilities136551330513663136359679104451118611785108741145211105106991064510362831191329223
Fixed Assets110401118711307114366498662365476688667068266713679669737182358652105199
CWIP9523442141771781903132721871961771711289389112356
Investments1251121181182973954947807467376955886195511585442446
Other Assets15381661202419042707323738324046327136943520314329262536305133683221
Total Assets136551330513663136359679104451118611785108741145211105106991064510362831191329223
Delivery

Delivery Data: INDIACEM

#Date
286
33%
380
Value (Cr)Q/T
60
Del
42
Del
27
123-Oct316
316
67516
222-Oct332
1908
110354
321-Oct330
914
102434
419-Oct294
62
262616
516-Oct302
7
21403
615-Oct297
2
15491
714-Oct296
3
14461
813-Oct299
4
19392
912-Oct298
6
16392
109-Oct297
4
15452
118-Oct295
34
738228
127-Oct303
8
17453
136-Oct295
4
15502
145-Oct299
4
17402
151-Oct295
7
22453
1630-Sep302
10
20505
1729-Sep304
4
12512
1828-Sep312
5
16412
1925-Sep323
8
18312
2024-Sep330
5
13523
2123-Sep340
4
20452
2222-Sep341
3
17452
2321-Sep345
3
20371
2418-Sep345
8
21353
2517-Sep352
54
4763
2616-Sep335
2
14411
2715-Sep336
2
13501
2811-Sep347
2
17381
2910-Sep348
1
12411
309-Sep352
1
12571
318-Sep353
1
13511
327-Sep356
1
12501
334-Sep362
2
12431
343-Sep359
2
14331
352-Sep358
3
16421
361-Sep360
7
14473
3731-Aug371
16
26284
3828-Aug370
9
33736
3927-Aug369
1
9421
4026-Aug372
3
17391
4125-Aug364
3
17411
4224-Aug368
2
15501
4321-Aug371
2
20391
4420-Aug371
3
19441
4519-Aug370
3
14552
4618-Aug374
3
12461
4717-Aug376
4
13422
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
23-Oct9,632c1,322c12.07
22-Oct10,953c397c3.76
21-Oct10,557c1,412c15.44
19-Oct9,145c206c2.20
17-Oct9,351c00
16-Oct9,351c116c1.26
15-Oct9,235c107c1.14
14-Oct9,342c67c0.72
13-Oct9,275c95c1.03
12-Oct9,181c57c0.63
09-Oct9,123c28c0.31
08-Oct9,096c67c0.73
06-Oct9,162c82c0.89
05-Oct9,244c26c0.28
01-Oct9,271c188c1.98
29-Sep9,458c208c2.15
28-Sep9,666c270c2.71
25-Sep9,935c494c4.74
24-Sep10,430c132c1.25
22-Sep10,561c36c0.34
17-Sep10,526c113c1.09
16-Sep10,413c465c4.27
10-Sep10,877c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 12%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 125 fund scheme(s) across 26 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹34,268 Cr · 7 increasing / 71 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund149.78%+19.47%32955.7
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund20.91%-0.17%259.4
Invesco Mutual Fund30.19%+0.33%222.2
SBI Mutual Fund80.35%-0.09%214.2
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund220.75%-0.12%200.9
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund40.37%-0.09%199.8
ITI Mutual Fund20.77%-0.07%56.3
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund60.06%-0.01%55.7
JM Financial Mutual Fund100.28%-0.24%40.1
Bank of India Mutual Fund20.25%-0.05%18.4
Nippon India Mutual Fund40.20%-0.02%16
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund20.24%-0.01%8.5
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund60.08%-0.01%6.6
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund30.12%-0.50%5.7
HDFC Mutual Fund60.12%-0.02%3.7
Samco Mutual Fund40.21%-0.37%2.4
Edelweiss Mutual Fund20.21%-0.01%1.1
Groww Mutual Fund40.07%-0.02%0.7
Bandhan Mutual Fund40.16%-0.01%0.5
UTI Mutual Fund20.08%-0.1
Axis Mutual Fund20.02%-0.1
DSP Mutual Fund40.11%-0.02%0.1
Navi Mutual Fund40.05%-0.01%0
Zerodha Mutual Fund10.11%-0.01%0
Angel One Mutual Fund20.02%-0
quant Mutual Fund20.00%-9.41%0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0