--:--:--

The Indian Hotels Company Limited

Web: ihcltata.com NSE: INDHOTEL BSE: 500850 SECTOR: Consumer Services - Leisure Services | Add Note | View Notes

782 1(0%)

Near 52W High of 795

Volume

1c as on 23, Oct

Open

714

High

715

Low

706

Close

782

VWAP

780

52 Week High

795

52 Week Low

565

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

75/100

Growth Score

55/100

Valuation Score

60/100

Momentum Score

70/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

1,11,277

No. of Shares

142

P/E

48.99

P/B

9.53

Face Value

1

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

11

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

03-Jul-96

Rank/Sector Rank

#104/#5

Promoter Holding

38.12%

FII Holding

22.12%

DII Holding

24.46%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week1%
1 Month5%
3 Months8%
6 Months22%
1 Year6%
YTD6%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA770
10 Day SMA747
20 Day SMA735
30 Day SMA732
50 Day SMA729
61 Day SMA731
80 Day SMA731
200 Day SMA689
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3849795822857
Resistance 2822791804826
Resistance 1802787793810
Pivot Point775782775779
Support 1755778757763
Support 2728774746732
Support 3709769728717
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1ETERNAL2,93,8053172%7%22%3%620193.60.012655
2DMART2,05,98031586%18%30%25%88193.60.153224
3TRENT1,45,43927288%2%36%43%84193.60.331968
4INDHOTEL1,11,2777821%5%22%6%49193.60.092012
5LENSKART1,09,4026294%13%38%40%0193.60.35501
6NYKAA91,4693197%6%22%27%0193.60.86204
7NAUKRI76,93511866%9%17%14%0193.60.015536
8SWIGGY48,58217625%37%40%59%0193.60.01-3419
9VMM40,922879%18%31%41%0193.60.02656
10IRCTC35,3124415%5%20%38%0193.60.021393
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 38.12%(0.01) 38.12%(0.01) 38.12%(0.01) 38.12%(0.01) 38.12%(0.01) 38.12%(0.01) 38.12%(0.01) 38.12%(0.01) 38.12%(0.01) 38.12%(0.01) 38.12%(-0.11) 38.12%(0.01) 38.19%(0.01) 38.19%(0.01) 38.19%(0.01) 38.19%(0.01) 38.19%(0.01) 38.19%(-2.91) 38.19%(0.31) 41.05%(0.01) 40.75%
FIIs(0.41) 22.12%(-1.51) 21.71%(-1.91) 23.23%(-1.11) 25.09%(-1.01) 26.14%(0.21) 27.18%(-0.81) 26.96%(0.31) 27.78%(0.31) 27.44%(2.71) 27.19%(1.21) 24.47%(1.11) 23.28%(0.51) 22.17%(3.41) 21.64%(-0.81) 18.24%(2.81) 19.00%(1.21) 16.25%(-1.01) 15.07%(0.81) 16.03%(1.71) 15.19%(0.01) 13.48%
DIIs(0.01) 24.46%(1.91) 24.47%(1.91) 22.58%(1.31) 20.66%(1.01) 19.40%(-0.71) 18.39%(0.61) 19.05%(-0.21) 18.44%(0.41) 18.67%(-2.41) 18.29%(-1.51) 20.65%(-0.91) 22.19%(-0.91) 23.13%(-3.41) 24.05%(0.91) 27.47%(-2.61) 26.55%(-0.41) 29.19%(1.11) 29.56%(3.41) 28.51%(-1.81) 25.16%(0.01) 26.93%
Government0.00%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.14%0.14%
Public15.31%15.59%15.95%16.00%16.20%16.18%15.74%15.54%15.65%16.26%16.63%16.27%16.38%15.98%15.97%16.12%16.22%17.05%17.14%18.47%18.70%
No. of Shareholders624,250638,645646,147633,361623,969617,489596,383571,567548,188556,019535,253485,609483,961448,742430,896423,488400,107379,560341,815357,595261,046
Quarterly Results
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales13361232166116141060104514761474103593113421281893146616251686123312668721111728345
Sales Growth % (YoY)26%17.9%12.5%9.5%2.4%12.2%10%15.1%16%4.6%18.6%20.6%19%15.8%86.4%51.7%69.2%267.5%41.8%98.5%183.8%139.9%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)8.4%-25.8%2.9%52.3%1.4%-29.2%0.1%42.4%11.2%-30.6%4.8%43.4%-39.1%-9.8%-3.6%36.7%-2.6%45.2%-21.5%52.6%111%-
Expenses816755868856690682798792691604756722619105610901089939888713789656493
Operating Profit52047779275737036367868234532758655827441053559729437815932273-149
OPM %393948473535464633354444312833352430182910-43
Other Income966649474105554243874024325492958371899121346
Interest25252525252524252525262831575757606279125114110
Depreciation70707569676768666260605955109108103103103102100102103
Profit before tax521448741113738432662863334428250251521229440049516923177109-130-315
Tax %252525192525232626262626262824232628-321-9-14
Net Profit 3933375589212892454814692542093693801572363394041301817296-131-302
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)16.6%-39.6%-39.4%218.7%18%-49.1%2.6%84.6%21.5%-43.4%-2.9%142%-33.5%-30.4%-16.1%210.8%-28.2%151.4%-25%173.3%56.6%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)36%37.6%16%96.4%13.8%17.2%30.4%23.4%61.8%-11.4%8.8%-5.9%20.8%30.4%370.8%320.8%199.2%159.9%----
TTM Net Profit220921052013193614841449141313011212111511421112113611091054787479218-265-337-4330
EPS in Rs2.762.373.926.472.031.723.383.291.791.472.592.671.111.572.312.690.861.20.520.58-0.91-2.1
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales53804917440637042003113327432780258424022268202440663743
Sales Growth %9.4%11.6%18.9%84.9%76.8%-58.7%-1.3%7.6%7.6%5.9%12%4.9%8.6%8.7%
Expenses30972885269323151615123019822051195518821838166535043202
Operating Profit2283203217121390388-97761729629520430359562542
OPM %4241393819-92826242219181414
Other Income6822121138592-451181609292-150-497-374
Interest10010011512830429523815919319824389169171
Depreciation278257228208203204204169151151126118308288
Profit before tax2588188714831139-27-6404384182842621532-412-292
Tax %2225262627-1883748454544632734
Net Profit 201214131095843-34-52540126414814384-82-536-389
Net Profit Growth %42.4%29%29.9%2579.4%93.5%-230.9%51.9%78.4%3.5%70.2%202.4%84.7%-37.8%-
EPS in Rs14.139.937.695.94-0.24-3.973.0421.121.090.64-0.76-5.14-4
Dividend Payout %23232317-165-9152332243500-15
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity1714151715281227693-53611547481458469401539502
Cash from Investing Activity-1236-1220-1203-647-1890-384-333-372-1388-96311-419-297-345
Cash from Financing Activity-440-361-740-7011804339-235-2071013-369-1043262-212-117
Net Cash Flow39-63-416-120607-9843-32106-6-2622443039
Balance Sheet
Sep 2026Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital1421421421421421421421421191191191199999818181
Reserves13109126251142711114100141000286977958408944654365427526682277253425562899
Borrowings11791182322611662973115315481946359029381784178420492158320942523818
Other Liabilities16711667362314873362148013931086134813851613152614211434137426262494
Total Liabilities1610215616184191390916491127771178011132914789077881770462375967719895149291
Fixed Assets4007406011156392210388375633513252336033112486239821882142201262155896
CWIP105658621083625824211252138346510856142554422
Investments91908897333969092175685062815774441041524113416130291955297814271563
Other Assets2800259530612970356721131906199513261306124810799121815206713181411
Total Assets1610215616184191390916491127771178011132914789077881770462375967719895149291
Delivery

Delivery Data: INDHOTEL

#Date
702
13%
795
Value (Cr)Q/T
153
Del
59
Del
736
123-Oct782
901
7459531
222-Oct782
1645
6240659
321-Oct753
379
6362233
419-Oct760
284
6054152
516-Oct772
712
7753375
615-Oct741
373
3250185
714-Oct725
122
616276
813-Oct724
126
396278
912-Oct712
154
456397
109-Oct716
75
404937
118-Oct712
166
345796
127-Oct731
234
6160140
136-Oct736
180
4871127
145-Oct725
267
7467178
151-Oct718
291
5762179
1630-Sep729
272
6863173
1729-Sep714
1869
274771444
1828-Sep711
196
5567132
1925-Sep727
112
486371
2024-Sep729
84
425748
2123-Sep744
96
366159
2222-Sep736
93
324945
2321-Sep745
223
5146103
2418-Sep733
240
6458139
2517-Sep727
123
466074
2616-Sep713
74
376346
2715-Sep715
176
574986
2811-Sep718
73
395440
2910-Sep716
71
425841
309-Sep723
62
316641
318-Sep720
72
356446
327-Sep716
153
615583
334-Sep720
110
606066
343-Sep732
156
805586
352-Sep728
117
395564
361-Sep718
81
395041
3731-Aug738
377
6267252
3828-Aug706
226
4765147
3927-Aug718
62
436339
4026-Aug721
53
415429
4125-Aug730
73
445641
4224-Aug729
69
526142
4321-Aug730
54
455530
4420-Aug736
129
546281
4519-Aug723
63
375736
4618-Aug719
83
717158
4717-Aug720
50
326432
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
23-Oct1,11,277c78c0.07
22-Oct1,11,355c4,171c3.89
21-Oct1,07,184c996c0.92
19-Oct1,08,181c1,722c1.57
17-Oct1,09,903c00
16-Oct1,09,903c4,363c4.13
15-Oct1,05,540c2,064c1.99
14-Oct1,03,476c399c0.39
13-Oct1,03,078c1,801c1.78
12-Oct1,01,277c1,203c1.17
09-Oct1,02,480c1,181c1.17
08-Oct1,01,299c1,480c1.44
05-Oct1,02,779c1,495c1.43
01-Oct1,04,274c2,890c2.85
29-Sep1,01,384c178c0.18
28-Sep1,01,206c2,092c2.03
25-Sep1,03,299c1,651c1.57
24-Sep1,04,950c150c0.14
22-Sep1,04,800c2,455c2.40
17-Sep1,02,345c356c0.35
10-Sep1,01,989c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 94%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: YES
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: YES
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 436 fund scheme(s) across 41 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹23,272 Cr · 260 increasing / 97 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Axis Mutual Fund421.66%+0.15%4954.3
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund222.45%+0.09%4815.7
Nippon India Mutual Fund220.79%+0.10%4352.1
HDFC Mutual Fund240.80%+0.06%2729.2
SBI Mutual Fund221.06%+0.12%1001.3
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund300.18%+0.14%874.2
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund140.43%+0.19%787.7
Edelweiss Mutual Fund180.91%+0.14%755.7
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund102.28%+0.35%737.3
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund140.63%+0.06%609.5
360 ONE Mutual Fund82.09%-1.21%435.9
Bandhan Mutual Fund160.98%-0.03%346.4
Helios Mutual Fund61.18%+0.57%296.8
Tata Mutual Fund220.46%-0.01%226.8
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund160.76%+1.40%155.8
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund80.28%+0.17%140.5
Sundaram Mutual Fund81.31%+0.09%111.8
ITI Mutual Fund100.95%-0.07%85.5
HSBC Mutual Fund80.57%+0.02%84.9
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund81.37%+0.12%78
LIC Mutual Fund61.98%-0.58%72.5
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund61.17%+0.06%66.3
JM Financial Mutual Fund101.02%+0.03%56.5
Trust Mutual Fund41.94%+1.96%32
Navi Mutual Fund120.42%+1.09%17.6
Zerodha Mutual Fund40.79%+0.55%14.8
Taurus Mutual Fund43.17%+0.10%12.7
Groww Mutual Fund140.69%-0.02%12.4
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund41.25%+2.07%7.6
Old Bridge Mutual Fund21.04%+0.21%4.2
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund40.35%+1.81%3.6
Choice Mutual Fund22.60%-1
Angel One Mutual Fund20.32%+0.01%0.4
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund2-0.29%-0.01%-0.4
NJ Mutual Fund2-0.01%--0.4
Unifi Mutual Fund2-0.24%-0.01%-5.6
PPFAS Mutual Fund4-0.76%-0.17%-32.2
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited2-0.07%+0.24%-65.9
DSP Mutual Fund10-0.68%-0.07%-74
UTI Mutual Fund6-0.46%-0.28%-132.5
Invesco Mutual Fund6-0.58%+0.39%-297.7
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
DatePurpose
21-Oct-26Q2 FY 26-27
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0