Chemplast Sanmar Limited
Web: chemplastsanmar.com NSE: CHEMPLASTS BSE: 543336 SECTOR: Chemicals - Chemicals & Petrochemicals | Add Note | View Notes
169 2(1%)
Near 52W Low of 168
Volume
4L as on 11, May
Open
419
High
511
Low
496
Close
167
VWAP
240
52 Week High
451
52 Week Low
168
Quality Score
46/100
Growth Score
7/100
Valuation Score
50/100
Momentum Score
20/100
Analyst Recommendations
BUY/SELL
|
|
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)
2,672
No. of Shares
P/E
-78.8
P/B
2.04
Face Value
5
Div. Yield
-
Book Value (TTM)
-
CASH
-
DEBT
-
EPS (TTM)
-
ROE
-2.59
ROCE
-
Profit Growth
-
Listing Date
24-Aug-21
Promoter Holding
54.99%
FII Holding
12.48%
DII Holding
25.62%
Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week6%
1 Month1%
3 Months23%
6 Months2%
1 Year40%
YTD2%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA235
10 Day SMA234
20 Day SMA236
30 Day SMA243
50 Day SMA248
61 Day SMA257
80 Day SMA428
200 Day SMA456
PIVOT LEVEL
| Standard | Camarilla | Fibonacci | Woodie's | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resistance 3 | 278 | 248 | 267 | 276 |
| Resistance 2 | 267 | 246 | 258 | 266 |
| Resistance 1 | 254 | 244 | 252 | 253 |
| Pivot Point | 243 | 242 | 243 | 243 |
| Support 1 | 231 | 239 | 234 | 229 |
| Support 2 | 220 | 237 | 229 | 219 |
| Support 3 | 207 | 235 | 220 | 206 |
Competitors/Peers
| # | Symbol | MCAP | LTP | 1W | 1M | 6M | 1Y | P/E | Ind PE | Debt/Eq | NP Qtr Rs.Cr. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SOLARINDS | 1,94,373 | 21460 | 4% | 15% | 54% | 53% | 89 | 57.9 | 0.24 | 1737 |
| 2 | PIDILITIND | 1,66,047 | 1631 | 1% | 0% | 12% | 5% | 62 | 57.9 | 0.04 | 2471 |
| 3 | SRF | 75,846 | 2559 | 0% | 1% | 3% | 9% | 0 | 57.9 | 0.36 | 1835 |
| 4 | COROMANDEL | 57,233 | 1940 | 0% | 9% | 11% | 16% | 0 | 57.9 | 0.12 | 1898 |
| 5 | LINDEINDIA | 54,283 | 6365 | 2% | 8% | 4% | 1% | 0 | 57.9 | 0.02 | 549 |
| 6 | FACT | 52,076 | 805 | 5% | 5% | 13% | 20% | 0 | 57.9 | 2.79 | 41 |
| 7 | FLUOROCHEM | 49,759 | 4530 | 0% | 5% | 42% | 39% | 0 | 57.9 | 0.35 | 574 |
| 8 | UPL | 49,523 | 587 | 1% | 6% | 6% | 16% | 0 | 57.9 | 0.68 | 2220 |
| 9 | NAVINFLUOR | 43,902 | 8560 | 2% | 15% | 39% | 82% | 0 | 57.9 | 0.32 | 664 |
| 10 | PIIND | 37,518 | 2473 | 2% | 13% | 22% | 35% | 0 | 57.9 | 0.03 | 1321 |
| Load More | |||||||||||
Quarterly Results
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 | Jun 2022 | Mar 2022 | Dec 2021 | Sep 2021 | Jun 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1256 | 835 | 1033 | 1100 | 1151 | 1058 | 993 | 1145 | 1051 | 888 | 988 | 996 | 1147 | 1189 | 1194 | 1411 | 1807 | 1452 | 1673 | 960 |
| Sales Growth % (YoY) | 9.1% | -21% | 4.1% | -3.9% | 9.5% | 19.1% | 0.5% | 14.9% | -8.4% | -25.3% | -17.3% | -29.4% | -36.5% | -18.1% | -28.6% | 47% | 34.6% | 33.4% | 80.6% | - |
| Sales Growth % (QoQ) | 50.4% | -19.2% | -6.1% | -4.4% | 8.8% | 6.5% | -13.3% | 8.9% | 18.4% | -10.1% | -0.8% | -13.2% | -3.5% | -0.4% | -15.4% | -21.9% | 24.4% | -13.2% | 74.3% | - |
| Expenses | 1061 | 892 | 990 | 1083 | 1114 | 1026 | 967 | 1021 | 1030 | 895 | 942 | 1031 | 1049 | 1110 | 1096 | 1217 | 1460 | 1099 | 1327 | 809 |
| Operating Profit | 194 | -57 | 43 | 17 | 37 | 32 | 26 | 124 | 21 | -7 | 46 | -35 | 97 | 78 | 98 | 194 | 346 | 353 | 346 | 151 |
| OPM % | 15 | -7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 2 | -1 | 5 | -3 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 21 | 16 |
| Other Income | -143 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 37 | 18 | 31 | 17 | 17 | -65 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 14 |
| Interest | 58 | 58 | 60 | 59 | 62 | 59 | 57 | 59 | 51 | 47 | 39 | 44 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 36 | 35 | 37 | 149 | 100 |
| Depreciation | 55 | 53 | 52 | 53 | 62 | 47 | 45 | 45 | 46 | 38 | 35 | 32 | 33 | 35 | 33 | 41 | 40 | 33 | 33 | 31 |
| Profit before tax | -61 | -163 | -62 | -86 | -73 | -63 | -65 | 32 | -63 | -78 | 9 | -93 | 56 | 21 | 42 | 53 | 280 | 295 | 186 | 34 |
| Tax % | -26 | -27 | -18 | -26 | -26 | -22 | -52 | 26 | -51 | 14 | -182 | -31 | 18 | -32 | 8 | 23 | 17 | 20 | 19 | 15 |
| Net Profit | -45 | -119 | -51 | -64 | -54 | -49 | -31 | 24 | -31 | -89 | 26 | -64 | 46 | 27 | 39 | 41 | 232 | 237 | 151 | 29 |
| Net Profit Growth % (QoQ) | 62.2% | -133.3% | 20.3% | -18.5% | -10.2% | -58.1% | -229.2% | 177.4% | 65.2% | -442.3% | 140.6% | -239.1% | 70.4% | -30.8% | -4.9% | -82.3% | -2.1% | 57% | 420.7% | - |
| Net Profit Growth % (YoY) | 16.7% | -142.9% | -64.5% | -366.7% | -74.2% | 44.9% | -219.2% | 137.5% | -167.4% | -429.6% | -33.3% | -256.1% | -80.2% | -88.6% | -74.2% | 41.4% | - | - | - | - |
| TTM Net Profit | -279 | -288 | -218 | -198 | -110 | -87 | -127 | -70 | -158 | -81 | 35 | 48 | 153 | 339 | 549 | 661 | 649 | 417 | 180 | 0 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.87 | -7.54 | -3.23 | -4.06 | -3.43 | -3.09 | -1.98 | 1.51 | -1.97 | -5.65 | 1.65 | -4.05 | 2.91 | 1.72 | 2.44 | 2.57 | 14.65 | 14.98 | 9.57 | 2.15 |
Profit and Loss
| Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4224 | 4346 | 3923 | 4941 | 5892 | 3799 | 1258 | 1254 |
| Sales Growth % | -2.8% | 10.8% | -20.6% | -16.1% | 55.1% | 202% | 0.3% | - |
| Expenses | 4026 | 4127 | 3902 | 4473 | 4695 | 3171 | 1011 | 969 |
| Operating Profit | 198 | 219 | 21 | 468 | 1197 | 628 | 247 | 286 |
| OPM % | 5 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 20 | 17 | 20 | 23 |
| Other Income | -122 | 47 | 85 | -1 | 57 | 484 | 8 | 12 |
| Interest | 235 | 236 | 181 | 154 | 322 | 433 | 95 | 48 |
| Depreciation | 213 | 199 | 151 | 142 | 137 | 131 | 87 | 56 |
| Profit before tax | -372 | -169 | -226 | 172 | 796 | 547 | 72 | 193 |
| Tax % | -25 | -35 | -30 | 11 | 18 | 25 | 36 | 39 |
| Net Profit | -280 | -110 | -158 | 152 | 649 | 410 | 46 | 118 |
| Net Profit Growth % | -154.5% | 30.4% | -203.9% | -76.6% | 58.3% | 791.3% | -61% | - |
| EPS in Rs | -17.7 | -6.98 | -10.02 | 9.64 | 41.03 | 30.59 | 6.88 | 14.81 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cash Flows
| Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity | 294 | 172 | -245 | 355 | 901 | 1076 | 166 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -232 | -407 | -524 | -217 | 108 | 2152 | -438 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | -187 | 66 | 382 | -27 | -313 | -3017 | 298 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -124 | -170 | -387 | 111 | 696 | 211 | 26 | 0 |
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 67 | 67 | 67 |
| Reserves | 1676 | 1874 | 1989 | 1660 | 1622 | 1779 | 1626 | -417 | 1845 | 2433 |
| Borrowings | 1952 | 1889 | 1842 | 1525 | 1548 | 1019 | 882 | 2127 | 1289 | 253 |
| Other Liabilities | 2609 | 2632 | 2593 | 2824 | 2782 | 2959 | 3015 | 2709 | 906 | 1049 |
| Total Liabilities | 6315 | 6473 | 6503 | 6088 | 6030 | 5837 | 5602 | 4487 | 4108 | 3802 |
| Fixed Assets | 4386 | 4445 | 4499 | 3918 | 3907 | 3186 | 3259 | 3148 | 2174 | 2108 |
| CWIP | 341 | 283 | 137 | 247 | 190 | 402 | 34 | 25 | 8 | 117 |
| Investments | 95 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1458 | 1159 |
| Other Assets | 1493 | 1738 | 1866 | 1922 | 1934 | 2249 | 2309 | 1313 | 467 | 418 |
| Total Assets | 6315 | 6473 | 6503 | 6088 | 6030 | 5837 | 5602 | 4487 | 4108 | 3802 |
Delivery
Delivery Data: CHEMPLASTS
| # | Date | 166 32% 219 Value (Cr) | Q/T | 81 Del | 49 Del | 16 1 | 4-Sep | 170 | 3 | 39 | 47 | 2 | 2 | 3-Sep | 167 | 3 | 39 | 49 | 1 | 3 | 2-Sep | 170 | 2 | 33 | 43 | 1 | 4 | 1-Sep | 170 | 7 | 43 | 52 | 4 | 5 | 31-Aug | 177 | 4 | 33 | 59 | 2 | 6 | 28-Aug | 183 | 18 | 50 | 43 | 8 | 7 | 27-Aug | 179 | 3 | 47 | 54 | 2 | 8 | 26-Aug | 178 | 2 | 40 | 53 | 1 | 9 | 25-Aug | 178 | 1 | 46 | 58 | 1 | 10 | 24-Aug | 179 | 4 | 40 | 51 | 2 | 11 | 21-Aug | 177 | 2 | 30 | 54 | 1 | 12 | 20-Aug | 175 | 5 | 47 | 56 | 3 | 13 | 19-Aug | 180 | 2 | 32 | 50 | 1 | 14 | 18-Aug | 178 | 5 | 77 | 69 | 3 | 15 | 17-Aug | 182 | 2 | 41 | 51 | 1 | 16 | 14-Aug | 184 | 5 | 50 | 37 | 2 | 17 | 13-Aug | 180 | 3 | 44 | 37 | 1 | 18 | 12-Aug | 182 | 15 | 57 | 23 | 4 | 19 | 11-Aug | 172 | 7 | 49 | 46 | 3 | 20 | 10-Aug | 179 | 7 | 55 | 44 | 3 | 21 | 7-Aug | 184 | 24 | 93 | 70 | 17 | 22 | 6-Aug | 195 | 13 | 67 | 58 | 8 | 23 | 5-Aug | 195 | 9 | 65 | 45 | 4 | 24 | 4-Aug | 194 | 3 | 34 | 55 | 1 | 25 | 3-Aug | 196 | 4 | 50 | 54 | 2 | 26 | 31-Jul | 194 | 9 | 70 | 70 | 6 | 27 | 30-Jul | 202 | 3 | 46 | 53 | 2 | 28 | 29-Jul | 203 | 6 | 44 | 57 | 4 | 29 | 28-Jul | 202 | 4 | 35 | 43 | 2 | 30 | 27-Jul | 207 | 4 | 48 | 40 | 2 | 31 | 24-Jul | 202 | 8 | 51 | 32 | 3 | 32 | 23-Jul | 210 | 118 | 85 | 21 | 25 | 33 | 22-Jul | 197 | 3 | 38 | 55 | 1 | 34 | 21-Jul | 196 | 6 | 48 | 49 | 3 | 35 | 20-Jul | 202 | 11 | 48 | 37 | 4 | 36 | 17-Jul | 196 | 4 | 41 | 49 | 2 | 37 | 16-Jul | 198 | 3 | 33 | 56 | 2 | 38 | 15-Jul | 196 | 3 | 30 | 52 | 2 | 39 | 14-Jul | 196 | 4 | 45 | 66 | 3 | 40 | 13-Jul | 199 | 3 | 49 | 47 | 2 | 41 | 10-Jul | 201 | 4 | 34 | 47 | 2 | 42 | 9-Jul | 199 | 5 | 31 | 44 | 2 | 43 | 8-Jul | 198 | 13 | 55 | 50 | 7 | 44 | 7-Jul | 205 | 8 | 54 | 49 | 4 | 45 | 6-Jul | 207 | 5 | 41 | 51 | 2 | 46 | 3-Jul | 207 | 7 | 52 | 54 | 4 | 47 | 2-Jul | 213 | 41 | 132 | 77 | 32 | 48 | 1-Jul | 202 | 5 | 49 | 51 | 3 | 49 | 30-Jun | 198 | 3 | 44 | 46 | 1 | 50 | 29-Jun | 200 | 3 | 45 | 53 | 2 | | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daily Market Cap
| Date | Total Market Cap | Change | Chg % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04-Sep | 2,672c | 2c | 0.08 |
| 03-Sep | 2,675c | 15c | 0.55 |
| 01-Sep | 2,689c | 94c | 3.38 |
| 31-Aug | 2,783c | 36c | 1.28 |
| 25-Aug | 2,820c | 4c | 0.13 |
| 24-Aug | 2,816c | 6c | 0.21 |
| 21-Aug | 2,810c | 49c | 1.70 |
| 19-Aug | 2,859c | 29c | 1.01 |
| 18-Aug | 2,830c | 33c | 1.16 |
| 17-Aug | 2,863c | 46c | 1.58 |
| 14-Aug | 2,909c | 69c | 2.44 |
| 13-Aug | 2,840c | 28c | 0.98 |
| 12-Aug | 2,868c | 6c | 0.21 |
| 10-Aug | 2,862c | 58c | 1.99 |
| 07-Aug | 2,920c | 179c | 5.78 |
| 06-Aug | 3,099c | 30c | 0.98 |
| 04-Aug | 3,069c | 2c | 0.05 |
| 31-Jul | 3,071c | 139c | 4.33 |
| 30-Jul | 3,210c | 45c | 1.38 |
| 29-Jul | 3,255c | 69c | 2.17 |
| 28-Jul | 3,185c | 86c | 2.62 |
| 27-Jul | 3,271c | 0 | 0 |
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 1%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings
Held by 36 fund scheme(s) across 10 fund house(s) as of Aug26 · Total value ₹1,494 Cr · 4 increasing / 14 decreasing · View in MF Pro →
| Fund House | Schemes | Weight % | Change | Value (Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBI Mutual Fund | 4 | 0.61% | +0.12% | 597.3 |
| ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 16 | 0.11% | +0.02% | 356.2 |
| Axis Mutual Fund | 2 | 0.38% | -0.27% | 225.2 |
| Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund | 2 | 0.56% | -0.02% | 163 |
| Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | 2 | 0.11% | -0.04% | 81 |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited | 2 | 0.03% | - | 49.1 |
| Bandhan Mutual Fund | 2 | 0.02% | - | 10.6 |
| HDFC Mutual Fund | 2 | 0.01% | - | 7.7 |
| Tata Mutual Fund | 2 | 0.64% | -0.12% | 4.3 |
| Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 2 | 0.00% | - | 0 |