Benares Hotels Ltd
Web: benareshotelslimited.com NSE: BENARAS BSE: 509438 SECTOR: Consumer Services - Leisure Services | Add Note | View Notes
10200 0(0%)
Near 52W High of 10500
Volume
-
Open
8,599
High
8,599
Low
8,340
Close
10,200
VWAP
0
52 Week High
10,500
52 Week Low
9,965
Quality Score
48/100
Growth Score
36/100
Valuation Score
50/100
Momentum Score
0/100
Analyst Recommendations
BUY/SELL
|
|
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)
1,326
No. of Shares
P/E
30.9
P/B
8.4
Face Value
10
Div. Yield
-
Book Value (TTM)
-
CASH
-
DEBT
-
EPS (TTM)
-
ROE
27.2
ROCE
-
Profit Growth
-
Listing Date
Promoter Holding
62.58%
FII Holding
0.02%
DII Holding
0.01%
Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week0
1 Month0
3 Months0
6 Months0
1 Year0
YTD0
Moving Average
5 Day SMA0
10 Day SMA0
20 Day SMA0
30 Day SMA0
50 Day SMA0
61 Day SMA0
80 Day SMA0
200 Day SMA0
PIVOT LEVEL
| Standard | Camarilla | Fibonacci | Woodie's | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resistance 3 | ||||
| Resistance 2 | ||||
| Resistance 1 | ||||
| Pivot Point | ||||
| Support 1 | ||||
| Support 2 | ||||
| Support 3 |
Competitors/Peers
| # | Symbol | MCAP | LTP | 1W | 1M | 6M | 1Y | P/E | Ind PE | Debt/Eq | NP Qtr Rs.Cr. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ETERNAL | 3,11,851 | 323 | 1% | 5% | 34% | 0% | 620 | 193.6 | 0.15 | 366 |
| 2 | DMART | 2,45,355 | 3762 | 2% | 6% | 1% | 22% | 88 | 193.6 | 0.1 | 2970 |
| 3 | TRENT | 1,51,897 | 2853 | 2% | 8% | 27% | 49% | 84 | 193.6 | 0.37 | 1721 |
| 4 | LENSKART | 1,18,882 | 684 | 4% | 1% | 2% | 2% | 0 | 193.6 | 0.35 | 501 |
| 5 | INDHOTEL | 1,02,743 | 722 | 2% | 3% | 12% | 6% | 49 | 193.6 | 0.22 | 2247 |
| 6 | NYKAA | 95,962 | 335 | 1% | 3% | 29% | 40% | 0 | 193.6 | 0.86 | 204 |
| 7 | NAUKRI | 85,818 | 1324 | 0 | 5% | 33% | 0% | 0 | 193.6 | 0.01 | 1763 |
| 8 | SWIGGY | 77,151 | 280 | 5% | 6% | 7% | 36% | 0 | 193.6 | 0.14 | -4154 |
| 9 | VMM | 50,034 | 107 | 0% | 3% | 8% | 29% | 0 | 193.6 | 0.27 | 839 |
| 10 | IRCTC | 38,116 | 476 | 3% | 8% | 17% | 33% | 0 | 193.6 | 0.02 | 1393 |
| Load More | |||||||||||
Quarterly Results
| Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 | Jun 2022 | Mar 2022 | Dec 2021 | Sep 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 33.89 | 48.6 | 41.63 | 23.9 | 25.01 | 49.12 | 38.87 | 24.47 | 23 | 35.58 | 33.61 | 25.9 | 25.47 | 28 | 28 | 17.72 | 19.85 | 16 | 19 | 10.6 |
| Sales Growth % (YoY) | 35.5% | -1.1% | 7.1% | -2.3% | 8.7% | 38.1% | 15.6% | -5.5% | -9.7% | 29.4% | 18.9% | 46.2% | 28.3% | 70.6% | 46.6% | 67.2% | 415.6% | 46.4% | 97.8% | 263% |
| Sales Growth % (QoQ) | -30.3% | 16.7% | 74.2% | -4.4% | -49.1% | 26.4% | 58.8% | 6.4% | -35.4% | 5.9% | 29.8% | 1.7% | -9% | - | 58% | -10.7% | 24.1% | -15.8% | 79.2% | - |
| Expenses | 21.4 | 26.77 | 22.1 | 15.66 | 14.98 | 27.4 | 20.18 | 14.4 | 14.16 | 19.74 | 17.76 | 15.88 | 16.07 | 16 | 16 | 12.63 | 12.35 | 10 | 12 | 8.16 |
| Operating Profit | 12.49 | 21.83 | 19.53 | 8.24 | 10.03 | 21.72 | 18.69 | 10.07 | 8.84 | 15.84 | 15.85 | 10.02 | 9.4 | 11 | 12 | 5.09 | 7.5 | 6 | 8 | 2.44 |
| OPM % | 36.85 | 44.92 | 46.91 | 34.48 | 40.1 | 44.22 | 48.08 | 41.15 | 38.43 | 44.52 | 47.16 | 38.69 | 36.91 | 41 | 44 | 28.72 | 37.78 | 36 | 39 | 23.02 |
| Other Income | 1.33 | 1.34 | 0.9 | 1.62 | 1.78 | 1.38 | 1.23 | 1.24 | 1.35 | 1.06 | 0.86 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.19 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 |
| Interest | 0.12 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.09 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Depreciation | 2.63 | 2.34 | 1.45 | 1.51 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.49 | 1.53 | 1.49 | 1.45 | 1.49 | 1.48 | 1.49 | 1 | 1 | 1.51 | 1.53 | 2 | 2 | 1.61 |
| Profit before tax | 11.07 | 20.73 | 18.88 | 8.25 | 10.2 | 21.49 | 18.33 | 9.68 | 8.61 | 15.36 | 15.13 | 9.12 | 8.46 | 10 | 11 | 3.99 | 6.07 | 4 | 6 | 0.65 |
| Tax % | 25.47 | 25.95 | 24.63 | 26.42 | 25.69 | 25.31 | 26.08 | 25.62 | 25.32 | 24.54 | 25.25 | 25.11 | 25.65 | 25 | 25 | 25.56 | 25.21 | 27 | 25 | 26.15 |
| Net Profit | 8.25 | 15.35 | 14.23 | 6.08 | 7.58 | 16.05 | 13.56 | 7.2 | 6.43 | 11.59 | 11.3 | 6.84 | 6.3 | 8 | 8 | 2.97 | 4.54 | 3 | 4 | 0.48 |
| Net Profit Growth % (QoQ) | -46.3% | 7.9% | 134% | -19.8% | -52.8% | 18.4% | 88.3% | 12% | -44.5% | 2.6% | 65.2% | 8.6% | -21.3% | - | 169.4% | -34.6% | 51.3% | -25% | 733.3% | - |
| Net Profit Growth % (YoY) | 8.8% | -4.4% | 4.9% | -15.6% | 17.9% | 38.5% | 20% | 5.3% | 2.1% | 44.9% | 41.3% | 130.3% | 38.8% | 166.7% | 100% | 518.8% | - | - | - | - |
| TTM Net Profit | 43.91 | 43.24 | 43.94 | 43.27 | 44.39 | 43.24 | 38.78 | 36.52 | 36.16 | 36.03 | 32.44 | 29.14 | 25.27 | 23.51 | 18.51 | 14.51 | 12.02 | 7.48 | 4.48 | 0 |
| EPS in Rs | 63.46 | 118.08 | 109.46 | 46.77 | 58.31 | 123.46 | 104.31 | 55.38 | 49.46 | 89.15 | 86.92 | 52.62 | 48.46 | 58.38 | 63.77 | 22.85 | 34.92 | 23.31 | 33.92 | 3.69 |
Profit and Loss
| Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 139 | 135 | 121 | 93 | 50 | 24 | 64 | 60 | 47 | 50 | 50 | 47 | 43 | 39 |
| Sales Growth % | 2.7% | 12.4% | 29.2% | 87.3% | 105.6% | -61.9% | 6.6% | 25.8% | -4.3% | -1.2% | 6.4% | 10% | 10.3% | 11.7% |
| Expenses | 79 | 76 | 69 | 57 | 35 | 24 | 43 | 42 | 36 | 36 | 35 | 31 | 28 | 25 |
| Operating Profit | 60 | 59 | 51 | 36 | 15 | 0 | 21 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 14 |
| OPM % | 43 | 44 | 43 | 39 | 29 | 2 | 33 | 29 | 24 | 28 | 30 | 34 | 34 | 35 |
| Other Income | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 58 | 58 | 48 | 31 | 8 | -7 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 13 |
| Tax % | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 27 | -25 | 21 | 28 | 17 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 32 |
| Net Profit | 43 | 43 | 36 | 23 | 6 | -5 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Net Profit Growth % | - | 19.4% | 56.5% | 283.3% | 220% | -145.5% | 22.2% | 50% | -14.3% | -12.5% | -11.1% | - | - | - |
| EPS in Rs | 332.62 | 332.69 | 277.23 | 179.85 | 43.46 | -40.23 | 81.62 | 67.08 | 49.85 | 52.46 | 65.23 | 71 | 69.08 | 66 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 23 | 0 | 9 | 22 | 30 | 29 | 31 | 28 | 29 | 30 |
Cash Flows
| Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity | 49 | 42 | 41 | 28 | 16 | 2 | 17 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 12 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -59 | -43 | -25 | -17 | -11 | -1 | -13 | -16 | -8 | -12 | -6 | -7 | -17 | -2 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | -4 | -4 | -3 | -2 | -6 | -2 | -3 | -3 | 3 | -3 | -3 | -3 | -3 | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | -14 | -5 | 12 | 9 | 0 | -1 | 1 | -4 | 3 | -4 | 0 | 4 | -10 | 7 |
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reserves | 211 | 182 | 171 | 142 | 132 | 98 | 77 | 71 | 77 | 70 | 64 | 60 | 56 | 48 | 42 | 36 |
| Borrowings | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 40 | 23 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 17 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 12 |
| Total Liabilities | 257 | 210 | 195 | 167 | 156 | 120 | 95 | 91 | 105 | 97 | 89 | 79 | 71 | 63 | 55 | 50 |
| Fixed Assets | 157 | 68 | 70 | 72 | 71 | 73 | 78 | 84 | 91 | 81 | 54 | 41 | 43 | 44 | 26 | 25 |
| CWIP | 1 | 33 | 19 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 6 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 99 | 108 | 106 | 83 | 79 | 47 | 17 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 20 | 34 | 25 | 19 | 19 | 18 |
| Total Assets | 257 | 210 | 195 | 167 | 156 | 120 | 95 | 91 | 105 | 97 | 89 | 79 | 71 | 63 | 55 | 50 |
Delivery
Delivery Data: BENARAS
| # | Date | 9965 5% 10500 Value (Cr) | Q/T | 4 Del | 78 Del | 0 1 | 4-Sep | 10200 | 0 | 4 | 100 | 0 | 2 | 3-Sep | 10200 | 0 | 4 | 98 | 0 | 3 | 2-Sep | 10155 | 0 | 3 | 82 | 0 | 4 | 1-Sep | 10312 | 0 | 4 | 85 | 0 | 5 | 31-Aug | 10200 | 0 | 4 | 73 | 0 | 6 | 28-Aug | 10122 | 0 | 7 | 98 | 0 | 7 | 27-Aug | 10200 | 0 | 5 | 96 | 0 | 8 | 26-Aug | 10200 | 0 | 2 | 91 | 0 | 9 | 25-Aug | 10201 | 0 | 3 | 94 | 0 | 10 | 24-Aug | 10336 | 0 | 5 | 56 | 0 | 11 | 21-Aug | 10200 | 0 | 4 | 97 | 0 | 12 | 20-Aug | 10200 | 0 | 3 | 70 | 0 | 13 | 19-Aug | 10189 | 0 | 5 | 97 | 0 | 14 | 18-Aug | 10205 | 0 | 4 | 96 | 0 | 15 | 17-Aug | 10178 | 0 | 1 | 100 | 0 | | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daily Market Cap
| Date | Total Market Cap | Change | Chg % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04-Sep | 1,326c | 0 | 0 |
| 03-Sep | 1,326c | 0 | 0 |
| 31-Aug | 1,326c | 0 | 0 |
| 27-Aug | 1,326c | 26L | 0.02 |
| 26-Aug | 1,326c | 13L | 0.01 |
| 25-Aug | 1,326c | 20c | 1.49 |
| 24-Aug | 1,346c | 7c | 0.54 |
| 21-Aug | 1,339c | 14c | 1.08 |
| 19-Aug | 1,325c | 1c | 0.11 |
| 18-Aug | 1,326c | 3c | 0.22 |
| 17-Aug | 1,323c | 0 | 0 |
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 44%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings
No mutual fund holding data available.