--:--:--

Bata India Limited

Web: bata.in NSE: BATAINDIA BSE: 500043 SECTOR: Consumer Durables - Consumer Durables | Add Note | View Notes

631 5(-1%)

Near 52W Low of 600

Volume

5L as on 16, Oct

Open

700

High

700

Low

692

Close

636

VWAP

632

52 Week High

1,195

52 Week Low

600

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

46/100

Growth Score

12/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

20/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

8,110

No. of Shares

12.8

P/E

56.38

P/B

12.11

Face Value

5

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

21.48

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

18-Jun-03

Rank/Sector Rank

#683/#24

Promoter Holding

50.16%

FII Holding

6.38%

DII Holding

27.22%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week4%
1 Month1%
3 Months6%
6 Months14%
1 Year45%
YTD33%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA620
10 Day SMA616
20 Day SMA622
30 Day SMA633
50 Day SMA663
61 Day SMA670
80 Day SMA675
200 Day SMA730
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3631618627631
Resistance 2627618624628
Resistance 1622617622622
Pivot Point618616618619
Support 1613615615614
Support 2609614613610
Support 3604614609605
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1TITAN3,88,93043811%9%0%19%7050.61.124630
2ASIANPAINT2,22,47623190%4%4%7%6150.60.184395
3LGEINDIA1,12,68316609%9%4%2%050.60.061685
4DIXON71,502116893%6%9%23%050.60.211644
5HAVELLS67,25010728%3%13%25%6650.60.031689
6KALYANKJIL57,5245571%4%27%13%050.60.971350
7BERGEPAINT55,1994730%6%0%12%050.60.071096
8VOLTAS33,0369980%9%27%29%050.60.1341
9BLUESTARCO31,95315540%4%15%20%050.60.3385
10METROBRAND23,7728724%1%6%10%050.60.78400
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(0.01) 50.16%(-2.81) 50.16%(0.01) 52.96%(0.01) 52.96%(0.01) 52.96%
FIIs(0.01) 6.38%(0.31) 6.43%(-0.71) 6.18%(0.01) 6.89%(0.01) 6.89%(-0.61) 6.93%(-1.31) 7.48%(1.21) 8.81%(-0.61) 7.63%(0.41) 8.24%(0.41) 7.88%(0.91) 7.51%(0.81) 6.63%(1.01) 5.85%(-3.01) 4.86%(1.01) 7.87%(0.21) 6.84%(0.71) 6.66%(0.71) 6.01%(0.01) 5.35%
DIIs(-1.21) 27.22%(-0.91) 28.39%(-0.11) 29.31%(0.01) 29.39%(-0.11) 29.35%(0.31) 29.46%(2.01) 29.15%(-0.41) 27.12%(-0.81) 27.52%(-1.41) 28.31%(-0.31) 29.69%(-0.31) 29.97%(-0.31) 30.31%(-1.01) 30.56%(2.61) 31.58%(-1.11) 28.97%(2.71) 30.11%(-0.11) 27.41%(-0.51) 27.46%(0.01) 28.00%
Public16.24%15.02%14.34%13.55%13.61%13.45%13.21%13.89%14.70%13.28%12.26%12.36%12.89%13.42%13.41%13.00%12.89%12.97%13.57%13.69%
No. of Shareholders245,930241,836239,885236,169234,388234,080233,660237,735253,334223,136204,861209,846222,909231,072228,678216,979206,898202,543201,951191,807
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales979828945801942788918837945798903819958778.59900830943665841614267
Sales Growth % (YoY)3.9%5.1%2.8%-4.3%-0.3%-1.2%1.7%2.2%-1.4%2.4%0.4%-1.3%1.6%17%7%35.1%253.1%12.8%36.7%66.9%97.7%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)18.2%-12.4%18%-15%19.5%-14.2%9.7%-11.4%18.4%-11.6%10.3%-14.5%23%-13.5%8.4%-12%41.8%-20.9%37%130%-
Expenses775677733656743612719663760618722637718596.53694669698503673495299
Operating Profit204151212145199175199174185179182182240182.06206161245162169119-32
OPM %2118221821222221202220222523.38231926242019-12
Other Income18-913131223-1181502211-25139.94812919141212
Interest3334323435353132313129282827.2129272525232223
Depreciation1031051041051061049090879086828176.575746972625950
Profit before tax86489197060777021780774714488.2911072160859750-92
Tax %2643262826272425202526262525.68242425262626-25
Net Profit 64266145244585217460573410865.628355119637237-69
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)3100%-97%371.4%-73.1%18.2%-24.1%11.5%-70.1%190%5.3%67.6%-68.5%64.6%-20.9%50.9%-53.8%88.9%-12.5%94.6%153.6%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)23.1%-95.5%13.8%-73.1%-70.1%-26.7%1.8%52.9%61.1%-8.6%-31.3%-38.2%-9.2%4.2%15.3%48.6%272.5%----
TTM Net Profit146134176168206328344343325259264.62290.62311.62322.6232030929110340-320
EPS in Rs4.960.165.141.074.023.394.534.0713.574.694.462.688.395.116.474.279.294.95.632.89-5.41
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Dec 2013Dec 2012Jan 1900
Sales351534883478345223881707305329282629246724152694206518422694
Sales Growth %0.8%0.3%0.8%44.6%39.8%-44.1%4.3%11.4%6.6%2.1%-10.3%30.4%12.1%18.9%-
Expenses279027372684264819631539221024382263217221212343172815562343
Operating Profit725751794804425168844490366295295351338287351
OPM %212223231810281714121213161613
Other Income2318519355487666649199775182975
Interest147141126118991081291415151618131218
Depreciation4203713392952422652966460657979595179
Profit before tax181424349426137-118485478340234297329283253329
Tax %2622252526-23333134322730333230
Net Profit 134328260319101-90327330224159218231191172231
Net Profit Growth %-59.1%26.2%-18.5%215.8%212.2%-127.5%-0.9%47.3%40.9%-27.1%-5.6%20.9%11%-25.5%-
EPS in Rs10.3925.5520.2224.837.85-7.0225.4425.6517.412.3516.931814.8613.3917.99
Dividend Payout %87745954694-57162423282118222218
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Dec 2013Dec 2012
Cash from Operating Activity595738459629212458580344156262204119182184
Cash from Investing Activity-255513343893-50-187-277-107-233-116-66-118-128
Cash from Financing Activity-531-638-517-1010-341-369-436-63-56-56-52-50-46-46
Net Cash Flow-191151-2557-3739-444-7-273721811
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Dec 2013Dec 2012
Equity Capital64646464646464646464646464646464
Reserves1522146015021405145613701750169618321682141412611158958776635
Borrowings1387137814461438135512451094103212490000000
Other Liabilities796788801580464587616542589732666597508615542430
Total Liabilities3769369138143487334032653525333437352479214519231730163713821130
Fixed Assets164916881798156915051389122411181368315294266302307248243
CWIP41146445342017123019482418
Investments402551555555555500
Other Assets207519781995191218261868229121782343214218331622140412781110868
Total Assets3769369138143487334032653525333437352479214519231730163713821130
Delivery

Delivery Data: BATAINDIA

#Date
600
28%
768
Value (Cr)Q/T
25
Del
43
Del
24
121-Oct631
11
8455
219-Oct636
9
13474
316-Oct639
31
20268
415-Oct616
4
10512
514-Oct619
7
11443
613-Oct615
9
15484
712-Oct610
10
17454
89-Oct613
5
14442
98-Oct603
6
14553
107-Oct615
3
11411
116-Oct620
4
12462
125-Oct611
5
12392
131-Oct613
8
12484
1430-Sep619
4
8462
1529-Sep620
9
11474
1628-Sep625
7
14423
1725-Sep630
6
9433
1824-Sep627
6
11613
1923-Sep637
7
18504
2022-Sep632
8
13474
2121-Sep635
6
14564
2218-Sep638
69
424632
2317-Sep637
5
14512
2416-Sep631
10
19455
2515-Sep640
11
22566
2611-Sep649
7
14473
2710-Sep653
5
11472
289-Sep661
9
15535
298-Sep664
7
10524
307-Sep669
5
13512
314-Sep673
6
16523
323-Sep677
6
13332
332-Sep670
6
13443
341-Sep677
10
18374
3531-Aug682
11
21455
3628-Aug681
5
15513
3727-Aug682
8
17423
3826-Aug686
9
20454
3925-Aug685
8
18403
4024-Aug686
36
294918
4121-Aug701
22
274911
4220-Aug711
21
28398
4319-Aug721
55
313318
4418-Aug753
45
385625
4517-Aug758
61
314024
4614-Aug756
160
333048
4713-Aug728
62
395031
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct8,110c78c0.95
19-Oct8,188c50c0.60
17-Oct8,237c00
16-Oct8,237c305c3.84
15-Oct7,933c50c0.62
14-Oct7,982c78c0.98
13-Oct7,904c102c1.31
12-Oct7,802c15c0.19
09-Oct7,817c41c0.53
08-Oct7,776c122c1.55
05-Oct7,898c102c1.28
01-Oct8,000c66c0.83
29-Sep7,934c85c1.06
28-Sep8,019c1c0.02
25-Sep8,018c94c1.16
24-Sep8,111c34c0.42
22-Sep8,145c48c0.59
17-Sep8,194c274c3.24
10-Sep8,468c156c1.81
07-Sep8,624c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 5%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 82 fund scheme(s) across 21 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹2,303 Cr · 0 increasing / 42 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund120.82%-0.03%1573.7
Nippon India Mutual Fund60.23%-0.02%249.2
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund20.44%-0.02%216.2
quant Mutual Fund20.15%-0.02%108.4
HDFC Mutual Fund80.08%-49.3
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund20.41%-0.04%43.3
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund40.78%-0.20%31.4
Bandhan Mutual Fund60.22%-0.01%14.1
SBI Mutual Fund40.13%-0.02%6.5
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund60.07%-0.02%5.7
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund60.00%-0.02%2.8
Edelweiss Mutual Fund20.18%-0.02%1
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund10.18%-0.02%0.7
Groww Mutual Fund40.06%-0.02%0.6
UTI Mutual Fund20.07%-0.1
Axis Mutual Fund20.02%-0.1
DSP Mutual Fund40.09%-0.02%0.1
Navi Mutual Fund40.05%-0.01%0
Zerodha Mutual Fund10.11%-0.02%0
Angel One Mutual Fund20.02%-0
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund20.00%-0.66%0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0