--:--:--

BASF India Limited

Web: basf.com NSE: BASF BSE: 500042 SECTOR: Chemicals - Chemicals & Petrochemicals | Add Note | View Notes

3246 66(-2%)

Near 52W Low of 3122

Volume

7k as on 16, Oct

Open

5,002

High

5,544

Low

5,413

Close

3,312

VWAP

3,382

52 Week High

4,568

52 Week Low

3,122

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

38/100

Growth Score

12/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

14,051

No. of Shares

4.33

P/E

39.51

P/B

7.32

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

18.53

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

17-May-95

Rank/Sector Rank

#468/#23

Promoter Holding

73.33%

FII Holding

5.34%

DII Holding

6.29%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week1%
1 Month5%
3 Months11%
6 Months8%
1 Year25%
YTD14%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA3,392
10 Day SMA3,398
20 Day SMA3,463
30 Day SMA3,545
50 Day SMA3,705
61 Day SMA3,715
80 Day SMA3,696
200 Day SMA3,634
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 33,4593,3913,4373,455
Resistance 23,4373,3863,4163,435
Resistance 13,4063,3813,4043,402
Pivot Point3,3843,3763,3843,382
Support 13,3533,3713,3643,350
Support 23,3313,3663,3513,329
Support 33,3013,3613,3313,297
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1SOLARINDS1,74,275192590%6%33%42%8947.80.241737
2PIDILITIND1,51,24314851%3%13%2%6247.80.042471
3SRF68,32623052%0%1%22%047.80.361835
4COROMANDEL52,67117853%9%15%19%047.80.121898
5LINDEINDIA50,11358763%2%14%1%047.80.02551
6FLUOROCHEM47,79643512%3%30%18%047.80.35574
7FACT45,3927021%2%16%17%047.82.95-40
8UPL43,4335149%3%19%21%047.80.682220
9NAVINFLUOR41,15280232%0%31%58%047.80.01488
10PIIND31,90621033%3%30%38%047.80.011435
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%(0.01) 73.33%
FIIs(1.21) 5.34%(0.01) 4.13%(-0.11) 4.14%(-0.11) 4.21%(0.01) 4.29%(-0.21) 4.24%(0.11) 4.44%(0.21) 4.35%(0.31) 4.12%(0.61) 3.81%(0.21) 3.18%(0.11) 3.02%(0.11) 2.93%(0.11) 2.83%(0.11) 2.78%(0.41) 2.71%(0.51) 2.34%(-0.31) 1.88%(0.01) 2.22%
DIIs(-0.11) 6.29%(0.01) 6.42%(0.11) 6.43%(0.01) 6.31%(0.11) 6.30%(0.01) 6.24%(0.31) 6.27%(-0.71) 5.97%(0.01) 6.67%(-0.11) 6.63%(0.21) 6.77%(0.21) 6.58%(0.21) 6.35%(-0.11) 6.11%(-0.31) 6.20%(-0.41) 6.45%(0.01) 6.86%(0.31) 6.90%(0.01) 6.63%
Public15.04%16.11%16.09%16.14%16.07%16.19%15.94%16.34%15.87%16.21%16.72%17.07%17.37%17.72%17.69%17.50%17.46%17.89%17.82%
No. of Shareholders62,47462,84863,57264,78061,33461,74754,55250,41248,21951,06852,11953,88354,68355,43054,52155,44754,32954,47352,512
Quarterly Results
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019Jun 2019
Sales34443863389638753287363542483967336033262507246017861892201420741614
Sales Growth % (YoY)4.8%6.3%-8.3%-2.3%-2.2%9.3%----24.4%18.6%10.7%----
Sales Growth % (QoQ)-10.8%-0.8%0.5%17.9%-9.6%-14.4%7.1%18.1%1%32.7%1.9%37.7%-5.6%-6.1%-2.9%28.5%-
Expenses33333693374136613237346540473654311431142267229917741811197519981532
Operating Profit111170155214501702013122462122401611382397682
OPM %344625587610714245
Other Income171131193518183625276427312-11-5-1
Interest2575443533691216212324
Depreciation3734374141454547484943444443474646
Profit before tax9014314218841138171297219187197535-4134-39311
Tax %232524273325252626254123-23-30-172527
Net Profit 6910710713727104128221161140115413-3145-3228
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-35.5%--21.9%407.4%-74%-18.8%-42.1%37.3%15%21.7%-72.2%1432.3%-168.9%240.6%-1700%-75%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)155.6%2.9%-16.4%-38%-83.2%-25.7%----459.4%20550%-487.5%----
TTM Net Profit420378375396480614650522301140542395-1623-22100
EPS in Rs15.9124.6424.7531.746.2423.9229.5550.9637.2932.3626.695.37-7.210.33-7.480.541.89
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2020Mar 2010Mar 2009Mar 2008Mar 2007Mar 2006
Sales1494415260137677595162713181055847683
Sales Growth %-2.1%10.8%--23.5%24.9%24.5%24.1%-
Expenses142841452712878731614571213948754597
Operating Profit6607338902791701041079386
OPM %4564108101113
Other Income7010976-496208
Interest1916168327432
Depreciation1451801911812817151222
Profit before tax5656467591015088917870
Tax %262626-1313645373636
Net Profit 420479563239649575045
Net Profit Growth %-12.3%-14.9%2347.8%-76%95.9%-14%14%11.1%-
EPS in Rs97.05110.67130.135.2823.5617.2420.3817.7516.07
Dividend Payout %261812573441343944
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2020Mar 2010Mar 2009Mar 2008Mar 2007Mar 2006
Cash from Operating Activity-11037380704697654851
Cash from Investing Activity379-114-4500140-42-31-46-23
Cash from Financing Activity-179-129-1020-47-36-312-27
Net Cash Flow89131255014020341
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2020Mar 2010Mar 2009Mar 2008Mar 2007Mar 2006
Equity Capital434343434304128282828
Reserves391437443591346531800802335309275248
Borrowings133146190177156002227325
Other Liabilities434637394638449038530465289211171127
Total Liabilities8436767384628176723301308674576506408
Fixed Assets725763777798759025413812811064
CWIP160141975161010214516
Investments82220000333
Other Assets7542676775877325641301043515441388325
Total Assets8436767384628176723301308674576506408
Delivery

Delivery Data: BASF

#Date
3234
29%
4161
Value (Cr)Q/T
5
Del
49
Del
11
121-Oct3247
5
4483
219-Oct3312
3
4682
316-Oct3386
3
3471
415-Oct3376
2
3491
514-Oct3397
6
3574
613-Oct3421
3
4542
712-Oct3378
3
4532
89-Oct3347
4
5522
98-Oct3347
4
3552
107-Oct3454
3
4512
116-Oct3472
7
6534
125-Oct3406
3
4502
131-Oct3417
4
3482
1430-Sep3448
4
4592
1529-Sep3436
6
5513
1628-Sep3496
6
7684
1725-Sep3540
3
3431
1824-Sep3524
5
4522
1923-Sep3580
5
5432
2022-Sep3572
6
5523
2121-Sep3664
22
6296
2218-Sep3606
13
8476
2317-Sep3602
6
5513
2416-Sep3558
5
3422
2515-Sep3539
6
4574
2611-Sep3662
7
4503
2710-Sep3688
7
4604
289-Sep3746
7
4484
298-Sep3789
10
6626
307-Sep3788
8
5574
314-Sep3865
12
7546
323-Sep3832
5
4543
332-Sep3811
6
4463
341-Sep3761
5
3472
3531-Aug3788
7
3514
3628-Aug3849
3
4491
3727-Aug3846
5
4603
3826-Aug3914
5
4452
3925-Aug3872
6
5473
4024-Aug3879
6
4503
4121-Aug3903
8
4524
4220-Aug3856
9
4575
4319-Aug3930
6
4543
4418-Aug3980
12
5587
4517-Aug4041
34
66020
4614-Aug4078
10
5586
4713-Aug4134
27
64512
4812-Aug3990
11
5495
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct14,051c247c1.73
19-Oct14,298c415c2.82
17-Oct14,713c00
16-Oct14,713c143c0.98
15-Oct14,570c277c1.87
14-Oct14,847c22c0.15
13-Oct14,825c116c0.79
12-Oct14,709c261c1.81
09-Oct14,447c10c0.07
08-Oct14,457c458c3.07
05-Oct14,916c31c0.21
01-Oct14,885c143c0.95
29-Sep15,028c62c0.41
28-Sep15,089c217c1.42
25-Sep15,306c39c0.25
24-Sep15,345c140c0.91
22-Sep15,485c13c0.08
17-Sep15,498c609c3.78
10-Sep16,107c536c3.22
07-Sep16,643c38c0.23
04-Sep16,605c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 9%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 13 fund scheme(s) across 5 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹708 Cr · 0 increasing / 8 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Tata Mutual Fund41.73%-0.18%708
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund20.02%-0
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund40.00%-1.63%0
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund20.00%-0
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited10.00%-0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0