--:--:--

Vedanta Limited

NSE: VEDL BSE: 500295 SECTOR: Metals & Mining - Diversified Metals | Add Note | View Notes

235 2(-1%)

Near 52W Low of 229

Volume

74L as on 16, Oct

Open

272

High

272

Low

268

Close

237

VWAP

247

52 Week High

795

52 Week Low

229

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

94/100

Growth Score

50/100

Valuation Score

85/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

91,835

No. of Shares

391

P/E

15.86

P/B

2.35

Face Value

1

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

23.8

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

13-May-98

Rank/Sector Rank

#117/#8

Promoter Holding

56.38%

FII Holding

13.93%

DII Holding

13.43%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week7%
1 Month4%
3 Months5%
6 Months69%
1 Year48%
YTD59%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA253
10 Day SMA256
20 Day SMA259
30 Day SMA262
50 Day SMA267
61 Day SMA267
80 Day SMA268
200 Day SMA451
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3253247250253
Resistance 2250247249251
Resistance 1248246248248
Pivot Point246246246246
Support 1243245244244
Support 2241245243241
Support 3239245241239
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1ADANIENT3,45,12525502%8%22%9%3925.21.329951
2JSWSTEEL2,98,34512204%3%0%6%1225.20.9925508
3HINDZINC2,18,8725181%5%9%11%1725.20.2213712
4TATASTEEL2,15,1291721%4%17%2%2425.20.910886
5HINDALCO1,99,0148861%7%13%15%1725.20.2310080
6JINDALSTEL1,05,78310373%5%15%4%6025.20.443361
7LLOYDSME1,01,36618002%2%19%40%4325.20.473194
8VEDL91,8352357%4%69%48%1625.20.5625096
9SAIL70,1161700%1%0%32%025.20.533373
10NMDC60,558690%11%18%5%025.20.197421
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jul 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021
Promoters(0.01) 56.38%(0.01) 56.38%(0.01) 56.38%(0.01) 56.38%(0.01) 56.38%(0.01) 56.38%(0.01) 56.38%(-2.91) 56.38%(-2.61) 59.31%(-1.81) 61.95%(0.01) 63.71%(-4.41) 63.71%(0.01) 68.11%(-1.61) 68.11%(0.01) 69.68%(0.01) 69.68%(0.01) 69.69%(0.01) 69.69%(0.01) 69.69%
FIIs(1.81) 13.93%(1.11) 12.15%(0.51) 11.08%(-0.61) 10.60%(-0.91) 11.15%(0.61) 12.02%(-1.21) 11.45%(2.41) 12.61%(1.51) 10.23%(1.01) 8.77%(-0.11) 7.74%(0.31) 7.82%(-0.41) 7.48%(0.01) 7.89%(-0.21) 7.90%(-0.61) 8.09%(-0.71) 8.68%(0.71) 9.35%(0.01) 8.67%
DIIs(-1.91) 13.43%(-0.91) 15.31%(-0.21) 16.25%(0.11) 16.47%(0.91) 16.38%(-0.81) 15.49%(0.61) 16.29%(0.91) 15.65%(1.61) 14.78%(2.01) 13.15%(0.61) 11.19%(0.61) 10.59%(-0.21) 9.98%(-0.91) 10.20%(0.71) 11.05%(-1.21) 10.37%(0.01) 11.57%(0.81) 11.60%(0.01) 10.84%
Government0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public16.05%16.05%16.09%16.35%15.89%15.92%15.64%15.11%15.41%15.86%17.23%17.74%14.29%13.63%11.07%11.57%9.84%9.13%10.56%
No. of Shareholders2,110,6012,031,5372,074,9562,087,7452,046,9881,999,9751,866,9391,781,2681,792,8211,785,7981,909,4601,942,8001,565,2641,411,5511,298,5991,326,953951,228743,582715,446
Quarterly Results
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales2460921337187473782416686170633763435764355093554138945337333793034102366543862239822340973040128412
Sales Growth % (YoY)47.5%25%-50.2%5.8%-53%-52%-3.4%6%-6.4%4.2%6.2%-12.7%-4.8%0%20.6%35.9%41.2%50%44%77.9%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)15.3%13.8%-50.4%126.7%-2.2%-54.7%5.2%0.7%-0.1%-8.7%15.5%-11.1%11.2%-7%-5.1%-3%16.8%12.2%7%-
Expenses1705014816138322790611440120502780625819267412701027466273132847127035289552842526189232871998718541
Operating Profit7559652149159918524650139828994587688531114796420945970677699101971363310810104149871
OPM %3131262631292628252429192521212634323435
Other Income55204426124898527713202316893438577918632326-6311619931733275472576605
Interest737547103320261071107326672222241524172523211018051572164212061333121610661182
Depreciation13321239130328241191123826962731274327882642255027652720262424642379227421182124
Profit before tax1101091613827605357555904763359263995410581774086425843944364726010196779278067170
Tax %1515926141727144330111192630382329312626
Net Profit 9352780734794457496148765603509522752868-915330831323091268755937261535458125283
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)19.8%124.4%-21.9%-10.2%1.7%-13%10%124%-20.7%413.4%-127.7%5.6%1.3%15%-52%-23%35.6%-7.9%10%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)88.5%60.1%-37.9%-12.5%118.1%70%712.3%54%-27.4%-7.2%-134.1%-40.9%-56.9%-42.3%-53.8%5.9%----
TTM Net Profit25095207041777319897205351784915841932375368393861612218145031863220895240202371016449110950
EPS in Rs17.1314.64.68.148.919.0711.139.73.685.42-4.87.15.066.634.8611.8915.611.212.4211.36
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales7843715296814372714730813273288021844479204891866722256426273710661522749
Sales Growth %-48.7%6.4%-2.4%11%50.8%4.2%-8.3%0.2%27.2%12.4%-12.8%11.4%2306.5%-69.4%
Expenses552541106251084151128778790860703637046887766989508498274151595465572283
Operating Profit23183423433531234431448242731820743231712487721376-184792211419595465
OPM %30282523343125252730-29303017
Other Income1418655445241262518322743-149324270608744234290-19222187433
Interest2817991494656225479752104977568951125855577856595094475
Depreciation4810110961072310555889576389093819262836292857271596882197
Profit before tax297422687720365202763296417213-8259135601956913652-28540-99259493-174
Tax %162463282813-43283017-3715-9-25
Net Profit 25096205357539145032371015032-474496981369211316-17862-11369114212280
Net Profit Growth %22.2%172.4%-48%-38.8%57.7%416.9%-148.9%-29.2%21%163.4%-57.1%-199.5%400.9%-
EPS in Rs44.4738.3311.428.4550.5831.21-17.9319.0127.8223.47-41.39-52.7721.2526.24
Dividend Payout %1011132593578930-22997683-8-8150
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity3949939562356543306534963239801930023754173661808320377178051560122
Cash from Investing Activity-24338-19158-13676-668-2243-6678-5925-10594154802681-7868-4133-2890-311
Cash from Financing Activity-13549-19223-26092-34142-28903-17565-15547-10242-39255-12425-11303-13956-5052238
Net Cash Flow16121181-4114-17453817-263-21722918-640983391206-2847659-51
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital39139139139137237237237237237237229729629629687
Reserves49261397534082137097303503905165011619065426361925629406012843743535797271217388
Borrowings2784485065914797980887706803295358357669591876622658159715696777877752805664839
Other Liabilities1557419138367249878796969069703749816354966915700455889664952801635865460545723
Total Liabilities23323721659219994020517518811818945519394718349618073719856818036719694619198019028121412023037
Fixed Assets307691102389990510069998963957449346690470889049639780279767566723170108872054136
CWIP103103045033896277192288919529158791631418585249593205527557384613874843128723
Investments15418123861453212823118691315017291166602475333065287004696253386396063791016059
Other Assets17674063518516076393454397610326731160052484954414739333456713290341819458772119
Total Assets23323721659219994020517518811818945519394718349618073719856818036719694619198019028121412023037
Delivery

Delivery Data: VEDL

#Date
229
27%
291
Value (Cr)Q/T
113
Del
51
Del
199
122-Oct235
227
10645101
221-Oct237
290
11755161
319-Oct243
133
1024560
416-Oct246
183
1375091
515-Oct246
282
13936103
614-Oct250
352
13649171
713-Oct256
495
12954269
812-Oct265
273
14355150
99-Oct264
302
14243130
108-Oct253
341
12249166
117-Oct261
266
14652138
126-Oct266
393
14444172
135-Oct255
182
11257103
141-Oct252
255
9952132
1530-Sep259
223
11761136
1629-Sep260
246
11957141
1728-Sep259
194
845097
1825-Sep266
100
915050
1924-Sep268
152
925584
2023-Sep271
315
14750156
2122-Sep263
142
965172
2221-Sep260
172
1095391
2318-Sep268
223
15267149
2417-Sep257
85
704538
2516-Sep256
148
1064972
2615-Sep257
238
9557135
2711-Sep264
311
13351160
2810-Sep269
131
945876
299-Sep272
236
16257136
308-Sep272
158
1324774
317-Sep268
132
944864
324-Sep272
163
1144776
333-Sep270
161
1224980
342-Sep271
204
8449100
351-Sep274
188
214278
3631-Aug278
465
20452242
3728-Aug288
558
18148269
3827-Aug281
381
9442159
3926-Aug286
683
19353360
4025-Aug275
219
1373883
4124-Aug277
523
16136186
4221-Aug279
636
15850318
4320-Aug268
257
14947120
4419-Aug263
218
14756122
4518-Aug264
260
15353138
4617-Aug270
179
1514173
4714-Aug268
285
15547135
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
22-Oct91,836c782c0.84
21-Oct92,618c2,483c2.61
19-Oct95,101c1,134c1.18
17-Oct96,235c00
16-Oct96,235c78c0.08
15-Oct96,156c3,050c3.07
14-Oct99,207c1,017c1.01
13-Oct1,00,223c3,363c3.25
12-Oct1,03,586c1,290c1.26
09-Oct1,02,296c3,324c3.36
08-Oct98,972c274c0.28
05-Oct99,246c78c0.08
01-Oct99,167c1,740c1.72
29-Sep1,00,908c372c0.37
28-Sep1,01,279c2,796c2.69
25-Sep1,04,075c684c0.65
24-Sep1,04,759c1,916c1.86
22-Sep1,02,843c2,464c2.45
17-Sep1,00,380c5,768c5.43
10-Sep1,06,148c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 1%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 412 fund scheme(s) across 36 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹28,151 Cr · 143 increasing / 128 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund521.01%-0.13%8231.1
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund421.31%+0.45%4158.6
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund340.97%+0.18%3654
Nippon India Mutual Fund340.90%+0.96%3424.1
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited71.00%+0.08%2741
UTI Mutual Fund281.95%+2.19%1907
SBI Mutual Fund160.61%+0.14%1384.1
Tata Mutual Fund220.70%+0.84%690
Edelweiss Mutual Fund120.72%-0.27%360.2
Bandhan Mutual Fund220.53%+0.35%216.9
HDFC Mutual Fund160.45%-0.01%184.8
HSBC Mutual Fund81.90%+0.36%177.6
Bank of India Mutual Fund171.19%-0.09%140.4
Axis Mutual Fund140.43%-126.9
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund100.59%-0.17%124.6
Unifi Mutual Fund25.24%-0.39%121.3
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund80.91%-0.02%119.7
Invesco Mutual Fund20.23%-0.05%111.1
DSP Mutual Fund60.50%+0.01%54.1
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited10.80%-0.48%50.2
Navi Mutual Fund61.79%+0.01%49.5
Samco Mutual Fund120.88%+0.01%32.7
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund41.33%+2.19%21.9
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund20.40%-13.9
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund20.49%-0.40%11.7
Groww Mutual Fund100.61%+0.06%10.2
ITI Mutual Fund40.68%-9
PPFAS Mutual Fund20.35%-6.1
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund21.19%+0.01%4.5
LIC Mutual Fund21.86%-0.04%4.1
Zerodha Mutual Fund30.18%+0.01%3.3
Sundaram Mutual Fund21.00%+0.03%2.8
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund21.90%+0.01%1.1
NJ Mutual Fund20.02%+0.02%1.1
Choice Mutual Fund21.90%+0.09%0.8
Angel One Mutual Fund20.22%+0.02%0.3
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0