--:--:--

Tata Steel Limited

Web: tatasteel.com NSE: TATASTEEL BSE: 500470 SECTOR: Metals & Mining - Ferrous Metals | Add Note | View Notes

172 2(-1%)

Near 52W Low of 160

Volume

4c as on 16, Oct

Open

175

High

176

Low

174

Close

174

VWAP

176

52 Week High

224

52 Week Low

160

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

84/100

Growth Score

51/100

Valuation Score

85/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

2,15,278

No. of Shares

1248

P/E

23.5

P/B

1.26

Face Value

1

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

10.99

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

18-Nov-98

Rank/Sector Rank

#39/#4

Promoter Holding

33.19%

FII Holding

18.58%

DII Holding

26.67%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week1%
1 Month4%
3 Months5%
6 Months17%
1 Year2%
YTD4%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA175
10 Day SMA175
20 Day SMA180
30 Day SMA182
50 Day SMA184
61 Day SMA184
80 Day SMA185
200 Day SMA194
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3182178180183
Resistance 2180177178180
Resistance 1178177177179
Pivot Point175176175176
Support 1174176174174
Support 2171176173171
Support 3170175171170
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1ADANIENT3,51,14725942%8%22%9%3925.21.329951
2JSWSTEEL2,99,05512234%3%0%6%1225.20.9925508
3HINDZINC2,21,8295251%5%9%11%1725.20.2213712
4TATASTEEL2,15,2781721%4%17%2%2425.20.910886
5HINDALCO2,00,6448931%7%13%15%1725.20.2310080
6JINDALSTEL1,04,86510283%5%15%4%6025.20.443361
7LLOYDSME1,01,34918002%2%19%40%4325.20.473194
8VEDL92,6182377%4%69%48%1625.20.5625096
9SAIL70,0121700%1%0%32%025.20.533373
10NMDC61,191700%11%18%5%025.20.197421
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 33.19%(0.01) 33.19%(0.01) 33.19%(0.01) 33.19%(0.01) 33.19%(0.01) 33.19%(0.01) 33.19%(0.01) 33.19%(-0.51) 33.19%(-0.21) 33.70%(0.01) 33.90%(0.01) 33.90%(0.01) 33.90%(0.01) 33.90%(0.01) 33.92%(0.01) 33.92%(0.01) 33.92%(-0.51) 33.92%(0.01) 34.41%
FIIs(1.11) 18.58%(0.21) 17.49%(0.11) 17.29%(-1.11) 17.22%(-0.21) 18.29%(-0.71) 18.53%(-0.41) 19.25%(0.11) 19.68%(-0.41) 19.61%(-0.31) 20.01%(0.01) 20.31%(-0.31) 20.28%(-1.31) 20.62%(0.41) 21.87%(-0.41) 21.52%(-0.91) 21.95%(1.51) 22.87%(-1.01) 21.36%(0.01) 22.38%
DIIs(-0.31) 26.67%(0.11) 26.98%(0.91) 26.92%(1.61) 26.07%(1.01) 24.48%(0.81) 23.52%(-0.71) 22.67%(-0.21) 23.33%(0.41) 23.51%(0.91) 23.15%(1.21) 22.20%(0.31) 20.96%(1.11) 20.68%(1.51) 19.62%(-0.81) 18.17%(-1.41) 19.01%(2.31) 20.41%(-0.21) 18.11%(0.01) 18.28%
Government0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%
Public21.36%22.14%22.42%23.31%23.84%24.55%24.69%23.60%23.52%22.99%23.43%24.70%24.63%24.45%26.23%25.02%22.70%26.51%24.83%
No. of Shareholders5,221,3385,359,9715,505,5815,823,9426,025,7096,159,7795,987,1395,269,3544,717,4423,992,6093,804,7283,692,7503,644,0903,335,2653,371,4172,047,6611,587,3151,691,2781,230,367
Quarterly Results
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales6327057002586895317856218536485390554771586875531255682594906296257084598786343069324607836038753465
Sales Growth % (YoY)12.5%6.2%8.9%-2.9%-4.2%-3%-3.2%-7.9%-6.8%-3.1%-7%-6.2%-9.2%-6.1%-0.8%18.6%38.6%45%55.1%109.9%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)11%-2.9%10.4%-5.4%4.8%-0.5%-1.6%-6.7%6.1%-0.7%-6.4%-5.5%10.3%-4.7%-5.6%-8.5%14.1%0.7%12.9%-
Expenses5344148803497934575149659477454778948077520874904851414545875574253036538174845754294448894393137355
Operating Profit9829820088977428655959036116669466016264426849037219404860601497315030158941645616111
OPM %1614151412111112111188117102422262730
Other Income42465-6236149142617-6-382-33-6568119027749141238817748972102
Interest17921747177518521789180419711777184218811959182517941768151912181099153210201811
Depreciation32683049289327442720256925972535256824222480241223822368234822372243224422892325
Profit before tax4810386942223067220016722164237718091928-67391855332140326051190611865121661412012077
Tax %38292535458265616973-37253721503517211119
Net Profit 29652730318320071201295759919555522-65115251566-25021297771498359598125489768
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)8.6%-14.2%58.6%67.1%307.1%-61.1%-17.4%65.6%6.3%108%-1340.2%-66.5%162.6%-292.9%-83.2%-21.6%2.5%-23.5%28.5%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)146.9%825.4%319.4%118.4%116.4%-43.5%111.7%75%-64.6%120.9%-602%-93.2%-84.1%-126.1%-89.7%-21%----
TTM Net Profit10885912166864262317425282755-4515-4909-3898-692288680751634428444396954174931914223160
EPS in Rs2.342.152.481.661.040.260.670.770.490.42-5.070.521.39-1.821.246.367.997.849.917.41
Upcoming result date: 27-Oct-2026
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales232140218543229171243353243959156477139817157669123249112299101965139504148614134712
Sales Growth %6.2%-4.6%-5.8%-0.2%55.9%11.9%-11.3%27.9%9.8%10.1%-26.9%-6.1%10.3%1.4%
Expenses19778819324420692321105318046912597312235412835110181699156102590136095132430130746
Operating Profit34352252982224832300634903050417463293182143313144-6253409161843965
OPM %15121013261912191712-12113
Other Income738877-600515691300180-2884152410898-37891034659947161445
Interest71677341750862995462760775337660545550724221484843373968
Depreciation1195510421988293359101923484417342574256735306594458415575
Profit before tax159698413-1147182355022713844-13951584121135-1391193-13886722-4133
Tax %3262328561741-18442162003581854578
Net Profit 108863174-491080754174981901174912217743-4169-497-39393665-7272
Net Profit Growth %243%164.6%-160.8%-80.7%409.8%597.6%-87.1%-48.6%525.6%-738.8%87.4%-207.5%150.4%-
EPS in Rs8.652.74-3.557.1732.886.261.389.0711.93-3.76-0.34-3.483.19-6.26
Dividend Payout %46131-10150164074159-23-203-2027-11
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity350642313820301216834438144327201692533680231082411455118801314614035
Cash from Investing Activity-14397-13611-14253-18179-10905-9437-14012-29176-11730-9490-8794-9021-15378-13099
Cash from Financing Activity-21387-7002-11097-6981-23401-37090-1695-6736640-2579-4729-26171015-1780
Net Cash Flow-7202524-5049-347710075-22004462-45132933-1245-2068241-1218-844
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital12471247124712471247122112211198114511451145970970971971971
Reserves10092093700899228890090788101861113222730417243167780597263684942762303783956133201
Borrowings9238295643948019939287082848937556188501116328100816921478301481987807018162968529
Other Liabilities101965949758948891302901959742192417811695924563032557045161451165470594944344176
Total Liabilities296515285565275459280841269312285396282422243909249149232773208722172447176884159109171604146876
Fixed Assets179908166095150914149550148814146621133288135775134551124442961059200772200681007490768002
CWIP28497331524162239051343563121322046190071949718641166141578435996286782682214277
Investments708969036194647162588410131401068262855738178991245710714345550933258
Other Assets810217941576728857697988599151113948784458881683952781035220057974588766478161340
Total Assets296515285565275459280841269312285396282422243909249149232773208722172447176884159109171604146876
Delivery

Delivery Data: TATASTEEL

#Date
170
13%
192
Value (Cr)Q/T
215
Del
51
Del
283
121-Oct172
373
15856209
219-Oct174
221
1354498
316-Oct176
753
22863477
415-Oct176
314
20548150
514-Oct174
355
19351180
613-Oct175
357
20249175
712-Oct172
473
24948228
89-Oct174
226
1393580
98-Oct172
531
14252277
107-Oct176
332
15150165
116-Oct179
308
13344135
125-Oct178
365
12651186
131-Oct178
859
19252450
1430-Sep184
606
13258352
1529-Sep188
527
18951268
1628-Sep186
254
1433897
1725-Sep188
300
17547140
1824-Sep188
297
14943127
1923-Sep191
754
22147351
2022-Sep185
323
18942137
2121-Sep183
183
1334074
2218-Sep186
541
27061332
2317-Sep187
546
25653287
2416-Sep183
540
21147251
2515-Sep184
585
15948281
2611-Sep183
575
20750289
2710-Sep187
435
22155237
289-Sep189
863
25247408
298-Sep184
449
20854245
307-Sep186
440
20041180
314-Sep189
684
30146316
323-Sep184
404
16937149
332-Sep184
357
11955198
341-Sep184
862
26741353
3531-Aug184
672
18663423
3628-Aug186
731
31867492
3727-Aug187
770
20257441
3826-Aug188
601
27352312
3925-Aug187
454
21557260
4024-Aug186
700
24659416
4121-Aug183
482
18663305
4220-Aug184
401
11456226
4319-Aug184
285
11252147
4418-Aug186
248
13055136
4517-Aug186
300
13449147
4614-Aug184
294
15139115
4713-Aug185
367
15659217
4812-Aug186
677
21259398
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct2,15,278c1,985c0.91
19-Oct2,17,263c1,823c0.83
17-Oct2,19,086c00
16-Oct2,19,086c1,124c0.51
15-Oct2,20,209c886c0.40
14-Oct2,19,323c861c0.39
13-Oct2,18,462c3,446c1.60
12-Oct2,15,016c1,673c0.77
09-Oct2,16,689c2,022c0.94
08-Oct2,14,667c8,052c3.62
05-Oct2,22,719c5,942c2.60
01-Oct2,28,661c2,260c0.98
29-Sep2,30,920c1,648c0.71
28-Sep2,32,568c3,258c1.38
25-Sep2,35,826c1,648c0.69
24-Sep2,37,474c6,566c2.84
22-Sep2,30,908c1,610c0.70
17-Sep2,29,297c3,620c1.55
10-Sep2,32,918c2,122c0.92
07-Sep2,30,796c362c0.16
04-Sep2,30,433c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 19%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 724 fund scheme(s) across 52 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹62,588 Cr · 562 increasing / 88 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
SBI Mutual Fund351.21%+0.64%12646.1
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund580.84%+0.07%10274
HDFC Mutual Fund540.75%-0.01%8000.9
Axis Mutual Fund371.38%-1.53%5335.5
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund352.48%+1.51%4240.2
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited90.54%+0.28%3825.8
Nippon India Mutual Fund310.63%+1.21%3499
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund201.13%+2.31%3305.7
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund281.02%+0.32%3125.9
UTI Mutual Fund261.56%+0.15%2075.3
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund120.97%+0.15%1288.2
Invesco Mutual Fund101.83%+1.09%1005.9
DSP Mutual Fund142.04%+1.82%573.8
Edelweiss Mutual Fund290.54%+0.06%493
Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund162.20%+0.38%441.5
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund62.77%-1.06%413.4
Old Bridge Mutual Fund63.70%+0.52%384.8
Bandhan Mutual Fund200.97%+0.03%337.1
Tata Mutual Fund220.49%+0.02%321.6
Abakkus Mutual Fund22.00%-0.12%313.3
Franklin Templeton Asset Management (India) Private Limited16.23%+2.82%299.4
HSBC Mutual Fund100.77%+0.17%205.7
Sundaram Mutual Fund161.10%+0.18%195.7
PGIM India Mutual Fund103.88%+4.12%167.7
PGIM India Asset Management Private Limite54.76%+4.65%144.5
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund101.00%+0.20%139.1
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund180.24%-0.20%133.8
Navi Mutual Fund101.50%+0.08%125.3
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund101.20%+0.13%95.5
LIC Mutual Fund160.81%+0.35%78.3
JM Financial Mutual Fund42.33%+0.07%35.1
Bank of India Mutual Fund130.34%-1.05%33
Groww Mutual Fund160.58%-0.38%12.8
Zerodha Mutual Fund50.64%+0.05%12.5
Quantum Mutual Fund60.46%+0.03%12
Union Mutual Fund100.22%-0.22%8.3
Shriram Mutual Fund81.10%+0.18%7.7
Trust Mutual Fund22.28%+0.96%6.3
NJ Mutual Fund40.08%-0.12%5.4
Samco Mutual Fund20.89%+0.10%3.3
Capitalmind Mutual Fund22.69%+0.06%1.9
360 ONE Mutual Fund21.46%+0.09%1.9
Angel One Mutual Fund41.01%+0.04%1.8
Choice Mutual Fund21.40%-0.02%0.4
Taurus Mutual Fund21.50%+0.08%0.2
The Wealth Company Mutual Fund2-7.52%-0.11%-9.6
Helios Mutual Fund4-2.62%+0.28%-15.5
Unifi Mutual Fund4-0.89%+0.27%-24.8
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund8-1.62%+0.21%-27.3
quant Mutual Fund4-1.15%+0.03%-144.9
PPFAS Mutual Fund8-0.08%+0.04%-245.6
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund36-0.20%--572.9
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
DatePurpose
27-Oct-26Q2 FY 26-27
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0