--:--:--

NMDC Steel Limited

Web: nmdcsteel.nmdc.co.in NSE: NSLNISP BSE: 543768 SECTOR: Metals & Mining - Ferrous Metals | Add Note | View Notes

40 0(-1%)

Volume

44L as on 16, Oct

Open

41

High

42

Low

41

Close

40

VWAP

40

52 Week High

54

52 Week Low

33

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

45/100

Growth Score

66/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

11,658

No. of Shares

293

P/E

-5.24

P/B

0.94

Face Value

10

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

-17.93

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

20-Feb-23

Rank/Sector Rank

#565/#17

Promoter Holding

60.79%

FII Holding

5.48%

DII Holding

15.78%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week3%
1 Month2%
3 Months7%
6 Months4%
1 Year7%
YTD9%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA40
10 Day SMA40
20 Day SMA41
30 Day SMA42
50 Day SMA43
61 Day SMA43
80 Day SMA43
200 Day SMA42
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 344404344
Resistance 243404243
Resistance 141404241
Pivot Point40404040
Support 139403939
Support 238393938
Support 336393836
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1ADANIENT3,51,14725942%8%22%9%3925.21.329951
2JSWSTEEL2,99,05512234%3%0%6%1225.20.9925508
3HINDZINC2,21,8295251%5%9%11%1725.20.2213712
4TATASTEEL2,15,2781721%4%17%2%2425.20.910886
5HINDALCO2,00,6448931%7%13%15%1725.20.2310080
6JINDALSTEL1,04,86510283%5%15%4%6025.20.443361
7LLOYDSME1,01,34918002%2%19%40%4325.20.473194
8VEDL92,6182377%4%69%48%1625.20.5625096
9SAIL70,0121700%1%0%32%025.20.533373
10NMDC61,191700%11%18%5%025.20.197421
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Promoters(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%(0.01) 60.79%
FIIs(0.61) 5.48%(0.01) 4.85%(-0.31) 4.81%(0.51) 5.13%(0.11) 4.67%(0.01) 4.60%(0.01) 4.58%(0.01) 4.56%(-0.11) 4.52%(0.31) 4.64%(0.41) 4.33%(0.71) 3.94%(-1.01) 3.29%(0.01) 4.26%
DIIs(-0.11) 15.78%(0.21) 15.85%(0.31) 15.67%(-0.61) 15.34%(-0.11) 15.90%(0.01) 16.03%(0.01) 16.02%(-0.21) 16.06%(-0.71) 16.21%(-2.21) 16.95%(-1.11) 19.10%(-0.31) 20.17%(0.51) 20.46%(0.01) 19.99%
Public17.93%18.50%18.72%18.75%18.63%18.58%18.60%18.59%18.47%17.60%15.76%15.08%15.46%14.95%
No. of Shareholders711,902721,360740,214761,194781,628800,150797,191786,835806,965734,975623,535619,682636,596672,431
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Sep 2022Mar 2022
Sales36623879300833903365283821201522202318469262770000
Sales Growth % (YoY)8.8%36.7%41.9%122.7%66.4%53.8%128.9%448.8%--------
Sales Growth % (QoQ)-5.6%29%-11.3%0.7%18.6%33.9%39.3%-24.8%9.6%99.4%234.3%100%----
Expenses326230732910318329583129277619632424280113353500000
Operating Profit40080698207408-291-656-441-401-956-409-720000
OPM %11213.2612-10-31-29-20-52-44-260000
Other Income4326192120191813219016130000
Interest12696128128134172165161153155134410000
Depreciation242249252283258221253240239252226750000
Profit before tax74486-264-18336-664-1056-829-772-1273-753-1750000
Tax %3219-8-3729-29-28-28-29-32-25-250000
Net Profit 51392-244-11526-473-758-595-547-861-568-1310000
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-87%260.7%-112.2%-542.3%105.5%37.6%-27.4%-8.8%36.5%-51.6%-333.6%100%----
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)96.2%182.9%67.8%80.7%104.8%45.1%-33.5%-354.2%100%100%-100%----
TTM Net Profit8459-806-1320-1800-2373-2761-2571-2107-1560-699-1310000
EPS in Rs0.171.34-0.83-0.390.09-1.62-2.59-2.03-1.87-2.94-1.94-0.450000
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020
Sales13642850330490000
Sales Growth %60%179%-----
Expenses121231029144850000
Operating Profit1518-1788-14360000
OPM %11-21-470000
Other Income86721190000
Interest4876523310000
Depreciation10429535530000
Profit before tax76-3322-22010000
Tax %23-29-290000
Net Profit 59-2374-15600000
Net Profit Growth %102.5%-52.2%-----
EPS in Rs0.2-8.1-5.320000
Dividend Payout %0000000
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity17961966-2825151674300
Cash from Investing Activity109-506-228-2189-189100
Cash from Financing Activity-1902-146024391293114400
Net Cash Flow20-614620-400
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020
Equity Capital29312931293129312931293100.060.06
Reserves1024310095101841141512558141181704900
Borrowings461353105909651366623842169100
Other Liabilities1045195469444815772184678176500
Total Liabilities2823727881284672901629368255682050400
Fixed Assets19452197632013120063202731118113200
CWIP57064771710761215195451703800
Investments000000000
Other Assets821574707619787778814904233400
Total Assets2823727881284672901629368255682050400
Delivery

Delivery Data: NSLNISP

#Date
39
27%
49
Value (Cr)Q/T
339
Del
41
Del
39
121-Oct40
13
220476
219-Oct40
11
286374
316-Oct40
18
276407
415-Oct40
106
3933334
514-Oct40
14
266507
613-Oct40
10
189404
712-Oct40
8
154423
89-Oct39
12
195344
98-Oct39
14
204517
107-Oct41
10
220515
116-Oct41
18
2946411
125-Oct40
12
203486
131-Oct41
29
2874312
1430-Sep41
18
251448
1529-Sep42
23
2434611
1628-Sep42
31
2794213
1725-Sep42
12
214435
1824-Sep43
16
199508
1923-Sep44
37
3182811
2022-Sep43
9
211384
2121-Sep42
15
214406
2218-Sep43
27
2734011
2317-Sep42
12
192435
2416-Sep41
17
219519
2515-Sep41
16
215549
2611-Sep44
15
253426
2710-Sep44
17
234468
289-Sep45
23
272348
298-Sep45
18
253407
307-Sep46
26
2674011
314-Sep46
24
302358
323-Sep45
19
215397
332-Sep46
47
2952211
341-Sep46
30
306288
3531-Aug46
76
4003426
3628-Aug49
274
5242774
3727-Aug45
386
5101973
3826-Aug41
20
2915611
3925-Aug40
15
290497
4024-Aug40
11
240404
4121-Aug40
16
284457
4220-Aug40
23
2835412
4319-Aug40
13
342507
4418-Aug40
35
3044817
4517-Aug42
78
3643628
4614-Aug44
45
2694420
4713-Aug45
26
2964812
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct11,658c114c0.97
19-Oct11,772c32c0.27
17-Oct11,805c00
16-Oct11,805c164c1.41
15-Oct11,640c82c0.70
14-Oct11,722c15c0.12
13-Oct11,737c76c0.65
12-Oct11,661c161c1.40
09-Oct11,500c56c0.49
08-Oct11,444c522c4.36
05-Oct11,966c15c0.12
01-Oct11,980c232c1.90
29-Sep12,212c62c0.50
28-Sep12,273c73c0.59
25-Sep12,347c358c2.81
24-Sep12,704c234c1.88
22-Sep12,470c322c2.65
17-Sep12,147c783c6.05
10-Sep12,930c492c3.67
07-Sep13,422c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 33%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: YES
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 74 fund scheme(s) across 21 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹-46 Cr · 8 increasing / 29 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund20.78%-0.07%95.2
SBI Mutual Fund80.05%-0.04%48.4
Nippon India Mutual Fund40.21%-0.03%16.5
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund60.30%-0.02%16.1
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund60.08%-0.03%6.9
HDFC Mutual Fund60.12%-0.03%3.9
Edelweiss Mutual Fund20.21%-0.03%1.2
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund10.21%-0.03%0.8
Groww Mutual Fund40.08%-0.03%0.7
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund40.21%-0.03%0.7
Axis Mutual Fund20.03%-0.01%0.2
UTI Mutual Fund20.08%-0.01%0.1
DSP Mutual Fund40.11%-0.03%0.1
Navi Mutual Fund40.05%-0.01%0
Zerodha Mutual Fund10.11%-0
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund20.02%-0.01%0
Angel One Mutual Fund20.02%-0
Unifi Mutual Fund2-0.04%+0.03%-0.9
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund2-0.24%+0.16%-8.4
HSBC Mutual Fund2-2.15%-0.41%-85.2
Bandhan Mutual Fund8-0.66%+0.35%-142.9
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0