--:--:--

Jindal Stainless Limited

Web: jindalstainless.com NSE: JSL BSE: 532508 SECTOR: Metals & Mining - Ferrous Metals | Add Note | View Notes

730 5(-1%)

Volume

4L as on 16, Oct

Open

688

High

699

Low

682

Close

735

VWAP

731

52 Week High

884

52 Week Low

652

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

58/100

Growth Score

17/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

20/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

60,141

No. of Shares

82.4

P/E

23.3

P/B

3.84

Face Value

2

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

16.46

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

17-Nov-03

Rank/Sector Rank

#181/#12

Promoter Holding

62.04%

FII Holding

20.87%

DII Holding

7.15%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week4%
1 Month1%
3 Months0%
6 Months7%
1 Year6%
YTD14%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA721
10 Day SMA724
20 Day SMA735
30 Day SMA738
50 Day SMA732
61 Day SMA732
80 Day SMA726
200 Day SMA744
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3754730742755
Resistance 2742728734743
Resistance 1733727729734
Pivot Point721725721722
Support 1712723713713
Support 2700721708701
Support 3691719700692
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1ADANIENT3,51,14725942%8%22%9%3925.21.329951
2JSWSTEEL2,99,05512234%3%0%6%1225.20.9925508
3HINDZINC2,21,8295251%5%9%11%1725.20.2213712
4TATASTEEL2,15,2781721%4%17%2%2425.20.910886
5HINDALCO2,00,6448931%7%13%15%1725.20.2310080
6JINDALSTEL1,04,86510283%5%15%4%6025.20.443361
7LLOYDSME1,01,34918002%2%19%40%4325.20.473194
8VEDL92,6182377%4%69%48%1625.20.5625096
9SAIL70,0121700%1%0%32%025.20.533373
10NMDC61,191700%11%18%5%025.20.197421
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.81) 62.04%(0.01) 61.22%(0.11) 61.23%(0.21) 61.10%(0.21) 60.87%(0.21) 60.70%(0.01) 60.48%(0.01) 60.48%(1.81) 60.49%(0.71) 58.68%(0.01) 57.94%(0.01) 57.95%(-12.11) 57.95%(0.01) 70.09%(0.01) 70.09%(0.21) 70.10%(1.31) 69.87%(0.01) 68.60%(0.01) 68.60%
FIIs(-0.71) 20.87%(0.11) 21.53%(0.21) 21.42%(-0.11) 21.26%(-0.81) 21.37%(-0.61) 22.16%(0.31) 22.78%(1.71) 22.49%(-1.71) 20.83%(-0.81) 22.56%(1.21) 23.37%(0.31) 22.20%(8.91) 21.92%(0.31) 13.05%(-1.11) 12.71%(-1.31) 13.77%(0.11) 15.10%(0.71) 15.01%(0.01) 14.33%
DIIs(-0.11) 7.15%(0.21) 7.23%(0.01) 7.08%(0.21) 7.09%(0.71) 6.91%(0.41) 6.26%(-0.41) 5.86%(-0.41) 6.25%(0.81) 6.62%(0.41) 5.81%(-0.61) 5.42%(-0.11) 6.01%(-1.11) 6.15%(0.71) 7.21%(0.61) 6.48%(-0.41) 5.86%(-0.91) 6.31%(0.61) 7.21%(0.01) 6.64%
Public9.88%9.93%10.18%10.55%10.80%10.81%10.86%10.78%12.06%12.94%13.26%13.85%13.99%9.64%10.71%10.27%8.72%9.18%10.43%
No. of Shareholders207,613209,086212,125219,278222,569211,924209,910202,103187,726166,183152,709139,365146,581114,652131,244131,174110,268101,600102,936
Quarterly Results
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales11337105181089310207101989907977794309454912797971018497659062875181199726567050274033
Sales Growth % (YoY)11.2%6.2%11.4%8.2%7.9%8.5%-0.2%-7.4%-3.2%0.7%12%25.4%0.4%59.8%74.1%101.3%148.5%58.2%51.7%193.1%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)7.8%-3.4%6.7%0.1%2.9%1.3%3.7%-0.3%3.6%-6.8%-3.8%4.3%7.8%3.6%7.8%-16.5%71.5%12.8%24.6%-
Expenses98829110951989119165871485908219841978818566899286218194806672298314487342793432
Operating Profit14551408137412961033119311861210103512461231119211448686858891412797748601
OPM %131313131012121311141312121081115141515
Other Income847710769879947515352140767874355047434134
Interest1491341411441501611591431531461561008376877982938285
Depreciation278269262252241242241232233236222188181181182179184939394
Profit before tax1112108210789697298908348867029179939819576854506821193654614456
Tax %2524252619262727292523252525232625323333
Net Profit 834828808715590654609646501691764738716513347508895442412306
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)0.7%2.5%13%21.2%-9.8%7.4%-5.7%28.9%-27.5%-9.6%3.5%3.1%39.6%47.8%-31.7%-43.2%102.5%7.3%34.6%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)41.4%26.6%32.7%10.7%17.8%-5.4%-20.3%-12.5%-30%34.7%120.2%45.3%-20%16.1%-15.8%66%----
TTM Net Profit3185294127672568249924102447260226942909273123142084226321922257205511607180
EPS in Rs10.2310.059.798.677.177.957.427.876.088.419.49.069.39.476.729.4816.78.648.086.21
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales4295539312385623569732733121881295113557116389279714469331281011244
Sales Growth %9.3%1.9%8%9.1%168.6%-5.9%-4.5%16.5%25.4%29.9%3%-45.9%13.9%29.5%
Expenses3739434844340523211127642107641181912392102948113657165641180010536
Operating Profit55604469451135865090142411321165134311665733681010709
OPM %1311121016129912138586
Other Income31043851523617114844456263-141238-374-149
Interest568612554325344480586637566788103094212951043
Depreciation1060956879724759403425352320325316411728740
Profit before tax42423339359227744159690165222520116-788253-1387-1224
Tax %25252525253956353428-290-1-31
Net Profit 318525002693208431094197314534683-556253-1367-842
Net Profit Growth %27.4%-7.2%29.2%-33%642%474%-49.7%-58.1%316.9%114.9%-319.8%118.5%-62.4%-
EPS in Rs38.7430.4132.9525.6858.598.61.462.977.162.04-24.0511.17-63.52-41.19
Dividend Payout %10109100000000000
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity3395471848183096103813081180141914525115966554958282
Cash from Investing Activity-3506-3433-3229-2480-985-152-186-192-194-301053-1-136-74
Cash from Financing Activity-112-1882-829-386101-1119-991-1237-1257-5106-1972-580-891-282
Net Cash Flow-223-597760229154374-111-2147-28-69-73
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital165165165165165165105979796968046454341
Reserves1962617915165231529714193117669718310826202495236917341666-214161299
Borrowings74606862640264736052395840073230390343885015588810347112891192711601
Other Liabilities1345214136128271217810355112268746430040573736335432082798289844464309
Total Liabilities40704390783591734113307652711522576107351067810715108341090914858140181643117250
Fixed Assets1823315072148001458113254996186465855618163456342660968637552978010157
CWIP179039231783159011127735255815291442970144157161
Investments15471383164612731246970626456449454439404393141822
Other Assets19133187001768816669151521541112779436540333887390938687532630864766910
Total Assets40704390783591734113307652711522576107351067810715108341090914858140181643117250
Delivery

Delivery Data: JSL

#Date
696
14%
794
Value (Cr)Q/T
31
Del
54
Del
96
121-Oct734
33
154916
219-Oct735
65
155838
316-Oct737
33
146020
415-Oct725
36
155219
514-Oct714
51
135327
613-Oct721
32
237023
712-Oct707
24
145413
89-Oct709
18
12499
98-Oct706
51
126131
107-Oct732
40
165823
116-Oct751
36
105419
125-Oct742
29
155416
131-Oct733
56
246034
1430-Sep747
64
256139
1529-Sep738
46
195726
1628-Sep746
95
156259
1725-Sep748
132
226587
1824-Sep739
56
205933
1923-Sep759
69
216041
2022-Sep743
66
216342
2121-Sep751
77
286651
2218-Sep751
199
2860119
2317-Sep724
94
165350
2416-Sep731
100
195959
2515-Sep724
40
195321
2611-Sep756
123
276074
2710-Sep762
74
244433
289-Sep783
496
5337185
298-Sep739
30
165517
307-Sep737
39
236425
314-Sep738
58
376135
323-Sep738
84
326050
332-Sep735
35
144215
341-Sep734
78
184233
3531-Aug702
70
206848
3628-Aug705
22
185412
3727-Aug705
20
95411
3826-Aug713
23
165713
3925-Aug701
11
12566
4024-Aug702
20
135911
4121-Aug701
24
156215
4220-Aug718
17
155910
4319-Aug724
13
12588
4418-Aug732
49
255125
4517-Aug744
27
196618
4614-Aug738
20
147114
4713-Aug735
13
17577
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct60,141c140c0.23
19-Oct60,282c198c0.33
17-Oct60,479c00
16-Oct60,479c956c1.61
15-Oct59,523c206c0.35
14-Oct59,729c219c0.37
13-Oct59,511c1,538c2.65
12-Oct57,973c17c0.03
09-Oct57,990c8c0.01
08-Oct57,998c2,296c3.81
05-Oct60,294c936c1.53
01-Oct61,230c157c0.26
29-Sep61,386c124c0.20
28-Sep61,510c198c0.32
25-Sep61,312c923c1.48
24-Sep62,235c981c1.60
22-Sep61,254c301c0.49
17-Sep60,954c2,758c4.33
10-Sep63,711c2,939c4.84
07-Sep60,772c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 33%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: YES
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 165 fund scheme(s) across 25 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹4,357 Cr · 124 increasing / 8 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund300.53%+0.30%1475.6
UTI Mutual Fund101.06%+0.03%539.3
HSBC Mutual Fund41.68%+0.61%537.6
Edelweiss Mutual Fund101.07%+0.11%529.6
Bandhan Mutual Fund81.10%-0.09%466.9
WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund60.74%+0.06%197.1
LIC Mutual Fund121.93%+0.38%190.4
Bank of India Mutual Fund111.00%+0.05%119.6
SBI Mutual Fund61.00%+0.14%63.5
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund60.38%+0.06%53.8
Axis Mutual Fund60.50%+0.40%50.1
Tata Mutual Fund80.73%+0.07%45.4
Nippon India Mutual Fund40.53%+0.06%32.9
Abakkus Mutual Fund21.81%+1.81%17.6
HDFC Mutual Fund80.33%+0.05%12.9
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund20.58%+0.07%5.4
Zerodha Mutual Fund40.29%+0.03%5.4
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund40.54%+0.07%5.2
Navi Mutual Fund60.55%+0.07%4.6
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund20.41%+0.05%1.8
Groww Mutual Fund40.14%+0.03%1
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund40.19%+0.03%0.3
DSP Mutual Fund40.35%+0.06%0.2
Angel One Mutual Fund20.12%+0.01%0.1
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund20.60%+0.05%0.1
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0