Jai Balaji Industries Limited
Web: jaibalajigroup.com NSE: JAIBALAJI BSE: 532976 SECTOR: Metals & Mining - Ferrous Metals | Add Note | View Notes
70 1(-2%)
Volume
44L as on 05, Feb
Open
71
High
76
Low
70
Close
71
VWAP
74
52 Week High
108
52 Week Low
54
Quality Score
0/100
Growth Score
40/100
Valuation Score
50/100
Momentum Score
45/100
Analyst Recommendations
BUY/SELL
|
|
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)
6,361
No. of Shares
P/E
19.55
P/B
11.3
Face Value
10
Div. Yield
-
Book Value (TTM)
-
CASH
-
DEBT
-
EPS (TTM)
-
ROE
57.81
ROCE
-
Profit Growth
-
Listing Date
09-Dec-03
Promoter Holding
64.84%
FII Holding
2.78%
DII Holding
0.1%
Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week9%
1 Month0%
3 Months19%
6 Months31%
1 Year52%
YTD6%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA70
10 Day SMA69
20 Day SMA69
30 Day SMA69
50 Day SMA67
61 Day SMA69
80 Day SMA75
200 Day SMA96
PIVOT LEVEL
| Standard | Camarilla | Fibonacci | Woodie's | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resistance 3 | 74 | 72 | 73 | 75 |
| Resistance 2 | 73 | 71 | 72 | 73 |
| Resistance 1 | 72 | 71 | 71 | 72 |
| Pivot Point | 70 | 71 | 70 | 71 |
| Support 1 | 69 | 71 | 70 | 70 |
| Support 2 | 68 | 70 | 69 | 68 |
| Support 3 | 67 | 70 | 68 | 67 |
Competitors/Peers
| # | Symbol | MCAP | LTP | 1W | 1M | 6M | 1Y | P/E | Ind PE | Debt/Eq | NP Qtr Rs.Cr. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADANIENT | 3,98,829 | 2938 | 8% | 5% | 37% | 31% | 39 | 28.3 | 1.32 | 9951 |
| 2 | JSWSTEEL | 3,20,575 | 1325 | 2% | 1% | 3% | 22% | 12 | 28.3 | 0.99 | 25508 |
| 3 | HINDZINC | 2,52,484 | 598 | 4% | 7% | 5% | 34% | 17 | 28.3 | 0.39 | 13832 |
| 4 | TATASTEEL | 2,30,433 | 189 | 1% | 4% | 13% | 10% | 24 | 28.3 | 0.9 | 10886 |
| 5 | HINDALCO | 2,27,105 | 1011 | 1% | 2% | 7% | 37% | 17 | 28.3 | 0.73 | 13391 |
| 6 | JINDALSTEL | 1,17,106 | 1148 | 2% | 4% | 7% | 11% | 60 | 28.3 | 0.44 | 3361 |
| 7 | VEDL | 1,05,972 | 271 | 4% | 1% | 63% | 38% | 16 | 28.3 | 0.56 | 25096 |
| 8 | LLOYDSME | 1,02,753 | 1825 | 3% | 10% | 53% | 42% | 43 | 28.3 | 1.49 | 3829 |
| 9 | SAIL | 80,975 | 196 | 2% | 19% | 19% | 54% | 0 | 28.3 | 0.53 | 3373 |
| 10 | NMDC | 74,352 | 85 | 2% | 0% | 4% | 15% | 0 | 28.3 | 0.19 | 7450 |
| Load More | |||||||||||
Quarterly Results
| Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 | Jun 2022 | Mar 2022 | Dec 2021 | Sep 2021 | Jun 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1353 | 1357 | 1590 | 1486 | 1557 | 1718 | 1846 | 1539 | 1547 | 1483 | 1724 | 1537 | 1369 | 1495 | 1335 | 1280 | 1050 | 979 |
| Sales Growth % (YoY) | -13.1% | -21% | -13.9% | -3.4% | 0.6% | 15.9% | 7% | 0.1% | 12.9% | -0.8% | 29.1% | 20.1% | 30.5% | 52.7% | 34.1% | 61.2% | 54.4% | 210% |
| Sales Growth % (QoQ) | -0.3% | -14.7% | 7% | -4.6% | -9.4% | -6.9% | 19.9% | -0.5% | 4.3% | -14% | 12.2% | 12.3% | -8.4% | 12% | 4.3% | 21.9% | 7.3% | - |
| Expenses | 1281 | 1230 | 1457 | 1296 | 1328 | 1403 | 1605 | 1292 | 1333 | 1277 | 1661 | 1467 | 1307 | 1435 | 1298 | 1228 | 997 | 913 |
| Operating Profit | 72 | 127 | 133 | 190 | 228 | 316 | 241 | 247 | 213 | 205 | 63 | 70 | 63 | 60 | 37 | 52 | 53 | 66 |
| OPM % | 5 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 13 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 |
| Other Income | 13 | 16 | 19 | 18 | 22 | 10 | 156 | 23 | 28 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 21 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 15 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 15 | 19 | 21 | 26 | 20 | 22 | 21 | 29 | 24 | 24 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 31 | 26 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 22 |
| Profit before tax | 40 | 95 | 108 | 170 | 213 | 287 | 357 | 235 | 202 | 170 | 34 | 28 | 21 | 22 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 22 |
| Tax % | 33 | 25 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 27 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Profit | 26 | 71 | 75 | 120 | 153 | 209 | 273 | 235 | 202 | 170 | -13 | 28 | 21 | 22 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 22 |
| Net Profit Growth % (QoQ) | -63.4% | -5.3% | -37.5% | -21.6% | -26.8% | -23.4% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 18.8% | 1407.7% | -146.4% | 33.3% | -4.5% | 214.3% | -41.7% | 71.4% | -68.2% | - |
| Net Profit Growth % (YoY) | -83% | -66% | -72.5% | -48.9% | -24.3% | 22.9% | 2200% | 739.3% | 861.9% | 672.7% | -285.7% | 133.3% | 200% | - | - | - | - | - |
| TTM Net Profit | 292 | 419 | 557 | 755 | 870 | 919 | 880 | 594 | 387 | 206 | 58 | 78 | 62 | 48 | 48 | 41 | 29 | 0 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.29 | 0.77 | 0.83 | 1.32 | 1.68 | 2.35 | 3.34 | 2.92 | 2.51 | 2.19 | -0.18 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.4 | 0.12 | 0.22 | 0.13 | 2.04 |
Profit and Loss
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 | Jan 1900 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6351 | 6414 | 6125 | 4644 | 2785 | 2912 | 3077 | 2389 | 1702 | 1220 | 1506 | 1972 | 1545 | 1545 |
| Sales Growth % | -1% | 4.7% | 31.9% | 66.7% | -4.4% | -5.4% | 28.8% | 40.4% | 39.5% | -19% | -23.6% | 27.6% | - | - |
| Expenses | 5484 | 5485 | 5795 | 4435 | 2689 | 2876 | 3054 | 2482 | 1815 | 1379 | 1537 | 1946 | 1624 | 1624 |
| Operating Profit | 867 | 929 | 330 | 209 | 96 | 36 | 24 | -93 | -113 | -159 | -31 | 26 | -80 | -80 |
| OPM % | 14 | 14 | 5 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | -3.9 | -7 | -13 | -2.1 | 1.3 | -5 | -5 |
| Other Income | 68 | 193 | -38 | 29 | 10 | 49 | 36 | -22 | 21 | 16 | 32 | 23 | 22 | 22 |
| Interest | 63 | 73 | 89 | 99 | 88 | 103 | 112 | 34 | 46 | 425 | 384 | 345 | 185 | 185 |
| Depreciation | 94 | 86 | 98 | 91 | 94 | 97 | 102 | 107 | 118 | 122 | 134 | 143 | 92 | 92 |
| Profit before tax | 778 | 963 | 105 | 48 | -76 | -114 | -154 | -257 | -256 | -690 | -518 | -440 | -334 | -334 |
| Tax % | 28 | 9 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -22 | -24 | -33 | -33 |
| Net Profit | 558 | 880 | 58 | 48 | -76 | -114 | -154 | -257 | -256 | -690 | -406 | -333 | -224 | -224 |
| Net Profit Growth % | -36.6% | 1417.2% | 20.8% | 163.2% | 33.3% | 26% | 40.1% | -0.4% | 62.9% | -70% | -21.9% | -48.7% | - | - |
| EPS in Rs | 6.12 | 10.75 | 0.79 | 0.87 | -1.37 | -2.07 | -3.19 | -5.33 | -5.93 | -17.74 | -11.01 | -9.9 | -35.04 | -7.01 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cash Flows
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity | 311 | 839 | 321 | 463 | 154 | 291 | 40 | 66 | -104 | -174 | -61 | -33 | -35 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -352 | -398 | -119 | -124 | -40 | -37 | 7 | -12 | 26 | 4 | 32 | 19 | -22 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 88 | -416 | -192 | -351 | -100 | -250 | -48 | -48 | 78 | 158 | 43 | 7 | 63 |
| Net Cash Flow | 47 | 24 | 10 | -12 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | -11 | 14 | -8 | 6 |
Balance Sheet
| Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 182 | 182 | 182 | 164 | 145 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 96 | 96 | 86 | 78 | 74 | 67 | 64 |
| Reserves | 2039 | 1942 | 1746 | 1340 | 411 | -1773 | -1844 | -1768 | -1676 | -1523 | -1322 | -955 | -269 | 154 | 467 |
| Borrowings | 459 | 559 | 432 | 473 | 860 | 3169 | 3434 | 3464 | 3638 | 3510 | 3602 | 3528 | 3076 | 2678 | 2438 |
| Other Liabilities | 1264 | 1207 | 1398 | 1378 | 1543 | 1463 | 1306 | 1173 | 1145 | 1154 | 1162 | 1283 | 1212 | 1220 | 1149 |
| Total Liabilities | 3944 | 3891 | 3758 | 3354 | 2960 | 2969 | 3006 | 2979 | 3204 | 3238 | 3528 | 3933 | 4093 | 4120 | 4118 |
| Fixed Assets | 1591 | 1614 | 1382 | 1382 | 1132 | 1165 | 1181 | 1238 | 1324 | 1409 | 1583 | 1691 | 1809 | 1953 | 2094 |
| CWIP | 191 | 129 | 280 | 116 | 69 | 52 | 102 | 98 | 79 | 119 | 134 | 130 | 127 | 129 | 133 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Other Assets | 2162 | 2147 | 2095 | 1856 | 1758 | 1751 | 1722 | 1642 | 1800 | 1709 | 1809 | 2110 | 2155 | 2036 | 1891 |
| Total Assets | 3944 | 3891 | 3758 | 3354 | 2960 | 2969 | 3006 | 2979 | 3204 | 3238 | 3528 | 3933 | 4093 | 4120 | 4118 |
Delivery
Delivery Data: JAIBALAJI
| # | Date | 63 18% 74 Value (Cr) | Q/T | 328 Del | 64 Del | 11 1 | 4-Sep | 70 | 2 | 122 | 72 | 1 | 2 | 3-Sep | 71 | 2 | 141 | 68 | 1 | 3 | 2-Sep | 71 | 4 | 111 | 56 | 2 | 4 | 1-Sep | 70 | 8 | 188 | 55 | 5 | 5 | 31-Aug | 72 | 30 | 440 | 71 | 21 | 6 | 28-Aug | 69 | 7 | 254 | 58 | 4 | 7 | 27-Aug | 70 | 11 | 259 | 58 | 6 | 8 | 26-Aug | 69 | 5 | 301 | 68 | 4 | 9 | 25-Aug | 66 | 5 | 210 | 49 | 2 | 10 | 24-Aug | 66 | 3 | 182 | 72 | 2 | 11 | 21-Aug | 64 | 4 | 176 | 73 | 3 | 12 | 20-Aug | 66 | 6 | 306 | 70 | 4 | 13 | 19-Aug | 66 | 3 | 164 | 60 | 2 | 14 | 18-Aug | 68 | 10 | 414 | 71 | 7 | 15 | 17-Aug | 70 | 7 | 345 | 66 | 5 | 16 | 14-Aug | 71 | 7 | 269 | 55 | 4 | 17 | 13-Aug | 69 | 10 | 544 | 76 | 8 | 18 | 12-Aug | 66 | 1 | 222 | 78 | 1 | 19 | 11-Aug | 67 | 7 | 510 | 79 | 6 | | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daily Market Cap
| Date | Total Market Cap | Change | Chg % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04-Sep | 6,361c | 141c | 2.17 |
| 03-Sep | 6,503c | 299c | 4.82 |
| 11-Aug | 6,203c | 0 | 0 |
| 10-Aug | 6,203c | 600c | 10.71 |
| 06-Aug | 5,603c | 108c | 1.88 |
| 05-Aug | 5,711c | 59c | 1.03 |
| 04-Aug | 5,770c | 522c | 9.94 |
| 31-Jul | 5,248c | 271c | 4.91 |
| 30-Jul | 5,519c | 9c | 0.17 |
| 29-Jul | 5,528c | 53c | 0.97 |
| 28-Jul | 5,475c | 143c | 2.55 |
| 27-Jul | 5,619c | 0 | 0 |
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 30%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: YES
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings
Held by 12 fund scheme(s) across 5 fund house(s) as of Aug26 · Total value ₹8 Cr · 0 increasing / 2 decreasing · View in MF Pro →
| Fund House | Schemes | Weight % | Change | Value (Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 4 | 0.16% | -0.08% | 8 |
| Groww Mutual Fund | 2 | 0.01% | - | 0.1 |
| Bandhan Mutual Fund | 2 | 0.02% | - | 0 |
| Angel One Mutual Fund | 2 | 0.00% | - | 0 |
| Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | 2 | 0.00% | - | 0 |