--:--:--

GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited

Web: gmrpui.com NSE: GMRP&UI BSE: 543490 SECTOR: Power - Power | Add Note | View Notes

95 4(-4%)

Near 52W Low of 87

Volume

13L as on 18, Sep

Open

108

High

108

Low

106

Close

99

VWAP

93

52 Week High

136

52 Week Low

87

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

20/100

Growth Score

82/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

7,431

No. of Shares

78.1

P/E

6.58

P/B

4.72

Face Value

5

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

71.84

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

23-Mar-22

Rank/Sector Rank

#679/#21

Promoter Holding

46.28%

FII Holding

3.43%

DII Holding

5.22%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week2%
1 Month4%
3 Months9%
6 Months11%
1 Year10%
YTD10%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA92
10 Day SMA94
20 Day SMA94
30 Day SMA95
50 Day SMA96
61 Day SMA97
80 Day SMA99
200 Day SMA0
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 396939595
Resistance 295939495
Resistance 193929393
Pivot Point93929392
Support 191929291
Support 290929190
Support 389929089
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1ADANIPOWER3,60,7971874%3%1%15%32108.20.8412971
2NTPC2,93,8093031%4%19%8%14108.21.3327546
3POWERGRID2,34,5152521%5%20%13%17108.21.4815921
4ADANIGREEN2,06,56912584%3%16%26%153108.25.191987
5ADANIENSOL1,61,91913248%1%12%46%74108.21.932393
6TATAPOWER1,12,4763523%2%17%11%29108.21.935118
7JSWENERGY87,0814754%4%10%8%39108.22.52762
8NHPC72,977732%5%12%17%24108.21.264220
9NTPCGREEN70,781843%3%17%10%0108.21.67521
10TORNTPOWER59,60711833%5%19%6%0108.20.732469
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Mar 2026Jan 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jul 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022
Promoters(0.01) 46.28%(-4.31) 46.28%(0.01) 50.56%(0.01) 50.56%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(0.01) 50.55%(-9.31) 50.52%(0.01) 59.83%(0.01) 59.83%(0.01) 59.83%(0.01) 59.83%(0.01) 59.83%(0.01) 59.83%(0.01) 59.83%(0.01) 59.83%(0.01) 59.83%(0.01) 59.83%
FIIs(0.01) 3.43%(-0.31) 3.44%(-0.11) 3.76%(-0.91) 3.89%(-0.21) 4.76%(1.01) 4.99%(0.51) 3.95%(2.11) 3.41%(-0.21) 1.28%(-3.51) 1.52%(-1.41) 5.06%(-7.41) 6.50%(-7.01) 13.87%(-0.31) 20.86%(0.11) 21.19%(0.01) 21.05%(-0.51) 21.07%(-5.71) 21.59%(0.01) 27.29%
DIIs(-0.11) 5.22%(3.61) 5.33%(0.01) 1.77%(-0.21) 1.77%(-0.31) 1.96%(0.01) 2.29%(-0.11) 2.25%(0.11) 2.35%(-0.41) 2.29%(0.11) 2.70%(-0.21) 2.57%(0.01) 2.73%(0.01) 2.73%(0.01) 2.74%(0.01) 2.74%(0.01) 2.75%(1.71) 2.75%(-0.21) 1.02%(0.01) 1.23%
Public45.09%44.96%43.91%43.77%42.70%42.16%43.26%43.70%45.90%35.94%32.54%30.95%23.56%16.58%16.26%16.39%16.36%17.56%11.66%
No. of Shareholders328,621337,385337,384344,110355,493360,420365,655364,580357,346357,344369,233351,477367,661324,709331,014337,176347,048357,175381,078
Quarterly Results
Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales200418691810164817371611138416121634110362711241423144715811068.6812119641051876
Sales Growth % (YoY)15.4%16%30.8%2.3%6.3%46.1%120.5%43.4%14.8%-23.8%-60.3%5.2%17.5%50.1%50.4%22%53.7%---
Sales Growth % (QoQ)7.2%3.3%9.8%-5.1%7.8%16.4%-14.1%-1.3%48.1%75.9%-44.2%-21%-1.7%-8.5%47.9%-11.8%25.6%-8.3%20%-
Expenses15451500146912481448133696810941267880519934150213771524923.071129847886792
Operating Profit459369341401290275416518368222108191-787157145.618211716584
OPM %232019241717303222201717-65413.637121610
Other Income11210411342132911353281510446327101-88-465801557433.4280-321590140
Interest392379446441394364365448522405272279326276411323.68346328350331
Depreciation176166164160148139140173112100403921364746.8344322824
Profit before tax2-728651338-94239140718045-103-215-4713391156208.52-228-564377-132
Tax %5147122-3155-2816-43541910073.29202125
Net Profit -114-160895-749-108250136217043-123-218-4713391069201.67-272-574332-138
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)28.7%-117.9%12885.7%-114.3%145.4%-143.2%-81.6%701.2%295.3%135%43.6%53.7%-238.9%-68.3%430.1%174.1%52.6%-272.9%340.6%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)-332.7%-48.1%258%-100.5%-71.2%-351.2%303.3%724.8%136.1%-87.3%-111.5%-208.1%-73.2%159.1%222%246.1%----
TTM Net Profit6147778291841553167418251452-128-769-4737191138.671337.67424.67-312.33-652-3801940
EPS in Rs-1.43-2.3612.43-0.110.61-1.493.5720.32.690.75-1.74-3.4-7.845.9717.943.52-3.55000
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Sales733263444489551641022733
Sales Growth %15.6%41.3%-18.6%34.5%50.1%-
Expenses572848103575508936062689
Operating Profit1604153491442749544
OPM %2224208122
Other Income152822287552304441-552
Interest165915711477135013541530
Depreciation666600286149128123
Profit before tax8081591-941232-546-2161
Tax %242368191
Net Profit 6141552-1271139-652-2185
Net Profit Growth %-60.4%1322%-111.2%274.7%70.2%-
EPS in Rs7.6919.83-1.7119.6-10.730
Dividend Payout %000000
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Cash from Operating Activity12602833169012301215588
Cash from Investing Activity-809-157-90231201267692
Cash from Financing Activity-583-2417-1324-3840-2213-1603
Net Cash Flow-132259-535510269-322
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Equity Capital391357357357302302302302
Reserves15131051229434-3219-2923-2466-2057
Borrowings115941158910259100681387682161041311653
Other Liabilities35533618613757808508620858245515
Total Liabilities1705016615169831664019467118031407315413
Fixed Assets792880458167917110938291230133146
CWIP454461505402358000
Investments936509365274650211149785506
Other Assets77327600794667937521677960826761
Total Assets1705016615169831664019467118031407315413
Delivery

Delivery Data: GMRP&UI

#Date
87
23%
107
Value (Cr)Q/T
137
Del
37
Del
24
121-Oct96
12
82466
219-Oct99
4
84442
316-Oct101
9
77444
415-Oct100
8
109484
514-Oct102
12
75465
613-Oct102
82
1431714
712-Oct98
7
74483
89-Oct98
6
79372
98-Oct97
9
80394
107-Oct102
9
71393
116-Oct102
23
88358
125-Oct101
10
74404
131-Oct102
18
76387
1430-Sep105
38
1294919
1529-Sep101
14
88466
1628-Sep102
25
98389
1725-Sep103
22
98429
1824-Sep101
36
1525118
1923-Sep98
36
1694918
2022-Sep95
19
112438
2121-Sep92
6
93523
2218-Sep92
12
122445
2317-Sep92
5
74442
2416-Sep93
21
111306
2515-Sep90
7
114504
2611-Sep94
5
88573
2710-Sep97
15
132528
289-Sep95
12
132506
298-Sep96
15
116446
307-Sep94
11
134465
314-Sep95
19
155418
323-Sep92
11
164576
332-Sep91
20
145469
341-Sep90
10
124535
3531-Aug90
83
2095546
3628-Aug93
31
963812
3727-Aug95
8
99494
3826-Aug95
13
85557
3925-Aug96
5
91522
4024-Aug96
6
100473
4121-Aug97
8
109524
4220-Aug99
11
66445
4319-Aug99
20
112489
4418-Aug96
8
76524
4517-Aug97
7
79503
4614-Aug97
9
67535
4713-Aug99
15
127477
4812-Aug97
7
79483
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct7,431c316c4.08
19-Oct7,748c121c1.54
17-Oct7,869c00
16-Oct7,869c75c0.96
15-Oct7,794c243c3.02
14-Oct8,037c11c0.14
13-Oct8,026c310c4.02
12-Oct7,716c9c0.12
09-Oct7,706c105c1.38
08-Oct7,602c398c4.97
05-Oct7,999c120c1.48
01-Oct8,120c226c2.86
29-Sep7,894c6c0.07
28-Sep7,899c113c1.44
25-Sep7,787c195c2.57
24-Sep7,592c180c2.42
22-Sep7,412c85c1.16
17-Sep7,327c23c0.31
10-Sep7,304c163c2.19
07-Sep7,467c106c1.44
04-Sep7,361c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 17%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: YES
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 12 fund scheme(s) across 5 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹17 Cr · 2 increasing / 0 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund40.34%+0.07%16.6
Groww Mutual Fund20.01%+0.01%0.1
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund20.02%+0.01%0
Angel One Mutual Fund20.02%+0.01%0
Bandhan Mutual Fund20.02%-0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0