--:--:--

CESC Limited

Web: cesc.co.in NSE: CESC BSE: 500084 SECTOR: Power - Power | Add Note | View Notes

131 2(-1%)

Near 52W Low of 128

Volume

6L as on 16, Oct

Open

181

High

187

Low

183

Close

133

VWAP

136

52 Week High

204

52 Week Low

128

Viand Research Rating
Quality Score

32/100

Growth Score

19/100

Valuation Score

50/100

Momentum Score

0/100

Analyst Recommendations

BUY/SELL

Hold | Buy | Strong Buy
Analyst Price Target
-
Market Cap (cr)

17,429

No. of Shares

133

P/E

29.26

P/B

2.25

Face Value

1

Div. Yield

-

Book Value (TTM)

-

CASH

-

DEBT

-

EPS (TTM)

-

ROE

7.7

ROCE

-

Profit Growth

-

Listing Date

08-Feb-95

Rank/Sector Rank

#413/#14

Promoter Holding

52.11%

FII Holding

11.46%

DII Holding

26.14%

Price Chart
Price Performance
1 Week2%
1 Month4%
3 Months18%
6 Months20%
1 Year24%
YTD19%
Moving Average
5 Day SMA137
10 Day SMA134
20 Day SMA136
30 Day SMA139
50 Day SMA147
61 Day SMA150
80 Day SMA154
200 Day SMA160
PIVOT LEVEL
StandardCamarillaFibonacciWoodie's
Resistance 3141137140142
Resistance 2140136139140
Resistance 1138136138138
Pivot Point137136137137
Support 1135136135135
Support 2133135135134
Support 3131135133131
Competitors/Peers
#SymbolMCAPLTP1W1M6M1YP/EInd PEDebt/EqNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
1ADANIPOWER3,60,7971874%3%1%15%32108.20.8412971
2NTPC2,93,8093031%4%19%8%14108.21.3327546
3POWERGRID2,34,5152521%5%20%13%17108.21.4815921
4ADANIGREEN2,06,56912584%3%16%26%153108.25.191987
5ADANIENSOL1,61,91913248%1%12%46%74108.21.932393
6TATAPOWER1,12,4763523%2%17%11%29108.21.935118
7JSWENERGY87,0814754%4%10%8%39108.22.52762
8NHPC72,977732%5%12%17%24108.21.264220
9NTPCGREEN70,781843%3%17%10%0108.21.67521
10TORNTPOWER59,60711833%5%19%6%0108.20.732469
Load More
Shareholding Pattern (%)
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021
Promoters(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%(0.01) 52.11%
FIIs(-0.11) 11.46%(-0.31) 11.61%(0.81) 11.88%(0.21) 11.09%(-0.11) 10.93%(-1.41) 11.01%(-0.91) 12.36%(-0.31) 13.30%(0.71) 13.56%(1.01) 12.91%(-1.21) 11.95%(0.91) 13.14%(0.01) 12.20%(-0.51) 12.18%(-0.61) 12.71%(-0.71) 13.27%(0.11) 13.92%(0.31) 13.80%(0.51) 13.47%(0.01) 12.95%
DIIs(-0.11) 26.14%(0.61) 26.24%(0.01) 25.61%(0.31) 25.65%(0.31) 25.38%(1.41) 25.10%(1.11) 23.75%(0.01) 22.63%(1.51) 22.63%(-0.31) 21.12%(1.41) 21.44%(-1.01) 20.06%(-0.71) 21.04%(-0.31) 21.75%(0.01) 22.00%(0.71) 22.03%(0.41) 21.35%(-1.11) 20.99%(-0.91) 22.06%(0.01) 23.00%
Government0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Public10.26%10.05%10.39%11.14%11.56%11.77%11.78%11.96%11.70%13.83%14.49%14.68%14.63%13.92%13.15%12.57%12.61%13.09%12.35%11.93%
No. of Shareholders346,570347,619362,407385,958408,741423,004410,015405,312332,459363,776327,212312,839310,987307,794290,495287,917291,453296,485254,941176,102
Quarterly Results
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021
Sales548540964005526752023877356147004863338732444352431031023129391341023011282634943213
Sales Growth % (YoY)5.4%5.6%12.5%12.1%7%14.5%9.8%8%12.8%9.2%3.7%11.2%5.1%3%10.7%12%27.7%4.2%1.5%4.3%22.9%
Sales Growth % (QoQ)33.9%2.3%-24%1.2%34.2%8.9%-24.2%-3.4%43.6%4.4%-25.5%1%38.9%-0.9%-20%-4.6%36.2%6.5%-19.1%8.7%-
Expenses459033533226420643383065295138044492297728983706358625892633342334522315228125802451
Operating Profit8957437791061864812610896371410346646724513496490650696545914762
OPM %16181920172117198121115171716131623192624
Other Income25453125715631129339618974464561742332354742642119140940866130
Interest312317343337363335339328322325296305308289289274265298273278280
Depreciation291304308311304304305295301311303303300221219221217223221222219
Profit before tax546653385569508466362462492419364461439550414416359584459480393
Tax %23302121201722192111721161919231724262929
Net Profit 419459304448404385282373388415301363368445336319297445340340280
Net Profit Growth % (QoQ)-8.7%51%-32.1%10.9%4.9%36.5%-24.4%-3.9%-6.5%37.9%-17.1%-1.4%-17.3%32.4%5.3%7.4%-33.3%30.9%-21.4%-
Net Profit Growth % (YoY)3.7%19.2%7.8%20.1%4.1%-7.2%-6.3%2.8%5.4%-6.7%-10.4%13.8%23.9%--1.2%-6.2%6.1%----
TTM Net Profit1630161515411519144414281458147714671447147715121468139713971401142214059606200
EPS in Rs3.033.312.153.232.922.8122.662.853.022.122.632.623.272.412.32.163.22.482.532.04
Profit and Loss
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Sales18570170011529314246125441163212159106641027583631212411067101117557
Sales Growth %9.2%11.2%7.4%13.6%7.8%-4.3%14%3.8%22.9%-31%9.6%9.4%33.8%28.3%
Expenses149471415213017119729509833889027738723555108839908884136244
Operating Profit36242849227622743035329332572926304028543285197916981313
OPM %2017151624282727303427181717
Other Income125516192000158410136658421163454475116153177210
Interest153214791377124112481340148414321411148215931045645501
Depreciation122812051217878885867848764751715766589471365
Profit before tax21191783168317391915175217681893133111311042498758657
Tax %2420142027222637272830402427
Net Profit 16181429144713971404136313091198975810729299573481
Net Profit Growth %13.2%-1.2%3.6%-0.5%3%4.1%9.3%22.9%20.4%11.1%143.8%-47.8%19.1%-
EPS in Rs11.6310.3310.3810.1310.2510.049.568.936.885.214.511.53.943.68
Dividend Payout %5244444544452120181922602019
Cash Flows
Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Cash from Operating Activity4057258123511978249928063408229424692655248088922511814
Cash from Investing Activity-3235-3012-564-545-575-1489-466-686-1606-1493-1220-2381-3180-3764
Cash from Financing Activity12051337-1642-2457-611-1739-2219-1737-1485-760-118113318221924
Net Cash Flow2027906146-10241313-423723-130-62340280-161-107-27
Balance Sheet
Mar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Sep 2024Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
Equity Capital133133133133133133133133133133133133133133126126
Reserves1239712578118771194811312107771026397409278884182871048910470589655095018
Borrowings2167118811179781557214544142631496114277139911447914578155991487714202119169661
Other Liabilities1226911663110221066011179125391213611712120551001799881124810947762973966486
Total Liabilities46470431854101038313371683771237493358623545733470329863747036428278602494821290
Fixed Assets22840223322284721723221312282623216241972473923649238542662626500208691451110913
CWIP290589040329217514010213416816121739250541053125110
Investments1541395917057774603081801185117411101002670106212
Other Assets2057019824177011612814806146691371611222103718474774293438420591250195056
Total Assets46470431854101038313371683771237493358623545733470329863747036428278602494821290
Delivery

Delivery Data: CESC

#Date
128
34%
172
Value (Cr)Q/T
94
Del
48
Del
21
121-Oct132
13
35476
219-Oct133
12
58506
316-Oct136
8
53474
415-Oct136
15
30619
514-Oct139
31
695818
613-Oct136
14
50446
712-Oct136
28
554112
89-Oct133
29
685616
98-Oct129
22
535211
107-Oct131
17
465710
116-Oct134
24
495714
125-Oct134
22
395412
131-Oct132
24
595614
1430-Sep134
21
505812
1529-Sep134
54
955429
1628-Sep136
18
556412
1725-Sep140
34
515318
1824-Sep140
17
586611
1923-Sep143
10
62677
2022-Sep143
19
815310
2121-Sep143
20
915711
2218-Sep142
55
1597039
2317-Sep142
17
575610
2416-Sep142
24
564611
2515-Sep142
25
636015
2611-Sep145
20
355912
2710-Sep148
22
695813
289-Sep150
112
1363236
298-Sep146
23
865813
307-Sep145
26
735414
314-Sep146
21
1237416
323-Sep148
20
795110
332-Sep146
18
61438
341-Sep145
20
615812
3531-Aug146
28
856117
3628-Aug148
26
816617
3727-Aug152
14
54537
3826-Aug153
25
825313
3925-Aug154
20
895310
4024-Aug155
13
66517
4121-Aug155
25
495013
4220-Aug157
31
844414
4319-Aug160
46
864320
4418-Aug168
43
1266930
4517-Aug170
37
855420
4614-Aug168
93
1133230
4713-Aug165
54
972212
4812-Aug162
12
56546
Daily Market Cap
DateTotal Market CapChangeChg %
21-Oct17,429c215c1.22
19-Oct17,643c374c2.07
17-Oct18,017c00
16-Oct18,017c16c0.09
15-Oct18,001c147c0.81
14-Oct18,148c48c0.26
13-Oct18,101c5c0.03
12-Oct18,095c760c4.38
09-Oct17,336c276c1.62
08-Oct17,060c785c4.40
05-Oct17,845c314c1.79
01-Oct17,531c145c0.82
29-Sep17,675c406c2.24
28-Sep18,081c365c1.98
25-Sep18,445c325c1.73
24-Sep18,770c133c0.70
22-Sep18,903c95c0.51
17-Sep18,807c928c4.70
10-Sep19,735c211c1.08
07-Sep19,524c41c0.21
04-Sep19,565c00
Stock Checklist
Price is above from 52 week high low average: 4%
Stock is trading above all short term SMAs: NO
Stock is trading above all long term SMAs: NO
Stock is Consistently Improving Long Term: NO
FII purchased in last quarter: NO
Promoters are buying the stock: NO
Mutual Fund Holdings

Held by 159 fund scheme(s) across 24 fund house(s) as of Oct26 · Total value ₹12,730 Cr · 14 increasing / 111 decreasing · View in MF Pro →

Fund HouseSchemesWeight %ChangeValue (Cr)
SBI Mutual Fund190.73%-0.01%5077.9
Nippon India Mutual Fund150.66%+0.64%3258.4
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund80.79%+1.28%1194.4
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund60.39%-0.22%788.8
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund220.73%-0.24%776.6
HDFC Mutual Fund120.24%-0.01%512.9
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund120.85%+0.02%429.7
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund20.83%-0.04%232.8
Axis Mutual Fund80.26%-0.02%163.3
Tata Mutual Fund100.79%-0.05%100.2
Bandhan Mutual Fund80.12%-0.02%80.8
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund40.84%-0.22%38.7
Sundaram Mutual Fund21.46%-0.04%22.1
Union Mutual Fund20.34%-0.04%18.7
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund60.14%-0.03%12.2
UTI Mutual Fund20.62%-0.02%10.4
Jio BlackRock Mutual Fund20.23%-0.12%8.3
Edelweiss Mutual Fund20.38%-0.04%2.1
Groww Mutual Fund40.13%-0.03%1.3
DSP Mutual Fund40.23%-0.04%0.2
Navi Mutual Fund40.13%-0.02%0.1
Zerodha Mutual Fund10.21%-0.06%0
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund20.04%-0
Angel One Mutual Fund20.03%-0.01%0
Strategy Builder
Bulk Deals
Events
News
Exchange Filings
Annual Reports
Ratings & Research Reports
Concalls
Announcements
For research & education only — not investment advice. Not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Data may be delayed or inaccurate. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
0